web analytics

Last updated October 20, 2026

Seven continents · two established lists · eight possible peaks

The Seven Summits: Mountains, Costs, Difficulty & Climbing Order

Compare the highest summit on every continent, understand the Bass–Messner distinction, and build a progression that develops altitude tolerance, cold-weather judgment, rope skills and expedition experience.

Independent planning guide · Updated October 2026 · Costs are indicative, not live operator quotes

Himalayan mountain landscape along the Everest trekking approach
The Himalaya: the long-term summit objective for many Seven Summits climbers.
Quick answer: Everest, Aconcagua, Denali, Kilimanjaro, Elbrus and Vinson appear on both versions of the Seven Summits. The original Bass list uses Mount Kosciuszko in mainland Australia; the Messner list uses Carstensz Pyramid in Oceania. Completing both means summiting eight mountains, not seven. Build a personal progression →
Start with the definition

Bass vs. Messner: which Seven Summits list counts?

Bass list — original challenge

Richard Bass completed the original challenge in 1985. It uses Mount Kosciuszko (2,228 m) for mainland Australia. Its normal summer ascent is a hike, so this version is less technical overall.

Explore Kosciuszko →

Messner list — Oceania interpretation

The Messner convention replaces Kosciuszko with Carstensz Pyramid (4,884 m) in Indonesian Papua. The standard expedition involves exposed technical rock and challenging access logistics.

Explore Carstensz Pyramid →

Both established conventions use Elbrus as Europe’s continental high point. The distinction is Australia versus Oceania, not Mont Blanc versus Elbrus. No single universal body makes one list mandatory.

All eight candidate peaks

Meet the Seven Summits

These are eight different challenges, not eight repetitions of the same climb. Each mountain tests a different combination of endurance, technique, judgment and logistics.

Himalayan mountain landscape on the Everest Base Camp approach
Asia · 8,848.86 m · Both list

Everest

Extreme altitude, death-zone exposure, fixed ropes and long expedition duration.

Typical window: April–May
Planning duration: 6–9 weeks
Indicative guided/visit cost: $45,000–$150,000+

Explore Everest planning →
The distinctive snowy summit of Aconcagua in the Argentine Andes
South America · 6,961 m · Both list

Aconcagua

Extreme altitude, wind and acclimatization; normal route generally non-technical.

Typical window: December–February
Planning duration: 18–21 days
Indicative guided/visit cost: $4,500–$11,000+

Explore Aconcagua planning →
Denali rising above the Alaska Range
North America · 6,190 m · Both list

Denali

Severe cold, glacier travel, heavy loads and remote expedition teamwork.

Typical window: May–July
Planning duration: 18–24 days
Indicative guided/visit cost: $8,000–$15,000+

Explore Denali planning →
Mount Kilimanjaro rising above the East African savanna
Africa · 5,895 m · Both list

Kilimanjaro

High-altitude trekking and acclimatization without standard-route technical climbing.

Typical window: January–March; June–October
Planning duration: 6–9 days
Indicative guided/visit cost: $2,000–$6,000+

Explore Kilimanjaro planning →
Climbers camped on the northern route of Mount Elbrus
Europe · 5,642 m · Both list

Elbrus

Altitude, glaciated terrain, weather and complex current travel considerations.

Typical window: June–September
Planning duration: 7–12 days
Indicative guided/visit cost: $2,500–$6,000+

Explore Elbrus planning →
Snow-covered Vinson Massif and ice formations in Antarctica
Antarctica · 4,892 m · Both list

Vinson

Polar cold, remoteness and weather-dependent aircraft logistics.

Typical window: November–January
Planning duration: 12–21+ days
Indicative guided/visit cost: $55,000–$65,000+

Explore Vinson planning →
Carstensz Pyramid limestone summit in Papua, Indonesia
Oceania · 4,884 m · Messner list

Carstensz Pyramid

Exposed limestone rock, fixed ropes, aviation logistics and uncertain access.

Typical window: Access-dependent
Planning duration: 10–20+ days
Indicative guided/visit cost: $25,000–$35,000+

Explore Carstensz Pyramid planning →
Mount Kosciuszko walking track in New South Wales, Australia
Australia · 2,228 m · Bass list

Kosciuszko

Alpine walk in summer; serious navigation and weather risks in winter.

Typical window: November–April
Planning duration: 1–2 days
Indicative guided/visit cost: $200–$1,000+

Explore Kosciuszko planning →
Side-by-side reference

Seven Summits comparison table

Use the comparison below to see the differences before selecting a climbing sequence. Costs vary sharply with outfitter, trip inclusions and prevailing access conditions.

MountainElevationListCommon climbing windowBudget modelPrimary challenge
Everest8,848.86 mBothApril–May$45,000–$150,000+Extreme altitude, death-zone exposure, fixed ropes and long expedition duration
Aconcagua6,961 mBothDecember–February$4,500–$11,000+Extreme altitude, wind and acclimatization; normal route generally non-technical
Denali6,190 mBothMay–July$8,000–$15,000+Severe cold, glacier travel, heavy loads and remote expedition teamwork
Kilimanjaro5,895 mBothJanuary–March; June–October$2,000–$6,000+High-altitude trekking and acclimatization without standard-route technical climbing
Elbrus5,642 mBothJune–September$2,500–$6,000+Altitude, glaciated terrain, weather and complex current travel considerations
Vinson4,892 mBothNovember–January$55,000–$65,000+Polar cold, remoteness and weather-dependent aircraft logistics
Carstensz Pyramid4,884 mMessnerAccess-dependent$25,000–$35,000+Exposed limestone rock, fixed ropes, aviation logistics and uncertain access
Kosciuszko2,228 mBassNovember–April$200–$1,000+Alpine walk in summer; serious navigation and weather risks in winter

Approximate 2026 planning ranges in USD, not verified live prices. Kosciuszko assumes a local visit rather than international flights. Permits, food, gratuities, personal equipment, travel, insurance, evacuation cover and repeat attempts may be extra. Everest program prices vary especially widely with support and oxygen arrangements.

Build capability, not just a checklist

What order should you climb the Seven Summits?

There is no universal best order. For a newcomer, the sensible plan is to acquire the prerequisites for the next mountain rather than book expeditions solely by increasing elevation.

1 · Build altitude experience

Use hiking fitness, a gradual acclimatization plan and an achievable altitude objective. Kilimanjaro is a common starting point for people new to multi-day high-altitude trips.

2 · Learn glacier and expedition systems

Work on rope travel, crevasse rescue, camp systems and load carriage before high-consequence glaciated objectives such as Denali.

3 · Choose technical and remote objectives

Carstensz requires rock skill; Vinson requires polar logistics and substantial financial planning; Everest demands deep high-altitude expedition experience.

Open the Seven Summits progression planner → · Assess mountaineering readiness →

Financial planning

How much does the Seven Summits project cost?

The expensive part is not just the summit fees. A realistic project budget must include training objectives, international flights, equipment, insurance, contingencies and the possibility of weather-related failure or a return attempt.

Core guided climbing costs

Summing the broad ranges above puts the mountaineering and local-visit components of the seven-peak project well into six figures. The exact total depends especially on Everest, Vinson and whether Carstensz replaces Kosciuszko.

Costs beyond the climb

Allow for flights, accommodation, specialist equipment, tips, medical screening, evacuation arrangements, visa fees, weather buffers and skill-building trips.

Reserve for repeat attempts

Weather, illness, access or sound turn-around decisions can end an expedition without a summit. Build reserves rather than assuming seven successful first attempts.

Build an expedition budget →

Useful next decisions: Compare expedition operators, read our gear planning guide, and assess insurance and rescue coverage. Operator recommendations are editorial and any paid placements should be labeled separately.
Risk and logistics

Access, seasons and safety decisions

Current access can change the list

Elbrus travel involves geopolitical and insurance considerations; Carstensz access depends on Indonesian permissions, logistics and local security conditions; Vinson relies on specialized Antarctic aviation. Do not treat published climb dates as confirmation of a currently viable or advisable itinerary.

Altitude is not a complete difficulty ranking

Everest has unmatched death-zone exposure. Denali can be more self-sufficient and physically punishing day-to-day. Carstensz demands exposed rock movement; Vinson demands cold-weather logistics. Kosciuszko is normally a walk in summer, but winter conditions can be hazardous.

Why season windows matter

Southern Hemisphere seasons for Aconcagua and Vinson overlap; northern objectives such as Denali and Everest demand different spring and summer windows. Plan for training and recovery between trips.

Choose your own turn-around rules

Agree on personal limits before committing: weather, altitude symptoms, technical conditions, team fitness, transport availability and finances. Reaching the summit must never be the only definition of success.

Mountain conditions, border rules, permit structures and rescue capacity can change. Check current official sources and qualified local operators immediately before travel. This collection is planning information, not operational climbing instruction.

Common questions

Seven Summits FAQ

Are there seven or eight Seven Summits?

Each recognized list contains seven peaks. Across both the Bass and Messner conventions there are eight distinct candidates because one uses Kosciuszko and the other uses Carstensz Pyramid.

Which Seven Summit should I climb first?

Kosciuszko is the easiest in typical summer conditions. Kilimanjaro is a common first high-altitude objective for fit trekkers who want to learn how they respond to altitude, though it still carries serious altitude risks.

Is Everest the hardest of the Seven Summits?

Everest is the greatest altitude commitment and a demanding long expedition. Difficulty depends on what you are measuring: Denali is often the strongest cold and self-sufficiency test, while Carstensz demands the most technical rock movement on its commonly guided route.

Is Mont Blanc one of the Seven Summits?

No. Both established lists use Mount Elbrus as Europe's high point.

How long does completing the Seven Summits take?

Usually multiple years, especially when serious skill development, financial preparation, high-altitude experience and weather-related delays are included. There is no responsible standard timetable for everyone.

Can I combine both lists?

Yes. Some climbers summit both Kosciuszko and Carstensz Pyramid, completing eight distinct mountains and thereby satisfying the Bass and Messner conventions.

Choose your next step

Build the climber before you build the list.

Start with the next capability you need, then move into a mountain-specific guide, realistic expedition budget, or qualified operator comparison.

Editorial standards: This comparison is designed to help readers choose research paths. It includes approximate planning costs, not live quotes or guarantees of access, safety or summit outcomes. Affiliate or sponsored relationships, if introduced, must be disclosed at their placements; paid inclusion does not determine rankings. For additional destinations explore our mountain index.

Was this helpful?

Yes
No
Thanks for your feedback!

Global Summit Guide is an independent mountaineering resource founded in 2026. The team combines first-hand trekking and climbing experience with in-depth research and professional health and nutrition review to help climbers choose objectives, prepare properly, and stay safe.

Travis LudlowFounder & Head of Research · Master's in Business
Dawson LudlowClimbing & Mountaineering Lead
Walker LudlowClimber & Contributor

Health, altitude, and nutrition content is reviewed by Taylor Ludlow (Registered Nurse) and Brigg Hoopes (Nutritionist).

What We Don't Know Yet

Mountain information changes quickly. This box explains the limits of what this page can responsibly promise.

  • Guide-company prices, departure dates, guide ratios, included services, and cancellation rules can change without notice.
  • Weather, snowpack, avalanche risk, road access, and route conditions can change quickly and may be different on your climbing dates.
  • Total trip cost can change with flights, lodging, guide pricing, permits, gear rentals, transportation, and exchange rates.
  • Fitness and altitude response vary by person; no guide, itinerary, or training plan can guarantee acclimatization or summit success.
  • Comparisons simplify complex decisions; the better mountain depends on current conditions, skills, timing, budget, and risk tolerance.
Confidence: Medium

Verify current conditions with official land managers, guide services, local forecasts, and current route reports before booking or climbing.

Safety, medical & liability disclaimer

Mountaineering, rock and ice climbing, glacier travel, and high-altitude activity are inherently dangerous and can result in serious injury or death. The information on Global Summit Guide is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional instruction, qualified guiding, proper equipment, or your own judgment and experience.

Route conditions, weather, snowpack, permits, regulations, and hazards change constantly and may differ from what is described here. Details may be incomplete, out of date, or contain errors. Always verify current information with local authorities, certified guides, and official sources before making any decision in the mountains.

Nothing on this site is medical, legal, or financial advice. Our fitness, acclimatization, altitude, and nutrition content is general in nature; consult a qualified physician before beginning any strenuous exercise program or exposing yourself to high altitude.

You are solely responsible for your own safety and decisions. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Global Summit Guide and its team accept no liability for any loss, injury, damage, or expense arising from use of, or reliance on, this information. By using this site you acknowledge these risks and accept these terms.

Some links on this site may be affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you; this never affects our recommendations.

Global Summit Guide recommendation path

Next Best Mountain to Research

Use these recommendations to continue the right planning path instead of stopping on one page.

Use current permit, weather, route, and operator information before booking or climbing.

Turn the Inspiration Into a Trip

Start Planning Your Next Mountain Adventure

Found a mountain, hiking region or destination worth exploring? Use Expedia to start comparing the flights, places to stay, rental cars and travel options that can turn the idea into a realistic trip.

Mountain Trips Hiking Getaways Gateway Cities Hotels Flights Rental Cars
Explore Travel on Expedia →

Explore current travel options for your next destination.

Affiliate disclosure: Global Summit Guide may earn a commission if you book through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Language »