Why Climbers Die on Everest Summit Day: 500 Trip Reports Analyzed
Above 8,000 meters, the human body cannot acclimatize — it can only deteriorate. Climbers in the death zone are on a clock measured in hours, and the clock cannot be paused. Most who die on Everest die above South Col on summit day, and the deaths cluster into a small number of patterns, at a small number of locations, driven by a small number of decisions made hours earlier. This investigation maps where, when, and why climbers die in the death zone — and what the climbers who summit and come home consistently do differently.
here · 1952 Wyss-Dunant
at summit
without supplemental O2
rule (post-1996)
Death on Everest is not random. It follows patterns — clusters of location, time of day, decision sequence, and prior season conditions — that are remarkably consistent across decades of expeditions. The 1996 disaster, the 2019 queues, the 2024 Hillary Step cornice collapse, and the 2025 incident at the Hillary Step where Indian climber Subrata Gosh sat down and refused to descend are not unrelated tragedies. They’re variations on a small number of recurring patterns. This investigation synthesizes those patterns from peer-reviewed altitude medicine, Alan Arnette’s annual season analysis, the Himalayan Database, and identifiable patterns across more than 500 publicly available Everest trip reports. The goal is not to dramatize Everest’s danger. The goal is to make summit-day decision-making explicit before climbers are above 8,000 meters and unable to think clearly. Every decision that matters on summit day was actually made earlier, when the brain still worked.
Sources. This investigation synthesizes data from four categories. (1) Statistical data from the Himalayan Database (Salisbury/Hawley) and Alan Arnette’s annual Everest by the Numbers, including the 2026 finding that 23 of 26 fatalities in the 2023 and 2024 seasons occurred on at-or-below-median-priced expeditions. (2) Peer-reviewed altitude medicine including Edouard Wyss-Dunant’s 1952 death zone characterization, the 2018 Lake Louise Score consensus, and Wilderness Medical Society guidelines on altitude illness. (3) Season-by-season Everest reporting from Alan Arnette, Outside, ExplorersWeb, and other authoritative outlets through the 2025 season. (4) Patterns identifiable across 500+ publicly available Everest trip reports from SummitPost, mountaineering blogs, expedition company published debriefs, and peer-reviewed published accounts of specific seasons (Krakauer, Boukreev, and others). Scope. This investigation focuses on summit-day fatalities — deaths occurring above South Col (Camp IV at 7,906m) on the Nepal South Col route, which is the route used by approximately 60–70% of commercial climbers in any given year. Tibet North Col fatalities, lower-mountain incidents (Khumbu Icefall, base camp), and Sherpa-specific incident patterns (covered in Investigation 15 of this series) are referenced but not deeply analyzed here. What “fatality” means here. Climbers who died on summit day, whether on the ascent, at the summit, or on the descent. Fatalities at Camp IV from earlier-acquired conditions (HAPE, HACE) are included where relevant. Limitations. Cause-of-death classification on Everest is imprecise — many deaths are classified as “exhaustion” or “altitude sickness” without forensic detail, because bodies often cannot be recovered for examination. Patterns described below are best inferences from available evidence, not clinical certainty.
The recent record: 2023, 2024, 2025
The three most recent climbing seasons span the full range of what an Everest summit attempt can look like — from the deadliest year in over a decade to one of the safest seasons on record. The pattern across all three years is the same: most deaths occur on summit day, in the death zone above 8,000m, on the descent rather than the ascent.
Two findings from this three-year window are worth pulling forward into the rest of this analysis:
First, the cost-safety correlation is real. Alan Arnette’s 2026 review documented that 23 of the 26 fatalities across the 2023 and 2024 seasons occurred on expeditions priced at or below the median (currently approximately $55,000). Premium operators with experienced guides, lower client-to-Sherpa ratios, more redundant oxygen logistics, and longer expedition windows have meaningfully better safety records than budget operators. We unpack this dynamic in Investigation 03 and Investigation 10.
Second, year-to-year safety variability is enormous. The 6-to-1 ratio between 2023’s 18 deaths and 2025’s 3 deaths reflects weather windows, queue management, route conditions (Hillary Step cornice stability), and operator decisions — not fundamental changes in the mountain. A climber who books Everest two years in advance has limited control over which kind of season they’ll arrive in.
On May 21, 2024, an estimated 50-climber-deep queue at the Hillary Step caused a soft cornice overhanging the 3,000-meter Kangshung Face to collapse. Multiple climbers fell down the Kangshung Face but were stopped by their fixed-rope clip-ins. Four climbers — British mountaineer Daniel Paul Paterson and Sherpa Pas Tenji Sherpa from 8K Expeditions, plus Kenyan climber Cheruiyot Kirui (climbing without supplemental oxygen) and Sherpa Nawang Sherpa from Seven Summit Treks — were not recovered. The incident illustrated three failure patterns at once: queue overload, marginal route conditions following a snowless winter, and the safety implications of climbing without supplemental oxygen at extreme altitude. Bold Himalaya Treks reported that during peak summit windows in 2024–25, queues at the Step regularly exceeded 90 to 120 minutes — long enough that “static exposure” alone has become a leading cause of emergency oxygen depletion in the death zone.
What happens to the human body in the death zone
Above 8,000 meters — a threshold first characterized by Swiss physician Edouard Wyss-Dunant in 1952 — the human body cannot acclimatize. It can only deteriorate. The reason is not that there’s no oxygen at the top of Everest; the atmosphere remains 20.9% oxygen all the way to space. The reason is barometric pressure: at 8,849m, air pressure is approximately one-third of sea-level pressure, meaning every breath delivers roughly one-third the oxygen molecules a sea-level breath delivers.
Climbers in the death zone, even on supplemental oxygen, typically run blood oxygen saturation (SpO2) of 60–80%, compared to 95–100% at sea level. Without supplemental oxygen, SpO2 in the death zone can drop to 40–50% — values that would trigger ICU admission anywhere else in the world. The physiological consequences cascade:
- The heart pumps frantically trying to deliver oxygen-poor blood to oxygen-starved tissues. Resting heart rates of 120+ bpm are common in the death zone.
- Brain cells begin dying within minutes without supplemental oxygen. Cognitive function degrades progressively — climbers report a near-trance-like state, forgetting what they’re doing mid-sentence, miscounting steps, missing radio calls.
- Body temperature regulation breaks down. Frostbite can occur in under 10 minutes in death-zone conditions. Hypothermia is a constant threat even in modern gear.
- Energy reserves disappear. Climbers consume 6,000–10,000 calories on summit day but typically only manage to eat 500–1,000. The deficit produces hypoglycemia that mimics and amplifies altitude sickness symptoms.
- Decision-making capacity drops dramatically. The hypoxic brain makes worse decisions than the oxygenated brain — and the climber making those decisions usually doesn’t know they’re making them.
The hard limit on how long a healthy, well-prepared climber can spend in the death zone — even on supplemental oxygen — is approximately 16 to 20 hours. Beyond that, even climbers who haven’t yet developed HAPE or HACE are accumulating tissue damage, depleting their reserves, and approaching irreversible deterioration.
Modern Everest summit pushes are designed around the death-zone clock. Climbers depart Camp IV at 7,906m around midnight, summit between roughly 5:30 and 9:00 AM, and aim to be back at Camp IV before sunset — a 12 to 16 hour round trip that uses most of the available death-zone time budget. When weather, queues, oxygen failures, or medical issues extend that window past 18–20 hours, climbers begin dying. Most Everest summit-day fatalities trace back, ultimately, to having spent too much time in the death zone — whether that’s because of slow ascent, late summit, queue-induced delay, descent failure, or a combination. The clock is the underlying cause; the named cause of death (exhaustion, exposure, fall, AMS) is usually how the clock ran out.
Where on summit day climbers actually die
Summit-day fatalities cluster at four locations on the South Col route, with the bulk of the deaths concentrated in the upper death zone above the South Summit. Below is the approximate distribution based on the 500+ trip reports analyzed and the Himalayan Database fatality records.
| Location | Elevation | Share of summit-day deaths | Dominant failure mode |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Col (Camp IV) | 7,906m | HAPE/HACE that originated lower; deaths in tents post-descent | |
| Balcony | 8,400m | Falls; oxygen failures; AMS forcing turnaround | |
| Southeast Ridge / South Summit | 8,500–8,749m | Exhaustion; HACE; descent falls; weather exposure | |
| Hillary Step / summit ridge | 8,790–8,849m | Queue exposure; oxygen depletion; cornice collapse (2024); refusal to descend | |
| Descent corridor (8,200–7,906m) | descending | Falls; exhaustion-induced collapse; getting lost in storms |
Approximate distribution from Himalayan Database fatality records and trip-report synthesis. Percentages are rounded to nearest whole number and may not sum to 100 due to rounding and uncategorized cases.
The pattern is striking: roughly 80% of summit-day Everest fatalities occur in the upper death zone, between the South Summit and the descent back to South Col. The Balcony and lower Southeast Ridge — sections climbers reach in the early hours of summit day, when they’re freshest — are relatively low-fatality locations. The deadly territory is the section above 8,500m and especially the descent through that same section, which climbers reach hours later, more depleted, often slower, often after the weather has shifted.
The other striking pattern: most deaths happen on descent, not ascent. The 1996 disaster — 8 dead in a single storm — happened during descent. The 2019 queue photos showed climbers ascending, but most of the 11 deaths that year happened coming back down. This is counterintuitive but consistent: climbers reach the summit on adrenaline and oxygen; they descend on tired legs and depleted oxygen, often through deteriorating weather, and often having spent more time in the death zone than they planned.
The five summit-day failure patterns
Across the trip reports analyzed, almost every summit-day fatality traces back to one of five failure patterns. They are listed below in approximate order of frequency.
Time-budget overrun: late summit, late descent, ran the clock out
~40% of summit-day fatalitiesThe single most common cause of summit-day death on Everest is spending too long in the death zone. Climbers who summit at noon instead of 8 AM are now descending in the afternoon, when winds typically rise; when their bodies are 4 hours more depleted; and when oxygen reserves are 4 hours more consumed. Climbers who summit after 2 PM — the standard post-1996 turnaround time — are nearly always at greatly elevated risk of not returning safely.
The 2025 death of Indian climber Subrata Gosh illustrates this pattern with painful clarity. Gosh summited at approximately 2 to 3 AM on May 16 — already late by Everest standards. He could not descend on his own. His climbing Sherpa “managed to drag him down to the Hillary Step, where he sat and refused to move.” The Sherpa stayed with him through the night. The radio batteries died. Gosh died in the death zone, several thousand vertical meters from any rescue infrastructure, because the time budget for his summit day had been consumed before he reached the summit. The 1996 disaster, the 2019 queue deaths, and many of the 2023–24 fatalities follow this same fundamental pattern.
The 2 PM turnaround rule exists because of this pattern. Climbers who turn back at 2 PM live. Climbers who push past 2 PM with the summit “just an hour away” frequently do not.
Queue exposure and the Hillary Step bottleneck
~20% of summit-day fatalitiesThe Hillary Step — a roughly 12-meter feature at approximately 8,790m near the summit ridge — is the most dangerous bottleneck in commercial mountaineering. During peak 2024–25 summit windows, queues at the Step regularly exceeded 90 to 120 minutes. Climbers waiting in those queues are stationary in the death zone, generating no metabolic heat, depleting oxygen at a constant rate without making progress.
The famous 2019 photograph by Nirmal Purja showing a long line of climbers along the summit ridge captured exactly this dynamic. 11 climbers died on Everest that season, with most fatalities related to extended exposure during summit-day delays. Climbers waiting 90 minutes at the Hillary Step have effectively added 90 minutes to their death-zone time budget — pushing many of them past the 16-to-20 hour ceiling.
The May 21, 2024 cornice collapse at the Hillary Step is a related but distinct failure: a 50-climber queue overloaded a soft cornice that gave way. Four climbers died. Modern operator behavior has begun adapting to queue risk — premium operators increasingly schedule summit pushes outside peak summit windows, accepting marginal weather rather than guaranteed crowds. This is one of the most consequential safety differences between premium and budget operators.
Oxygen failures and depletion
~15% of summit-day fatalitiesSupplemental oxygen on Everest is not a luxury — it’s a survival system. Climbers running their oxygen at typical 2–3 liters/minute summit-day flow rates carry 4–5 hours of supply per bottle, and most expeditions cache replacement bottles at the Balcony and the South Summit. Failures of this system kill climbers in three ways:
- Regulator malfunction at altitude — extreme cold can cause regulator freezing or seal failure, dropping flow to zero without immediate warning.
- Bottle theft or misplacement — caches at the Balcony and South Summit are sometimes raided by climbers in distress. Climbers who arrive at their cache to find bottles missing have catastrophic options.
- Ran out faster than planned — climbers moving slower than expected, climbers in queues, climbers who started with low fills, or climbers who increased flow rates during difficulty consume oxygen faster than their reserves last.
Climbers who lose oxygen in the death zone deteriorate within minutes, not hours. Some have been saved by teammates sharing oxygen bottles; many have not. Climbing without supplemental oxygen is a separate category of risk — in May 2024, Kenyan climber Cheruiyot Kirui died above the Hillary Step climbing without oxygen, one of the relatively rare unassisted attempts that ends fatally.
HACE and HAPE in the death zone
~12% of summit-day fatalitiesHigh Altitude Cerebral Edema (HACE) and High Altitude Pulmonary Edema (HAPE) can develop or progress catastrophically in the death zone. Climbers with mild altitude symptoms at South Col who push for the summit are gambling that the symptoms won’t worsen above 8,400m — and many lose that gamble.
The classic HACE pattern at altitude is progression from severe AMS (severe headache, vomiting, ataxia) to confusion, hallucinations, and inability to walk. Climbers with HACE in the death zone almost always need to be carried, not walked, to lower altitude — and there is no infrastructure for that on Everest. Several climbers in recent seasons have died at Camp IV after descending from the summit, when HAPE that began developing on summit night progressed catastrophically once they were back in their tents.
The 2025 death of Phillip II Santiago of the Philippines at Camp IV followed this pattern: descended successfully from the summit, was on supplemental oxygen at rest in his tent, and died of what the operator described as “sudden death” — likely HAPE-driven cardiac arrest or cerebral hemorrhage. The death was peaceful in the climber’s sleep, but the underlying mechanism was death-zone exposure.
Falls, weather, and miscellaneous trauma
~13% of summit-day fatalitiesThe final category combines all the non-physiological mechanisms. Falls account for the majority of these deaths — typically on the descent, on steep sections of the Southeast Ridge or the descent from the South Summit, often when crampons catch on fixed ropes or when climbers slip on hard ice they navigated successfully on the way up.
Weather exposure deaths happen when storms move in faster than climbers can descend. The 1996 disaster — 8 fatalities including guides Rob Hall and Scott Fischer — was fundamentally a weather-induced extension of an already-late descent into a blizzard. Modern weather forecasting (climbers like Marc De Keyser produce specific Everest forecasts that premium operators rely on) has reduced but not eliminated this risk.
The May 2024 cornice collapse at the Hillary Step is technically classified here — a structural failure of the route itself, not a climber-attributable error. But the underlying cause was queue overload, which traces back to the time-budget and queue-exposure failures above. Most “miscellaneous” Everest deaths are not actually random; they’re consequences of decisions made earlier.
The summit-day anatomy: hour by hour
Most Everest summit-day fatalities, regardless of which of the five modes is the dominant cause, become unrecoverable between the late-morning summit window and the late-afternoon descent. Below is a typical summit-day timeline from Camp IV (South Col) at 7,906m. The clock is unforgiving from the moment the climbers leave their tents.
Climbers have been at South Col for 4–8 hours. Most have managed only 1–2 hours of broken sleep. Sherpas are checking oxygen regulators, packing ascent supplies, and confirming radio frequencies. Mistakes made now compound for the next 16+ hours. Climbers who skip a final pre-departure systems check often discover problems several hundred meters above South Col, where fixing them is exponentially harder.
The ascent begins on a fixed line up moderate snow and rock. Headlamps. Cold so deep it doesn’t register as cold but as a kind of ambient pressure on the face and hands. Pace is everything. Climbers moving too fast at this stage burn oxygen faster than planned and arrive at the Balcony depleted; climbers moving too slow accumulate clock debt that compounds at the upper sections.
The Balcony is where climbers swap to fresh oxygen bottles cached the previous day. It’s also where many turnarounds happen. Climbers who arrive at the Balcony already exhausted, with severe AMS symptoms, with frostbite developing, or significantly behind schedule are typically sent down here by competent guides. The decisions made at the Balcony are among the most consequential on the entire mountain. Climbers with marginal symptoms who continue past the Balcony often do not return.
The South Summit is approximately 100 vertical meters below the true summit. Climbers swap to their second oxygen bottle here. The summit looks deceptively close — but the Cornice Traverse and the Hillary Step lie between. Climbers who have already burned through more oxygen than planned face a stark choice at the South Summit: commit to summit on a thin reserve, or turn around. Many climbers who push from the South Summit on tight reserves do not have enough oxygen for the descent.
In a busy season, this is where climbers wait. 90-minute, 120-minute queues are routine. Climbers waiting consume oxygen, lose body heat, accumulate frostbite risk, and consume their time budget. The May 2024 cornice collapse happened here, when a 50-climber queue overloaded an unstable snow ridge. Premium operators increasingly schedule summit attempts to avoid peak queue windows; budget operators often climb on the busiest days because that’s when fixed ropes are confirmed in place.
Most successful summits happen in this window. Climbers spend 15–30 minutes at the summit — taking photos, sending messages on InReach, briefly experiencing the curvature of the earth visible from 29,032 feet. The summit is also where the next 10 hours of risk begin. Most climbers feel triumphant at the top. Their bodies have completed the ascent on whatever reserves were available; the descent is now to be climbed on whatever is left.
The majority of Everest summit-day fatalities happen in this window. Climbers are tired in ways they haven’t been before. They’ve been awake 14+ hours, in the death zone 13+ hours, oxygen-depleted, mentally fogged, and now navigating steep terrain on tired legs. Falls are most common here. Climbers who began the descent with marginal oxygen reserves run out here. The 2 PM turnaround rule for the summit was originally calibrated to ensure climbers complete the descent before darkness and cold; climbers who summit late are descending in worsening conditions with progressively less margin.
Successful climbers are back at Camp IV by mid-afternoon, eating, drinking, sleeping briefly before the descent to lower camps the next morning. Unsuccessful climbers are still moving — some on the upper mountain, some collapsed in the descent corridor, some lost in cloud or storm. The 16–20 hour death zone time limit is being violated by climbers in this window, and the second-order consequences (frostbite, HAPE, exhaustion-induced collapse) start manifesting. The 2025 case of Phillip II Santiago illustrates the lower-bound: he reached Camp IV alive, went to sleep on supplemental oxygen, and died peacefully — death-zone exposure having pushed him past recoverable.
What climbers who come home consistently do
Across the trip reports, the climbers who summited and returned safely shared a small number of preparation and decision-making patterns. None of these are exotic. Most of them are decisions made before summit night, when the brain still works.
The seven decisions that bring climbers home
- They chose a premium operator. The Alan Arnette finding (23 of 26 recent fatalities on at-or-below-median operators) is the most actionable single data point in modern Everest mountaineering. Premium operators provide more oxygen per climber, lower client-to-Sherpa ratios, more experienced lead guides, redundant weather forecasting, and longer expedition windows.
- They turned around when symptoms developed. Climbers who descended at the Balcony with severe AMS symptoms came home. Climbers who pushed past the Balcony with the same symptoms often did not. The hardest single decision on Everest is the decision to turn around 400m below the summit.
- They followed the 2 PM turnaround rule. The rule exists because of the 1996 disaster. Modern climbers who follow it summit safely or live to attempt again. Climbers who push past it on “I’m so close” rationale frequently do not return.
- They climbed on schedule, not on summit fever. Climbers who arrived at each waypoint on or before the operator’s target time gave themselves time-budget margin. Climbers who arrived late at every waypoint compounded their delays into unrecoverable schedule debt by the upper mountain.
- They climbed on supplemental oxygen with a discipline approach to flow rates. Modern guidance is 2–3 L/min during the ascent, 4 L/min on summit day push, descend on reserves. Climbers who increased flow rates to compensate for slow movement consumed reserves they would need on descent.
- They were honest with their guide about how they actually felt. Sherpas and lead guides cannot make good calls if the client misrepresents their condition. Climbers who hid symptoms to avoid being turned back often pushed past the point where descent was still possible.
- They did the unglamorous things consistently. Hydrated. Ate even when not hungry. Slept when they could. Adjusted gear when problems emerged rather than pushing through. Checked oxygen pressure at every cache. The climbers who summit Everest are not the most heroic climbers — they’re the most disciplined.
Almost every Everest fatality involves a climber who, at some point, had information that should have caused them to turn around — and who chose to push instead. Summit fever is not a defect of weak climbers; it’s a feature of climbers who have invested years and tens of thousands of dollars to be on this mountain. Recognizing it in oneself is one of the hardest skills in mountaineering. The climbers who consistently make it home are the ones who pre-decide their turnaround conditions before summit day and stick to them when the moment arrives. The mountain will be there next year. The climbers who come home know this. The climbers who don’t, didn’t.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many people die on Everest each year?
The recent decade-average is approximately 6–10 climber and Sherpa fatalities per year, with significant year-to-year variation driven by weather windows, queues, and route conditions. The 2023 season saw 18 deaths — the deadliest in over a decade. The 2024 season saw 8–9 deaths, including 4 missing in the Hillary Step cornice collapse. The 2025 season saw only 3 deaths, one of the safest seasons on record. Approximately 344 climbers and Sherpas have died on Everest cumulatively since 1922, making it the mountain with the highest absolute fatality count in mountaineering history — though not the highest fatality rate. See our Investigation 01: Everest Death Map for the full multi-decade picture.
Where on Everest do most deaths happen?
Above 8,000m — the death zone. Specifically, on the Nepal South Col route, approximately 80% of summit-day fatalities occur between the South Summit (8,749m) and the descent back to South Col (7,906m). The Balcony at 8,400m and the lower Southeast Ridge are relatively low-fatality locations because climbers reach them in the early hours of summit day, when they’re freshest. The Hillary Step / summit ridge corridor and the descent through the upper ridge account for the majority of summit-day deaths. Most deaths happen on descent, not ascent — climbers reach the summit on adrenaline and oxygen and descend on tired legs and depleted reserves.
What is the “death zone” on Everest?
The death zone is the region above 8,000 meters (26,247 feet), characterized by Swiss physician Edouard Wyss-Dunant in 1952. At this altitude, atmospheric pressure is approximately one-third of sea-level pressure, meaning every breath delivers roughly one-third the oxygen molecules. The human body cannot acclimatize at this altitude — it can only deteriorate. Climbers in the death zone, even on supplemental oxygen, run blood oxygen saturation of 60–80% (compared to 95–100% at sea level). Without supplemental oxygen, SpO2 can drop to 40–50%. The maximum survival time in the death zone, even for elite climbers, is approximately 16–20 hours. Beyond that window, deterioration becomes irreversible. The death zone on the Nepal South Col route includes everything above Camp IV at the South Col (7,906m).
What is the 2 PM turnaround rule?
It’s the now-standard rule that climbers who have not reached the summit by 2:00 PM (or in some operator protocols, 1:00 PM) must turn around and descend, regardless of how close they are. The rule was developed after the 1996 Everest disaster, in which guide Rob Hall and several others died after pushing for the summit late in the day and being caught in a storm during their descent. The rule exists because of the death-zone time clock — climbers who summit at 2 PM are typically back at Camp IV by 5 to 6 PM, completing the descent before dark and before deteriorating evening weather. Climbers who summit at 4 PM are descending the most dangerous sections of the route in twilight, often in deteriorating conditions, with depleted oxygen. The rule is hard to enforce in the moment — climbers near the summit don’t want to turn back — but it saves lives consistently.
Can you climb Everest without supplemental oxygen?
Yes — Reinhold Messner and Peter Habeler completed the first oxygen-free summit in 1978, and approximately 200 climbers have done so since then. But the failure and fatality rates are dramatically higher. Climbing without oxygen in the death zone is at least 4–5 times more dangerous than climbing with oxygen, and most modern Everest fatalities of climbers attempting unassisted ascents trace back to deeper death-zone hypoxia than supplemental-oxygen climbers experience. The May 2024 death of Kenyan climber Cheruiyot Kirui above the Hillary Step climbing without oxygen is representative. Most commercial operators do not support unassisted attempts; the small number of climbers who attempt without oxygen are typically experienced alpinists climbing independently or with specialized expeditions like Alpenglow Expeditions’ “Rapid Ascent” without-oxygen programs. For commercial climbers reading this, the question of whether to climb without oxygen has a clear answer: don’t.
Why do most deaths happen on descent rather than ascent?
Three reasons compound. First, the death-zone clock has been running for 12+ hours by the time the descent begins. Climbers reach the summit having spent most of their oxygen, glucose, and willpower on the ascent. The descent is climbed on whatever reserves are left. Second, the descent is steeper and more technical for tired legs than the ascent. Crampon catches, slips on hard ice, and falls are far more common on descent. Third, weather typically deteriorates through the day. Climbers ascending at 6 AM are in calmer conditions than climbers descending at 2 PM, and the difference can be the difference between survival and death. The 1996 disaster, the 2019 deaths, the 2025 Subrata Gosh death, and many of the 2023–24 fatalities all share the descent-failure pattern.
Does choosing a premium operator actually reduce fatality risk?
Yes, meaningfully. Alan Arnette’s 2026 review documented that 23 of the 26 fatalities across the 2023 and 2024 Everest seasons occurred on expeditions priced at or below the median (currently approximately $55,000). Premium operators (Adventure Consultants, Madison Mountaineering, Climbing the Seven Summits, Alpenglow, Furtenbach) provide more oxygen per climber, lower client-to-Sherpa ratios (often 1:1 vs. 1:2 or 1:3 on budget operators), more experienced lead guides, redundant weather forecasting, and longer expedition windows that allow patient summit pushes. The price difference between a $55,000 budget Nepali expedition and a $90,000+ premium Western expedition reflects real safety differences in oxygen logistics, guide depth, and decision-making margin. We unpack this in detail in Investigation 03 and Investigation 10.
Are bodies on Everest recovered?
Most are not. The combination of extreme altitude, technical terrain, weather windows, and the cost and risk of recovery means that most climbers who die in the death zone remain on the mountain. Helicopter rescue is generally not feasible above approximately Camp III (7,200m) — the air is too thin for stable rotor operation. Recovery operations from the death zone typically require multiple Sherpas spending hours bringing a body down, at significant additional risk to the rescuers. Some bodies serve as informal route landmarks (“Green Boots,” whose body was at the upper Northeast Ridge from 1996 until being moved or buried in 2014). The Nepalese government conducts periodic clean-up operations to remove trash and recover bodies — five unidentified bodies were recovered in 2024 — but the practical reality remains that most Everest fatalities remain on the mountain. Climbers should be aware of this when discussing post-mortem wishes with their families before booking.
Everest summit-day fatalities are not random. They cluster at four locations, follow five failure patterns, and trace back almost without exception to decisions that were made — or not made — hours earlier. The climbers who summit and come home are not the strongest climbers, the bravest climbers, or the most experienced climbers. They’re the climbers who chose premium operators, climbed on schedule, swapped oxygen on time, turned around when symptoms developed, followed the 2 PM rule, told their guide the truth, and did the unglamorous work consistently. The mountain rewards discipline. It punishes summit fever — the very thing that brought most climbers there in the first place. The honest framing for any climber considering Everest is this: the question is not whether you can summit. The question is whether you can resist the pull of the summit when the data tells you to turn around. The climbers who can do that summit safely or live to attempt again. The climbers who can’t sometimes don’t come home.
Sources and Verification
This investigation was built from peer-reviewed altitude medicine, authoritative Everest reporting, and aggregated trip-report patterns:
- The Himalayan Database (himalayandatabase.com) — Salisbury / Hawley. Operator-attributed summit and fatality records on Himalayan peaks, the foundational dataset for any analysis of Everest fatalities.
- Alan Arnette’s Everest by the Numbers: 2026 Edition — including the finding that 23 of 26 fatalities in the 2023–2024 seasons occurred on expeditions at or below the median price.
- Wyss-Dunant, E. (1952) — original characterization of the “death zone” above 8,000m, foundational for high-altitude physiology.
- The 2018 Lake Louise Acute Mountain Sickness Score — Roach et al., High Altitude Medicine & Biology 19:1-4.
- Wilderness Medical Society Practice Guidelines — Prevention and Treatment of Acute Altitude Illness; guidance on supplemental oxygen and HAPE/HACE management.
- Outside / Outside Online — 2024 and 2025 Everest season reporting including the Hillary Step cornice collapse coverage and the Subrata Gosh and Phillip II Santiago death reporting.
- Bold Himalaya / Bold Himalaya Treks — current 2024–2026 Hillary Step queue documentation and route condition reporting.
- Department of Tourism, Nepal — annual Everest permit data and summit attribution.
- Krakauer, Jon (1997) — Into Thin Air, the canonical account of the 1996 disaster.
- Boukreev, Anatoli, & DeWalt, G. Weston (1997) — The Climb, the alternate account of the 1996 disaster.
- Trip-report aggregations — patterns across 500+ publicly available Everest trip reports from SummitPost, ExplorersWeb, individual climber blogs, and operator-published debriefs (2018–2025).
What this analysis is and is not. This is a synthesis of authoritative reporting, peer-reviewed altitude medicine, and patterns identifiable in trip reports — not a controlled study. Cause-of-death classification on Everest is imprecise because forensic examination is rarely possible. Patterns described are best inferences from available evidence. Right of response. Climbers, family members, or operators with documented information that supplements or corrects this analysis are invited to contact our editorial team.
Published May 14, 2026 · Next scheduled review: November 2026, after the autumn season concludes and full 2026 spring season data is available.
Related Investigations
Subscribe to the Mountain Planning Brief
Get notified when each new investigation publishes and when this article gets its annual data refresh after the next Everest season concludes. One email per release. No marketing. Just the work.
