Mountaineering Permit Costs Worldwide: Complete 2026 Reference
The permit fee is the most opaque expedition cost climbers face — varying from $100 for Mount Elbrus to $55,000 for premium Tibet-side Everest team permits. On September 1, 2025, Nepal raised its Everest permit from $11,000 to $15,000 — the first increase since 2015. Tibet followed with a 22% price increase for the 2026 season. Pakistan revised its K2 royalty structure in September 2025. Aconcagua, Denali, and Kilimanjaro each operate under separate fee structures with their own seasonal pricing. This investigation is the comprehensive 2026 reference — every major peak, every current rate, what each permit covers, what it doesn’t, and the hidden government fees that compound the headline price.
raised Sep 2025
(US National Park)
route and season
fee plus VAT
Permit fees vary by approximately 200-fold across major commercial mountaineering destinations — from $100 for a Mount Elbrus climb in Russia to $15,000 for an individual Nepal Everest permit (with team-level Tibet permits potentially reaching $55,000). The structures vary equally: per-climber flat fees on Everest, per-day conservation fees on Kilimanjaro, team-level packages in Tibet, age-tiered fees on Denali, seasonal multipliers on Aconcagua. The permit is rarely the largest line item in an expedition budget, but it is consistently the most-misunderstood — climbers routinely conflate the climbing permit with the all-in government cost, missing trash deposits, liaison officer fees, conservation area charges, restricted-area permits, and the dozens of smaller line items that can double the apparent government cost. This investigation is the structured reference: the headline fees, the hidden fees, what each permit actually covers, and the September 2025 increases that have reshaped the 2026 picture across multiple major peaks.
Sources. Nepal permit data from Alan Arnette’s 2025 and 2026 Everest cost analyses, the Nepal Department of Tourism (DoT) September 2025 fee schedule, the Nepal Mountaineering Association (NMA) 2026 trekking peak rate update, and operator-published documentation from Adventure Glacier Treks, Mountain Monarch, Satori Adventures, and Green Valley Nepal Treks. Tibet permit data from Climbing.com’s March 2026 Everest cost analysis (documenting the 22% Tibet price increase) and Adventure Glacier Treks’ updated Everest permit guide. Aconcagua data from Explorersweb’s 2024–25 season analysis, Andes Vertical’s 2025/26 entrance fee rates, Aconcagua Expeditions’ official permit documentation, and Aconcagua Treks’ fee structure breakdown. Denali data from the US National Park Service and Mountain Trip’s January 2026 climbing registration guide. Kilimanjaro data from Altezza Travel’s 2026 park fee analysis (current through June 30, 2026), Climbing Kilimanjaro’s 2026 fee breakdown, and TANAPA’s proposed 15% annual increase schedule starting 2026/2027. Pakistan data from Trango Adventure’s 2025 trekking and mountain royalty fee documentation, plus operator-published K2 pricing. What this article is. A structured reference for current 2026 permit fees across major commercial mountaineering destinations, with attention to recent changes and hidden government costs. Caveat. Permit fees change continuously, often without notice. The figures cited reflect the most recent available rates through April 2026; verify current rates with your operator or the relevant government authority before booking. Currency conversions are at 2026 exchange rates; substantial volatility in Argentina, Pakistan, and elsewhere can shift local-currency equivalents without changing USD baseline figures.
The master permit table
Below is the comprehensive 2026 permit reference for major commercial mountaineering destinations. Government fees only — operator costs, guides, gear, insurance, and logistics are not included.
| Peak | Country | Climbing permit (2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Everest (South / Nepal) | Nepal | $15,000 | Raised from $11,000 in September 2025. Spring season. Plus $4,000 trash deposit, $3,500 agency fee, $5,000 liaison officer. Validity reduced to 55 days (from 75). |
| Everest (North / Tibet) | Tibet (China) | $15,800–$18,000 | Per person in group of 4+. Up 22% for 2026 season. Includes transportation from Lhasa, hotel, liaison, trash fee, yak service. Plus $4,500/Sherpa work permit if bringing Nepali Sherpa. |
| K2 | Pakistan | $8,000–$10,000 | Royalty fee revised September 2025. Plus $190/member environment fee (CKNP). Significant operator-level fees on top. |
| Kangchenjunga | Nepal | $3,000 | Restricted area permit additional. Smaller commercial volume than Everest; fewer logistics overheads. |
| Lhotse | Nepal | $3,000 | Shares Everest South-side approach and lower-camp infrastructure. Climbers often book Lhotse-Everest paired permits. |
| Makalu | Nepal | $3,000 | Standard 8000m-peak rate. Plus Makalu-Barun National Park fee. |
| Cho Oyu | Tibet (China) | $3,500–$5,000 | Group permit pricing. Chinese authorities have intermittently restricted Cho Oyu access; verify current-year availability. |
| Dhaulagiri I | Nepal | $3,000 | Annapurna Conservation Area fee additional. Climbing-permit structure similar to other Nepal 8000ers. |
| Manaslu | Nepal | $2,500–$3,000 | Plus Manaslu Conservation Area fee (NPR 2,000) and restricted-area permit ($100 for first 7 days, Sep–Nov). |
| Nanga Parbat | Pakistan | $5,500–$7,500 | Diamir side. Pakistan royalty fee + CKNP environment fee. Less commercial volume than K2. |
| Annapurna I | Nepal | $3,000 | Annapurna Conservation Area fee additional. The deadliest 8000er per Investigation 08. |
| Gasherbrum I & II | Pakistan | $4,000–$6,000 each | Often climbed together in single Karakoram season. Per-peak fees apply. |
| Broad Peak | Pakistan | $4,000–$6,000 | Shares K2 base camp infrastructure. Often combined with Gasherbrum II. |
| Shishapangma | Tibet (China) | $2,500–$4,000 | The only 8000er entirely within Tibet. Chinese permitting intermittent in recent years. |
| Denali (Mt McKinley) | USA (Alaska) | $350 / $450 | Age-tiered: $350 ≤24 years, $450 25+. Plus $15 park entrance fee. Permit covers life-or-limb helicopter evacuation. NPS-issued. |
| Aconcagua (Normal Route) | Argentina | $800–$1,400 | Varies by season (Low $800; Mid $1,000; High $1,400). Includes potential helicopter evacuation. Mendoza Provincial Park. |
| Aconcagua (Polish/360 Route) | Argentina | $950–$1,600 | Higher than Normal Route. Polish Glacier and 360° Traverse via Vacas Valley. |
| Kilimanjaro | Tanzania | $700–$1,000+ | $70/day conservation fee × 6–8 days, plus $50/night camping, $20 rescue fee, +18% VAT, plus crew fees. Operator-paid; appears in package price. |
| Mount Elbrus | Russia | ~$100 | Border zone permit required (Caucasus is a sensitive region). Plus separate permit fees for the rescue / national park system. |
| Carstensz Pyramid | Indonesia | $5,000+ | Logistically complex; permits often bundled with operator packages. Indonesian government requires military escort for Papua region. |
| Mount Vinson | Antarctica | N/A | No government permit; operator-level Antarctic logistics fees apply. ALE (Antarctic Logistics & Expeditions) is the primary commercial operator. |
| Mount Kosciuszko | Australia | ~$15 | Kosciuszko National Park day pass. Walk-up summit; no climbing permit required. |
| NMA trekking peaks (6000m) | Nepal | $350 spring / $175 off | Updated September 2025. NMA-managed peaks including Island Peak, Mera Peak, Lobuche East. Free-fee peaks added for tourism diversification. |
| Mt Kenya | Kenya | $60–$80/day | Kenya Wildlife Service (KWS) fees. Per-day rate for non-Kenyan adults. Plus camping and equipment fees. |
| Mont Blanc | France/Italy | No permit fee | No climbing permit required. Hut reservations mandatory; refuge fees apply. Saint-Gervais mayor’s office may close Goûter route during heatwaves. |
| Matterhorn | Switzerland/Italy | No permit fee | No climbing permit. Hörnli Hut reservation required (~$200/night). Local guide costs additional. |
“Permit cost” is rarely the all-in government cost. Climbers shopping operators often see “permit included” and assume that captures the full government bill. It doesn’t — and the gap is substantial. On Everest South, the $15,000 climbing permit is one of five mandatory government-related fees that total approximately $25,000–$30,000 per climber. On Kilimanjaro, the daily conservation fee is one of four charges (camping, rescue, VAT) that approximately double the headline rate. On Aconcagua, the published permit fee excludes mandatory rescue-insurance proof requirements that climbers must obtain separately. The structural pattern across all major peaks: the headline permit fee is a partial picture. The next section breaks out the full government cost stack for each major commercial mountain.
Nepal — the Everest permit landscape
Nepal is the global leader in commercial mountaineering permit revenue and operates the most-developed permit framework. The September 1, 2025 permit increase from $11,000 to $15,000 for Everest was the first major fee revision since 2015 and represents Nepal’s broader effort to fund rescue operations, waste management, and stricter climbing regulations from climbing revenue rather than general tourism. Beyond Everest, Nepal operates a tiered permit structure across all major mountaineering peaks.
Mount Everest (South Col Route / Nepal side) 8,849 m · Spring season most-climbed
$15,000The most commercially-trafficked permit in mountaineering. The $15,000 climbing permit is one of five mandatory government-related fees, with total per-climber government costs reaching approximately $25,000–$30,000 before any operator or logistics costs. Per Alan Arnette’s 2026 analysis, the permit hike has been the single most consequential change in the 2026 Everest cost structure. The trash deposit may be replaced with a $4,000 non-refundable fee under proposed regulations.
Other Nepal 8000ers Lhotse, Makalu, Kangchenjunga, Dhaulagiri, Annapurna I, Manaslu
$2,500–$3,000Nepal’s other 8000m peaks operate under a substantially lower permit structure than Everest. Standard 8000er rate is $3,000 per climber, with Manaslu slightly lower ($2,500–$3,000). Conservation area fees apply on top: Annapurna Conservation Area, Makalu-Barun National Park, Sagarmatha National Park, and Manaslu Conservation Area each charge $20–$100 additional. Restricted area permits for Manaslu (Sep–Nov season ~$100 for first 7 days) and Kangchenjunga add further to the total.
7,000m peaks (Nepal) Pumori, Ama Dablam, Himlung, etc.
$700–$1,500Mid-altitude peaks above 7,000m operate under a different fee tier than 8000ers. Ama Dablam (6,812m) — technically below 7,000m but treated as a high-altitude expedition — runs approximately $400–$700. Pumori (7,161m) and similar 7000ers run $700–$1,500 depending on season and route. The pricing has tracked Everest’s revisions modestly upward but the relative gap has widened — Everest is now 5× the cost of a 7000m permit, up from approximately 4× before the 2025 hike.
NMA Trekking Peaks Island Peak, Mera Peak, Lobuche East, etc.
$350 / $175The Nepal Mountaineering Association (NMA) manages permits for designated trekking peaks (typically 5,800–6,500m). The September 2025 revision substantially raised these fees — from previous rates of approximately $250 spring / $125 off-season. The most-climbed NMA peaks include Island Peak (Imja Tse, 6,189m), Mera Peak (6,476m), Lobuche East (6,119m), and Pisang Peak. Free-fee peaks: 97 peaks added to the no-royalty list to diversify tourism, including Yala Peak, Chhuking Ri, Tharpu Chuli, Mardi Himal, and Pokhalde.
Hidden cost: the agency-and-team overhead
Nepal requires every climbing party to be organized through a registered local agency. The $3,500 agency fee per team and $5,000 liaison officer fee per team apply regardless of party size — meaning solo or 2-person parties pay the same absolute amount as 8-person teams. This structurally disadvantages small private climbs and favors larger commercial expeditions. The trash deposit ($4,000) is technically refundable but in practice most climbers don’t recover it because the documentation required for refund is extensive. Proposed regulations would convert the trash deposit to a non-refundable fee, formalizing the existing pattern.
Tibet (China) — the controlled-access model
The Tibet (Chinese) side of Everest and the other Tibet-side 8000ers (Cho Oyu, Shishapangma) operate under a fundamentally different permit model than Nepal. The Chinese government strictly controls all aspects of climbing through the China Tibet Mountaineering Association (CTMA) and China Mountaineering Association (CMA). Climbers cannot trek independently to base camp; transportation, accommodation, liaison support, and trash management are bundled into the team permit. This makes the headline permit price higher but the all-in government cost more predictable than Nepal’s.
Mount Everest (North Col Route / Tibet side) 8,849 m
$15,800–$18,000Tibet permit pricing structurally differs from Nepal in three ways. (1) Team-level pricing — minimum 4-person teams; solo permits eliminated. (2) Bundled logistics — the permit includes 4WD transportation from China entry point to base camp, hotels, liaison officer, trash fee, and yak service (5 yaks in / 4 yaks out per member). (3) Mandatory Lhasa stay — climbers must spend time in Lhasa for acclimatization and processing; additional $200/day/person fee applies.
Cho Oyu and Shishapangma (Tibet) 8,188m / 8,027m
$2,500–$5,000The two Tibet-only 8000m peaks operate under similar controlled-access frameworks to Everest North. Chinese permitting for Cho Oyu and Shishapangma has been intermittent in recent years — closed entirely in autumn 2018 and parts of 2020–22. The peaks were closed primarily for political and infrastructure reasons rather than safety. When open, Cho Oyu remains the gold-standard apprenticeship 8000er (per Investigation 08) with the lowest fatality rate (~1.3%) and most predictable conditions.
The rescue insurance complication on Tibet
Tibet operates under fundamentally different rescue logistics than Nepal. The CTMA runs a centralized rescue team that performs all on-mountain extractions; helicopters are not currently permitted (though Chinese authorities have announced a planned 2026 launch tied to a new base camp mountaineering center). The climber is responsible for “an unspecified and unlimited fee” for rescue services — meaning the rescued climber’s bill is determined after the fact rather than capped by insurance. Climbers on Tibet-side expeditions should verify insurance coverage in light of this structural difference; standard Global Rescue coverage (per Investigation 09) is designed for helicopter rescue and may not fully apply to ground-extraction-only environments.
Pakistan — the Karakoram royalty system
Pakistan operates a per-peak royalty system for the 8000m peaks in the Karakoram (K2, Nanga Parbat, Gasherbrums, Broad Peak). The September 2025 revision updated the fee structure, with seasonal multipliers and party-size effects. Trekking permits (separate from climbing) are required for the restricted zone covering K2, Gasherbrum, and Broad Peak base camps. The Pakistani system is less codified than Nepal’s; operator-level variability in fee implementation is meaningful.
K2 8,611 m · The Savage Mountain
$8,000–$10,000K2’s permit structure was revised in September 2025 alongside other Pakistan mountaineering fees. The royalty fee for K2 is approximately $8,000–$10,000 per climber depending on season and team size — lower than Everest but with substantially higher operator-level fees due to remote-area logistics. Pakistan’s Central Karakoram National Park (CKNP) Environment Fee adds $190 per expedition member, and the Trekking Permit (for the restricted zone from Askole into the Baltoro) adds $150/month plus another $190 environment fee. Pakistan-side K2 expeditions typically have lower government fees than Nepal-side Everest but comparable or higher operator costs.
Other Pakistan 8000ers Nanga Parbat, Gasherbrum I & II, Broad Peak
$4,000–$7,500Pakistan’s other 8000m peaks have meaningfully lower royalty fees than K2 — partly because of smaller commercial volume and partly because the Pakistani government has used K2’s prestige to anchor the highest pricing. Gasherbrum I and II are frequently climbed in a single Karakoram season, and Broad Peak shares K2’s base camp infrastructure, allowing climbers to combine peaks more efficiently than the Nepal 8000ers permit. The combined permit cost for a multi-peak Karakoram season is often lower than a single Everest permit.
The trekking permit-vs-climbing permit distinction
Pakistan’s permit system distinguishes more cleanly than Nepal’s between trekking (no climbing) and climbing (with summit attempt). K2 Base Camp Trek requires only the trekking permit ($150/month) plus the environment fee — no climbing permit needed for trek-only objectives. Climbers attempting K2 itself need the trekking permit plus the climbing royalty. This means that climbers visiting K2 Base Camp for trekking purposes pay approximately $340–$400 in government fees; climbers attempting the summit pay $8,500–$10,500 in total government fees. The structural distinction is more rigorous than Nepal’s, where trekking-to-Everest-Base-Camp and climbing-Everest both require Sagarmatha National Park entry but only the latter requires the $15,000 climbing permit.
Seven Summits (non-Himalayan) — varied national models
The Seven Summits outside the Himalaya operate under entirely different national permit frameworks. The aggregate Seven Summits permit cost in 2026 is approximately $17,500–$22,500, with Everest representing 65–85% of that total. The other six summits combined cost meaningfully less than Everest’s permit alone — a structural mismatch that affects Seven Summits planning budgets (see Investigation 02).
Denali (Mt McKinley, USA Alaska) 6,190 m · The Great One
$450 / $350The cheapest of the Seven Summits’ major permits in absolute terms. The US National Park Service (NPS) issues Denali mountaineering permits via Pay.gov, with age-tiered pricing ($350 for climbers 24 and younger, $450 for climbers 25 and older). The $15 park entrance fee applies separately. Permits must be purchased at least 60 days before arrival in Talkeetna; the application process includes mandatory review of NPS “Denali Expedition Planning Tools” materials.
Aconcagua (Argentina) 6,961 m · Stone Sentinel
$800–$1,600Aconcagua operates under the most sophisticated seasonal pricing model of any Seven Summit. The Mendoza Provincial Park sets fees in three seasonal tiers: Low ($800 Normal Route), Mid ($1,000–$1,200), and High ($1,400 Normal Route, $1,600 Polish Route). The fee covers the possibility of helicopter evacuation for serious oedemas, frostbite, and cardiac emergencies — non-emergency evacuation is by mule. Argentinian nationals pay substantially less (approximately $55–$165 USD equivalent), and “assisted” permits (when climbers hire local services through authorized agencies) are discounted from “independent” permits.
Kilimanjaro (Tanzania) 5,895 m · Roof of Africa
$700–$1,000+Kilimanjaro uses a per-day structure rather than a per-summit permit. The Tanzania National Parks Authority (TANAPA) charges $70/day conservation fee × the number of days in the park, plus $50/night camping (or $60/night for Marangu Route hut accommodation), plus a one-time $20 rescue fee. VAT of 18% is added to each fee, and crew (guide, porter, cook) park entry fees are passed through by operators. For a 7-day Lemosho route climb, total park fees alone are approximately $700–$1,000+ per climber after VAT.
Mount Elbrus (Russia) 5,642 m · The Caucasus giant
~$100Mount Elbrus has the lowest permit fee of any major commercial peak — approximately $100 for the border zone permit required to enter the Caucasus mountaineering region. Russia’s Caucasus is classified as a border-sensitive zone due to proximity to Georgia and the broader regional security context, requiring climbers to obtain permits separately from any climbing fees. Operator-level pricing for full Elbrus packages runs $2,000–$6,000 for guided expeditions; the structural cost is dominated by operator services rather than government fees.
Carstensz Pyramid (Indonesia, Papua) 4,884 m · The technical Seven Summit
$5,000+Carstensz Pyramid (Puncak Jaya) operates under the most logistically complex permit regime of any Seven Summit. The Indonesian government requires military escort for the Papua region due to ongoing security concerns related to West Papuan independence movements, and access is tightly controlled. Permit fees are not separately published; they are typically bundled into operator packages totaling $15,000–$25,000 for the full Carstensz expedition. The geographic-political complexity makes Carstensz the most operator-dependent Seven Summit — independent climbing is effectively impossible.
Mount Vinson (Antarctica) 4,892 m · The frozen continent’s summit
No government permitAntarctica is governed by the Antarctic Treaty System rather than any single nation, and no government permit applies to Mount Vinson. The operational reality is that Antarctic Logistics & Expeditions (ALE) is the sole commercial provider running flights to Union Glacier and onward to Vinson Base Camp — meaning ALE’s pricing functionally substitutes for government permitting. Total Vinson expedition costs are approximately $40,000–$50,000+, with the “permit equivalent” embedded in the logistics infrastructure rather than a separate government fee.
Mount Kosciuszko (Australia) 2,228 m · The walk-up Seven Summit
~$15 day passMount Kosciuszko at 2,228m is the lowest of the Seven Summits and the only one accessible by walking trails year-round without technical climbing equipment. The “permit” is a $15 Kosciuszko National Park day pass; no climbing permit applies because Kosciuszko isn’t really a climbing objective. Most Seven Summiters complete Kosciuszko as a brief Australian visit rather than a structured expedition. For climbers using the Carstensz Pyramid (4,884m) as their Oceania summit instead (the Messner List), Carstensz costs apply; both peaks are recognized in different Seven Summits frameworks.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does the Everest climbing permit cost in 2026?
For the Nepal (South) side: $15,000 per climber as of September 1, 2025, raised from $11,000 — the first major increase since 2015. For the Tibet (North) side: $15,800–$18,000 per person in a team of 4 or more, up approximately 22% from 2025. However, these are only the headline climbing permits. The all-in Nepal government cost is approximately $25,000–$30,000 per climber when you include the $4,000 trash deposit, $3,500 agency fee, $5,000 liaison officer, conservation fees, and 2026’s new mandated death-repatriation insurance ($37,593 minimum coverage required). The Tibet bundled cost includes transportation, hotel, liaison, trash fee, and yak service in the headline price, making the all-in figure closer to the published rate but with additional per-day Lhasa costs ($200/day/person). Per Alan Arnette’s 2026 analysis, climbers must budget approximately $25,000 in government and team-organization costs before paying for any guide, gear, food, or logistics.
Why did Nepal raise the Everest permit fee?
Nepal’s stated rationale focuses on three drivers. (1) Inflation: the previous $11,000 rate had been static since 2015 while operational costs rose. (2) Safety infrastructure: Nepal aims to use the additional revenue for rescue operations, helicopter availability, and waste management — though critics note the rescue infrastructure improvements have lagged the fee increases. (3) Crowd management: higher permit fees may modestly reduce overall demand, particularly from price-sensitive climbers, while not affecting the premium-operator segment. Per Alan Arnette’s 2026 analysis: “Nepal’s decision, implemented in September 2025 to raise the Everest climbing permit for International members from $11,000 to $15,000, is unlikely to significantly reduce overall demand.” The price hike has been accompanied by new regulatory requirements including the prior-7,000m-experience proposal (not yet enforced as of mid-2026), mandatory death-repatriation insurance, and increased high-altitude guide insurance minimums.
Is the Denali permit really only $450?
Yes — and it’s the most striking value in commercial mountaineering permitting. The Denali permit is $450 for climbers aged 25 and older, $350 for climbers 24 and younger, plus a $15 park entrance fee (US National Park Service). What’s unusual is what the permit covers: NPS mountaineering rangers, search-and-rescue operations including helicopter for “life or limb” emergencies, the famous Camp 4 medical station at 14,200 feet, and base camp clean-up infrastructure. The cost-to-services ratio is exceptional — climbers receive substantially more bundled government services for $450 on Denali than for $15,000 on Everest. The Denali permit must be purchased at least 60 days before arrival in Talkeetna; the application process includes mandatory review of NPS “Denali Expedition Planning Tools” materials. Permits are issued via Pay.gov.
How much does the Aconcagua permit cost in 2026?
Aconcagua operates under seasonal pricing in three tiers. For non-Latin-American climbers on the Normal Route: $800 in Low Season (Nov 15–30, Feb 21–Mar 15), approximately $1,000–$1,200 in Mid Season (Dec 1–14, Feb 1–20), and $1,400 in High Season (Dec 15–Jan 31). The Polish Glacier Route and 360° Traverse (via Vacas Valley) command higher fees: $950 low / $1,200 mid / $1,600 high. Argentinian nationals pay substantially less (approximately $55–$165 USD equivalent in local currency). The permit must be purchased in person in Mendoza at the Department of Provincial Forests and Parks, with all members of the climbing party present. The permit is valid for 20 days from the date of park entry. Per Aconcagua Park 2025–26 documentation, the rate covers helicopter evacuation for life-threatening conditions (severe oedemas, frostbite, cardiac issues) — non-emergency descent is by mule. Mandatory rescue insurance documentation is required before the permit will be issued.
How are Kilimanjaro park fees structured?
Kilimanjaro uses a per-day rather than per-summit permit structure. The Tanzania National Parks Authority (TANAPA) charges $70/day conservation fee × the number of days in the park, plus $50/night camping (or $60/night for Marangu Route huts), plus a one-time $20 rescue fee. VAT of 18% is added to each fee, and crew (guide, porter, cook) park entry fees are passed through by operators. For a 7-day Lemosho route climb, total park fees alone are approximately $830–$1,200 per climber after VAT. Coming 2026/2027: TANAPA has announced annual ~15% conservation fee increases starting 2026/2027 — the $70/day rate is projected to rise to $81/day in 2026/27, $93/day in 2027/28, and continuing thereafter. Climbers planning future Kilimanjaro expeditions should expect park fees to rise meaningfully year-over-year. Most operators handle park fee payment as part of the operator package; climbers don’t typically purchase Kilimanjaro permits separately.
Do I need a separate trekking permit to reach Everest Base Camp?
Yes — and it’s separate from the climbing permit. Trekkers entering the Sagarmatha National Park (which surrounds Everest) pay approximately $30 for the park entry permit plus a $20 fee to the Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality (a local-community charge introduced in 2018 to support the region directly). The TIMS (Trekkers’ Information Management System) card adds another $20 for individual trekkers. For trekkers visiting Everest Base Camp without climbing, total government fees are approximately $70–$90 — a vanishing fraction of the $15,000+ paid by climbers attempting the summit. The structural distinction between trekking and climbing permits is important for budgeting and reflects Nepal’s policy of differentiating commercial climbing revenue from broader trekking tourism.
What is the cheapest 8000m peak permit in 2026?
Shishapangma (Tibet, $2,500–$4,000) is the cheapest 8000m permit when available — though Chinese permitting for Shishapangma has been intermittent in recent years, with some seasons closed entirely. Manaslu (Nepal, $2,500–$3,000) is the cheapest reliably-open 8000m permit, and the most-climbed Nepal 8000er after Everest. Manaslu’s permit cost combined with its lower difficulty ratio (per Investigation 08) and good commercial infrastructure make it the standard “first 8000er” recommended by most operators. For climbers building toward Everest, Manaslu’s $2,500–$3,000 permit is the best value-for-experience combination among the 8000ers.
What permits do I need to climb Mont Blanc or the Matterhorn?
Neither peak requires a climbing permit in the traditional sense. Mont Blanc (France/Italy): no climbing permit required. The Saint-Gervais mayor’s office may close the Goûter route during summer heatwaves when rockfall risk exceeds acceptable thresholds (per Investigation 12 on climate impacts to Alps routes). Hut reservations are mandatory and refuge fees apply (~$100–$200/night). Matterhorn (Switzerland/Italy): no climbing permit. Hörnli Hut reservation required and runs approximately $200/night. Local guide costs are additional and typically required for most non-elite climbers (~$1,500–$2,500 for a Matterhorn guided ascent). The European Alps operate on a fundamentally different model than the Himalaya or Andes — no national mountaineering permit framework exists for most Alps objectives. The structural cost comes from operator services and hut accommodation rather than government fees.
The 2026 permit landscape rewards climbers who budget the all-in government cost rather than the headline permit fee. Everest South’s $15,000 climbing permit is approximately half the actual government bill; Kilimanjaro’s $70/day conservation fee becomes ~$1,200 all-in after VAT, camping, and crew fees on a 7-day climb; Aconcagua’s $800 low-season rate becomes $1,600 in high season; Pakistan’s K2 royalty is one of three mandatory fees covering different aspects of the climb. The structural pattern across every major commercial mountaineering destination is the same: the headline rate is a partial picture, the all-in cost is 1.5–2× higher, and the cross-peak comparisons change meaningfully when normalized to all-in costs. For 2026 specifically, the most important permit-related changes climbers should know: Nepal Everest +$4,000 (Sep 2025); Tibet Everest +22% YoY; Nepal NMA trekking peaks roughly doubled; Pakistan K2 royalty restructured Sep 2025; Kilimanjaro conservation fees projected to rise 15%/year starting 2026/27. The mountains are not getting more expensive in real terms; the operational cost of running rescue, conservation, and crowd management is. Climbers who understand the structure can plan accordingly; climbers who don’t are repeatedly surprised at booking time.
Sources and Verification
This investigation was built from current government documentation, operator-published rate schedules, and primary mountaineering journalism:
- Alan Arnette: How Much Does it Cost to Climb Everest? 2026 Edition (February 2026) — for the Nepal and Tibet permit framework, the $25,000 all-in government cost analysis, and the September 2025 permit increase context.
- Climbing.com: How Much Does it Cost to Climb Mount Everest in 2026? (March 2026) — for the 22% Tibet price increase, current rates breakdown, and the structural Nepal-vs-Tibet permit comparison.
- Nepal Department of Tourism (DoT) September 2025 fee schedule — for the $15,000 climbing permit, 55-day validity period, and new insurance requirements ($37,593 death repatriation, $15,037 high-altitude guide minimum).
- Nepal Mountaineering Association (NMA) 2026 trekking peak rates — for the $350 spring / $175 off-season NMA fee update effective September 1, 2025.
- Adventure Glacier Treks: Updated Everest Permit Fees for 2025/26 (January 2026) — for the Tibet group-permit pricing ($15,800–$18,000), Lhasa stay fees, and Sherpa work permit costs.
- Green Valley Nepal Treks: Nepal Peak Climbing Permit and Fees 2026 (February 2026) — for the comprehensive Nepal permit tier structure.
- Mountain Monarch: Nepal increases peak climbing permit fees (October 2025) — for the new regulations including biodegradable bags, GPS tracking, and high-altitude-trained guide requirements.
- Mountain Trip: So You’re Planning on Climbing Denali? (January 2026) — for the 2026 Denali permit rates ($350/$450) and NPS application process.
- US National Park Service (NPS) — Denali permits and reservations documentation; Pay.gov registration system.
- Aconcagua Provincial Park 2025/26 entrance fee schedule (Mendoza Gobierno) — for the seasonal pricing tiers and route-specific rates.
- Andes Vertical: Aconcagua Entrance Fee Rates 2025/2026 Season (November 2025) — for current rates breakdown.
- Explorersweb: Aconcagua Season Opens Today; Here’s What It Costs (November 2024) — for the $1,400 high-season Normal Route fee ($100 increase from prior season).
- Aconcagua Expeditions / Acomara permit documentation — for the $760–$1,200 range and permit application process.
- Altezza Travel: Kilimanjaro Park Fees in 2026 (March 2026) — for the $70/day + camping + rescue + 18% VAT structure, with rates valid through June 30, 2026.
- Climbing Kilimanjaro: Kilimanjaro National Park Fees 2026 (January 2026) — for the fee breakdown and the 7–8 day total cost framing.
- Kilimanjaro National Park: Entrance Fees 2026 — for the TANAPA fee schedule and operator pass-through framework.
- Mount Kilimanjaro Guide: Cost of Permit to Climb Kilimanjaro (October 2025) — for the 15% annual conservation fee increase projections (2026/27, 2027/28, 2028/29).
- Trango Adventure: Trekking and Mountain Royalty Fees Pakistan 2025 (August 2025) — for the $190 environment fee, $150/month trekking permit, and Pakistan permit framework documentation.
- Apricot Tours / Adventure Pakistan / Summit K2 Adventure 2026 K2 program pricing — for current K2 royalty and operator fee structure.
- TouristSecrets: Seven Summits cost analysis — for the Elbrus permit (~$100) and the Carstensz/Vinson framework.
- Investigation 02 of this series (Seven Summits real cost) — for cross-referenced permit data within the full expedition cost framework.
- Investigation 08 of this series (8000ers ranked) — for the difficulty context that informs permit-fee comparisons.
- Investigation 09 of this series (Insurance) — for the rescue and helicopter context that intersects with permit-covered services.
- Investigation 10 of this series ($90K vs $35K Everest) — for the operator-cost framework that complements permit costs.
- Investigation 12 of this series (Glacier recession) — for the route-condition context affecting Mont Blanc and Matterhorn access.
- Investigation 14 of this series (Deaths by decade) — for the historical context of Nepal’s permit-revenue-supported rescue infrastructure.
Methodology and caveats. Permit fees change continuously, often without notice. The figures cited reflect the most recent available rates through April 2026; verify current rates with your operator or the relevant government authority before booking. Currency conversions are at 2026 exchange rates; substantial volatility in Argentina, Pakistan, Russia, and Nepal can shift local-currency equivalents without changing USD baseline figures. Operator-level fee variance: some operators bundle government fees into headline prices; others itemize separately. Always request a fully itemized breakdown before assuming the published rate is the total. Right of response. Government authorities or operators with documented updates to 2026 permit rates are invited to contact our editorial team for incorporation in the November 2026 update.
Published May 23, 2026 · Pricing year 2026 USD · Next scheduled review: November 2026
Related Investigations
Subscribe to the Mountain Planning Brief
Get notified when each new investigation publishes and when this article gets its November 2026 refresh after the autumn climbing season concludes. One email per release. No marketing. Just the work.
