web analytics

Author: Travis Ludlow

  • Lhotse Expedition Update 2026: Permit, Season, the Everest Connection & Route

    Lhotse, the fourth-highest mountain in the world, rising beside Everest in the Nepal Himalaya
    Lhotse is 8,516 m (27,940 ft), the fourth-highest mountain on earth. It shares Everest’s route to Camp 3, then breaks off into the Lhotse Couloir.
    Expedition Updates · Himalaya

    Lhotse expedition update

    The 8000er next door to Everest, at a fraction of the permit. This page tracks the spring season, the 2026 Nepal permit, the shared Everest route, the Lhotse Couloir crux, full expedition cost, and a go or no-go checklist. A single-mountain page in our Expedition Updates directory. Elevations in metres (feet).

    Current status Spring season 8,516 m (27,940 ft)

    Everest’s neighbour, at one-fifth the permit, but not an easy Everest.

    Lhotse shares Everest’s line through the Khumbu Icefall, the Western Cwm, and up the Lhotse Face to around Camp 3 and Camp 4, in the same spring season, before the routes split. You climb a genuine 8000er with far less crowding high on the mountain.

    The 2026 spring permit is $3,000 per person, against $15,000 for Everest. That gap is the draw. The honest caveat is that Lhotse is still a full death-zone expedition, and its summit crux, the steep Lhotse Couloir, is a serious climb in its own right.

    8,516 m

    Summit (27,940 ft)

    The fourth-highest mountain on earth, south of Everest.

    $3,000

    Spring permit

    One-fifth of Everest’s $15,000 royalty for 2026.

    Apr to May

    Prime season

    Spring, on the same rhythm as Everest.

    Lhotse sits immediately south of Everest, joined to it by the South Col, and for much of the climb the two mountains are the same route. That connection is the key to understanding Lhotse: it offers a true Himalayan 8000er in Everest’s shadow, sharing its approach and its season but not its price or its crowds. This page owns the current picture, the season, the permit and rules, the cost, and the route. For the full history, the deeper route detail, and gear, see our Lhotse climb guide and its best-time-to-climb breakdown.

    Season and status

    Spring, and tied to Everest’s rhythm.

    Lhotse is a spring mountain, climbed in April and May, with summit pushes timed to the settled weather windows that usually open in May. Because it shares the route, the whole Lhotse season moves in step with Everest: the same teams fix the same lines through the Khumbu Icefall, the same forecasts govern the summit windows, and Base Camp is the shared Everest Base Camp. Autumn attempts happen but are uncommon, and winter or monsoon climbs are rare and far more serious.

    The Everest connection

    Why Lhotse is best understood as Everest’s neighbour.

    From Base Camp, the Lhotse route is the Everest route: up through the Khumbu Icefall, along the Western Cwm, and up the Lhotse Face toward the high camps. The two only part company high on the mountain, where Everest climbers traverse toward the South Col and southeast ridge, and Lhotse climbers head into the couloir that splits the face to the summit. This shared line is why combined Everest and Lhotse expeditions exist, with strong climbers attempting both within a day or two.

    The comparison that matters: same icefall, same cwm, same season, same objective hazards up to the high camps, but a $3,000 permit against Everest’s $15,000, and a fraction of the summit-ridge traffic. That is the honest case for Lhotse. The equally honest caveat is that everything dangerous about the shared route applies to Lhotse too, and the couloir adds its own difficulty on top.

    The 2026 permit and Nepal rules

    Higher than it was, but still far below Everest.

    Nepal revised its climbing royalties effective September 1, 2025, the first change in a decade. For Lhotse and the other 8000m peaks, the spring fee rose from $1,800 to $3,000 per person, with lower rates in the quieter seasons. Everest rose further, to $15,000 in spring, which is what opened the price gap that now defines Lhotse’s appeal.

    Lhotse climbing royalty by season, 2026, per person. Confirm current rates with your operator, who arranges the permit.
    SeasonLhotse royaltyNotes
    Spring (Mar to May)$3,000 per personUp from $1,800. The main Lhotse season, shared with Everest.
    Autumn (Sep to Nov)$1,500 per personUp from $900. A quieter, less common window.
    Winter and monsoon$750 per personUp from $450. Rarely attempted.
    Garbage deposit$3,000, refundableStandard for 8000m peaks, returned when waste is brought out.
    Everest, spring, for comparison$15,000Five times the Lhotse spring fee.
    New rules to know for 2026. Permit validity was cut from 75 to 55 days, and Nepal no longer allows solo or fully independent alpine-style attempts, so you must climb through a registered operator with support. Expeditions must carry out human waste in biodegradable bags, and death-repatriation insurance and higher cover for high-altitude workers are now required. Your operator handles most of this; vet them with our how to choose an operator guide, and confirm your own cover in our mountaineering insurance guide.

    Full expedition cost

    Cheaper than Everest, still a major commitment.

    The permit is only a small slice of the total. A guided Lhotse expedition typically runs in the region of $20,000 to $35,000 or more, depending on the operator, the level of support, oxygen, and Sherpa ratios. That sits well below a comparable Everest expedition, which commonly runs $45,000 to $65,000 or higher, and the lower permit is one reason, but the bulk of the cost on either mountain is logistics, staff, oxygen, and time. Budget for international flights to Kathmandu, the flight to Lukla, gear, and tips on top.

    The route and the Lhotse Couloir

    Shared hazards below, a distinct crux above.

    The steep upper face and couloir of Lhotse high in the Nepal Himalaya
    High on Lhotse, the route enters the couloir that splits the face to the summit. It is a steep snow and ice gully, narrowing near the top, with a short, exposed final section.

    The normal route

    From Everest Base Camp the climb follows the Khumbu Icefall, the Western Cwm, and the Lhotse Face through the high camps, the same ground as Everest. Above the high camps it enters the Lhotse Couloir, a steep snow and ice gully of roughly 40 to 50 degrees that leads to the summit, narrowing toward the top with a short, exposed final section. Fixed lines are in place in season, and supplemental oxygen is standard. The climbing is not extreme in isolation, but it is sustained, at extreme altitude, with the same objective hazards as Everest on the shared lower route. See fixed lines and jumars explained for the techniques.

    Altitude and the death zone

    Above 8,000 m, the environment is the hazard.

    ⚠ A full 8000m expedition, not a discount Everest

    Lhotse’s summit is deep in the death zone above 8,000 m, where the body deteriorates and clear thinking is hard. The shared lower route carries the Khumbu Icefall, one of the most dangerous stretches in Himalayan climbing, and the couloir adds steep, exposed climbing at altitude. The lower permit does not make it a lower risk.

    It expects prior high-altitude experience, strong acclimatization, and disciplined turnaround judgment. Read our acclimatization guide and check your base against our fitness standards. This page is educational and is not medical advice.

    Weather and timing

    The same windows that govern Everest.

    Lhotse lives and dies by the spring jet stream, exactly as Everest does. For most of April the winds are too high on the summit, and teams acclimatize and wait; the climbable windows open when the jet lifts, usually in May, and everyone moves at once. The live map below shows current conditions for the massif; rely on your expedition’s forecasting for the actual summit call.

    Live wind and weather for Lhotse and the Everest massif. Source: Windy.com. For how to read a mountain forecast, see our weather guide.
    Lhotse, on the Nepal and Tibet border immediately south of Everest, in the Khumbu Himalaya. Map: OpenStreetMap contributors.

    Go or no-go checklist

    Work through these before you commit.

    Before you book

    • Have the 8000m base – prior high-altitude experience and strong acclimatization are expected, not optional.
    • Budget the whole expedition – the $3,000 permit is minor next to logistics, oxygen, staff, flights, and tips.
    • Choose a registered operator – solo and independent attempts are no longer allowed; vet the team’s Icefall and oxygen protocols.
    • Confirm the required insurance – death-repatriation cover is now mandatory; check the fine print.
    • Respect the couloir – the steep, exposed summit gully is a real crux at extreme altitude.
    • Decide on Everest-plus-Lhotse honestly – the combined climb is only for the strongest, most acclimatized climbers.

    Lhotse update FAQ

    The questions climbers ask most about the permit, the Everest link, and the climb.

    How much is the Lhotse climbing permit in 2026?

    The spring royalty is $3,000 per person, up from $1,800 after Nepal’s revision that took effect on September 1, 2025. Autumn is $1,500 and the winter and monsoon rate is $750. On top of that, expeditions post a refundable garbage deposit of $3,000 for an 8000m peak. For comparison, the spring Everest royalty is now $15,000, five times the Lhotse fee, which is a large part of why Lhotse draws climbers who want a Himalayan 8000er without the Everest price tag.

    Why climb Lhotse instead of Everest?

    Because for much of the climb they are the same mountain. Lhotse shares Everest’s approach through the Khumbu Icefall, the Western Cwm, and up the Lhotse Face to around Camp 3 and Camp 4, in the same spring season, before the two routes split. You get a genuine 8000m Himalayan expedition at roughly a fifth of the Everest permit and with far less crowding high on the mountain. What you do not get is an easy Everest, because Lhotse is still a full death-zone climb with its own steep summit crux.

    Can you climb Everest and Lhotse together?

    Yes, and combined Everest and Lhotse expeditions are a well-established option. Because the routes share the same line to the South Col area, climbers can attempt both within a day or two, going up the southeast ridge for Everest and into the Lhotse Couloir for Lhotse. It is a serious undertaking that only strong, acclimatized climbers should consider, but it is far more efficient than two separate trips.

    How hard and technical is Lhotse?

    Lhotse carries the same objective hazards as Everest on the shared lower route, the Khumbu Icefall and the death zone above 8,000 m, where supplemental oxygen is standard. Its distinct crux is the Lhotse Couloir, a steep snow and ice gully of roughly 40 to 50 degrees leading to the summit, narrowing near the top with a short, exposed final section. It is a demanding climb that expects prior high-altitude experience.

    When is the Lhotse climbing season?

    Spring, essentially April and May, matching Everest, with the summit pushes timed to the calm weather windows that usually open in May. The whole mountain runs on the same rhythm as Everest because they share the route. Autumn attempts happen but are uncommon, and winter or monsoon climbs are rare and far more dangerous.

    What are the 2026 Nepal climbing rules?

    Alongside the higher royalties, Nepal cut permit validity from 75 to 55 days, and it no longer allows solo or fully independent alpine-style attempts, so climbers must go through a registered operator with support. Expeditions must carry out human waste in biodegradable bags, and rules now require death-repatriation insurance and higher cover for high-altitude workers. Your operator handles most of the paperwork, but the requirements are stricter than they were a couple of years ago.

    How much does a full Lhotse expedition cost?

    A guided Lhotse expedition typically runs in the region of $20,000 to $35,000 or more, depending on the operator, the level of support, oxygen, and Sherpa ratios. That is well below a comparable Everest expedition, which commonly runs $45,000 to $65,000 or higher, but it is still a major financial commitment, and the permit is only a small slice of the total.

    How high is Lhotse and where is it?

    Lhotse is 8,516 m (27,940 ft), the fourth-highest mountain on earth, on the border of Nepal and Tibet immediately south of Everest and connected to it by the South Col. It was first climbed in 1956 by a Swiss team, and its main summit sits above two lower subsidiary tops, Lhotse Middle and Lhotse Shar.

    📋 How this update is built

    This page is compiled by Travis Ludlow, Founder and Head of Research at Global Summit Guide, from Nepal Department of Tourism royalty rules, reporting on the 2025 permit revision, and operator-published logistics, with sources named below. It was reviewed for safety by Dawson Ludlow, our Climbing and Mountaineering Lead (Wilderness First Aid), whose highest first-hand summit is Kilimanjaro.

    Our team has not climbed Lhotse, so we report official rules and operator logistics rather than personal experience, and we review this page before each spring season. Permit rates and rules change, so treat every figure here as a starting point and confirm current costs and requirements with your operator and the Department of Tourism before committing.

    Planning a Lhotse expedition?

    Start with our Lhotse climb guide, weigh it against its big neighbour in our Everest guide and the Everest expedition update, and compare teams in the operator directory. Every climb starts in Kathmandu, so for flights and hotels there, browse travel on Expedia.

    Disclosure: the Expedia link above is a sponsored affiliate link. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

    Expedition Updates · The 8000ers

    Lhotse Update & the Everest-Region 8000ers

    Lhotse shares its route with Everest to the South Col. See the full guide and the wider 8000er season below.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
  • Climbing Mount Fuji: Fees, Permits, Season & Trails

    Mount Fuji, the symmetrical volcanic cone that is the highest mountain in Japan
    Mount Fuji is 3,776 m (12,388 ft), the highest mountain in Japan. In 2026 all four trails charge a 4,000-yen fee and require an advance online permit.
    Expedition Updates · Japan

    Mount Fuji climbing update

    The most-climbed big mountain in the world, and the rules changed again for 2026. This page tracks the 4,000-yen fee now on every trail, the two reservation systems, season dates by trail, the gate hours and bullet-climbing ban, and the four routes compared. A single-mountain page in our Expedition Updates directory. Elevations in metres (feet).

    Current status In season Jul to Sep 3,776 m (12,388 ft)

    More managed than the postcards. Your permit is now your trip plan.

    For 2026, every one of the four official trails charges a 4,000-yen fee and requires an advance online reservation that produces a QR-code permit. The Yoshida trail has a hard daily cap of 4,000 climbers, and gates close from 2 PM to 3 AM to anyone without a mountain hut booking.

    The season runs roughly July 1 to September 10, with the two Shizuoka trails opening July 10. Pick your date and trail, book the permit and a hut, and do it before you fly, because peak dates sell out.

    3,776 m

    Summit (12,388 ft)

    The highest mountain in Japan, and a UNESCO World Heritage site.

    4,000 yen

    Entry fee

    Mandatory on all four trails in 2026, booked online in advance.

    Jul to Sep

    Climbing season

    Roughly July 1 to September 10, when huts and buses run.

    Mount Fuji is not an expedition peak. It is a non-technical hike that around 200,000 people do every short summer, and its near-perfect cone is one of the most recognizable mountains on earth. What makes it worth a status page is how much the access rules have changed, and how much stale information is still circulating. This page covers the current 2026 picture: fees, reservations, season dates, the four trails, and the safety rules. For the history, the deeper route detail, and the evergreen how-to, see our Mount Fuji climb guide.

    What changed for 2026

    This is the first season the rules look the same across the whole mountain.

    Fuji’s access rules have tightened for three years running, in response to overtourism, litter, and unprepared hikers. The 2026 season is the point where those changes line up across all four trails. The headline is that the 4,000-yen fee, which started on the Yoshida trail, now applies to the three Shizuoka trails as well, and every route requires an online permit. If you read an older guide that says climbing Fuji is free, or that only the Yoshida side charges, or that you can simply turn up and walk, that information is out of date.

    The single most useful thing to know: on Fuji in 2026, your permit is your trip plan. Choose your date and trail, book and pay for the permit online, and lock a mountain hut if you want the sunrise, all before you leave home. Same-day slots are limited and the popular dates go early.

    Fees and reservations

    One fee, but two different booking systems depending on the trail.

    The fee is the same everywhere, but the way you book differs by side of the mountain, and this trips people up. The Yoshida trail, on the Yamanashi side, uses the prefecture’s online reservation system and enforces a daily cap of 4,000 climbers, so it can sell out on busy dates. The three Shizuoka trails, Subashiri, Fujinomiya, and Gotemba, use the FUJI NAVI smartphone app, which walks you through a short mandatory safety course before it issues your permit. Either way you end up with a QR code that becomes your entry pass at the trailhead.

    What a 2026 Mount Fuji climb costs, per person. Confirm current figures on the official climbing site before you book.
    ItemCostNotes
    Entry fee4,000 yen per personMandatory on all four trails in 2026, booked and paid online in advance.
    Mountain hut14,000 to 17,000 yen per personShared dorm space with dinner and a simple breakfast. Book well ahead.
    Shuttle busaround 3,900 yen round tripPrivate cars are banned on the 5th Station access roads in season.
    Cash on the mountainBring coins and notesHuts and toilets are cash only; withdraw yen before you leave the city.
    Book on the official site. Reserve and pay through the official Mount Fuji climbing site or the FUJI NAVI app, not a lookalike. A realistic all-in cost for an overnight climb, including transport, a hut, and meals, runs roughly 26,000 to 41,000 yen. Check your readiness against our fitness standards, and if altitude is new to you, our altitude-sickness risk calculator is worth a look.

    Season dates by trail

    A short window, and it is not the same date for every route.

    The official 2026 season has the Yoshida and Subashiri trails opening July 1 and the Fujinomiya and Gotemba trails opening July 10, with all four closing September 10. Subashiri moved earlier this year, to July 1, to line up with Yoshida. These dates can shift if late snow or poor conditions delay the opening, so treat them as scheduled rather than guaranteed and confirm before booking flights. The busiest stretch is the Japanese school holidays from late July through August, and the Obon week in mid-August is the peak of the peak.

    The four trails compared

    Which route suits which climber.

    Hikers on a Mount Fuji trail above the clouds during the summer climbing season
    Fuji’s trails climb above the cloud line from the 5th Stations. The Yoshida route carries most of the traffic; the Shizuoka trails are quieter but less served by transport and huts.
    The four official Mount Fuji trails. Times are for the ascent and vary with fitness and crowds.
    TrailSide5th StationTime upCharacter
    YoshidaYamanashi (north)~2,300 m5 to 7 hrThe most popular by far, with the most huts and the best transport from Tokyo and Kawaguchiko. Daily cap of 4,000 climbers. The practical choice for a first climb despite the crowds.
    SubashiriShizuoka (east)~2,000 m5 to 7 hrQuieter, with a forested lower section, and it merges with the Yoshida trail high up. Opens July 1 in 2026, aligned with Yoshida.
    FujinomiyaShizuoka (south)~2,400 m4 to 6 hrThe shortest and steepest route, with the highest trailhead and the most direct line to the summit crater. Popular from the Shinkansen side.
    GotembaShizuoka (southeast)~1,400 m7 to 10 hrThe longest and hardest, with the lowest trailhead and the fewest huts. The route for fit, experienced hikers who want solitude.
    For most first-timers, Yoshida is the practical pick. It has the most huts, the best transport from Tokyo and Kawaguchiko, and clear signage, which matters on a busy overnight climb. If you want solitude and have the fitness, Gotemba delivers it at the cost of a much longer day. Compare the routes in depth in our Fuji trails guide.

    Gate hours and bullet climbing

    The rule that most changes how you plan the climb.

    Trailhead gates are open from 3 AM to 2 PM. Between 2 PM and 3 AM, entry is restricted to climbers who hold a mountain hut reservation. The target is bullet climbing, the practice of racing up and down through the night without resting, which leaves people exhausted, cold, and prone to altitude illness and accidents near the summit in the dark. The rule effectively means that if you want to be on the summit for sunrise, the safe and now the required way to do it is to climb partway, sleep in a hut, and finish in the early morning.

    Altitude and safety

    The most underestimated mountain in this directory.

    ⚠ A hike, but a serious one

    At 3,776 m, Mount Fuji is high enough that altitude sickness is common, and people regularly underestimate it because it is a walk rather than a climb. Headache, nausea, and dizziness are frequent, and the summit can be cold, wet, and fiercely windy even in midsummer, when the valley below is hot.

    Climb at a slow, steady pace, spend time acclimatizing at the 5th Station and a hut rather than rushing up, carry warm and waterproof layers and proper footwear, and turn around if altitude symptoms worsen. Our acclimatization guide covers the physiology. This page is educational and is not medical advice.

    Huts and the sunrise

    The goraiko, and why the hut booking is the linchpin.

    Sunrise seen from high on Mount Fuji above a sea of clouds
    The goraiko, the sunrise seen from high on Fuji above a sea of cloud, is the reason most climbers go. Only a portion of climbers get a clear one, so treat it as a bonus rather than a guarantee.

    Mountain huts sit at intervals up all four trails, offering a shared dorm space, dinner, and a simple breakfast, usually for 14,000 to 17,000 yen a person. They are basic and crowded at peak times, and wake-up calls come as early as 1:30 AM so climbers can reach the summit for the sunrise, known as the goraiko. Booking a hut is close to essential in 2026: it is what lets you climb through the restricted overnight hours, and it turns a punishing single push into a paced, safer two-day trip. Reserve early, because the best dates around Obon sell out well ahead.

    Weather and timing

    A live look at conditions on the cone.

    Fuji’s weather changes fast, and the summit can be in cloud, rain, or strong wind while the base is clear and warm. Only a portion of climbers get a clear sunrise on any given morning. The live map below shows current conditions; use it as background and rely on the hut staff and the official forecast on the day for the real picture.

    Live wind and weather for Mount Fuji. Source: Windy.com. For how to read a mountain forecast, see our weather guide.
    Mount Fuji, on the Yamanashi and Shizuoka border, about 100 km southwest of Tokyo. Map: OpenStreetMap contributors.

    Know before you go

    The 2026 essentials in one place.

    Before you climb

    • Book the permit online first – all four trails require it; Yoshida via the Yamanashi system, the Shizuoka trails via the FUJI NAVI app.
    • Reserve a mountain hut – it is what lets you climb the overnight hours for the sunrise, and it makes the climb safer.
    • Pick your date off-peak if you can – avoid Obon in mid-August and weekends, when the Yoshida cap and crowds bite.
    • Carry cash – huts and toilets are cash only; bring yen and 100-yen coins.
    • Pack for cold and wet – waterproof layers, warm clothing, and proper footwear, whatever the forecast in the city.
    • Respect the altitude – pace slowly, acclimatize, and turn back if symptoms worsen.

    Mount Fuji update FAQ

    The questions climbers ask most about fees, reservations, and the season.

    How much does it cost to climb Mount Fuji in 2026?

    The mandatory entry fee is 4,000 yen per person, and in 2026 it applies to all four official trails, not just the Yoshida route. Once you add transport to the 5th Station, a mountain hut, meals, and any gear, a realistic all-in figure for an overnight climb runs roughly 26,000 to 41,000 yen, about 175 to 275 US dollars. The fee is paid online when you reserve, and huts and toilets on the mountain are cash only.

    Do I need a reservation to climb Mount Fuji?

    Yes. In 2026 all four trails require advance online registration and payment, which produces a QR-code permit you show at the trailhead. The Yoshida trail uses Yamanashi Prefecture’s booking system and has a daily cap of 4,000 climbers, so it can sell out on peak dates. The three Shizuoka trails, Subashiri, Fujinomiya, and Gotemba, use the FUJI NAVI app, which includes a short mandatory safety course before it issues your permit.

    When is the 2026 Mount Fuji climbing season?

    The Yoshida and Subashiri trails are scheduled to open July 1 and the Fujinomiya and Gotemba trails July 10, with all four closing September 10. Subashiri moved earlier to July 1 this year to align with Yoshida. Opening dates can shift if snow, weather, or trail conditions require, so confirm before you lock in flights. Climbing outside this window is strongly discouraged, because the huts close and transport stops.

    What are the gate hours, and what is bullet climbing?

    Trailhead gates are open from 3 AM to 2 PM. Entry between 2 PM and 3 AM is restricted to climbers who hold a mountain hut reservation. This targets bullet climbing, the practice of racing up and down overnight without resting in a hut, which leads to exhaustion, altitude illness, and accidents. To climb overnight for the sunrise, you need a hut booking, which is also the safer way to do it.

    Which Mount Fuji trail should I choose?

    For a first climb, the Yoshida trail is the practical pick, with the most huts, the best transport from Tokyo, and clear signage, though it is the busiest. Fujinomiya is the shortest and steepest and starts highest. Gotemba is the longest and hardest, with the fewest huts and the most solitude, suited to fit and experienced hikers. Subashiri is quieter and joins Yoshida high on the mountain.

    How hard is Mount Fuji, and do I need experience?

    It is a non-technical hike, but a serious one that people underestimate. At 3,776 m the altitude is real, and altitude sickness is common, the day is long, and the summit can be cold, wet, and windy even in midsummer. You do not need technical climbing skills, but you do need reasonable fitness, proper footwear, warm and waterproof layers, and a sensible pace. It is not a casual walk.

    Can I climb Mount Fuji outside the official season?

    It is strongly discouraged. Outside roughly July to early September the mountain huts are closed, the shuttle buses do not run, and there is snow and severe cold high up, which turns a manageable hike into a mountaineering undertaking with a real risk of serious accidents. The rules, staffing, and rescue support are all built around the official summer window.

    How high is Mount Fuji and where is it?

    Mount Fuji is 3,776 m (12,388 ft), the highest mountain in Japan and a UNESCO World Heritage cultural site. It straddles the border of Yamanashi and Shizuoka prefectures, about 100 km southwest of Tokyo, and its near-perfect cone is climbed by roughly 200,000 people each short summer season.

    📋 How this update is built

    This page is compiled by Travis Ludlow, Founder and Head of Research at Global Summit Guide, from the official Mount Fuji climbing site, the Yamanashi and Shizuoka prefectural rules, and current-season guidance, with sources named below. It was reviewed for safety by Dawson Ludlow, our Climbing and Mountaineering Lead (Wilderness First Aid), whose highest first-hand summit is Kilimanjaro.

    Our team has not climbed Mount Fuji, so we report official rules and published guidance rather than personal experience, and we review this page through the summer season. Fuji’s rules have changed every year lately, so treat the figures here as current at the time of writing and confirm fees, dates, and reservation steps on the official site before you travel.

    Planning a Fuji climb?

    Start with our Mount Fuji climb guide for the full how-to, check the timing in our best time to climb Fuji guide, and see where it fits for newer climbers in our best beginner mountains roundup. For flights and lodging around the Fuji Five Lakes and Tokyo, browse travel on Expedia.

    Disclosure: the Expedia link above is a sponsored affiliate link. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

    Expedition Updates · Japan

    Mount Fuji Update: Season, Routes & the Full Guide

    This live update is one piece of the Fuji picture. See the season status, the routes and how Fuji compares as a first big walk-up below.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
  • Mount Vinson 2026/27: Current Season, Dates & Cost

    Mount Vinson and the Sentinel Range in Antarctica
    2026–27 season · ALE price checked September 3 · upcoming departures

    Mount Vinson Expedition Update 2026

    The 2026–27 Vinson season has not started yet. Antarctic Logistics & Expeditions currently lists its guided Mount Vinson climb at $57,900 for 12 days, with departures beginning November 26, 2026 and running through January 10, 2027. The standard Branscomb Shoulder Route remains the normal line, but the most unusual part of Vinson is still access: every commercial trip depends on the Antarctic interior logistics system staged through Punta Arenas and Union Glacier.

    ALE current price checked departure dates checked authorization wording corrected main climb guide kept separate
    4,892 mMount Vinson
    $57,900ALE current list price
    12 daysALE itinerary
    Nov 26first 2026 departure
    45°published snow slope
    Current answer

    What Is the Mount Vinson Status for the 2026–27 Season?

    The upcoming commercial season is scheduled and bookable. ALE currently shows five departures for the 2026–27 austral summer: November 26, December 7, December 18 and December 30, 2026, plus January 10, 2027.

    ALE’s current direct guided product is $57,900 and 12 days. The trip starts with the flight from Punta Arenas to Union Glacier, then moves to Vinson Base Camp before the climb through Low Camp and High Camp.

    The published standard route remains the Branscomb Shoulder Route: glacier travel, snow-covered slopes up to about 45 degrees, an exposed high plateau and the summit ridge.

    Because the season has not begun as of September 3, this is a planning-status update, not a report of current snow surface, fixed-line condition or summit-day weather. Those operational details will only become meaningful once the season is underway.

    Season statusUpcoming
    Current price$57,900
    Published duration12 days
    Access gatewayPunta Arenas
    Antarctic hubUnion Glacier
    Standard routeBranscomb Shoulder
    Price correction: the previous version used a broad $45,000–$58,000 guided-fee range. ALE’s own current guided Vinson product is now listed at $57,900. This page uses the current ALE number and leaves multi-operator pricing to the dedicated Vinson cost guide.
    Current ALE schedule

    Mount Vinson 2026–27 Departure Dates

    These are the dates ALE currently publishes for its guided Mount Vinson trip. Availability can change after this page is checked.

    Nov 26, 2026Available when checked
    Dec 7, 2026Available when checked
    Dec 18, 2026Available when checked
    Dec 30, 2026Available when checked
    Jan 10, 2027Available when checked
    Why the page says 2026–27: Antarctica’s climbing season crosses the calendar year. The January 10, 2027 departure belongs to the same austral-summer operating season as the November and December 2026 trips.
    The access chain

    How ALE Logistics Actually Work

    ALE currently describes itself as the only operator with access to Mount Vinson. That is the defensible version of the logistics story.

    01 · Chile

    Punta Arenas

    The commercial staging city. ALE’s current trip includes airport transfers in Punta Arenas and the round-trip Antarctica flight, but not commercial flights to Chile or Punta Arenas hotels/meals.

    02 · Antarctica

    Union Glacier

    The interior logistics hub and first Antarctic stop on ALE’s 12-day itinerary.

    03 · Mountain

    Vinson Base Camp

    The itinerary moves from Union Glacier to Vinson Base Camp, where climbers acclimate to Antarctic conditions and review skills.

    04 · Climb

    Low Camp → High Camp

    The climbing itinerary then moves via the Branscomb Glacier to Low Camp, High Camp and the summit before returning to Base Camp and Union Glacier.

    Wording correction: the prior version called ALE the only logistics provider on the entire continent. ALE itself currently makes the narrower claim that it is the only operator with access to Mount Vinson. That is the wording used here.
    Current published price

    Mount Vinson Cost: Start With $57,900, Then Add the Exclusions

    This page does not try to maintain a second multi-operator cost database. It uses ALE’s current direct product as the live reference point.

    ALE direct guided product

    $57,900

    Current published price for ALE’s 12-day guided Mount Vinson climb.

    That number already includes the expensive Antarctica flight and on-continent expedition services listed by ALE. Your true trip budget will still be higher because several important costs sit outside the product price.

    For guide-company comparisons and a full budget model, use the dedicated Vinson Massif Cost Guide.

    List price$57,900
    Duration12 days
    Antarctica flightIncluded
    Chile hotelExcluded
    Personal gearExcluded
    InsuranceExcluded
    Read the product before comparing operators

    What the Current ALE Price Includes—and What It Does Not

    ItemStatusCurrent ALE wording / planning implication
    Punta Arenas airport transfersIncludedIncluded within Punta Arenas for the ALE program.
    Round-trip flight to AntarcticaIncludedThe high-cost air access from Punta Arenas is part of the guided trip price.
    Antarctic meals + tented accommodationIncludedApplies to the Antarctica portion of the trip.
    Antarctic guides + lecturersIncludedIncluded in ALE’s current direct guided product.
    Checked luggageIncludedUp to 55 lb / 25 kg plus skis under current published terms.
    Commercial flights to Punta ArenasExcludedBudget separately from your home airport.
    Punta Arenas hotels + mealsExcludedPlan staging accommodation and food before/after Antarctica.
    Personal equipment + clothingExcludedPolar mountaineering gear can materially increase the total trip budget.
    Expenses caused by delaysExcludedKeep a cash and schedule reserve for weather-related disruption.
    InsuranceExcludedMedical, evacuation and other insurance are not included in ALE’s list price.
    Satellite-phone chargesExcludedCommunication usage is separate.
    Budgeting rule: do not call $57,900 your “all-in Vinson cost.” It is the current ALE guided-product price. Add international travel, Chile staging, equipment, insurance and your own delay reserve before deciding whether the trip fits your budget.
    Route snapshot, not a second route guide

    The 12-Day Branscomb Shoulder Itinerary

    ALE currently describes the standard route as gentle glacier travel, snow slopes up to about 45 degrees, an exposed high plateau and a summit ridge.

    1
    Day 1Fly to Union Glacier and settle into the Antarctic base.
    2
    Days 2–3Move to Vinson Base Camp, meet the team, acclimate and review skills.
    3
    Days 4–5Base Camp to Low Camp via the Branscomb Glacier.
    4
    Day 6Low Camp to High Camp.
    5
    Days 7–8High Camp to the Mount Vinson summit.
    6
    Days 9–12Descend, return to Union Glacier and fly back to Chile.
    For actual route planning: use the complete Mount Vinson climbing guide and Vinson route comparison. This update page only keeps enough route detail to explain the current ALE itinerary.
    The environmental difficulty

    Cold and Weather Still Matter More Than the Elevation Number Suggests

    Vinson is lower than several other Seven Summits, but its polar environment changes the consequences of ordinary expedition problems.

    Cold

    Prepare for -40°F / -40°C

    ALE’s Vinson Base Camp information tells climbers to prepare for temperatures down to approximately -40°F (-40°C) and possible severe storms higher on the mountain.

    That does not mean every summit day reaches -40. It means the clothing, hand, foot, sleep and emergency systems need to tolerate a true polar worst-case environment.

    Weather

    The Schedule Is a Framework, Not a Guaranteed Clock

    ALE publishes a 12-day itinerary, but Antarctic aviation and mountain movement remain weather-sensitive. Its published exclusions specifically include expenses incurred because of delays.

    Build financial and calendar margin beyond the printed itinerary rather than booking a fragile connection immediately after the expected return.

    How to read mountain weather →

    Authorization, not a park permit window

    Do You Need a Permit to Climb Mount Vinson?

    The old version oversimplified the U.S. process. Antarctic regulation works through treaty obligations implemented by individual countries.

    The broad rule

    No Single Antarctic-Wide Vinson Permit

    There is no one Antarctic park office selling an individual Mount Vinson climbing permit. Tourism and non-governmental expeditions operate under the Antarctic Treaty system, the Environmental Protocol and national implementing laws.

    Organizers may need environmental review, advance notification, contingency planning and other authorization depending on the country responsible for the expedition.

    Organized commercial climber

    Your Operator Usually Handles the Expedition Authorization

    For most passengers on organized Antarctic trips, the practical question is whether the expedition organizer has completed the required authorization and advance-notification process—not whether you personally buy a summit permit.

    Nationality-specific rules can still apply, so confirm with the operator and the competent authority for your citizenship.

    U.S. traveler

    Private Trips vs Organized Trips

    The U.S. State Department says U.S. tourists planning a private Antarctic trip must notify the Department of State at least three months in advance. For a reputable organized trip, tourists can usually expect the expedition organizer to handle advance notification, but State recommends confirming that it has done so.

    U.S.-based nongovernmental operators also have Antarctic environmental-assessment obligations administered through EPA regulations.

    UK example

    Operator Authorization Can Cover the Passenger

    UK guidance says a passenger on an organized Antarctic visit is unlikely to need an individual permit because the tour operator would usually arrange it. An expedition authorized in writing by another Antarctic Treaty contracting party may also fall outside a separate UK permit requirement.

    Use this as an example of why the answer depends on expedition organization and nationality.

    Correction from the prior version: U.S. citizens do not simply “notify NSF.” For tourist/private-expedition advance-notification questions, current U.S. travel guidance points to the Department of State, while EPA regulates environmental assessment for U.S.-linked nongovernmental operators.
    Before paying a deposit

    Mount Vinson 2026–27 Booking Checklist

    QuestionWhy it mattersWhere to verify
    Is my preferred departure still available?ALE availability can change after this page is checked.ALE current Mount Vinson page.
    What exactly is my operator price?An outside guide company may package ALE access differently.Written operator quote + Vinson cost guide.
    What is excluded from the price?Chile staging, gear, insurance and delays can materially raise the total.Operator inclusions/exclusions.
    What insurance is required?ALE currently excludes insurance; your operator may specify minimum evacuation/medical coverage.ALE + operator written requirements.
    What is my luggage allowance?ALE currently publishes 25 kg checked luggage plus skis in the guided-product inclusions.ALE current trip terms.
    What technical skills must I arrive with?Vinson is a glacier expedition, not a beginner trekking route.Guide/operator prerequisites + main Vinson guide.
    Who is handling Antarctic authorization?National rules and expedition organization determine the process.Operator + citizenship authority.
    How much schedule reserve do I have?Weather can affect Antarctic flights and climbing days.Your flight plan and work/family commitments.
    Current source hierarchy

    Where to Check Mount Vinson Before You Book

    Current price + departures

    Antarctic Logistics & Expeditions

    The primary source for the $57,900 guided product, 12-day itinerary, current departure dates, route summary and current inclusions/exclusions.

    Check ALE Mount Vinson →
    Access system

    ALE Company Information

    ALE currently describes itself as the only operator with access to Mount Vinson.

    Check ALE company →
    Antarctic rules

    Antarctic Treaty System

    Use for tourism guidelines, environmental principles and the framework governing non-governmental activities in Antarctica.

    Check Antarctic Treaty tourism rules →
    Nationality-specific rules

    Your National Competent Authority

    U.S. travelers should check State Department/EPA guidance; UK travelers should check current FCDO Antarctic permit guidance. Other nationalities should use their own Antarctic authority.

    U.S. Antarctica guidance →
    Current planning answers

    Mount Vinson 2026 FAQ

    How much does Mount Vinson cost in 2026?

    ALE currently lists its guided Mount Vinson trip at $57,900 for 12 days. That is not an all-in personal trip cost because commercial travel to Punta Arenas, Chile accommodation and meals, personal equipment, insurance, delay expenses and other listed items are excluded.

    When are the 2026 Mount Vinson departures?

    ALE currently lists November 26, December 7, December 18 and December 30, 2026, plus January 10, 2027. All five were shown available when checked September 3, 2026.

    How long is the ALE Mount Vinson expedition?

    ALE currently publishes a 12-day itinerary from the flight to Union Glacier through the Vinson climb and return to Chile.

    What route does ALE use?

    The Branscomb Shoulder Route. ALE describes gentle glacier terrain, snow-covered slopes up to about 45 degrees, an exposed high plateau and the summit ridge.

    Is ALE the only way to access Mount Vinson?

    ALE currently describes itself as the only operator with access to Mount Vinson. Other guide companies can sell and guide Vinson expeditions, but their Antarctic interior access relies on the ALE logistics system.

    What does the $57,900 include?

    ALE currently includes Punta Arenas airport transfers, round-trip flight to Antarctica, Antarctic meals and tented accommodation, Antarctic guides and lecturers, a celebration/certificate and checked luggage up to 25 kg plus skis.

    What is not included?

    Commercial flights to and from Punta Arenas, transfers outside Punta Arenas, meals and accommodation in Punta Arenas, personal equipment and clothing, delay expenses, excess luggage, satellite-phone charges and insurance are among ALE’s current exclusions.

    Do I need a permit to climb Mount Vinson?

    There is no single Antarctic-wide park-style Vinson climbing permit purchased by every climber. Expeditions operate under Antarctic Treaty environmental rules and national implementing law. On organized commercial trips, the operator usually handles expedition authorization and notification, but travelers should confirm nationality-specific requirements.

    How cold is Mount Vinson?

    ALE says climbers should prepare for temperatures down to approximately -40°F (-40°C) and possible severe storms higher on the mountain.

    Where does the expedition start?

    The commercial staging point is Punta Arenas, Chile. ALE’s itinerary then flies to Union Glacier before moving to Vinson Base Camp.

    September 2026 planning status

    The Next Vinson Season Starts November 26.

    The current reference point is clear: ALE lists a $57,900 guided climb, a 12-day itinerary and five departures across the 2026–27 austral summer. Before paying, verify live availability, the exact inclusions in your operator contract, insurance, Antarctic authorization and enough financial and calendar margin for weather disruption.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
  • Carstensz Pyramid 2026: Access, Permits & Status

    Carstensz Pyramid Puncak Jaya in Central Papua Indonesia
    Central Papua · September 21, 2026

    Carstensz Pyramid 2026 Expedition Update: Current Access & Status

    Commercial Carstensz Pyramid expeditions are operating and multiple helicopter-supported departures are scheduled from late September through November 2026. That does not make access stable. Every trip remains dependent on Indonesian permits, local security approval, helicopter operations, weather and an operating partner capable of moving the team through Central Papua.

    4,884 m / 16,024 ft commercial access active helicopter-supported Central Papua Level 4 U.S. advisory technical rock climbing
    September 21 status

    Is Carstensz Pyramid Open in 2026?

    Commercial expeditions are currently being scheduled and sold for late September, October and early November 2026. Several Indonesian and international operators publish active helicopter-supported departures from Timika.

    But “open” is not a permanent gate status on Carstensz. Foreign climbers depend on an Indonesian operating structure, government and local permissions, current security approval, aircraft availability and suitable flying weather. Those conditions can change after money has been committed.

    ACTIVE — BUT ACCESS-GATED

    Late-2026 expeditions are operating and scheduled. Access remains conditional rather than guaranteed.

    Checked September 21, 2026
    Sep–Nov Active late-2026 departure window
    Timika Common commercial staging city
    Helicopter Dominant current access model
    Level 4 U.S. advisory for Central Papua
    Late-2026 operating evidence

    Current Published Carstensz Departures.

    These listings show that commercial access is active. They do not guarantee that every departure will operate exactly as scheduled.

    Operator / programPublished dateStatusAccessPlanning signal
    Summit CarstenszSept. 28, 2026Open seats listedHelicopter from TimikaLocal operator publishing immediate late-September access.
    SummitClimbSept. 30–Oct. 11BookableHelicopter in/outInternational full-service program with permit lead-time warning.
    Summit ExpeditionsOct. 3–12Spaces listedYellow Valley / helicopterPublished October commercial expedition.
    Alpine Ascents InternationalOct. 9–19Sold outHelicopter$26,000 program demonstrates active Western demand.
    Adventure ConsultantsOct. 14–24FillingTimika helicopter$26,900 published program.
    Adventure PeaksOct. 17–30Guaranteed departure listedCommercial expedition logisticsAnother active late-October international program.
    Local Indonesian programsOctober–early NovemberMultiple dates advertisedPrimarily helicopter-supportedAccess remains fragmented across operators rather than one public permit calendar.
    What this proves: Carstensz is not generally “closed” in late 2026. What it does not prove is that a specific team already has every final approval required for a future departure.
    Carstensz Pyramid and equatorial mountains of Central Papua
    Access controls the season

    Carstensz Does Not Have a Normal Alpine Opening Day.

    On many mountains, climbers wait for snow conditions or a park permit window. Here, the calendar is shaped just as strongly by political security, administrative approvals and whether helicopter operations can proceed.

    Current travel-advisory context

    Central Papua Remains Under the Highest U.S. Travel-Advisory Level.

    The U.S. Department of State’s July 7, 2026 Indonesia advisory is Level 2 for Indonesia overall, but specifically designates Central Papua and Highland Papua as Level 4: Do Not Travel because of civil unrest.

    The advisory describes persistent localized conflict, previous kidnapping of foreign nationals and limited U.S. government ability to provide emergency services. It specifically identifies Puncak Jaya and tells climbers to maintain realistic primary and backup descent plans.

    Indonesia overall U.S. Level 2 · Exercise Increased Caution.
    Central Papua U.S. Level 4 · Do Not Travel.
    Security Localized armed conflict and civil-unrest risk remain.
    Consular support U.S. government says emergency assistance is limited.
    UK guidance Warns of armed clashes and rapidly changing security in the Papua region.
    Insurance Confirm whether high-risk-area travel invalidates or limits coverage.
    Evacuation Helicopter availability cannot be treated as guaranteed rescue capacity.
    Booking Commercial availability is not the same thing as a government safety endorsement.
    Puncak Jaya limestone massif in Papua Indonesia
    Remote means consequences

    A Legal Departure Can Still Be a High-Risk Expedition.

    Permits answer whether the team has permission to proceed. They do not remove regional conflict, weather delays, aviation exposure or the limitations of medical evacuation from the highlands.

    Permit reality

    There Is No Simple Public “Carstensz Permit” Checkout Page.

    Legal access is assembled through an Indonesian operator and local partners rather than through a single public foreign-climber reservation system.

    Operator

    Indonesian Partner

    Foreign commercial programs depend on Indonesian partners capable of handling access, documentation and local coordination.

    Documents

    Multiple Approvals

    Operator descriptions reference government, police, military and local permit processes rather than one single summit permit.

    Lead time

    Do Not Book Late

    Some current operators request passport details several months before departure because of Papua’s administrative process.

    Volatility

    Approval Can Change

    Western operators explicitly warn that permit situations can change and can cause postponement or cancellation.

    NASA view of Puncak Jaya and the high mountains of Central Papua
    Geography explains the logistics

    Timika Is Close on a Map and Far Away Operationally.

    The distance from the lowlands to the high mountain is relatively short, but dense terrain, restricted access, rapidly changing cloud and limited infrastructure make the final movement to base camp the most fragile part of the trip.

    Current commercial access model

    Why Most 2026 Teams Use Helicopters.

    Helicopter access compresses the approach but introduces altitude, aviation and schedule risks that do not exist on a normal road-access mountain.

    1 Reach Indonesia International travel normally connects through Jakarta or Bali.
    2 Fly to Timika Commercial staging, permit checks and final expedition preparation.
    3 Wait for Clearance Security, documentation, helicopter and weather all need to line up.
    4 Helicopter to Base Camp Visual-flight weather can delay movement for days.
    5 Acclimatize & Climb Arrival near 4,200–4,300 m creates abrupt altitude exposure.
    Helicopter access is not a guaranteed timetable. Current operator programs build contingency days specifically because cloud, rain, visibility, permits or security can delay the flight in either direction.
    Climber on the summit of Carstensz Pyramid
    Seven Summits—but real rock climbing

    Carstensz Is Lower Than the Other Big Seven Summits. It Is Not Easier.

    The altitude is modest compared with Everest or Aconcagua, but the summit requires genuine limestone climbing, exposed fixed-line movement, cable or Tyrolean-style crossings and repeated rappels.

    Current commercial route

    The Normal / Harrer Route Remains the Main Objective.

    This status page keeps route detail short. The dedicated routes page owns the full technical breakdown.

    Base camp

    ~4,200–4,300 m

    Teams acclimatize, inspect equipment and rehearse fixed-line systems before summit day.

    North Face

    Fixed-Rope Limestone

    Rough, exposed limestone with sustained scrambling and short technical climbing sections.

    Summit ridge

    Exposure & Gaps

    Ridge travel includes dramatic gaps and the well-known cable or Tyrolean-style crossing.

    Descent

    Repeated Rappels

    Rope efficiency matters even more when rock is wet and the team is tired after the summit.

    Late-2026 market

    What Does Carstensz Cost Right Now?

    There is a wide split between Indonesian-local pricing and fully managed international programs.

    Published examplePriceModelWhat to notice
    Summit ExpeditionsUS$15,990Local-partner commercial programShows lower-priced international-market options remain available.
    SummitClimb€17,950Full-service helicopter from TimikaIncludes substantial Timika and base-camp delay allowance.
    Alpine AscentsUS$26,000Western-guided helicopter programOct. 9 trip sold out; operator explicitly warns permit conditions can change.
    Adventure ConsultantsUS$26,900Western-guided helicopter programOct. 14 departure currently listed as filling.
    Headline price is not maximum financial exposure. Check whether extra Timika hotels, helicopter delays, rebooking, evacuation, force majeure, international flights and permit failure are refundable or separately payable.
    Historic 1972 aerial view of Puncak Jaya glaciers
    A changing equatorial mountain

    The Historic Ice Landscape Has Changed Dramatically.

    Puncak Jaya’s remaining equatorial ice is only a fraction of the glacier system documented in twentieth-century photographs. Modern commercial summit climbing is fundamentally a limestone-rock objective, not the glacier expedition older images can imply.

    Before sending a deposit

    Eight Questions That Matter More Than the Departure Date.

    Carstensz’s biggest booking risks sit outside the climbing grade.

    1

    Who Holds the Permit?

    Ask for the name of the Indonesian operating company and who controls the local authorization process.

    2

    Is Helicopter Confirmed?

    Clarify whether aircraft is contracted, shared, conditional or arranged only after the team reaches Timika.

    3

    What If Access Closes?

    Know exactly what is refundable when permits or security prevent the expedition from proceeding.

    4

    What Does Insurance Cover?

    Obtain written confirmation for Central Papua, climbing activity and helicopter evacuation.

    5

    How Many Contingency Days?

    Aviation delays are normal enough that a zero-margin international ticket is poor planning.

    6

    Who Leads the Climb?

    Distinguish the booking company from the guide actually leading the team on the limestone route.

    7

    What Skills Are Expected?

    The route requires competent fixed-rope movement, rappelling and exposure tolerance—not just hiking fitness.

    8

    What Is the Exit Plan?

    Ask what happens if the helicopter cannot return when planned or a climber must descend early.

    Orientation

    Carstensz, Timika & Central Papua.

    Modern commercial trips commonly stage in Timika before flying north into the Sudirman Range and the high base-camp area.

    Timika Primary staging city for current helicopter-supported expeditions.
    Central Papua Province containing the mountain and subject to current elevated security warnings.
    Yellow Valley / high base camp Common helicopter-supported camp area near 4,200–4,300 m.
    Carstensz Pyramid · 4,884 m Highest summit in Oceania under the Messner Seven Summits definition.
    Direct search answers

    Carstensz Pyramid 2026 FAQ.

    Current answers for a mountain where access can change faster than route information.

    Is Carstensz Pyramid open in 2026?

    Commercial access is active. Multiple operators publish helicopter-supported departures for late September, October and early November 2026. Access remains conditional on permits, local security approval, aircraft availability and weather.

    Are climbers currently going to Carstensz Pyramid?

    Yes. Adventure Indonesia reports a successful February 26, 2026 summit team, and multiple operators currently list additional late-2026 departures.

    Is Carstensz Pyramid safe to visit in 2026?

    The U.S. State Department currently designates Central Papua as Level 4: Do Not Travel because of civil unrest. Commercial expedition availability should not be interpreted as a government endorsement of the area’s safety.

    How do climbers reach Carstensz Pyramid in 2026?

    Most current commercial programs stage in Timika and use helicopter transport to and from a high base camp. Some trekking approaches are still discussed or offered, but helicopter-supported access dominates current international programs.

    Do I need a permit for Carstensz Pyramid?

    Yes, but it is not a simple public summit-permit system. Current commercial access requires coordination through an Indonesian operator or partner handling the relevant government, local and security approvals.

    How much does Carstensz Pyramid cost in 2026?

    Current published examples range from roughly US$16,000 for some regional or partner-based programs to about US$26,000–27,000 for established Western-guided helicopter expeditions, before every possible extra cost.

    What is the technical difficulty of Carstensz Pyramid?

    The Normal or Harrer Route involves exposed limestone, fixed-line climbing, short technical sections often described around 5.6–5.8, major summit-ridge gaps and multiple rappels.

    When is the best time to climb Carstensz Pyramid?

    Carstensz does not have a clean dry alpine season. Operators concentrate departures into periods when permits, security and helicopter logistics are functioning. Wet weather remains possible throughout the year.

    Can I climb Carstensz independently?

    Independent foreign access is not a realistic modern planning model. Permit, security, local transport and aviation arrangements require substantial Indonesian operational support.

    What is the biggest risk when booking Carstensz?

    The biggest financial and logistical risk is that access, permits, security or helicopter operations change after payment. Read cancellation and force-majeure terms carefully before committing.

    September 21, 2026

    Carstensz Is Operating. That Is Not the Same as Stable Access.

    Late-2026 expeditions are on the calendar and climbers are moving through the commercial system. But this remains the Seven Summit where permits, security, aviation and refund terms can matter as much as the rock itself. Verify all four before treating a departure date as real.

    October 4, 2026 live update

    Carstensz Remains Operational—and October Departures Are Active.

    The late-2026 Carstensz season has now moved from published plans into the main October operating window. Multiple Indonesian and international companies continue to advertise or operate helicopter-supported departures from Timika.

    That strengthens the evidence that commercial access is functioning. It does not change the fundamental planning warning: Carstensz access remains conditional on local authorization, security, helicopter operations and usable flying weather.

    Next local departure

    Oct. 5

    Summit Carstensz currently lists a helicopter departure from Timika with open seats.

    Western program

    Oct. 9–19

    Alpine Ascents lists its October expedition as sold out.

    Mid-month programs

    Oct. 14–24

    Adventure Consultants and CTSS both publish departures in this window.

    Later local date

    Oct. 23

    Summit Carstensz currently lists another Timika helicopter departure.

    OperatorOctober 2026 departurePublished statusAccess model
    Summit CarstenszOct. 5, Oct. 11, Oct. 23Open seats publishedHelicopter from Timika
    Alpine AscentsOct. 9–19Sold outHelicopter-supported
    Adventure ConsultantsOct. 14–24FillingTimika → high base camp helicopter
    Climbing the Seven SummitsOct. 14–24Published expeditionShared helicopter transfers from Timika
    What has not changed: commercial schedules do not override the underlying Papua risk environment. Operator availability is evidence that expeditions are functioning—not evidence that access is guaranteed or that government travel warnings have disappeared. Confirm permit status, security, helicopter arrangements, refund terms and insurance coverage immediately before committing funds or travel.
    Expedition Updates · Oceania

    Carstensz Update & the Oceania Seven Summit

    This live update is one snapshot. See the full Carstensz guide, permits and the Oceania peaks below.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
  • Kilimanjaro 2026: Park Fees, Season & Success Data

    Mount Kilimanjaro rising above the Tanzanian savanna
    Kilimanjaro · Tanzania · September 2026 Update

    Kilimanjaro 2026 Update: Season, Park Fees & Success Data

    Kilimanjaro remains inside its main June–October dry-season window in late September 2026. The important booking questions are no longer which website publishes the biggest summit percentage. They are how many days the itinerary gives you, what evidence sits behind the claimed success rate, what TANAPA fees are actually included, and whether the operator protects acclimatization, descent decisions and porter welfare.

    5,895 m / 19,341 ft late dry season success-rate limits disclosed TANAPA fee sources separated first-hand Lemosho summit review
    The direct answer

    What Is the Kilimanjaro Situation in September 2026?

    Kilimanjaro is still within the mountain’s main June–October dry-season planning window. September normally remains one of the stronger months for trekking before the short-rain period that commonly affects November.

    The biggest correction to older Kilimanjaro advice is statistical: there is no current public TANAPA/KINAPA dataset that supports one precise 2026 summit-success percentage for every route. Longer, slower itineraries remain the stronger acclimatization choice, but figures such as “Northern Circuit 98%” or “Lemosho 90%” should be labeled as operator-reported estimates, not official park statistics.

    Best booking rule: choose the day-by-day altitude profile before comparing luxury, tents or marketing claims. For most first-time high-altitude trekkers, an eight-day Lemosho or similarly gradual itinerary is a strong default.
    Sep 2026 Main dry-season window
    7–9 days Stronger planning range
    No official % No current audited route-wide success table
    5,895 m Uhuru Peak
    Late September status

    Kilimanjaro Is Still in Its Main Dry-Season Window.

    Seasonal labels are useful for planning but not a substitute for the actual mountain forecast delivered by the operator immediately before and during the trek.

    January–March

    First Dry Window

    Often a strong period with somewhat warmer conditions and generally less traffic than peak Northern Hemisphere summer.

    April–May

    Long Rains

    Wetter forest trails, more persistent cloud and more difficult camp drying make this the least attractive period for many first-time trekkers.

    June–October

    Main Dry Window

    The broadest popular season. September remains inside this window, with cold high on Kibo regardless of conditions lower down.

    November

    Short Rains

    A more variable period. Kilimanjaro does not close simply because the calendar says November, but weather becomes less predictable.

    Current planning position: a September departure is still a normal dry-season Kilimanjaro trip. That does not guarantee clear skies or dry summit conditions.
    Kilimanjaro and Mawenzi above cloud in Tanzania
    The mountain changes faster than the brochure

    Season Is a Planning Window—not a Promise of Summit Weather.

    Kilimanjaro crosses rainforest, moorland, alpine desert and an arctic summit environment in less than a week. A dry-season forecast at the trailhead can still become wind, snow or sub-zero cold near the crater rim.

    The 2026 data correction

    There Is No Audited Current Success Rate for Every Kilimanjaro Route.

    Numbers on Kilimanjaro pages often look more precise than the underlying evidence supports.

    27–85% Old duration data Commonly repeated historical KINAPA figures were organized mainly by number of days, not today’s complete named-route system.
    61% Measured Marangu cohort A peer-reviewed 2009 study reported 111 of 181 participants reaching Uhuru Peak on relatively rapid Marangu profiles.
    88% Measured Rongai cohort A later research cohort using a slower six-day Rongai profile reported substantially higher summit attainment.
    90%+ Operator-specific claims Modern operators may legitimately report high client outcomes, but those are company-specific cohorts rather than TANAPA-wide measurements.
    The defensible conclusion: longer and more gradual itineraries generally give the body more time to acclimatize. The evidence does not support assigning one universal exact 2026 percentage to every named route.
    Dawn near the summit of Kilimanjaro above the clouds
    The variable operators cannot sell you

    Fitness Helps You Walk. It Cannot Force Your Body to Acclimatize.

    A stronger climber may move efficiently and recover well, but altitude response remains individual. Adding useful acclimatization time is one of the few planning levers available before you discover how your body responds.

    Routes without fake precision

    Choose the Itinerary Profile, Not the Biggest Success Percentage.

    Two companies can sell the same route name with materially different day counts and sleeping-elevation schedules.

    RouteUseful durationPlanning strengthWhat the data lets us say
    Lemosho7–8 daysStrong all-round profile Eight-day versions give excellent acclimatization structure. High published operator rates should remain labeled as operator data.
    Northern Circuit8–9 daysMaximum standard time Long itinerary strongly favors acclimatization. There is no current TANAPA-verified universal “98%” route rate.
    Machame6–7 daysStrong at seven days Seven days is the more conservative choice. Operator success reporting varies substantially.
    Rongai6–7 daysQuieter northern approach A peer-reviewed six-day cohort reached 88%, but that study is not a universal modern all-operator route rate.
    Marangu5–6 daysAvoid unnecessary compression Short historical profiles performed poorly compared with longer itineraries. Six days is preferable to five when Marangu is chosen.
    Umbwe6–7+ days when modifiedSteep, specialist choice Route character is clear; a defensible universal success percentage is not.
    Shira7–8 daysHigh-start alternative Starting high removes some of the gentler early adaptation offered by Lemosho.
    If two itineraries differ mainly by one genuine acclimatization day, favor the extra day. That conclusion is better supported than pretending a specific route carries an exact mountain-wide percentage.
    Montane rainforest on Mount Kilimanjaro
    One mountain, five environments

    Route Days Are Doing More Than Adding Scenery.

    Every additional well-designed day lets the body spend more time adapting while the trek moves from forest through heath and alpine desert toward Kibo. Cutting days saves money largely by removing physiological time.

    TANAPA fee methodology

    What We Can Verify About Kilimanjaro Park Fees.

    The correct way to present 2026 fees is to separate the official public tariff reference from the operator’s actual current TANAPA payment calculation.

    ChargeOfficial public TANAPA referenceHow to use it
    Conservation$70 per non-EA adult per dayPrimary daily park-access component.
    Public camping$50 per non-EA adult per night on the Kilimanjaro scheduleApplies to tented routes according to the applicable itinerary.
    Marangu hutsVerify the current hut calculation with TANAPA/operatorMarangu uses huts rather than the tented-route camping structure.
    Rescue$20 per non-EA visitor per tripPark rescue charge; not a replacement for travel/evacuation insurance.
    Crew feesSeparate Tanzanian crew fee structureYour operator pays the guide, porter and cook park-related charges.
    VATOfficial public PDF says standard charges are 18% VAT-exclusive Verify the final TANAPA/GePG control-number calculation because current TANAPA web wording is not perfectly consistent across public pages.
    Important 2026 transparency note: TANAPA’s publicly accessible tariff portal still labels the downloadable schedule as Financial Year 2023/24. Do not claim a newly published 2026 TANAPA tariff document unless you have the actual current document or control-number invoice. Ask the operator to show exactly what park charges are included in the quote.
    Quote check 1

    How Many Park Days?

    Verify that the quote’s park-entry days match the actual itinerary rather than a shorter itinerary used to make the package appear cheaper.

    Quote check 2

    Are Taxes Included?

    Ask whether every government charge and applicable VAT is inside the quoted package rather than due after arrival.

    Quote check 3

    What Is Not a Park Fee?

    Tips, hotels, airport transfers, personal gear, travel insurance and international flights remain separate unless explicitly included.

    Kibo summit crater on Mount Kilimanjaro
    The fee is fixed. The experience is not.

    Government Charges Do Not Explain Why One Operator Costs Twice Another.

    Once the same park-cost base is accounted for, the remaining price difference comes from route days, group size, guide ratios, food, tents, safety equipment, hotels, wages, porter treatment and company overhead.

    Dawson Ludlow at Uhuru Peak after climbing Kilimanjaro by the Lemosho route
    First-hand Lemosho experience

    Use the Climb Experience Where It Is Strongest.

    Dawson Ludlow reached Uhuru Peak by the Lemosho route in 2024. That experience gives Global Summit Guide direct evidence for what the route feels like, how slow pacing works in practice, what summit night demands and how important the descent becomes after the summit photo.

    It does not turn one climb into a universal route-success percentage. First-hand observation and statistical evidence answer different questions, and this page keeps them separate.

    What the first-hand climb reinforced: “pole pole” is not marketing language. Climbers who protect a slow, consistent pace, continue eating and drinking, and communicate symptoms honestly give themselves a better decision environment on summit night.
    Summit night

    The Longest Day Begins Before Midnight—and Ends Well After the Summit.

    On the common southern routes, teams typically leave high camp during the night, climb slowly toward Stella Point, continue around the crater rim to Uhuru Peak if conditions and symptoms allow, and then descend thousands of vertical feet before the day is finished.

    Altitude Uhuru Peak reaches 5,895 m, where normal movement can feel disproportionately hard.
    Cold Wind and darkness make hand protection, layers and water management important.
    Pacing Trying to prove fitness early can consume energy needed near the crater rim.
    Symptoms Worsening altitude illness is a reason to descend, not a challenge to overcome.
    Stella / Gilman’s Reaching the rim is not the same as reaching Uhuru Peak.
    Descent The climb is not over when the summit photograph is taken.
    Guide judgment A strong guide protects enough margin to get the climber safely down.
    Outcome A safe turnaround is a successful decision even without the summit.
    Climber at Uhuru Peak on Mount Kilimanjaro
    Summit statistics hide the descent

    Uhuru Peak Is an Outcome Marker—not the End of the Risk.

    Pages that count only whether someone stood beside the summit sign can miss the most important part of expedition success: whether the climber descended safely and without preventable altitude deterioration.

    Operator choice

    Compare the System Behind the Price.

    On Kilimanjaro the guide-and-crew system determines pacing, monitoring, food, camp quality and whether a struggling climber is pressured upward or turned around.

    Days

    Exact Itinerary

    Request actual mountain days and sleeping elevations rather than accepting a route name as enough information.

    Guides

    Decision Authority

    Ask how many guides are present, who makes turnaround decisions and how a sick climber is escorted down without compromising the group.

    Altitude

    Monitoring System

    Understand how symptoms are assessed, whether oxygen is carried and what evacuation resources are actually available.

    Crew

    Porter Welfare

    Verify current responsible-tourism monitoring rather than assuming a low package price can coexist with strong crew treatment.

    Route orientation

    Where Kilimanjaro’s Main Routes Begin.

    Route names describe different approaches around the mountain, but many ultimately converge around Kibo before summit night.

    Moshi Main Tanzanian staging town south of the mountain.
    Londorossi / Lemosho Western access with a gradual rainforest and Shira Plateau progression.
    Machame Popular southern approach joining the southern circuit around Kibo.
    Marangu Eastern hut route with its own summit approach toward Gilman’s Point.
    Uhuru Peak 5,895 m high point on Kibo’s crater rim.
    Direct search answers

    Kilimanjaro 2026 FAQ.

    Current-season answers without presenting operator marketing estimates as official park data.

    Is Kilimanjaro in season in September 2026?

    Yes. September falls within Kilimanjaro’s main June–October dry-season planning window. Weather still changes rapidly by elevation and from day to day.

    What is Kilimanjaro’s summit success rate in 2026?

    There is no current public TANAPA/KINAPA dataset that supports one audited park-wide 2026 summit percentage or an exact current percentage for every named route. Available figures come from historical park data, research cohorts and operator reporting.

    Does the Northern Circuit really have a 95–98% success rate?

    Some operators publish very high success rates for their Northern Circuit clients, and the route’s long itinerary gives it a strong acclimatization profile. However, 95–98% is not a current audited TANAPA-wide Northern Circuit statistic.

    Is Lemosho really a 90% route?

    Around 90% is commonly reported by quality operators for longer Lemosho itineraries, but it should be treated as operator-specific evidence rather than an official all-operator park measurement.

    How many days should I take to climb Kilimanjaro?

    Seven to nine days is the stronger planning range for most first-time high-altitude trekkers. Eight-day Lemosho is a strong default because it adds acclimatization time without making the trip unusually long.

    How much are Kilimanjaro park fees?

    TANAPA’s public tariff materials list major components including a $70-per-day conservation fee for non-East-African adults, camping or hut charges and a $20 rescue fee. The current operator invoice should be used for the final total because taxes, itinerary days and published tariff materials must be reconciled.

    Is 18% VAT added to Kilimanjaro park fees?

    TANAPA’s downloadable public tariff PDF states that standard charges are 18% VAT-exclusive, while newer TANAPA web wording says fees are VAT-inclusive where applicable. Because public wording is inconsistent, confirm the actual current TANAPA control-number total rather than relying on an internet calculator.

    Can you climb Kilimanjaro without an operator?

    Kilimanjaro climbs operate through licensed guiding and park systems rather than normal independent unguided trekking. Confirm the current operator and park requirements when booking.

    What is the main reason people fail on Kilimanjaro?

    No single cause explains every turnaround, but rapid altitude exposure is a central recurring problem. Short itineraries, poor pacing, illness, fatigue, inadequate fueling, weather and summit-night decisions can all contribute.

    What is the best Kilimanjaro route for a first-time climber?

    For many first-time climbers, an eight-day Lemosho itinerary provides a strong balance of acclimatization time, scenery and route structure. A nine-day Northern Circuit is another strong option when extra time and cost are acceptable.

    Method & verification

    Keep Current Status, Historical Data and Operator Claims Separate.

    This update intentionally avoids presenting a commercial route-success estimate as an official national-park statistic. Seasonal status, tariff information, research cohorts and operator outcomes answer different questions.

    Last researched: September 21, 2026. Recheck the current TANAPA control-number calculation, route conditions, operator status and weather before making non-refundable decisions.

    September 2026

    Choose More Time Before You Choose a Bigger Success Percentage.

    Kilimanjaro is still in season. The strongest planning decision is not finding the operator that advertises 98%. It is choosing a gradual itinerary, understanding the real fee structure, selecting a responsible guide team, reporting altitude symptoms honestly and preserving enough margin to descend safely.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
  • Aconcagua Expedition Update: Permits & Conditions

    Aconcagua, the highest peak in the Americas, rising above the Andes
    Aconcagua is 6,961 m (22,838 ft), the highest peak in the Americas, in Argentina’s Mendoza Province. This page tracks its season, with live weather below.
    Expedition Updates · Andes

    Aconcagua expedition update

    Where Aconcagua stands this season, plus the Ruta Normal and its alternatives, the Mendoza permit rules, the Viento Blanco, and what the 30 to 40 percent summit rate really reflects. A single-mountain page in our Expedition Updates directory. Elevations in metres (feet).

    Current status Off-season 6,961 m (22,838 ft)

    Off-season now. The next window opens in December.

    July is the austral winter in the Andes, so Aconcagua is off-season and no commercial expeditions are running. The climbing season is the austral summer, December to February, with January and February the peak months and some operators running into early March.

    That makes this a planning page rather than a live-conditions one. If you are aiming at the 2026-27 season, now is the right time to be building fitness, booking an operator, and reading the permit rules.

    6,961 m

    Summit (22,838 ft)

    The highest peak in the Americas, and the highest outside Asia.

    Dec to Feb

    Climbing season

    Austral summer; off-season now, next window from December.

    30 to 40%

    Summit rate

    Driven by altitude, wind, and preparation rather than technical difficulty.

    Aconcagua stands alone on the Andean crest in Mendoza Province, close enough to the road that people underestimate it and high enough that the mountain regularly corrects them. This page is the update view: where the peak sits in its calendar, the routes and camps, and the rules that shape a trip. For the full how-to on operators, gear, and itineraries, see our Aconcagua climb guide, and for the wider picture across ranges, the Expedition Updates dashboard.

    Current status and next window

    Where the mountain is today, and what to do about it.

    Right now Aconcagua is out of season. The Southern Hemisphere winter brings deep cold and heavy wind to the high Andes, the park is outside its normal climbing season, and the operators who run the mountain are between years. The season opens as the austral summer arrives: December sees the first expeditions, January and February carry the bulk of the traffic and the best conditions, and a few trips run into early March before the window closes again. Because a full expedition runs 18 to 22 days, planning for the 2026-27 season means committing months ahead, both for operator places and for the training that decides whether you summit.

    Planning horizon. Work backwards from a January or February summit: book an operator, then build the altitude and endurance base. Start with our Aconcagua progression plan, altitude acclimatization, and fitness standards, and size the budget with our expedition budget calculator.

    Routes and camps

    One non-technical standard line, plus the quieter alternatives.

    Ruta Normal (standard)

    The classic line, approached through the Horcones valley to the Plaza de Mulas base camp at about 4,300 m (14,100 ft). From there teams work up through high camps in acclimatization rotations to Colera, then climb the long, punishing Canaleta to the summit ridge. No roped technical climbing is required, which is exactly why the peak is underestimated: the difficulty is altitude, wind, and endurance.

    Polish Glacier and the 360 Traverse

    The Polish Glacier route enters via the Vacas valley to the Plaza Argentina base camp on the eastern side, a longer and quieter approach. The 360 Traverse combines the two valleys, ascending one side and descending the other for a fuller circuit of the mountain. Both carry a different permit rate from the Ruta Normal. For the full breakdown, see the Aconcagua climb guide.

    A high Andean camp below snow-covered peaks
    Aconcagua expeditions run 18 to 22 days, most of it spent moving between camps on acclimatization rotations rather than climbing toward the summit.

    Weather and the Viento Blanco

    The wind is the mountain’s defining hazard. Here is a live read.

    Aconcagua sits high and isolated on the Andean crest, exposed to winds that arrive off the Pacific with nothing to slow them. The Viento Blanco, the white wind, is the local name for the violent storm that can strip a summit day out of an otherwise settled forecast, driving snow horizontally and dropping windchill to levels that end attempts within hours. Even in peak season, weather days are part of the itinerary rather than a contingency, and operators that build none into their schedule tend to report lower success. The live map below shows current wind and conditions for the massif; treat it as orientation, and rely on a dedicated expedition forecast in season.

    Live wind and weather for the Aconcagua massif. Source: Windy.com. For how to read it, see our mountain-weather guide.
    Aconcagua, in Mendoza Province, Argentina, near the Chilean border. Map: OpenStreetMap contributors.

    For a fuller explanation of reading a mountain forecast, see mountain weather for climbers.

    Permits and access

    Issued by Mendoza Province, priced by season and route.

    Every climber needs a permit from the Parque Provincial Aconcagua, issued by Mendoza Province and required to enter the park. It is mandatory, non-refundable, and priced by season, route, and nationality, with the high season commanding the top rate and unassisted climbers paying a surcharge over assisted ones. Rates are revised each year, and published figures vary between sources, so treat any number you read as indicative and confirm the current rate with the park before budgeting.

    Aconcagua permit, foreign climber, indicative only. Confirm current rates at aconcagua.mendoza.gov.ar.
    SourceReported high-season rate
    Our Aconcagua permits guide (2026)~$1,170 assisted / ~$1,640 unassisted
    Operator-reported figures~$800 to $1,000, higher on the Polish route
    Permit validityAround 20 days, enough for a full rotation schedule

    What the park expects

    • Permit before entry – bought through the Mendoza system, priced by season and route.
    • Minimum age and paperwork – climbers must be adults, with passport and any required medical documentation.
    • Authorised operators – assisted climbers work through companies licensed to operate in the park.
    • Rescue and conservation funding – the fee supports park facilities and the rescue service that covers the mountain.

    For the full permit picture, see our Aconcagua permits and fees guide, and for what a trip really costs once flights, gear, and tips are counted, our honest cost breakdown.

    What the summit rate reflects

    Roughly a third to two-fifths of climbers top out. The reason matters.

    Aconcagua’s overall summit rate sits around 30 to 40 percent, which surprises people who hear the Ruta Normal described as non-technical. The gap is not about difficulty of movement. It is about altitude and preparation: the summit stands at nearly 7,000 m, the Canaleta is a long grind on a body that has been at altitude for two weeks, and the wind can end a bid regardless of fitness. Compressed itineraries that cut acclimatization time correlate with lower success, so a cheap, short schedule is often a false economy. Climbers who arrive with prior high-altitude experience and a real training base do far better than the headline number suggests.

    ⚠ Non-technical is not the same as easy

    Aconcagua’s hazards are altitude illness, cold injury, and wind, not roped climbing. High-altitude cerebral and pulmonary oedema both occur here, and the descent from the Canaleta catches tired climbers. Build acclimatization time in, watch your team for symptoms, and be ready to go down. This page is not medical advice; check your risk with our AMS risk calculator and discuss altitude with a physician.

    Snow-covered Andean summits under a clear sky
    The summit stands near 7,000 m, and the last stretch through the Canaleta is where most attempts are decided.

    Aconcagua by the numbers

    The context behind a season, from grounded records.

    1897

    First ascent

    Matthias Zurbriggen, January 14, on the FitzGerald expedition.

    18 to 22

    Days on a trip

    Trek in, rotations, weather days, summit push, and descent.

    Seven Summits

    South America

    The continental high point, and a standard step before bigger peaks.

    Aconcagua is the usual proving ground before Himalayan objectives, and the natural comparison is with the other big introductory peaks. Our Aconcagua vs Denali vs Elbrus guide weighs them side by side, and the best mountains in South America covers the wider range. For a Peruvian objective at similar altitude, see Huascaran.

    Aconcagua update FAQ

    The questions planners ask most about timing, permits, and difficulty.

    When is the Aconcagua climbing season?

    December to February, the austral summer, with January and February the peak months. Some operators run into early March. July sits in the austral winter, so the mountain is off-season now and no commercial expeditions run. The next window is the 2026-27 season.

    How much is an Aconcagua permit?

    The permit is issued by the Parque Provincial Aconcagua in Mendoza Province and varies by season, route, and nationality. Our own permits guide puts the 2026 high-season rates at about $1,170 assisted and $1,640 unassisted, with an unassisted surcharge, while some operator sources quote figures nearer $800 to $1,000. Rates change every season, so confirm the current figure at aconcagua.mendoza.gov.ar before budgeting.

    What is the standard route on Aconcagua?

    The Ruta Normal, which climbs from the Horcones valley to the Plaza de Mulas base camp at about 4,300 m (14,100 ft), then through high camps to Colera and up the Canaleta to the summit. The Polish Glacier route from the Vacas valley via Plaza Argentina and the 360 Traverse are the main alternatives.

    How hard is Aconcagua?

    The Ruta Normal is non-technical, with no roped climbing required, but it is very high and very windy. The overall summit rate sits around 30 to 40 percent, and that gap reflects preparation and altitude rather than technical difficulty. Long days, thin air above 6,000 m, and the Viento Blanco turn most people back.

    How long does an Aconcagua expedition take?

    Typically 18 to 22 days, including the trek in, acclimatization rotations between camps, weather days, and the descent. Compressed schedules that cut acclimatization time correlate with lower success rates, so treat a short itinerary as a warning sign rather than a bargain.

    What is the current status of Aconcagua?

    As of July the mountain is off-season in the austral winter, and the park is outside its normal climbing season. Planning now means targeting the 2026-27 window from December onward. Check this page and the park authority for the latest before you book.

    📋 How this update is built

    This page is compiled by Travis Ludlow, Founder and Head of Research at Global Summit Guide, from Parque Provincial Aconcagua information, operator reporting, and published records, with sources named below. It was reviewed for safety by Dawson Ludlow, our Climbing & Mountaineering Lead (Wilderness First Aid), whose highest first-hand summit is Kilimanjaro. Our team has no first-hand ascent of Aconcagua, so we report cited records rather than personal anecdote. Where sources disagree, as they do on current permit rates, we show the range and point you to the park authority.

    Sources and further reading

    • Parque Provincial Aconcagua, Mendoza Province – permits, park regulations, and season dates.
    • Mendoza provincial park portal (aconcagua.mendoza.gov.ar) – official permit rates by season and route.
    • Authorised Mendoza operators – expedition itineraries, service levels, and 2026 pricing.
    • Published mountaineering records – the 1897 Zurbriggen first ascent on the FitzGerald expedition.
    • Our own Aconcagua climb guide, permits guide, and cost breakdown for full detail.
    • We report published figures and named sources rather than posting unverified live conditions.

    Planning the 2026-27 season?

    Start with the full Aconcagua climb guide, work through the progression plan, and read how to choose an expedition operator before you book, then compare teams in our operator directory. For flights and lodging around Mendoza, browse travel on Expedia.

    Disclosure: the Expedia link above is a sponsored affiliate link. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

    Current status · September 16, 2026

    Preseason Now. The 2026–27 Permit Tariff Is Still the Key Open Item.

    Aconcagua remains outside its normal commercial climbing window in mid-September. Teams targeting the coming austral summer should be finalizing training, operator logistics, insurance and route choice—but should not treat last season’s permit prices as confirmed 2026–27 rates.

    Mendoza’s most recent final tariff located for this review is the 2025–26 schedule. Global Summit Guide’s newer permit and parent pages correctly mark the next regular-season tariff as pending official publication. Until Mendoza issues the new decree, use last season only as a budgeting baseline.

    Preseason / off-season 2026–27 permit tariff pending Normal Route planning active Live weather ≠ route clearance
    6,961 msummit elevation
    Dec–Febcore commercial summit window
    18–22 daysresponsible full expedition range
    Pendingfinal 2026–27 regular permit tariff
    Season-date discipline: older Mendoza rules define a broader summer park season beginning in November, while commercial summit programs concentrate later. Until the 2026–27 operating decree/calendar is published, this page should avoid saying the season definitively “opens in December” or inventing an exact opening date.
    Permits & access · preseason status

    Use 2025–26 as a Reference—Not as the 2026–27 Price.

    Mendoza changes Aconcagua tariffs by season, route, nationality and assistance status. The exact coming-season matrix should be updated here only after the next official tariff is published.

    Last final official referenceHorcones / Normal RouteVacas / 3602026–27 status
    International · with authorized assistanceUS$1,170US$1,450Not yet confirmed for 2026–27
    International · without assistanceUS$1,640US$2,000Not yet confirmed for 2026–27
    Permit validityLast confirmed guidance: around 20 days for ascent permitsReconfirm when the new season decree is published
    Remove the current “operator-reported $800–$1,000” row. It mixes older/promotional/operator figures with the final regular-season tariff and makes the update less clear. Keep one official historical baseline and one explicit “2026–27 pending” status.

    What “Assisted” Means

    The cheaper assisted rate historically depends on qualifying services from an authorized Mendoza provider. It does not necessarily mean a fully guided expedition. The exact qualifying-service rules should be reconfirmed for the new season rather than copied forward automatically.

    What to Verify Before Paying

    Confirm the season decree, your nationality category, entry valley, assistance status, permit validity, required insurance/medical documentation and the official booking/payment system. Use the dedicated Aconcagua permit guide for the live tariff once Mendoza publishes it.

    2026–27 preseason checklist

    What Should Be Confirmed Before This Page Switches to “In Season”?

    An expedition-update page should change state only when dated evidence changes—not because the calendar merely gets closer to summer.

    1 · Final permit decreeReplace last-season prices only after Mendoza publishes the new tariff.
    2 · Operating calendarConfirm official entry dates, services and route availability for Horcones and Vacas.
    3 · Base-camp buildoutConfirm Plaza de Mulas / Plaza Argentina logistics from park or authorized providers.
    4 · Route conditionSeparate early-season snow, penitentes, scree and crampon needs from normal calendar expectations.
    5 · High-camp statusVerify Nido de Cóndores, Cólera/Berlín and current operator camp plans rather than assuming continuity.
    6 · First real summit windowDo not label a summit window “open” until a dated forecast and field report support it.
    Best update cadence: keep this page in “preseason” until the official 2026–27 tariff and operating calendar are published. Then refresh it monthly before the first expeditions, weekly during the main December–February period, and immediately for major closures or rule changes.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
  • Matterhorn 2026 Season Update: Rockfall, Routes & What Changed

    Matterhorn viewed from Klein Matterhorn during the alpine climbing season
    Home › Expedition Updates › Matterhorn 2026
    Matterhorn 2026 · September 13 update

    Matterhorn 2026 Update: Rockfall, Guides Resume & Season Status

    The biggest change since our August update is on the Italian side: guided Matterhorn ascents resumed on August 28 after the temporary pause triggered by the August 5 south-face rockfall and unstable weather. The Swiss and Italian routes still require separate, same-day verification.

    Hero: simonsimages / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0
    4,478 mMatterhorn summit
    Aug. 5South-face rockfall
    Aug. 28Italian guides resume
    Sep. 19Hörnlihütte staffed to
    July 12Fatal Hörnli accident
    Verify todayRoute condition
    The current answer

    The Italian guide pause has ended. That does not mean the Matterhorn is simply “clear.”

    The Società Guide del Cervino temporarily stopped guiding clients after the August 5 rockfall and a period of unstable weather. On August 28 the guides announced that conditions had improved enough to resume ascents on the Italian route.

    On the Swiss side, ZERMATTERS continues to publish the Hörnli Ridge inside its normal mid-July to mid-September operating window, subject to route and summit conditions.

    • Italian Lion Ridge: guided ascents resumed August 28.
    • Capanna Carrel: returned to staffed operation August 29.
    • Swiss Hörnli: still inside the published late-season window.
    • Hörnlihütte: staffed through September 19, 2026.
    • Same-day surface: snow, verglas, wind and rockfall still require local verification.

    What changed since the August 19 version?

    The earlier update correctly reported that Italian guides had suspended client ascents after the August 5 event. That temporary suspension is no longer current. Guided Italian ascents resumed August 28, while the historical rockfall and guide pause remain important parts of the 2026 season record.

    Status checked · September 13, 2026

    Late-Season Matterhorn Dashboard

    These are different operating signals. A staffed hut, an advertised guide season and resumed Italian guiding do not certify dry rock or safe conditions on your intended route today.

    Italian guiding Resumed August 28

    The temporary guide-company pause following the August 5 rockfall has ended.

    Swiss guiding window Near season end

    ZERMATTERS publishes Matterhorn ascents from mid-July to mid-September, depending on route and summit conditions.

    Hörnlihütte Staffed to September 19

    The official hut schedule runs June 26 through September 19, 2026.

    Today’s ridge surface Must be verified locally

    Public seasonal pages cannot certify today’s snow, ice, verglas, fixed-equipment condition, wind or recent rockfall.

    One mountain · two operating systems

    Swiss and Italian Status Must Stay Separate

    The August rockfall occurred on the south side. The guide decisions that followed cannot automatically be transferred to every Matterhorn ridge.

    Switzerland · Hörnli Ridge

    Zermatt / Hörnlihütte

    • Normal route for most first Matterhorn attempts.
    • ZERMATTERS publishes a mid-July to mid-September guided window.
    • Operation depends on route and summit conditions.
    • Hörnlihütte remains staffed through September 19.
    • Check snow, verglas, rockfall, wind and fixed equipment before climbing.
    Italy · Lion Ridge

    Breuil-Cervinia / Capanna Carrel

    • August 5: major rockfall occurred on the south face.
    • The event did not directly strike the normal Lion Ridge.
    • Italian guides nevertheless paused client ascents as a precaution.
    • August 28: guides announced that ascents could resume.
    • Capanna Carrel returned to staffed operation August 29.

    “Guides resumed” is not the same as “all hazards are gone.”

    The Italian guide announcement explicitly warned that high-mountain hazards remained and conditions could change rapidly. Treat the reopening as an operational change, not as a permanent safety clearance.

    2026 change log

    The Matterhorn Season Timeline

    Preserve these dated events as history. The current answer belongs at the top; the timeline explains how the season reached today’s status.

    2026 season June 26

    Hörnlihütte begins staffed summer operation

    The official 2026 hut schedule opened June 26. Hut operation establishes the Swiss-side logistics system; it does not establish safe climbing conditions.

    Fatal accident July 12

    Two climbers die while descending the Hörnli Ridge

    Valais Cantonal Police reported that two climbers fell while descending at approximately 4,030 metres. Authorities did not establish the cause of the fall in the initial report.

    Rescue load July 12

    Additional Matterhorn rescue later the same day

    Air Zermatt reported that two climbers stranded above 4,100 metres could no longer continue and had run out of drinks. They were evacuated by longline.

    Rockfall August 5

    Large rockfall occurs on the Matterhorn’s south face

    The event occurred around 3,900 metres. Reporting based on the Italian guide association said no people were involved and the normal Lion Ridge was not directly struck.

    Precaution August 5-6

    Italian guides temporarily suspend Matterhorn client ascents

    The Società Guide del Cervino cited the rockfall together with repeated thunderstorms and unstable high-mountain conditions. Climbers were advised against ascending while conditions remained poor.

    Major change August 28

    Italian guided Matterhorn ascents resume

    The guide association announced that conditions had improved enough to restart ascents on the Italian route while warning that mountain hazards had not disappeared.

    Hut operations August 29

    Capanna Carrel returns to staffed operation

    Italian reporting said the hut would again be staffed from August 29, with reservation requirements applying.

    Current review September 13

    The season is now late, not simply “open”

    Hörnlihütte remains staffed through September 19, while the normal ZERMATTERS guided window is approaching its mid-September endpoint. Fresh snow, shorter days and rapidly changing surface conditions now deserve greater weight in the go/no-go decision.

    Do this before leaving the valley

    What to Verify Today

    This update should not become a daily weather report. Instead, use the live sources below for the variables that can change between tonight and tomorrow morning.

    01 · Route

    Guide Operation

    Ask whether guides are actually taking clients on your exact ridge today, not merely whether the season calendar still lists the route.

    Check ZERMATTERS →
    02 · Hut

    Hörnlihütte Status

    Confirm staffed dates, reservation status and late-season operating information directly with the hut.

    Check Hörnlihütte →
    03 · Weather

    High-Elevation Forecast

    Check precipitation, wind, freezing level and overnight temperature. Valley sunshine is not a summit forecast.

    Check MeteoSwiss →
    04 · Surface

    Snow & Verglas

    Fresh snow or overnight icing can change the character and speed of the Hörnli Ridge dramatically even inside the normal season.

    Open current conditions →
    05 · Objective hazard

    Recent Rockfall

    Ask about recent activity rather than assuming the August 5 event either proves permanent instability or proves current safety.

    Review Matterhorn safety →
    06 · Team

    Descent Margin

    Late-season daylight and colder surfaces make pace, down-climbing ability and turnaround discipline more important, not less.

    Check readiness →
    Hörnli Ridge on the Matterhorn
    Hörnli Ridge. Freesolo Adventures / Wikimedia Commons · CC0.
    South side of the Matterhorn viewed from Breuil-Cervinia
    Matterhorn south side from Breuil-Cervinia. Marcel Wiesweg / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA.
    What 2026 actually teaches

    Three Lessons From This Season

    This page owns the dated season story. Evergreen route, weather and gear details stay in their dedicated Matterhorn guides.

    Lesson 01

    “Open” is too simple.

    One side can pause guiding while another retains its normal seasonal framework. Hut status, guide status and route condition are separate signals.

    Lesson 02

    Temporary events need an end date.

    A guide suspension should not remain presented as current after the guides themselves resume operations. Dated update pages must record both events.

    Lesson 03

    The descent remains part of the climb.

    The July 12 fatal accident occurred during descent, while additional rescue activity later that day reinforces the need for time and physical reserve.

    Current verification

    Primary and Current Sources

    Accident facts come from official Swiss authorities and Air Zermatt. Hut and guiding windows come from direct operators. Temporary Italian guide decisions are based on reporting quoting the Società Guide del Cervino.

    Valais Cantonal Police

    Official July 12 fatal-accident report and July 20 identification update.

    Open police report →

    Air Zermatt

    Official rescue report covering the fatal Matterhorn recovery and later rescue above 4,100 m.

    Open rescue report →

    ZERMATTERS

    Current Matterhorn guide framework, route requirements and mid-July to mid-September operating window.

    Open guide source →

    RAI Valle d’Aosta · Aug. 5

    Italian guide suspension following the south-face rockfall and unstable weather.

    Open Aug. 5 report →

    RAI Valle d’Aosta · Aug. 28

    Report quoting the guide association’s announcement that Italian ascents could resume.

    Open Aug. 28 report →

    Matterhorn research library

    Use the Right Page for the Right Decision

    This page owns the dated 2026 season story. Route selection, weather, equipment and same-day Hörnli conditions belong in their evergreen or continuously updated guides.

    Direct 2026 answers

    Matterhorn 2026 FAQ

    These answers are date-sensitive. For the actual go/no-go decision, check current sources again before leaving Zermatt or Cervinia.

    Are Italian guides climbing the Matterhorn again?
    Yes. The Società Guide del Cervino announced on August 28, 2026 that conditions had improved sufficiently to resume ascents on the Italian route. The announcement also emphasized that high-mountain hazards remained and conditions could change quickly.
    What happened on the Matterhorn on August 5, 2026?
    A large rockfall occurred on the south face at roughly 3,900 metres. Italian reporting said no people were involved and the normal Lion Ridge itself was not directly struck. Italian guides nevertheless temporarily paused client ascents because of the broader mountain conditions.
    Is the Hörnli Ridge open in September 2026?
    The Swiss side remains inside the normal late-season operating framework. ZERMATTERS publishes guided Matterhorn ascents from mid-July to mid-September depending on route and summit conditions, and the Hörnlihütte remains staffed through September 19. Neither fact certifies today’s exact ridge surface.
    Is the Hörnlihütte still open?
    Yes. The official 2026 schedule states that the staffed Hörnlihütte operates from June 26 through September 19. After the staffed season, the emergency shelter system is different and should not be treated as normal summer operation.
    Did two climbers die on the Matterhorn in July 2026?
    Yes. Valais Cantonal Police reported that two climbers fell while descending the Hörnli Ridge on July 12 at approximately 4,030 metres. A later police update identified them as a 37-year-old Belarusian national and a 32-year-old Israeli national. The official report did not establish the cause of the fall.
    Were there other rescues on the Matterhorn that day?
    Yes. Air Zermatt reported that later on July 12 two climbers were stranded above 4,100 metres, could no longer continue under their own power and had run out of drinks. They were evacuated by longline.
    Does the August rockfall mean the Lion Ridge permanently changed?
    No permanent route-change claim is made here. The August 5 event triggered a temporary guide pause, and those guided ascents resumed August 28. Current route condition still needs local verification.
    Where should I check Matterhorn conditions today?
    Start with the Global Summit Guide Hörnli Ridge Current Conditions page, then verify the situation directly with your guide or ZERMATTERS, Hörnlihütte, MeteoSwiss and current local observations. Italian-side climbers should separately confirm Lion Ridge and Capanna Carrel status.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
  • Mount Rainier: Season, Route & Permit Update

    Mount Rainier, a glaciated volcano rising above the Cascades
    Mount Rainier is 14,411 ft (4,392 m), the most heavily glaciated peak in the contiguous US. This page tracks its season, with live weather below.
    Expedition Updates · Cascades

    Mount Rainier expedition update

    Where Rainier stands this season, plus the Disappointment Cleaver route, the NPS climbing permit, glacier hazards, and safety. A single-mountain page in our Expedition Updates directory. Elevations in feet (metres).

    Current status In season 14,411 ft (4,392 m)

    In season now. Peak summer conditions.

    Rainier’s climbing season runs late June through early September, and late July sits in the prime window. The standard Disappointment Cleaver route is being climbed and guided daily, though the exact line shifts week to week as crevasses open, so late-July conditions differ from late August.

    Rainier is a serious glacier climb, not a walk-up: a summit success rate near 50 percent, about 9,000 ft of gain, and its own violent weather. It is the classic first big glacier climb for American mountaineers, and the training ground for Denali and beyond.

    14,411 ft

    Summit (4,392 m)

    The most heavily glaciated peak in the contiguous US.

    Jun to Sep

    Climbing season

    In season now; the peak window is July and August.

    ~50%

    Summit rate

    Weather and crevasse conditions turn many teams back.

    Rainier rises alone above the Cascades southeast of Seattle, an active, ice-clad stratovolcano with more than two dozen glaciers. This page is the update view: where the mountain sits in its season, the route, and the rules that matter. For the full how-to on operators, cost, gear, and preparation, see our Mount Rainier climb guide and routes guide, and for the wider picture, the Expedition Updates dashboard.

    Current status and the season

    Where the mountain is today, and how the window works.

    Right now Rainier is in the heart of its season. Guide services are running Disappointment Cleaver programs daily, and independent teams are moving through Camp Muir for midnight summit pushes. The window runs from late June, once the upper mountain has consolidated, through early September, when opening crevasses, rockfall, and retreating snow bridges make the standard route harder and guide services begin winding down. The catch on Rainier is that the route is a living thing: the exact line through the Ingraham Glacier and over the Cleaver changes across the summer, so a report from late July is not a description of late August.

    Planning horizon. Reserve your climbing permit and any overnight camps through recreation.gov well ahead, and build glacier skills and fitness first. Start with our Rainier progression plan, fitness standards, and glacier travel basics.

    The Disappointment Cleaver

    The standard route, and the main alternative.

    Disappointment Cleaver (standard)

    From Paradise at 5,400 ft, the route climbs the Muir Snowfield to Camp Muir at 10,080 ft (3,072 m), where teams rest before a midnight start. Above Muir it crosses the Cowlitz Glacier, traverses the Ingraham Glacier, and climbs the rocky Cleaver rib to the upper mountain and the crater rim. Summit day is roughly 4,500 to 5,500 ft of gain. This is the most climbed and most guided line, and the exact path shifts as crevasses open through the season.

    Emmons Glacier (main alternative)

    On the northeast side, the Emmons-Winthrop route climbs from the White River trailhead to Camp Schurman, then up the broad Emmons Glacier. It is less crowded than the Cleaver and a fine objective for teams with solid glacier skills. For the full route breakdown, see the Mount Rainier routes guide.

    Climbers roped up on a glacier high on Mount Rainier
    Rainier is roped, crevassed glacier travel from Camp Muir up: crampons, ice axe, and rope-team skills are the price of entry.

    Weather and conditions

    Rainier makes its own weather. Here is a live read.

    Rainier is tall enough and close enough to the Pacific to generate its own storms, and the summit can be socked in while the lowlands are clear. Cloud caps over the peak are a classic warning sign. Even in peak season, a forecast window can close fast, which is one reason the summit rate stays near half. The live map below shows current wind and conditions for the massif; use it as a starting point and rely on the National Park Service ranger blog and a dedicated forecast for any real decision.

    Live wind and weather for the Mount Rainier massif. Source: Windy.com. For how to read it, see our mountain-weather guide.
    Mount Rainier, southeast of Seattle in the Washington Cascades. Map: OpenStreetMap contributors.

    For a fuller explanation of reading a mountain forecast, see mountain weather for climbers, and check avalanche awareness for climbers for early and late-season snow.

    Permits and access

    The NPS rules every Rainier climber works within.

    Mount Rainier is a national park, and climbing above the glaciers is permitted and reserved. A climbing permit is required for glacier travel or travel above about 10,000 ft, booked through recreation.gov, and overnight camps such as Camp Muir are managed through the wilderness reservation system. The permit funds the ranger and rescue program on the mountain.

    Mount Rainier climbing costs, 2026 (indicative; confirm current rates via recreation.gov).
    Item2026 cost
    Climbing permit (per climber)~$61
    Park entrance feeAdditional, per vehicle
    Guided Disappointment Cleaver program~$1,400 to $2,800

    What you need to climb

    • Climbing permit – reserved on recreation.gov for glacier travel or above ~10,000 ft.
    • Overnight reservation – Camp Muir, Ingraham Flats, or Camp Schurman via the wilderness system.
    • Glacier competence – crampons, ice-axe self-arrest, a rope team of three or more, and crevasse rescue.
    • A helmet – rockfall on the Cleaver is a real hazard, especially later in the day.

    Safety and hazards

    Why Rainier is respected, and where the risk sits.

    Rainier’s hazards are glacier and weather driven: crevasse falls, collapsing snow bridges, serac fall on the Disappointment Cleaver, rockfall as the day warms, avalanches early and late in the season, and storms that build fast. The mountain has caused around 100 deaths since 1897, averaging four to six climbers a year, and the 1981 serac collapse on the Cleaver killed 11, still the worst single mountaineering accident in US history. The protective habits are the usual ones: move early, rope up, carry rescue gear and know it, and turn around when the weather or the clock says so.

    ⚠ A glacier climb, not a hike

    Above Camp Muir, Rainier is crevassed glacier the whole way, with overhead serac hazard on the Cleaver. Roped travel and practiced crevasse rescue are non-negotiable, and helmets matter. This page is not medical or safety advice; build your skills with our glacier travel basics and acclimatization guides and a qualified guide.

    Mount Rainier at dawn above a sea of clouds and forest
    Rainier stands alone above the Cascades and is the standard first big glacier climb for American mountaineers, and a proving ground for bigger peaks.

    Rainier by the numbers

    The context behind a single season, from grounded records.

    1870

    First verified ascent

    Hazard Stevens and Philemon Van Trump, August 17.

    ~9,000 ft

    Route gain

    Paradise to summit via Camp Muir and the Cleaver.

    25+

    Glaciers

    The most heavily glaciated peak in the contiguous US.

    Rainier is the standard training peak for bigger glaciated objectives. Our Rainier progression plan lays out the build-up, the Cascade Volcanoes collection covers its neighbours, and for climbers eyeing Alaska, Rainier is the classic step before Denali.

    Rainier update FAQ

    The questions climbers ask most about timing, permits, and conditions.

    When is the Mount Rainier climbing season?

    Late June through early September, with July and August the peak window, and the mountain is in season now. The Disappointment Cleaver line shifts through the summer as crevasses open and guides re-route, so conditions in late July differ from late August. Early and late in the season carry more avalanche and rockfall risk.

    Do I need a permit to climb Mount Rainier?

    Yes. A climbing permit is required for glacier travel or travel above about 10,000 ft, reserved through recreation.gov, and it runs around $61 per climber for 2026 plus the park entrance fee. Overnight camps such as Camp Muir are managed through the wilderness reservation system. Fees and reservation rules change, so confirm current details with the National Park Service.

    What is the standard route on Rainier?

    The Disappointment Cleaver, climbed from Paradise at 5,400 ft up the Muir Snowfield to Camp Muir at 10,080 ft (3,072 m), then across the Cowlitz and Ingraham Glaciers and up the Cleaver to the crater rim. It is the most climbed and most guided line. The Emmons Glacier via Camp Schurman is the main alternative on the northeast side.

    How hard is Mount Rainier to climb?

    It is a serious glacier climb, not a hike: roughly 9,000 ft of gain over about 15 miles round trip, with a summit success rate near 50 percent because weather and conditions turn many teams back. It demands crampons, practiced ice-axe self-arrest, rope-team travel, and crevasse-rescue skill, which is why it is the classic first big glacier climb for American mountaineers.

    Do I need a guide for Mount Rainier?

    First-time climbers are strongly advised to go with a guide service such as RMI, IMG, or Alpine Ascents, or with an experienced team. Guided Disappointment Cleaver programs run three to five days and cost roughly $1,400 to $2,800, including guiding, group gear, and hut access. Independent climbers need proven glacier skills and their own rescue capability.

    What is the current status of Rainier?

    As of late July the 2026 season is in full swing and the mountain is in season. Conditions on the Disappointment Cleaver change week to week as crevasses open through the summer. Check the National Park Service ranger climbing blog and the Northwest Avalanche Center, plus this page, before you commit to a plan.

    📋 How this update is built

    This page is compiled by Travis Ludlow, Founder and Head of Research at Global Summit Guide, from US National Park Service data, the ranger climbing blog, and published season reporting, with sources named below. It was reviewed for safety by Dawson Ludlow, our Climbing & Mountaineering Lead (Wilderness First Aid), whose highest first-hand summit is Kilimanjaro. Where our team has no first-hand experience of Rainier, we report the cited records rather than personal anecdote, and we confirm fees and rules against the NPS.

    Sources and further reading

    • US National Park Service, Mount Rainier – climbing permits, the ranger climbing blog, and route conditions.
    • Recreation.gov – Mount Rainier climbing permit and wilderness camp reservations.
    • Northwest Avalanche Center – Cascade snowpack and avalanche forecasts.
    • Our own Mount Rainier climb guide and Mount Rainier routes guide.
    • We report published figures and named sources rather than posting unverified live conditions.

    Planning a Rainier climb?

    Start with the full Mount Rainier climb guide, work through the Rainier progression plan, and read how to choose an expedition operator before you book a guide service. For flights and lodging around Seattle and Ashford, browse travel on Expedia.

    Disclosure: the Expedia link above is a sponsored affiliate link. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
  • Denali Expedition Update 2026: Season, West Buttress, Permits & Conditions

    Denali, the highest peak in North America, under snow
    Denali is 20,310 ft (6,190 m), the highest peak in North America. This page tracks its season, with live weather below.
    Expedition Updates · Alaska

    Denali expedition update

    Where Denali stands this season, plus the West Buttress route, arctic weather, the NPS permit rules, and safety. A single-mountain page in our Expedition Updates directory. Elevations in feet (metres).

    Current status Winding down 20,310 ft (6,190 m)

    Season winding down. The 2026 window is closing.

    Denali’s climbing window runs May to early July, with most summits in late May and June. By late July the lower glacier softens, crevasses open, and the last teams come off, so the mountain is now near the end of its year. The next real window is spring 2027.

    Denali’s difficulty is arctic, not just high: a 63-degree-north latitude makes the air thinner than the same height near the equator, and the cold and storms are among the worst on any major peak. That is why the summit rate sits near 51 percent.

    20,310 ft

    Summit (6,190 m)

    The highest point in North America, and one of the coldest big peaks.

    May to Jul

    Climbing season

    Most summits fall in late May and June; the window closes by mid-July.

    ~51%

    Summit rate

    Driven by weather and cold far more than by altitude alone.

    Denali rises from the Alaska Range north of Talkeetna, and it is the classic North American expedition: a two-to-three-week, self-sufficient glacier climb where you haul and sled your own loads between camps. This page is the update view, with where the mountain sits in its calendar, the route, and the rules that matter. For the full how-to on operators, cost, and itinerary, see our Denali climb guide, and for the wider picture across ranges, the Expedition Updates dashboard.

    Current status and next window

    Where the mountain is today, and when it reopens.

    Right now Denali is at the tail of its season. The bulk of teams register for May and June, when the snowpack is firm and the glacier is easier to travel, and by mid-to-late July warming days weaken snow bridges on the Kahiltna and the flow of climbers drops off. There is no autumn or winter commercial season here: the cold and short daylight later in the year put the mountain out of reach for all but a handful of specialists. If you are planning, spring 2027 is the season to build toward, with registration opening well ahead of a May or June start.

    Planning horizon. Register with the NPS at least 60 days before your start date, and build fitness and glacier skills long before that. Start with our Denali progression plan, fitness standards, and first glacier-climb training.

    The 2026 season

    The window, the numbers, and what it means for planners.

    The 2026 season followed Denali’s usual arc: teams flew from Talkeetna onto the Kahiltna through May, worked up the West Buttress in load-carrying rotations, and waited out storms for the weather windows that make or break a summit. As always, the mountain’s summit rate reflects arctic weather more than altitude, hovering around the long-run figure near 51 percent, well below warmer peaks of similar height. Definitive registration and summit totals come from the National Park Service after the season, and we report those rather than early estimates. For the full statistical picture and how conditions drive it, see our Denali summit success rate analysis.

    Denali, in the Alaska Range north of Talkeetna. Map: OpenStreetMap contributors.

    Route and conditions

    The standard line, and the harder alternatives.

    West Buttress (standard)

    Used by roughly 85 to 90 percent of climbers and first climbed in 1951. From the Kahiltna Base Camp at about 7,200 ft (2,200 m), teams move through camps near 7,800, 11,200, and the 14,200 ft (4,330 m) basin, then up the headwall and fixed lines to high camp at 17,200 ft (5,240 m) and the summit ridge. It is a glacier and snow expedition, not a technical climb, but the altitude, cold, and load-hauling make it hard work.

    West Rib, Cassin Ridge and beyond

    The West Rib and the Cassin Ridge are far harder, committing technical lines climbed by a small number of experienced parties each year rather than guided teams. They demand a different level of skill and self-reliance than the West Buttress. For the full route breakdown, see the Denali climb guide.

    Weather and cold

    The real crux on Denali, plus a live forecast.

    Weather, not altitude, is what turns most Denali teams around. The mountain sits far enough north that storms roll in off the Gulf of Alaska with little warning, temperatures at the high camps can fall well below minus 30 degrees, and wind can pin climbers in their tents for days. Because the atmosphere is thinner at this latitude, 20,310 ft feels physiologically higher than the number suggests. The live map below shows current wind and conditions for the massif; treat it as a starting point and rely on a dedicated expedition forecast for any real decision.

    Live wind and weather for the Denali massif. Source: Windy.com. For how to read it, see our mountain-weather guide.

    For a fuller explanation of reading a mountain forecast, see mountain weather for climbers.

    Permits and access

    The NPS rules every Denali climber works within.

    Denali is managed by the National Park Service, and the mountaineering rules are strict and enforced. Every climber registers in advance, pays a use fee, attends an orientation, and packs out their own waste. The fee funds the ranger patrols and rescue infrastructure that have cut the fatality rate over the decades.

    NPS Denali mountaineering fee, per climber, 2026 (confirm current rates via Pay.gov).
    Climber ageMountaineering fee
    25 and over~$450
    24 and under~$350

    What the NPS requires

    • Register at least 60 days ahead – through Pay.gov, with an experience questionnaire.
    • Ranger orientation in Talkeetna – a mandatory briefing before you fly to the glacier.
    • Clean Mountain Cans – all human waste is carried out; the CMC is issued by the park.
    • Self-sufficiency – carry crevasse-rescue gear, know the skills, and be ready to manage emergencies; rescue is never guaranteed.

    Safety on Denali

    Where the risk sits on a glaciated arctic peak.

    Denali’s hazards are cold injury, weather, altitude, and crevasses, in roughly that order. Frostbite and hypothermia are the most common serious problems, driven by the extreme cold and wind. The lower Kahiltna and the route between camps cross crevassed glacier, so roped travel and crevasse-rescue competence are non-negotiable. Altitude illness affects climbers who move up too fast in the thinner northern air. The single most protective habit is patience: acclimatize properly, keep margin for weather, and be willing to turn around.

    ⚠ Cold and crevasses, not just height

    More Denali trips end in frostbite, exhaustion, and weather retreats than in altitude alone, and the glacier below camp is a real crevasse-fall risk. Rope up, carry rescue gear, and know how to use it. This page is not medical or safety advice; build your skills with our crevasse-rescue basics and acclimatization guides and a qualified guide.

    Climbers moving across a glacier below Denali under a clear sky
    Denali is a self-sufficient glacier expedition: teams haul and sled their own loads between camps over two to three weeks.

    Denali by the numbers

    The context behind a single season, from grounded records.

    1913

    First ascent

    Walter Harper led the first party to the summit on June 7, 1913.

    ~50%

    Climb unguided

    About half of Denali climbers organise their own expedition.

    6 operators

    NPS-permitted guides

    A small set of concessionaires run the guided West Buttress trips.

    Denali is one of the Seven Summits, and it fits a longer progression toward the world’s high peaks. Our Denali progression plan lays out the five stages to the summit, Denali operators compares the permitted guide services, and the mountains to climb before the Seven Summits guide shows where Denali sits in a sensible build-up.

    Denali update FAQ

    The questions planners ask most about timing, permits, and conditions.

    When is the Denali climbing season?

    May to early July, with most summits in late May and June. By late July, warming snow and opening crevasses on the lower glacier make travel harder and the season winds down. Denali is not climbed commercially in winter, when cold and darkness are extreme.

    How much is a Denali permit?

    The National Park Service mountaineering fee for 2026 is about $450 per climber aged 25 and over, and $350 for those 24 and under, paid through Pay.gov. Every climber must register at least 60 days before the start date. Fees change, so confirm the current figure with the NPS.

    What is the standard route on Denali?

    The West Buttress, used by roughly 85 to 90 percent of climbers and first climbed in 1951 by a team led by Bradford Washburn. It is a long glacier and snow route rather than a technical climb. The West Rib and Cassin Ridge are far harder and rarely guided.

    Why is Denali hard for its height?

    Its 20,310 ft (6,190 m) summit sits at 63 degrees north, so the air is thinner than the same height nearer the equator and the effective altitude feels higher. Combined with some of the coldest, stormiest weather of any major peak, that is why the summit rate sits near 51 percent.

    Do I need a guide for Denali?

    About half of Denali climbers go unguided, but that demands real prior glacier travel, crevasse rescue, and expedition experience. A guided team handles logistics and improves summit odds, and most first-timers benefit from one. Either way, the NPS registration and skills bar is the same.

    What is the current status of Denali?

    As of late July the 2026 season is winding down and most teams are off the mountain. The next window is spring 2027, from May to early July. Check this page for the season summary and the current picture before you plan.

    📋 How this update is built

    This page is compiled by Travis Ludlow, Founder and Head of Research at Global Summit Guide, from US National Park Service data and published season reporting, with sources named below. It was reviewed for safety by Dawson Ludlow, our Climbing & Mountaineering Lead (Wilderness First Aid), whose highest first-hand summit is Kilimanjaro. Where our team has no first-hand experience of Denali, we report the cited records rather than personal anecdote, and we confirm fees and rules against the NPS.

    Sources and further reading

    • US National Park Service, Denali National Park – mountaineering permits, fees, and regulations.
    • NPS annual Denali mountaineering summary – registration and summit statistics.
    • Denali air-taxi and NPS-permitted guide operators – logistics and season reporting.
    • Our own Denali climb guide and Denali summit success rate analysis.
    • We report published figures and named sources rather than posting unverified live conditions.

    Planning a Denali expedition?

    Choosing the right approach is the biggest decision you will make. Compare the permitted teams in our Denali operators guide, read how to choose an expedition operator, and work through the Denali progression plan. For flights and lodging around Anchorage and Talkeetna, browse travel on Expedia.

    Disclosure: the Expedia link above is a sponsored affiliate link. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
  • K2 Climbing Season: Late-July Window, Permits & Access

    K2 in Pakistan during the Karakoram summer climbing season
    K2 · 8,611 m · Karakoram summer · permits · access · route fixing

    K2 Climbing Season: Summit Window, Permits, Access & Route Readiness

    K2’s practical expedition season runs from late June through August, but the strongest summit period is usually much shorter—often a few days in late July or early August. Reaching that window requires more than favorable weather: the permit must be approved, the Baltoro approach completed, camps and fixed lines established, climbers acclimatized, and the route ready for both ascent and descent.

    Official GB permit source checked Current K2 royalty schedule cited Weather guide kept separate Live tracker linked for current events

    Reviewed August 16, 2026 · Gilgit-Baltistan Tourism Department + current expedition planning sources · Verify permit paperwork before payment

    Jun–AugPractical expedition season
    Late JulCentral summit period
    $12,000Published K2 royalty · up to 7*
    +$3,000Each additional member*
    8,611 mK2 summit
    By Travis Ludlow · Founder & Head of Research · Safety review: Dawson Ludlow
    *Current published Gilgit-Baltistan schedule; confirm the invoice and expedition-specific fees through your registered Pakistani operator
    The direct answer

    When is the K2 climbing season?

    The normal expedition cycle begins in late June, when teams travel through Skardu and Askole, trek the Baltoro, establish Base Camp and begin route work. July is the core acclimatization and fixing month. The strongest summit opportunity commonly falls in late July, sometimes extending into early August.

    August is not automatically “too late,” but the value of a second window depends on whether the route remains established, camps and oxygen are intact, the team is healthy, and forecasts still offer enough margin for a complete summit-and-descent cycle.

    For temperature, wind, snowfall, monsoon influence and forecast interpretation, use the K2 Weather Guide.

    • Late June: approach and Base Camp establishment.
    • Early July: lower rotations and fixing.
    • Mid July: upper rotations, camps and recovery.
    • Late July: central summit-window period.
    • Early August: possible second opportunity.
    • Afterward: descent can be the correct decision even after weeks of investment.
    The season is a sequence, not a date

    K2 Expedition Calendar

    A commercial expedition may last seven or eight weeks even though the mountain offers only a short final opportunity.

    Late JuneApproach

    Skardu logistics, Askole roadhead, Baltoro trek, Base Camp setup and early route assessment.

    Early JulyLower rotations

    Camp 1/2 movement, acclimatization, load carries and lower-route fixing.

    Mid JulyUpper readiness

    Higher rotations, Camp 3 work, Black Pyramid progress, oxygen/camp staging and recovery.

    Late Jul–Early AugSummit period

    The best chance comes when a usable forecast overlaps with fixed ropes, stocked camps and rested climbers.

    PhaseMain workPrimary uncertainty
    ApproachTravel, permits, roadhead, Baltoro trekFlights, roads, bridges, porter logistics
    Lower rotationsCamps 1–2, rope work, acclimatizationRockfall, snow, heat cycles, illness
    Upper rotationsCamp 3, Black Pyramid, high-altitude recoveryWind, new snow, fixing delays, fatigue
    Summit stagingCamp 4, oxygen, team selection, forecastWindow duration, congestion, cache integrity
    Summit/descentBottleneck, summit, return through technical routeWind trend, turnaround time, queues, oxygen
    A summit opportunity is an intersection

    Five Things Must Align at the Same Time

    Good weather alone does not make K2 ready for a summit push.

    1 · Weather

    Upper wind, snowfall and visibility must provide enough margin for the complete high-altitude cycle.

    2 · Route

    Fixed lines and camps must reach high enough for the team to use the forecast window.

    3 · Team

    Climbers must be acclimatized, healthy and recovered from their final rotations.

    4 · Logistics

    Oxygen, tents, fuel, stoves and caches have to be in place and functioning.

    5 · Descent

    The forecast has to protect the return through the Bottleneck, Black Pyramid and lower ridge.

    Human judgment

    Weeks of waiting create deadline pressure; a disciplined team still has to walk away from a marginal day.

    K2 upper mountain and Abruzzi Spur during the Karakoram climbing season
    The forecast does not climb the route

    Weather, fixing, camps and team readiness must peak together.

    A calm spell can be unusable if snow has buried the route, ropes stop below the Bottleneck, Camp 4 is damaged or the team has not recovered from its final acclimatization rotation.

    Conditions change by thousands of vertical meters

    What “K2 Conditions” Means From Askole to the Summit

    The expedition can lose margin long before a climber reaches the Abruzzi Spur.

    ZoneCondition questionsWhy it matters
    Skardu / AskoleFlights, road status, bridges, landslides, vehiclesDelays consume acclimatization and recovery days.
    Baltoro approachHeat, precipitation, glacial streams, porter movementTeams can arrive at Base Camp already depleted.
    K2 Base CampRest, illness, snow/rain, communicationsRecovery quality determines readiness for rotations.
    Lower AbruzziRockfall, snow cover, fixed-line conditionEarly delays can stall the entire route-building schedule.
    Black PyramidMixed conditions, rope integrity, congestionTechnical climbing slows traffic and increases oxygen/cold exposure.
    Shoulder / Camp 4Wind, snow loading, tent and oxygen-cache conditionSummit plans often unravel here before the Bottleneck.
    Bottleneck / summitSerac exposure, queues, wind, temperature, turnaround timeThe descent through the same terrain remains part of the summit decision.

    For the atmospheric side of these conditions, see K2 Weather by Month.

    Current official Gilgit-Baltistan schedule

    K2 Permit Royalty & Expedition Rules

    Use the current government-published schedule as the starting point, then have your registered Pakistani operator confirm the full invoice.

    Official published itemCurrent GB schedule
    K2 royalty · party up to 7 membersUS$12,000
    Each additional member above 7US$3,000
    Maximum party size under published K2 terms15 members
    Peak coverageOne permit is issued for one peak
    Registered company relationshipRequired for expeditions under current GB guidance
    Insurance documentationRequired before permit issuance for local high-altitude workers under current policy
    Budget beyond the headline royalty. The official permit process also involves environmental/waste fees, insurance and operator administration. Ask for a written breakdown showing which government fees, deposits, liaison/administrative costs and operator charges are included.

    For a detailed cost and paperwork breakdown, use the K2 Permits & Fees Guide.

    Start paperwork well before expedition month

    What the Permit Application Requires

    Gilgit-Baltistan Tourism publishes an online application process handled through the expedition’s registered tour company.

    Core application documents listed by the Tourism Department

    The official FAQ lists an online mountaineering/trekking application followed by royalty/environment payments and insurance documentation. The operator submits the expedition material and coordinates the government process.

    • Application from the tour operator on company letterhead.
    • Route map of the proposed peak or trek.
    • Passport copies for expedition members.
    • Completed visa application information for foreign trekkers/climbers.
    • Occupation details for trekking/expedition members.
    • Copy of the licensed tour operator’s documentation.
    • Royalty / trekking fee receipt as applicable.
    • Waste-management / environmental fee receipt as applicable.
    • Insurance documentation required by current policy.

    Do not plan around a bare minimum deadline.

    Visa processing, expedition paperwork, fee transfers and corrections can consume time. Ask your operator for a dated document checklist and submission schedule months before travel rather than waiting until the Karakoram season begins.

    K2 partly obscured by cloud above the Baltoro approach route
    The approach is part of the season

    K2 has no road to Base Camp.

    International arrival, Skardu logistics, Askole road access and the multi-day Baltoro trek all happen before the first acclimatization rotation. A delay in that chain can consume the margin needed for the summit period.

    Build schedule slack before Base Camp

    Skardu, Askole & Baltoro Access

    The strongest itinerary is not the one that reaches K2 fastest; it is the one that absorbs delays without stealing recovery days.

    Islamabad → Skardu

    Domestic flights are valuable but weather-sensitive. Operators commonly plan road contingencies when schedules matter.

    Skardu → Askole

    Road and bridge conditions in the Shigar/Braldu corridor can change after rain, landslides or infrastructure damage.

    Askole → Base Camp

    The Baltoro trek is a real high-altitude approach through Paiju, Urdukas, Goro and Concordia before the Godwin-Austen Glacier and K2 Base Camp.

    Confirm access close to departure. Ask your operator about current Skardu transport, Askole roadhead, bridges, porter logistics and any administrative briefing that must be completed before the team moves into the Baltoro.
    A usable forecast can arrive too early

    Route Fixing, Shared Lines & Congestion

    K2’s commercial season depends on the route being established quickly enough to use the atmospheric window.

    SectionWhy fixing mattersSeason consequence
    Lower AbruzziEarly ropes establish camp movement and acclimatization flowDelay here pushes every later rotation back.
    House’s ChimneyTechnical bottleneck on the lower routeSlow fixing creates queues before the high mountain.
    Black PyramidSustained technical terrainA major schedule gate for Camp 3 access.
    Shoulder / Camp 4High camps and oxygen must be establishedForecast opportunity is useless without summit staging.
    Bottleneck / TraverseFinal lines control traffic through the key upper hazardLate fixing can compress many teams into the same window.

    Study the terrain in the K2 Routes Guide.

    No summit attempt can be the right outcome

    Seven Ways a K2 Season Can Fail

    Permit approval and weeks at Base Camp do not create an obligation to attempt the summit.

    Access delays

    Flights, roads, bridges or porter logistics consume days before Base Camp.

    Persistent upper wind

    No forecast provides enough calm time for the summit and descent.

    Fresh snow

    A storm leaves unacceptable loading, buried lines or slow trail-breaking.

    Fixing stalls

    The route is not established when the best forecast appears.

    Illness or injury

    Climbers or staff are unable to recover enough for the summit cycle.

    Camp / oxygen failure

    Damaged tents, stoves, caches or cylinders reduce the margin above Camp 3.

    The seventh failure mode is deadline pressure.

    The longer a team waits, the easier it is to reinterpret a marginal forecast as “good enough.” Strong expedition leadership treats sunk cost as irrelevant when conditions no longer support a defensible attempt.

    For dated expedition developments

    Where to Follow the Current K2 Season

    Season patterns are stable; rope fixing, summit pushes and team movements change day by day.

    Use the live season tracker for temporary developments.

    The K2 2026 Season Tracker is the better place for dated information such as team arrivals, current fixing progress, active delays and summit pushes. This guide is designed for the planning framework that remains useful from one season to the next.

    • Current teams at Base Camp.
    • Latest fixing progress.
    • Active summit-window reports.
    • Season incidents and major changes.
    • Temporary access or weather disruptions.
    Useful next steps

    Turn the Season Calendar Into an Expedition Plan

    Two planning decisions matter immediately after choosing the season: the route system and the operator.

    Terrain & fixing

    K2 Routes Guide

    Understand where ropes, camps and congestion shape the timing of a commercial summit push.

    Open Routes →
    Execution

    K2 Operators

    Compare who controls fixing, oxygen, staffing, turnaround authority, rescue planning and permit administration.

    Compare Operators →
    Direct planning answers

    K2 Climbing Season FAQ

    The most common questions involve timing, permits, access and whether the route is ready when the forecast appears.

    What is the K2 climbing season?

    The practical commercial expedition season is late June through August. Most teams spend July acclimatizing and establishing the route, with the strongest summit opportunity usually in late July or early August.

    What is the best month to climb K2?

    July is the central month. Late July is especially important because route fixing, acclimatization and summer weather can finally align. For atmospheric detail, see the separate K2 Weather Guide.

    Can K2 be climbed in August?

    Yes. Early August can provide a second opportunity if the route remains established, the team is healthy and a defensible weather window appears. It should not be treated as guaranteed.

    How much is the K2 climbing royalty?

    Gilgit-Baltistan Tourism currently publishes a K2 royalty of US$12,000 for a party of up to seven members, plus US$3,000 for each additional member. Confirm the full expedition invoice and any additional fees through the registered Pakistani operator.

    Can foreign climbers apply independently?

    Gilgit-Baltistan Tourism states that expeditions must have proper permits and be associated with a registered tour company. Foreign expeditions normally use a licensed Pakistani operator to administer the process.

    Does a K2 permit cover Broad Peak too?

    No assumption should be made that one permit covers both. The current published terms state that a permit is issued for one peak, with another permit required for another peak.

    How early should I start the permit process?

    Start months before travel. The official process requires operator documentation, member information, route material, fees and insurance; visa and administrative timelines can add delays.

    What if the best weather arrives before ropes reach the summit?

    The forecast may be unusable. On K2, weather, route fixing, high camps, oxygen caches and team readiness all have to align before a commercial summit cycle can begin.

    Where can I follow current K2 conditions?

    Use the K2 2026 Season Tracker for dated team arrivals, rope-fixing progress, active delays and summit-window reporting.

    Sources & methodology

    How Global Summit Guide Evaluates the K2 Season

    Government permit rules, stable expedition timing and live field developments are treated as different types of information.

    What changes during the season

    • Skardu and Askole access.
    • Baltoro approach condition.
    • Rope-fixing progress and camp locations.
    • Upper-mountain snow loading and wind.
    • Operator staffing and oxygen caches.
    • Whether the team is healthy enough to use a forecast window.

    Verify before payment and again before departure.

    Government schedules can change, and expedition access is affected by weather, roads and administrative processes. Get the final royalty, fees, paperwork status and access plan in writing from the operator handling your expedition.

    The calendar gets you to K2. Readiness gets you to the window.

    Plan for Late July—But Build Enough Margin to Wait or Walk Away.

    A strong K2 expedition reaches Base Camp early enough to absorb delays, completes acclimatization without exhausting the team, establishes the route before the forecast appears and treats the summit period as an opportunity rather than a deadline.

    The 14 Eight-Thousanders · Karakoram

    K2 Season & Conditions, in Full Context

    Windows and permits are one piece of a K2 attempt. See the full guide, the live tracker and K2’s risk profile below.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
Language »