web analytics

Last updated September 4, 2026

Mount Everest and the Khumbu region, where expedition logistics drive the total cost of a climb
HomeTrip PlanningEverest Cost & Permit Guide
2026 Everest cost · Nepal permit · expedition pricing

How Much Does It Cost to Climb Mount Everest in 2026? Permit Fees & Total Cost

Published 2026 Everest expeditions span roughly $30,000 to more than $300,000, while Nepal’s spring normal-route royalty is $15,000 per foreign climber. ExpedReview reported a Nepal South Side median of $54,995 and average of $61,267. The permit is only one line in the budget; guiding, Sherpa support, oxygen, camps, insurance, gear, travel and contingency determine what the full trip costs.

Nepal government fee schedule 2026 market pricing separated team deposit labeled correctly Tibet closure noted
$15,000Spring Nepal permit
$54,9952026 South Side median
$61,2672026 South Side average
$30K–$300K+Published market span
$4,000Team garbage deposit
The direct answer

The Permit Is $15,000. A Full Everest Expedition Costs Far More.

For the route most foreign climbers use—the normal Nepal route in spring—the government royalty is $15,000 per climber. That fee became effective September 1, 2025 and was the rate paid for the 2026 spring season.

The commercial expedition is a separate purchase. ExpedReview’s August 2026 market analysis placed the Nepal South Side median published price at $54,995 and the average at $61,267, with published products stretching from roughly $30,000 to $300,000+.

Those are package prices, not a promise of the final amount a climber will spend. Personal gear, insurance, international flights, tips, extra hotel nights, schedule changes and other exclusions can sit outside the operator invoice.

Government royalty$15,000 spring normal route
Market midpoint$54,995 median
Market average$61,267
Typical deciding factorSupport + inclusions
North Side 2026Closed to foreign expeditions
Final budgetPackage + exclusions
Do not add $15,000 to every operator quote automatically. Many full-service packages already include the Nepal climbing royalty. The correct question is whether the permit is explicitly included in the written price.
2026 commercial market

What Does a Full Everest Expedition Cost?

One price does not describe Everest. Published packages vary with guiding model, support ratio, oxygen, camp infrastructure, private services and pre-acclimatization.

2026 price signalPublished priceWhat it representsHow to read it
ExpedReview market span$30,000–$300,000+Broad 2026 Everest market, including lower-priced and ultra-premium programs.Use as the outer market range, not a recommended budget.
Nepal South Side median$54,995ExpedReview’s median published 2026 price.Useful midpoint
Nepal South Side average$61,267ExpedReview’s average published 2026 price.High-priced private programs pull averages upward.
CTSS Sherpa Supported$54,9952026 program with CTSS logistics and Sherpa support above Camp 2.Illustrates a program near the market median.
CTSS Personal Sherpa$58,9952026 program with a 1:1 Sherpa partner from Base Camp to summit.Shows how staffing model changes price.
Seven Summit Treks Premium$130,0002026 premium product with one UIAGM guide and two Sherpa guides.Private support moves the product into a different service tier.
Seven Summit Treks Signature$180,0002026 signature product with one UIAGM guide and three Sherpa guides.High-end support is not representative of the normal market.
These numbers are not directly interchangeable. Two operators can publish similar prices while providing different oxygen allocations, guide ratios, hotel nights, domestic transport, bonuses, medical support and contingency systems.
Everest region base camp logistics that make the full expedition cost much higher than the climbing permit
Weeks of logistics

You Are Paying for an Expedition System.

Base Camp, high camps, route access, food, communications, high-altitude staff, oxygen movement, weather decisions and summit support are why the final invoice is several times the government royalty.

Official Nepal fees

How Much Is the Everest Permit in 2026?

Nepal’s Department of Tourism publishes separate royalties by route category and season. The current foreign-climber rates have been effective since September 1, 2025.

Everest route categorySpringAutumnWinter / SummerUnit
Normal route$15,000$7,500$3,750Per foreign climber
Other route$10,000$5,000$2,500Per foreign climber
Normal route

Why $15,000 Is the Number Most Climbers See

The spring normal-route royalty is the relevant government fee for the standard Nepal-side South Col expedition used by the commercial market. It is a per-person royalty, not the total price of the climb.

Verify Nepal’s fee schedule →
Other route

The Lower Fee Is a Route Category, Not a Discount Option

Nepal also lists an “other route” royalty. Climbers should not assume they can simply select the cheaper category; the approved route and expedition paperwork determine which fee applies.

Check current Everest rules →
Price follows support

Why Everest Prices Can Differ by $100,000 or More

The headline number changes when the guide model, staffing, oxygen, logistics and level of private service change.

Lower-priced commercial~$30K–$45K+

Usually the most inclusion-sensitive. Verify permit, oxygen, staffing, hotels, domestic transport, bonuses and rescue coverage line by line.

Mid-market~$45K–$65K+

This zone sits near the current market median. Similar prices can still hide major differences in guide ratio and oxygen strategy.

International / premium~$65K–$100K+

Higher staff costs, smaller teams, international guides, deeper logistics and more private support commonly push prices upward.

Private / ultra-premium$100K–$300K+

Dedicated guides, multiple Sherpas, accelerated programs and private Base Camp services create a different product rather than a normal price benchmark.

Price alone is not a safety score. The useful comparison is what the price buys: staff depth, oxygen, route support, medical capability, communications, weather support, decision authority and contingency capacity.
Permit vs package

What Is—and Is Not—Inside the $15,000 Permit?

Cost categoryInside the $15K royalty?Often in operator package?What to verify
Nepal climbing royaltyYes — this is the permitOften bundledConfirm the operator’s quoted price includes it.
Garbage depositNoTeam handling variesWho advances it and how any refund is handled.
Guide / operator servicesNoCore packageGuide model, team size, decision authority and support depth.
Sherpa supportNoUsuallyDedicated vs shared support, carrying, summit support and bonus terms.
Supplemental oxygenNoUsuallyCylinder allocation, flow strategy, mask/regulator and extra-bottle charges.
Base Camp / high campsNoUsuallyFood, tents, power, communications, medical support and high-camp stocking.
InsuranceNoClimber policy usually separateAltitude limits, evacuation, medical treatment, cancellation and exclusions.
Personal gearNoUsually separateDown suit, boots, sleeping systems and technical equipment.
International travelNoUsually separateFlights, baggage, Kathmandu nights, meals and delay costs.
Tips / summit bonusesNoOften separateWritten expectations and who receives each payment.
High-altitude climbing gear and climbers illustrating personal costs beyond an Everest expedition package
Beyond the operator invoice

Gear, Insurance and Travel Still Matter.

A package can cover the mountain while leaving the climber to fund specialized equipment, personal insurance, international airfare, excess baggage, tips and schedule changes.

Separate team requirement

The Everest Garbage Deposit Is $4,000 per Expedition Team

This is one of the easiest Everest fees to misstate. It is not another $4,000 charge for each climber.

Nepal’s Department of Tourism lists a $4,000 garbage-management deposit for an Everest expedition team. It is separate from the per-climber climbing royalty. The team’s operator normally handles the regulatory paperwork, but the climber should still ask how the deposit is accounted for in the package.

Keep the units straight: spring normal-route royalty = $15,000 per foreign climber; garbage-management deposit = $4,000 per Everest expedition team.
North Side access

What About the Cost of Climbing Everest From Tibet?

For 2026, there was no normal foreign North Side market to compare with Nepal because China kept the Tibetan route closed to foreign expeditions.

Several operators had planned Tibet-side Everest programs for 2026, but foreign commercial access did not open. That means a published North Side price from an operator should not be treated as proof that a foreign climber could actually book and climb that route in 2026.

For a future North Side season, the practical cost question is not simply “what is the Tibet permit?” Access, operator authorization, Chinese regulations and bundled logistics determine the product. Verify that the route is open to foreign teams before comparing North Side prices with Nepal.

2026 status: Nepal’s South Col was the practical commercial route for foreign Everest climbers. Do not use a planned Tibet-side 2026 price as an available 2026 booking benchmark.
Before paying a deposit

Compare Everest Operator Quotes Line by Line

Government charges

Is the $15,000 Royalty Included?

Ask the operator to identify the Nepal royalty and other government charges in writing. A headline expedition price is not enough.

Oxygen

How Many Bottles Are Allocated?

“Oxygen included” does not tell you the cylinder count, flow plan, cache locations or price of an extra bottle. Those details matter to both cost and logistics.

High-altitude staff

Dedicated or Shared Support?

Clarify who is assigned to the climber above Base Camp, whether support is 1:1 or shared, and which summit or carry bonuses are outside the package.

Weather delays

What Happens When the Schedule Moves?

Ask who pays for extra hotel nights, changed domestic flights, additional staff days, more oxygen or other costs when the original itinerary no longer works.

Compare Everest expedition operators →  ·  See what changes between lower- and higher-priced Everest packages →

Build the real number

An Everest Budget Has Four Layers

Starting with the operator price is useful. Stopping there is how climbers underestimate the trip.

1 · Government

Royalty and Team-Level Charges

Start with the official Nepal fee structure and verify which charges the operator has already included in the package.

2 · Expedition package

Guides, Sherpas, Oxygen and Camps

This is normally the largest line. The support model explains much of the price difference between operators.

3 · Personal trip cost

Travel, Gear, Insurance and Tips

Experienced climbers may already own much of the gear, while someone still building an 8,000-meter kit can face a substantial additional expense.

4 · Contingency

Weather and Schedule Change the Bill

Extra nights, changed flights, replacement equipment and itinerary disruption need room in the budget even when they never appear in the brochure price.

Open the Expedition Budget Calculator →

Current published references

Official Fees and 2026 Price Sources

Nepal government

Department of Tourism

Current foreign-climber royalties: Everest normal route $15,000 spring, $7,500 autumn and $3,750 winter/summer; other route $10,000 / $5,000 / $2,500. The same schedule lists the $4,000 Everest team garbage deposit.

Open official fee schedule →
2026 market

ExpedReview

August 20, 2026 analysis: $61,267 Nepal South Side average, $54,995 median and a broad published market of roughly $30,000–$300,000+.

Open 2026 market analysis →
2026 operator example

Climbing the Seven Summits

The 2026 program overview lists $54,995 for Sherpa Supported and $58,995 for Personal Sherpa, showing how staffing changes the price even within one operator.

Open CTSS price overview →
2026 access

Nepal vs Tibet

2026 reporting confirmed that China kept Everest’s Tibetan North Side closed to foreign climbers, concentrating the foreign commercial season on Nepal.

Read 2026 access report →
Direct answers

Everest Cost FAQ

How much does it cost to climb Mount Everest in 2026?

Published 2026 Everest expeditions span roughly $30,000 to more than $300,000. ExpedReview reported a Nepal South Side average of $61,267 and a median of $54,995. The final amount a climber spends can be higher after gear, insurance, international travel, tips and other exclusions.

How much is the Everest climbing permit in 2026?

Nepal’s Department of Tourism lists the foreign-climber royalty for Everest’s normal route at $15,000 in spring, $7,500 in autumn and $3,750 in winter or summer. These rates have been effective since September 1, 2025.

Is the $15,000 permit the total cost of climbing Everest?

No. It is the Nepal government spring royalty for a foreign climber on the normal route. Guiding, Sherpa support, oxygen, camps, food, communications, travel, insurance, gear and other services are separate costs unless bundled into the expedition package.

Is the Everest permit included in an operator’s package?

Often, but not universally. The safest comparison is the written inclusion list. Ask the operator to identify the government royalty rather than assuming it is inside the advertised price.

How much is the Everest garbage deposit?

Nepal lists a $4,000 garbage-management deposit for an Everest expedition team. It is not another $4,000 per climber.

Why can one Everest expedition cost $40,000 and another cost $100,000 or more?

Guide model, Sherpa-to-client ratio, oxygen allocation, team size, camp services, hotels, transport, communications, medical support, private logistics and pre-acclimatization can create very different products on the same route.

What is a useful 2026 Everest price benchmark?

ExpedReview’s 2026 Nepal South Side median of $54,995 is a useful published-price midpoint. It is not a complete budget and does not tell you what any specific operator includes.

Could foreign climbers use Everest’s Tibet side in 2026?

No. China kept the North Side closed to foreign expeditions in 2026, so the Nepal South Col was the practical commercial route for foreign climbers that season.

The useful number

$15,000 Buys the Permit. The Expedition Costs Tens of Thousands More.

For 2026, Nepal’s spring normal-route royalty is $15,000 per foreign climber. The commercial market is much larger: a $54,995 median, $61,267 average and a published range stretching from roughly $30,000 to more than $300,000. Compare the written support package first, then add the personal costs that sit outside it.

Was this helpful?

Yes
No
Thanks for your feedback!
About Global Summit Guide

Global Summit Guide is an independent mountaineering resource founded in 2026. The team combines first-hand trekking and climbing experience with in-depth research and professional health and nutrition review to help climbers choose objectives, prepare properly, and stay safe.

Travis LudlowFounder & Head of Research · Master's in Business
Dawson LudlowClimbing & Mountaineering Lead
Walker LudlowClimber & Contributor

Health, altitude, and nutrition content is reviewed by Taylor Ludlow (Registered Nurse) and Brigg Hoopes (Nutritionist).

What We Don't Know Yet

Mountain information changes quickly. This box explains the limits of what this page can responsibly promise.

  • Permit availability, reservation windows, quotas, and official fee rules may change after this page is updated.
  • Guide-company prices, departure dates, guide ratios, included services, and cancellation rules can change without notice.
  • Weather, snowpack, avalanche risk, road access, and route conditions can change quickly and may be different on your climbing dates.
  • Route conditions, trailhead access, crevasse exposure, stream crossings, and rescue access may vary from published planning guidance.
  • Total trip cost can change with flights, lodging, guide pricing, permits, gear rentals, transportation, and exchange rates.
Confidence: Medium

Verify current conditions with official land managers, guide services, local forecasts, and current route reports before booking or climbing.

Safety, medical & liability disclaimer

Mountaineering, rock and ice climbing, glacier travel, and high-altitude activity are inherently dangerous and can result in serious injury or death. The information on Global Summit Guide is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional instruction, qualified guiding, proper equipment, or your own judgment and experience.

Route conditions, weather, snowpack, permits, regulations, and hazards change constantly and may differ from what is described here. Details may be incomplete, out of date, or contain errors. Always verify current information with local authorities, certified guides, and official sources before making any decision in the mountains.

Nothing on this site is medical, legal, or financial advice. Our fitness, acclimatization, altitude, and nutrition content is general in nature; consult a qualified physician before beginning any strenuous exercise program or exposing yourself to high altitude.

You are solely responsible for your own safety and decisions. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Global Summit Guide and its team accept no liability for any loss, injury, damage, or expense arising from use of, or reliance on, this information. By using this site you acknowledge these risks and accept these terms.

Some links on this site may be affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you; this never affects our recommendations.

Global Summit Guide recommendation path

Next Best Mountain to Research

Use these recommendations to continue the right planning path instead of stopping on one page.

Use current permit, weather, route, and operator information before booking or climbing.

Ready to Plan Your Adventure?

Find curated hotels, flights, and vacation packages for your next hiking or mountaineering trip through our Expedia Travel Shop.

Book Your Trip on Expedia →
Affiliate links to Expedia. Same price as direct booking. Disclosure.
Language »