Global Summit Guide logo featuring mountain imagery, symbolizing hiking and mountaineering resources for trip planning and safety.
Quick facts
Elevation8,849 m
LocationNepal
RangeHimalaya
Coordinates27.9881, 86.925
Type8000er

Last updated September 21, 2026

Mount Everest and the high Khumbu landscape
Home › Mountains › Mount Everest
8,848.86 m · Nepal–Tibet border · updated September 2026

Mount Everest Climbing Guide: Routes, Cost, Requirements & Preparation

Everest is not one hard summit day. It is a six-to-nine-week expedition system built around prior altitude experience, the Khumbu approach, acclimatization rotations, fixed ropes, high-altitude staff, supplemental oxygen, weather windows and a descent that remains serious long after the summit photograph.

Official Nepal permit fee checked2026 season reviewedCurrent Tibet access separated from permanent route facts
8,848.86 mSummit elevation
6–9 weeksTraditional expedition
$15,000Nepal spring royalty
4942026 fee-paying climbers
1,0082026 successful ascents
The direct answer

Everest is an expedition-management problem at extreme altitude.

The normal commercial route is the South Col / Southeast Ridge from Nepal. Climbers trek to Base Camp, repeatedly cross the Khumbu Icefall during acclimatization, establish themselves through Camps Iโ€“III, recover, wait for a usable forecast, then move through Camp IV on the South Col for the summit push. Most commercial clients use supplemental oxygen and substantial Nepali high-altitude support.

Technical rope systems still matter, but the decisive challenge is sustaining judgment and movement while cold, hypoxic and exhausted. A fixed rope makes the route more organized; it does not remove serac exposure, altitude illness, frostbite, wind, congestion, oxygen failure or the consequences of moving too slowly.

Normal routeSouth Col, Nepal
Main seasonSpring, usually May summit windows
ExperienceMajor expedition résumé before booking
2026 TibetNo foreign North-side expeditions
Current-rule distinction: Nepalโ€™s $15,000 foreign-climber royalty for the Everest normal route in spring is confirmed. Proposed experience thresholdsโ€”such as prior 7,000m or 8,000m summitsโ€”were still being debated in Nepalโ€™s Integrated Tourism Bill in mid-2026. Verify the final permit rule for the year you intend to climb.
September 2026 status board

Know what is permanent—and what changed this season.

Everest reporting often mixes route facts, permit fees, temporary access decisions and proposed laws. They need different labels.

Confirmed

$15,000 spring royalty

Nepal’s Department of Tourism lists the foreign-climber Everest normal-route spring royalty at $15,000, effective September 1, 2025.

2026 season fact

South side carried foreign traffic

The Tibet side did not issue foreign climbing access for spring 2026, so the Nepal route absorbed the commercial foreign season.

Still debated

Prior-altitude prerequisites

Lawmakers proposed several 7,000m and 8,000m experience thresholds in 2026. Those proposals should not be presented as one settled rule.

Verify annually

Tibet / North Ridge access

North-side access changes by season and policy. Operators were looking toward a possible 2027 reopening, but access and pricing still required confirmation.

One summit, two normal systems

South Col vs North Ridge

The routes are not interchangeable. The South Col has the deeper commercial support network; the North Ridge avoids the Icefall but moves through colder, windier and more technical upper terrain.

Primary commercial route

South Col / Southeast Ridge

The route used by foreign commercial teams in 2026. It begins with the trek through the Khumbu, then crosses the Khumbu Icefall into the Western Cwm, climbs the Lhotse Face, reaches Camp IV on the South Col and follows the Southeast Ridge to the summit.

Its great operational advantage is the depth of the Nepal-side system: operators, Sherpa teams, established camps, Base Camp medicine, route-fixing infrastructure and lower-mountain evacuation options. Its unavoidable price is repeated exposure to the moving Icefall.

Defining hazardKhumbu Icefall
High routeLhotse Face → South Col
AccessKhumbu trek
2026Operating route
Base Camp
5,364 m
Icefall top
~5,940 m
Camp I
~6,065 m
Camp II
~6,400 m
Camp III
~7,200 m
South Col
~7,950 m
Balcony
~8,400 m
South Summit
~8,749 m
Everest
8,848.86 m
Alternative normal route

North Col / Northeast Ridge

When foreign climbing access is available, the North Ridge begins from the Tibet side with road-supported Base Camp logistics and a long approach through Advanced Base Camp to the North Col. The route avoids the Khumbu Icefall, but the upper mountain is colder, more exposed and more technical through the ridge and the Three Steps.

The North side also has a weaker rescue chain than the south. That difference becomes more important, not less, as the route rises above the North Col. In spring 2026, foreign expeditions were not permitted on this side.

Defining hazardWind, exposure, Three Steps
High routeNortheast Ridge
AccessRoad-supported when open
2026Closed to foreign teams
Why it still matters

The North Ridge remains half of Everest’s route story.

Access changes, but the route itself remains the main historical and commercial alternative. Climbers considering a future North-side expedition should compare its longer high-ridge exposure, colder environment, technical upper obstacles, oxygen logistics and rescue limitations rather than assuming it is simply “Everest without the Icefall.”

Open the complete South Col vs North Ridge comparison →

High Himalayan terrain near Mount Everest
South Col route anatomy

The mountain changes character at every camp.

Base Camp is an expedition village. The Icefall is objective hazard. The Western Cwm is long glacier travel. The Lhotse Face is steep fixed-line climbing. The South Col is survival at the edge of the death zone. Summit day combines all of it with cold, oxygen dependence, congestion and a long descent.

SectionApprox. elevationWhat changes herePrimary planning question
Everest Base Camp5,364 mWeeks of recovery, communications, medicine, weather waiting and equipment management begin here.Can you eat, sleep, recover and solve problems for weeks at altitude?
Khumbu Icefall~5,500–5,940 mCrevasses, ladders and serac exposure on a glacier that moves throughout the season.How many crossings does the operator’s acclimatization plan require, and how is timing managed?
Camp I / Western Cwm~6,065 mThe terrain feels gentler, but heat, crevasses and cumulative altitude load grow.Are you moving efficiently enough to preserve energy for later rotations?
Camp II~6,400 mThe main working camp below the Lhotse Face. Teams spend meaningful acclimatization time here.Can the support system sustain food, hydration, communications and recovery?
Lhotse Face / Camp III~7,200 mSteep fixed-line movement becomes more continuous; the consequences of slow transitions increase.Are crampon, ascender and rappel systems automatic under fatigue?
South Col / Camp IV~7,950 mThe team arrives at the edge of the death zone and prepares to leave at night.What is the oxygen, weather, turnaround and partner-status plan before departure?
Balcony to South Summit~8,400–8,749 mCold, hypoxia, queues, cylinder management and pace interact.Is the climber still inside the planned oxygen and descent margin?
True summit8,848.86 mThe climb is only half complete in the practical sense: the descent remains long and exposed.Can the team descend immediately and efficiently?
The mountain does not have one difficulty

Where Everest risk actually accumulates

A useful Everest assessment separates objective hazard, altitude, technical movement, weather, congestion, equipment systems and decision quality.

Objective hazard

Icefall & seracs

The Icefall route is managed by timing, route work and speed of passage, but moving ice cannot be made harmless. Fewer unnecessary crossings can reduce exposure without eliminating it.

Physiology

Extreme hypoxia

Above 8,000 metres the body cannot fully acclimatize. Thinking, coordination, appetite, sleep and recovery degrade, which is why small operational errors become consequential.

Technical systems

Fixed lines under fatigue

Everest is not a difficult rock route for most commercial clients, but ascender, rappel, anchor and crampon transitions must work with thick gloves, darkness and low oxygen.

Weather

Wind controls the summit

The spring strategy is built around the retreat of the jet stream and short lower-wind periods. A forecast is an input to judgment, not a guarantee.

Traffic

Queues spend time and oxygen

Congestion matters because it changes exposure duration. The operational question is how an operator distributes summit teams across windows and protects turnaround margin.

Descent

The summit is not the finish

Exhaustion, cold, oxygen issues and judgment errors remain after the top. A plan that succeeds only if everything goes perfectly is too thin.

Expedition architecture

What six to nine weeks are actually for

Most of the calendar is not summit climbing. It is approach, adaptation, rotations, recovery, route completion and waiting for the mountain to offer a usable window.

Kathmandu

Permit administration, expedition briefing, medical and equipment checks, cargo and Lukla logistics.

Khumbu approach

Usually an eight-to-twelve-day staged trek toward Base Camp rather than an immediate jump to 5,364 m.

Base Camp

Settle, recover, train, attend the puja and wait for route readiness before serious rotations.

Lower rotation

Cross the Icefall, sleep at Camp I or II, learn the route rhythm and return lower to recover.

Higher rotation

Reach higher on the Lhotse Face, often Camp III, then descend for deep recovery.

Recovery

Some teams descend well below Base Camp or use a structured lower-altitude recovery period.

Window wait

Forecasts, rope fixing, camp capacity and team readiness determine when the summit push starts.

Summit push

Climb through Camps II, III and IV, leave the South Col at night, summit and descend.

Exit

Return through the Icefall and leave the Khumbu after the mountain phase is truly finished.

Contingency

Weather, health, transport and route delays can reorder almost every stage. Calendar margin is part of the system.

Traditional expedition length is still a useful reference even as pre-acclimatization and shorter commercial formats grow. A shorter itinerary does not make the mountain shorter; it moves more acclimatization work into the months before arrival and changes the amount of recovery and weather flexibility available on the expedition.

See the complete Everest season day by day →

Before the deposit

A résumé matters more than a fitness test.

Strong aerobic fitness is necessary, but Everest also asks whether you can function for weeks, operate technical systems automatically and make conservative decisions when the summit is close.

CapabilityWhat should already be provenWhy Everest exposes the gap
Expedition durabilitySeveral multi-day or multi-week mountain trips with repeated early starts and cumulative fatigue.Everest punishes people who can perform one hard day but cannot recover and repeat.
High-altitude functionMeaningful experience above 6,000 m and ideally proven performance above 7,000 m; prior 8,000m experience is a strong benchmark.Sea-level fitness does not tell you how well you eat, sleep, move or think at severe altitude.
Fixed-line systemsEfficient ascender, rappel, anchor and safety-changeover technique without coaching.Slow transitions increase queue exposure, oxygen use and fatigue on the Lhotse Face and summit ridge.
Crampon movementConfident movement on steep snow, hard ice, ladders and mixed terrain.The route is supported but still demands reliable footwork when tired and hypoxic.
Self-careEating, drinking, layering, blister/frostbite prevention and small equipment repairs at altitude.A guide cannot manage every personal task for a client whose cognition is deteriorating.
Turnaround judgmentEvidence that you can abandon a goal when weather, health, pace or margin changes.Everest is expensive enough to create powerful sunk-cost pressure.
Still building

Use the next mountain to prove a missing capability.

Instead of collecting random summits, choose objectives that deliberately add glacier travel, expedition duration, fixed lines, 6,000–7,000m performance and eventually 8,000m experience.

What to climb before Everest →
Already experienced

Shift from “Can I climb?” to “Can my system fail safely?”

Operator screening, medical review, oxygen redundancy, insurance, weather support, staff ratios, turnaround authority and contingency planning become the next layer.

Open the Everest progression plan →
Acclimatization strategy

The goal is adaptation without spending unnecessary strength.

Everest programs increasingly differ in how much acclimatization happens on the mountain versus before the expedition.

Traditional

Rotations through the mountain

Climbers progressively sleep higher through Camps I–III, return lower to recover, then wait for the summit window. This builds direct route familiarity but creates repeated Icefall exposure.

Preparation peak

Lobuche or another high objective

Some teams use a 6,000m-class climb during the approach or before the main rotations. The value is not the extra summit; it is controlled altitude exposure without immediately committing to the full Everest route.

Pre-acclimatized

Shorter commercial formats

Hypoxic-tent protocols and prior altitude work can reduce time spent on the mountain. They do not remove the need for real climbing fitness, high-altitude experience, weather margin or conservative medical judgment.

For altitude physiology and medical screening, use the Everest medical guide. For training structure, use the 12-month Everest training plan.

The permit is only one line item

Build the complete Everest budget.

Headline expedition prices are difficult to compare until oxygen, high-altitude support, permits, hotels, equipment, insurance, tips and contingency are normalized.

Planning total$104,000

This calculator is a planning worksheet, not a quote. Enter the operator’s actual contract price and your own known expenses.

$79,500Madison Mountaineering listed 2027 Everest program, checked September 2026.
$83,000Adventure Consultants listed 52-day 2027 Classic Everest program.
$130,000Seven Summit Treks 2026 Premium program with expanded guide/Sherpa support.
Do not use price as a safety score. A higher price may buy more guide time, oxygen, staff ratio, forecasting, medicine or contingencyโ€”but it may also buy privacy, hotel upgrades or brand positioning. Compare the high-altitude system line by line.

Open the complete Everest cost guide → ย  ยท ย  Compare lower-cost vs premium expedition systems →

Law, policy and contract are different things

Everest permit rules for 2026 planning

A government royalty, a temporary Tibet closure, a parliamentary proposal and an operator’s own experience standard should never be presented as the same kind of requirement.

ItemSeptember 2026 statusWhat it means
Nepal spring normal-route royaltyConfirmed$15,000 per foreign climber, effective from September 1, 2025.
Autumn normal-route royaltyConfirmed$7,500 under the same official schedule.
Winter / summer normal-route royaltyConfirmed$3,750 under the official schedule.
Spring 2026 Tibet accessSeason-specific closureNo foreign Everest North-side expeditions; future access requires fresh confirmation.
Prior 7,000m / 8,000m summit requirementLegislative proposalsDifferent thresholds were proposed in Parliament in 2026. Do not treat them as one enacted standard unless the final law and implementation say so.
Operator experience thresholdContract-specificCompanies may require more experience than the legal minimum and may reject a candidate who does not meet their standard.

Use the Everest rules and regulations guide for the changing administrative layer before you book or apply.

The biggest purchasing decision

Compare the support above Base Camp.

Brochure language matters much less than the exact system that exists when a climber is tired at Camp III, delayed at the South Col or running behind the oxygen plan.

Who leads above Base Camp?

Identify the actual high-mountain leaders, not only the company founder or trip salesperson.

What is the guide / Sherpa structure?

Know whether support is personal, shared or changes by altitude and summit wave.

What is the complete oxygen system?

Ask about allocation, planned start point, backup, carry responsibility and regulator redundancy.

How is weather handled?

Know who supplies forecasts, who interprets them and who makes the final go/no-go call.

What medicine exists at camp?

Ask about expedition doctors, HRA access, telemedicine, medications and evacuation coordination.

How are summit waves spread?

Understand how the team tries to avoid obvious crowd convergence and protects oxygen margin.

What happens after a failed first attempt?

Clarify reattempt policy, additional oxygen, staffing, weather extension and extra billing.

Can the operator turn you around?

A strong contract makes authority clear before the climber is hypoxic and emotionally committed.

How are Nepali staff protected?

Insurance, equipment, oxygen, workload, rescue coverage, bonuses and decision authority belong in the comparison.

Compare Everest expedition operators →

Oxygen is an expedition system

Do not compare bottle count by itself.

A strong oxygen plan integrates flow strategy, start altitude, carries, spare cylinders, masks, regulators, summit timing and what happens when a climber is slower than expected.

Questions to ask

What happens when the plan stops being normal?

  • At what altitude does the operator normally introduce oxygen?
  • How many cylinders are allocated to the climber, and how many are true backup?
  • Who carries cylinders to Camps III and IV?
  • What spare mask and regulator parts are on the route?
  • What changes if queues or weather slow the summit day?
  • What is the reattempt oxygen policy?
What not to assume

More bottles do not solve every problem.

Oxygen cannot compensate for poor acclimatization, weak movement skills, bad judgment, illness or a failing weather window. It also depends on cylinders being staged where expected and masks, regulators and staff carries working as planned.

The goal is not to copy another climber’s flow rate. It is to understand the specific system your operator intends to use and the decision points if that system changes.

Spring expedition rhythm

“Best time” means a sequence, not one date.

Everest teams arrive before the summit weather exists. The weeks before the window are spent getting ready to use it.

Late March–April

Kathmandu, Lukla, the Khumbu trek and gradual adaptation to Base Camp.

April

Icefall work, lower rotations and nights at Camps I and II while the upper route develops.

Early May

Higher acclimatization, recovery, oxygen checks and monitoring of summit-route fixing.

Mid–late May

Most commercial summit attempts concentrate into lower-wind windows before the monsoon.

Autumn and winter Everest are specialist undertakings with far fewer teams, colder conditions and different support. The lower government royalty outside spring should not be interpreted as a reason to choose those seasons.

See Everest weather and season strategy →

High mountain helicopter and Himalayan terrain near Everest
Rescue reality

Evacuation gets harder with every vertical kilometre.

Helicopter access in the Khumbu can create a false sense that rescue is always close. It is not. Weather, landing capability, altitude and patient condition constrain evacuation. Above the lower mountain, descent with teammates and high-altitude staff may be the only practical route to meaningful help.

What spring 2026 showed

Global Summit Guide: Your Ultimate Mount Everest Expedition Hub

Use the season as current context, not as a prediction of what a future year will look like.

Permit demand

494 fee-paying climbers

By May 15, Nepal’s Everest permit reporting listed 494 climbers in 51 teams. The new $15,000 spring royalty also pushed government Everest revenue to record levels.

Summit volume

1,008 successful ascents

Nepal’s Department of Tourism reported 1,008 successful Everest ascents by May 29, a record. That summit number is larger than the foreign permit count because Nepali guides and high-altitude workers also summit.

Route concentration

Foreign traffic stayed on Nepal

Foreign teams could not climb the North side in spring 2026. That concentrated commercial demand on the South Col and made crowd management even more central.

Record summits are not the same as an individual success probability. Permit holders, clients, guides, staff, withdrawals and summit attempts are different populations. Use any success percentage only when its denominator is defined.

See the Everest summit-success analysis → ย  ยท ย  See summit-day failure patterns →

The human infrastructure

A commercial Everest climb depends on Nepali labor.

The support system is not an abstract service line. It is people repeatedly entering the same hazards clients are trying to minimize.

Above Base Camp

Climbing Sherpas and rope teams

High-altitude workers establish camps, carry oxygen and equipment, support summit clients, fix or maintain route infrastructure and often make more high-altitude trips than the people they guide. Operator quality therefore includes staff equipment, oxygen, insurance, rescue, workload and authority.

Below the climbing route

Icefall Doctors, cooks, porters and logistics staff

The South Col expedition exists because a much larger labor network keeps the route, camps, food, communications, waste systems and cargo moving. A responsible cost comparison should not treat those workers as invisible overhead.

A concise historical frame

Everest changed from exploration to a managed expedition corridor.

The modern South Col system sits on top of a century of route exploration, national access changes, technological development and growing Nepali leadership.

1920s–1930s

North-side exploration

Early British expeditions approached through Tibet. George Mallory and Andrew Irvine disappeared high on the Northeast Ridge in 1924.

1953

First confirmed summit

Tenzing Norgay and Edmund Hillary reached the summit on May 29 via the Southeast Ridge as members of John Hunt’s British expedition.

Modern era

Commercial support scales up

Fixed ropes, stronger weather forecasting, oxygen systems, helicopters, communications and Nepal’s expedition industry made supported ascents repeatable—while raising new questions about crowding, waste, worker exposure and qualification.

Frequently asked questions

Mount Everest climbing FAQ

Short answers to the questions most climbers ask before moving into the detailed route, cost and preparation guides.

How high is Mount Everest?

8,848.86 metres (29,032 feet) above sea level. The summit lies on the Nepal–Tibet border and is the highest point on Earth above sea level.

How much does it cost to climb Everest?

Nepal’s foreign-climber spring normal-route royalty is $15,000, but the complete expedition cost is far higher. Current premium and Western-led programs commonly sit around the high five figures to six figures before all personal expenses. Compare oxygen, staffing, leadership, camps, insurance, equipment, travel, tips and contingency—not only the advertised package price.

Which Everest route do most climbers use?

The South Col / Southeast Ridge from Nepal. It crosses the Khumbu Icefall, Western Cwm and Lhotse Face before reaching the South Col and summit ridge.

Was the North Ridge open in 2026?

Not to foreign expeditions in spring 2026. Chinese climbers were reported on the Tibet side, but foreign commercial teams did not receive normal North-side access. Future seasons need fresh verification.

Do you need a 7,000m summit before Everest?

It is a responsible experience benchmark, but do not confuse that with current law. In 2026 Nepalese lawmakers were still debating several different prior-experience requirements. Verify the final legal standard for your permit year and separately meet your operator’s screening threshold.

How long does an Everest expedition take?

A traditional expedition commonly takes about six to nine weeks. Some pre-acclimatized programs are shorter, but they move more preparation outside the expedition rather than eliminating acclimatization.

Do most Everest climbers use supplemental oxygen?

Yes. Most commercial clients use supplemental oxygen. The useful comparison is the complete oxygen system: allocation, staging, backup, masks, regulators, carry plan and response to delays.

When is Everest normally climbed?

Spring before the monsoon is the main commercial season. Teams generally acclimatize through April and early May and attempt the summit during suitable lower-wind windows in May.

How many people summited Everest in 2026?

Nepal’s Department of Tourism reported 1,008 successful ascents during spring 2026. That figure includes more than the 494 fee-paying permit holders because Nepali guides and high-altitude workers also summit.

Plan from the missing capability

Everest begins years before Base Camp.

The most useful next step is not automatically choosing an operator. It is identifying the weakest part of the system—altitude history, fixed-line efficiency, expedition durability, medical readiness, budget or decision discipline—and proving it on a lower-consequence objective first.

Everest History & Risk

Explore Everest’s Disaster Record

Understanding Everest means understanding both the modern climbing route and the historical events that changed how the mountain is climbed.

Everest Research HubEverest DisastersExplore the 1922, 1996, 2014 and 2015 disasters, the Mallory–Irvine disappearance and Everest’s wider fatality history.→
PART OF THE SEVEN SUMMITS

This peak is one of the Seven Summits — the highest peak on every continent

The Seven Summits are mountaineering’s most iconic geographic challenge — climbing the highest peak on each of the seven continents. See the complete collection covering Bass vs Messner lists, all 7 peaks in detail, full Dick Bass to Nims Purja history, and realistic cost breakdown from $150K to $300K+ across 3-7 years.

View All Seven Summits →

๐Ÿ” Part of the Seven Summits

One of the highest peaks on each continent. See all 7 with Bass vs Messner lists, costs, and history.

View All Seven Summits →
Part of the Seven Summits Collection ยท the highest peak on each of the seven continents
PART OF TWO ICONIC COLLECTIONS

Mount Everest belongs to both the Seven Summits and the 14 Eight-Thousanders

As the highest peak on Earth (8,849m), Mount Everest is the headline summit of mountaineering’s two most iconic collections. The Seven Summits requires climbing the highest peak on every continent; the 14 Eight-Thousanders requires climbing every mountain above 8,000 meters.

Seven Summits → 14 Eight-Thousanders →

Was this helpful?

Yes
No
Thanks for your feedback!
About Global Summit Guide

Global Summit Guide is an independent mountaineering resource founded in 2026. The team combines first-hand trekking and climbing experience with in-depth research and professional health and nutrition review to help climbers choose objectives, prepare properly, and stay safe.

Travis LudlowFounder & Head of Research · Master's in Business
Dawson LudlowClimbing & Mountaineering Lead
Walker LudlowClimber & Contributor

Health, altitude, and nutrition content is reviewed by Taylor Ludlow (Registered Nurse) and Brigg Hoopes (Nutritionist).

What We Don't Know Yet

Mountain information changes quickly. This box explains the limits of what this page can responsibly promise.

  • Comparisons simplify complex decisions; the better mountain depends on current conditions, skills, timing, budget, and risk tolerance.
  • Visa, passport, vaccination, border, insurance, and local transportation rules may change before your trip.
  • Route conditions, snowpack, closures, and weather can change quickly after this page is updated.
  • Permit rules, fees, quotas, and reservation windows may change between review cycles.
  • Operator availability, pricing, guide ratios, and cancellation terms can change by season.
Confidence: Medium

Verify current conditions with official land managers, guide services, local forecasts, and current route reports before booking or climbing.

Safety, medical & liability disclaimer

Mountaineering, rock and ice climbing, glacier travel, and high-altitude activity are inherently dangerous and can result in serious injury or death. The information on Global Summit Guide is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional instruction, qualified guiding, proper equipment, or your own judgment and experience.

Route conditions, weather, snowpack, permits, regulations, and hazards change constantly and may differ from what is described here. Details may be incomplete, out of date, or contain errors. Always verify current information with local authorities, certified guides, and official sources before making any decision in the mountains.

Nothing on this site is medical, legal, or financial advice. Our fitness, acclimatization, altitude, and nutrition content is general in nature; consult a qualified physician before beginning any strenuous exercise program or exposing yourself to high altitude.

You are solely responsible for your own safety and decisions. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Global Summit Guide and its team accept no liability for any loss, injury, damage, or expense arising from use of, or reliance on, this information. By using this site you acknowledge these risks and accept these terms.

Some links on this site may be affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you; this never affects our recommendations.

Global Summit Guide recommendation path

Next Best Mountain to Research

Use these recommendations to continue the right planning path instead of stopping on one page.

Use current permit, weather, route, and operator information before booking or climbing.

Book the Travel

Search Flights, Hotels & Rental Cars

Have the mountain or destination picked? Use Expedia to compare the flights, lodging and rental cars that fit your actual trip dates. For mountain travel, consider arriving early enough for delays and adding a buffer night after the climb before a fixed flight home.

Flights Hotels Rental Cars Airport Stays Pre-Climb Nights Post-Trip Recovery
Shop Travel on Expedia →

Compare current flight, hotel and car options.

Affiliate disclosure: Global Summit Guide may earn a commission if you book through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Language »