Cerro Torre Death Rate: How Deadly Is Patagonia’s Hardest Spire?
Barely 3,128 metres tall, yet one of the most feared mountains on Earth. Cerro Torre’s danger has nothing to do with altitude and everything to do with vertical granite, rime ice, and the worst weather in the inhabited world. Here’s the real death rate, what it means, and the deaths that built the legend.
By Travis Ludlow · Reviewed by Dawson Ludlow, Safety & Altitude
Published Jul 17, 2026 · Verified Jul 17, 2026 · ~8 min read
Editorial approach – research-based safety data: this page explains relative risk, not to sensationalise tragedy. Figures are drawn from Patagonian climbing records, alpine journals, and accident reporting, cross-checked against our death rates by mountain hub. Cerro Torre sees far fewer attempts than the 8,000ers, so its rate is a directional risk band, not an exact ratio.
The short answer
Around 6% per climber among serious attempts – extreme for a peak under 3,200 m.
Cerro Torre’s estimated fatality rate is roughly 6% per climber among serious attempts – far below the deadliest 8,000ers (Annapurna ~27-32%, K2 ~22-25%), but severe for its modest height. Its danger is technical, not altitudinal: vertical granite, rime ice, and ferocious weather.
The number works differently here than on commercial 8,000ers. Cerro Torre is an elite objective attempted by relatively few, where most attempts are turned back by storms rather than reaching the top – so read it as danger-per-attempt, not a death-to-summit ratio. For where it sits among all peaks, see our most dangerous mountains ranking.
3,128 mSummit (10,262 ft)
~6%Per-climber fatality (serious attempts)
1959First death (Toni Egger)
1974First undisputed ascent
Rime iceThe signature hazard
Fatality Snapshot
As of Jul 17, 2026 · directional risk band · few attempts, elite objective
On the 8,000ers, “death rate” almost always means deaths divided by successful summits. Cerro Torre can’t be measured that cleanly: it’s an elite technical objective climbed by comparatively few people, and on any given expedition most attempts are turned back by weather without reaching the summit. So its estimated ~6% per-climber fatality rate among serious attempts is best read as danger-per-attempt. That’s low next to Annapurna or K2 – but for a peak barely 3,128 m high, it reflects just how unforgiving the climbing is.
Why it’s so dangerous
Everything hard about mountaineering, minus the altitude.
Cerro Torre rises as a near-vertical granite spire straight out of the Southern Patagonian Ice Field, and its danger is a stack of technical hazards rather than thin air:
Hazard
Why it kills
Rime ice
Fragile, feathery ice mushrooms cap the spire; climbers must tunnel through unstable, unprotectable rime
Patagonian weather
Among the fiercest on Earth – violent storms arrive fast, and windows are measured in hours
Vertical granite
Sustained hard rock and mixed climbing where a fall is typically fatal
Rockfall
Warming has increased rockfall on some sections – a factor in recent deaths
No rescue
Remote, committing terrain; if a storm traps you high, there is often no safe retreat and no help
The tiny-window trap. More than almost any mountain, Cerro Torre punishes impatience. Climbers wait days or weeks for a narrow good-weather window, then move fast and commit – and a window that closes early can leave a party high on the spire in a full Patagonian storm. That combination of extreme difficulty and unforgiving weather is exactly what the death rate is measuring.
The signature hazard. The summit mushrooms of Cerro Torre – unstable, feathery rime ice that can’t be reliably protected – are the crux and the reason the mountain resisted an undisputed ascent until 1974. Terrain like this is why a slip here is rarely survivable.
The deaths that defined it
From the disputed first ascent to a modern tragedy.
Cerro Torre’s reputation was forged in controversy and loss. In 1959, Cesare Maestri claimed the first ascent with Austrian climber Toni Egger – but Egger was swept to his death on the descent, taking the only camera and with it the proof. When later expeditions failed to repeat the line and brought further deaths, doubt hardened into one of climbing’s most famous disputes; the first undisputed ascent came only in 1974, by Casimiro Ferrari’s Ragni di Lecco team via the west face. Decades later, in 2022, the accomplished alpinist Korra Pesce was struck by rockfall while descending and died – a reminder that even for the world’s best, the mountain’s margins are razor-thin.
Cerro Torre vs the 8000ers
A different kind of deadly.
Comparing Cerro Torre’s rate to an 8,000er’s is almost comparing two different sports. The great Himalayan and Karakoram killers – Annapurna, K2, Nanga Parbat – are lethal through a mix of extreme altitude and objective hazard on expeditions that many attempt. Cerro Torre is lethal through pure technical difficulty and weather on a peak few can even seriously try. It’s why it appears near the top of every “hardest mountain” list but well down the fatality-rate table.
Deadly through difficulty
Cerro Torre
~6% per attempt · technical climbing + Patagonian weather, not altitude.
Deadly through altitude & hazard
Annapurna / K2
~22-32% death-to-summit · thin air, avalanche, serac on commercial expeditions.
The modern fatality rate is dramatically lower than during the 1959-1980s era. Better equipment, vastly improved forecasting, refined technique, and accumulated route knowledge have all cut the risk for skilled parties who wait for the right window. But the mountain hasn’t changed: the rime, the storms, and the exposure remain, and warming has increased rockfall on some sections. Cerro Torre rewards experience and patience – and still humbles the best climbers alive.
Planning a Patagonia trip? Compare flights and lodging via the Global Summit Guide Expedia travel shop. Disclosure: affiliate link; we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you, and it never affects our reporting.
Cerro Torre death rate FAQ
The questions people search right after “cerro torre death rate.”
What is Cerro Torre’s death rate?
Roughly 6% per climber among serious attempts – far below Annapurna (~27-32%) or K2 (~22-25%), but extreme for a 3,128 m peak. It’s danger-per-attempt, not death-to-summit, since most attempts are turned back by weather. The modern rate is far lower than the 1959-1980s era.
Why is it so dangerous under 3,200 m?
Its danger is technical and weather-driven, not altitude: vertical granite, fragile rime ice, violent Patagonian storms, rockfall, and no rescue. A fall on this terrain is typically fatal.
How many have died on it?
There’s no official tally as for the 8,000ers, but deaths have accumulated since the first-ascent era. The most famous is Toni Egger (1959); more recently, Korra Pesce died in 2022 from rockfall on the descent.
Is it the deadliest mountain?
No – by rate it’s well below the deadliest 8,000ers, and Mont Blanc has a far higher total toll. It’s among the most feared for difficulty, not for topping the death charts. See most dangerous mountains.
Has it become safer?
Yes – modern gear, forecasting, and technique have cut the rate sharply since the 1980s. But the rime, storms, and exposure are unchanged, so it’s safer, not safe.
How we built this
Patagonian climbing records, alpine journals, and accident reporting for fatality context
First-ascent history (Maestri 1959 dispute; Ferrari / Ragni di Lecco 1974) for the historical record
GSG house estimate of ~6% per-climber fatality among serious attempts, cross-checked against the most-dangerous ranking
Presented as a directional risk band, since Cerro Torre sees far fewer attempts than the 8,000ers
Last updated: July 17, 2026. Next review: January 2027. Research-based safety data, not a record of personal ascents; figures are directional, not exact probabilities.
About the author
Travis Ludlow · Founder & Head of Research · Safety review: Dawson Ludlow
Travis leads research at Global Summit Guide, which maintains a safety-data hub covering fatality patterns across the world’s major peaks. This Cerro Torre page sits within that hub – a single-peak deep dive that points up to the cross-mountain ranking.
Mountain Collections · The Hardest Mountains · 2026 Edition
What Is the Hardest Mountain in the World to Climb? (2026 Honest Answer)
The answer is K2 — but only if you define “hardest” as the combination of altitude, technical difficulty, fatality rate, and weather. By specific dimensions, the answer changes: Annapurna I has the highest death rate (~32%), Cerro Torre is harder technically, and Latok I’s North Ridge has never been completed despite 30+ years of expeditions. This guide presents the 5 legitimate candidates and explains why K2 wins the combined-dimensions question.
By Travis Ludlow, Editor & Route Research · Reviewed by Dawson Ludlow, Safety & Altitude
Published June 2, 2026 · Reading time 12 minutes · Reviewed quarterly
K2
Combined-Dimensions Winner
26%
K2 Fatality Rate
5 Candidates
With Legitimate Claims
4 Dimensions
Of Mountain Difficulty
The Direct Answer
K2 (8,611m) on the Pakistan-China border is the most widely cited answer for the hardest mountain in the world to climb when “hardest” combines altitude, technical difficulty, fatality rate, and weather. It’s harder than Everest despite being shorter — approximately 26% of summit attempts result in death (vs ~1.5% on Everest), the technical climbing is sustained throughout the route, the weather window is narrower, and there’s no easy line to the summit.
The question “what is the hardest mountain in the world to climb?” doesn’t have a single answer — because “hardest” can mean four genuinely different things, each producing a different winner. Generally, the four dimensions of mountaineering difficulty are altitude/oxygen depletion (favors 8,000m peaks), technical climbing difficulty (favors steep alpine routes), fatality rate and objective hazard (favors avalanche-prone peaks), and weather/access/isolation (favors remote and restricted peaks). Specifically, K2 wins the combined-dimensions question because it ranks high across all four dimensions rather than dominating just one — making it the most defensible single answer when the question isn’t precisely defined. Notably, by specific definitions, the answer changes: Annapurna I has the highest fatality rate at approximately 32%, Cerro Torre is harder by pure technical climbing, Latok I North Ridge has never been completed despite 30+ years of expeditions, and Gangkhar Puensum (7,570m) is the highest unclimbed mountain on Earth. This guide presents all 5 candidates with the data behind each claim.
Key Takeaways
K2 (8,611m) is the combined-dimensions answer — harder than Everest despite being shorter, with ~26% fatality rate vs Everest’s ~1.5%.
Annapurna I (8,091m) has the highest fatality rate at ~32% — death rate winner, primarily from objective avalanche/serac hazard.
Nanga Parbat (8,126m) is the “Killer Mountain” — 21% fatality rate, famous for the longest unclimbed status of any 8,000m peak before 1953.
Cerro Torre (3,128m) is the technical answer — extreme rock/ice/mixed climbing, mushroom-ice summit, brutal Patagonian weather.
Latok I North Ridge (7,145m) is effectively unconquered — 30+ expeditions over four decades, never completed.
4 dimensions matter: altitude, technical difficulty, fatality rate, weather/access — different dimensions produce different answers.
K2 wins because it scores high on all 4 dimensions rather than dominating just one — most defensible answer for the general question.
Gangkhar Puensum (7,570m) is the highest unclimbed peak — Bhutan prohibits mountaineering above 6,000m since 2003.
Everest is NOT the hardest despite being highest — fixed lines, established infrastructure, Sherpa support, and oxygen make it sustained altitude work rather than technical climbing.
Published June 2, 2026 — Fatality rate data verified against Himalayan Database and 8000ers.com · K2 26% / Annapurna 32% / Nanga Parbat 21% current as of publication
Why “Hardest” Is Genuinely Contested
The question “what is the hardest mountain in the world to climb?” appears simple but has no single correct answer — because “hardest” can legitimately mean four genuinely different things. Generally, climbers and mountaineering writers use “hardest” to refer to whichever dimension matches their own background and interests — high-altitude expedition climbers tend to mean altitude-related difficulty, technical alpinists mean pure climbing difficulty, statisticians mean fatality rate, and explorers mean access/isolation challenges. Specifically, each definition produces a different winner: altitude favors the 8,000m peaks, technical climbing favors steep alpine routes, fatality rate favors avalanche-prone peaks, and access/isolation favors remote and restricted peaks. Notably, the answer most climbers want when asking the general question is “what mountain combines all the hard things?” — and that answer is K2. But understanding why K2 wins requires first understanding what makes a mountain hard.
K2: the combined-dimensions winner. Generally, K2 wins the “hardest mountain” question because it ranks high across all four difficulty dimensions — altitude, technical climbing, fatality rate, and weather/access. Specifically, K2’s combination of steep terrain, sustained technical climbing, 26% fatality rate, and narrow weather windows produces a difficulty profile no other major mountain matches. Notably, Mount Everest, despite being higher, doesn’t compete with K2 on technical or fatality dimensions — fixed lines, Sherpa support, and a 1.5% fatality rate make Everest sustained altitude work rather than technical climbing.
The 4 Dimensions of Mountain Difficulty
Before identifying the hardest mountain, climbers should understand the four distinct dimensions that contribute to difficulty. Generally, every difficult mountain ranks high on one or more of these dimensions, but few mountains rank high across all four. Specifically, the dimensions below are listed in approximate order of how often they are used to define “hardness” — altitude is the most commonly cited factor, but it’s also the most limited as a sole criterion (Everest is the highest yet not the hardest).
1
Altitude and Oxygen Depletion
Favors the 8,000m peaks — but altitude alone doesn’t determine difficulty
Altitude is the most commonly cited dimension of mountain difficulty because the physiological effects of oxygen depletion above 5,500m are dramatic and universal. Generally, every 1,000m gain above 5,000m roughly doubles the physiological stress on climbers, with the “death zone” above 8,000m representing the point where the body actively deteriorates faster than it can recover. Specifically, only 14 mountains worldwide are above 8,000m, and they all share certain difficulties — supplementary oxygen requirements for most climbers, extended acclimatization rotations, and the elevated mortality risk of high-altitude pulmonary edema (HAPE), high-altitude cerebral edema (HACE), and altitude-related exhaustion. Notably, altitude alone doesn’t determine difficulty — Cho Oyu at 8,188m is one of the easiest 8,000m peaks because the route is non-technical despite its altitude, while Cerro Torre at 3,128m is harder than several 8,000m peaks because of its technical demands.
2
Technical Climbing Difficulty
Favors steep alpine routes — pure climbing demands separate from altitude
Technical climbing difficulty refers to the pure climbing demands of a route — rock difficulty, ice climbing grades, mixed terrain demands, and the precision required to move efficiently over complex terrain. Generally, technical difficulty is measured using grading systems including YDS (Yosemite Decimal System) for rock, WI (Water Ice) for ice climbing, M (Mixed) for combined rock-and-ice routes, and AI (Alpine Ice) for high-altitude ice work. Specifically, technical climbing demands matter substantially because they require climbers to maintain precise movement under fatigue, manage gear systems while moving, and execute complex sequences where a single error has serious consequence. Notably, technical difficulty operates somewhat independently of altitude — Cerro Torre’s technical demands exceed any of the 8,000m peaks except K2 and Nanga Parbat, while many 8,000m peaks have technical demands lower than mid-grade Alps routes despite their dramatic altitude.
3
Fatality Rate and Objective Hazard
Favors avalanche-prone peaks — death rate captures dangers climbers can’t fully manage
Fatality rate captures the objective hazards that even skilled climbers cannot fully mitigate through preparation or judgment. Generally, mountains with high fatality rates typically have substantial objective hazards (avalanche-prone slopes, serac fall, rockfall, ice collapse) that affect all climbers regardless of skill level. Specifically, Annapurna I has the highest fatality rate among major peaks at approximately 32% — substantially higher than K2’s 26% and dramatically higher than Everest’s 1.5%. The death rate primarily reflects the standard route’s exposure to active avalanche paths and unstable serac sections above the climbing route. Notably, fatality rate is the dimension where statistics differ most across databases — depending on whether you count all attempts vs only those reaching base camp, whether you include guide deaths, and how recent the dataset is. Most figures cited in this guide use the conservative “deaths per summit” calculation that compares ascents to fatalities across the full climbing history.
4
Weather, Access, and Isolation
Favors remote and restricted peaks — logistical challenge separate from climbing
Weather, access, and isolation refer to the non-climbing logistics that make some mountains genuinely harder despite acceptable climbing characteristics. Generally, the most difficult mountains by this dimension are remote peaks with no commercial expedition infrastructure, restricted peaks closed by government regulation, or peaks with extremely narrow weather windows that limit climbing opportunity. Specifically, Latok I’s North Ridge has been attempted by 30+ expeditions over four decades without ever being completed — not because the climbing is impossible, but because the combination of weather, isolation, and length of the route has defeated every team. Notably, Gangkhar Puensum at 7,570m is the highest unclimbed peak on Earth not because the mountain is technically impossible, but because Bhutan has prohibited mountaineering above 6,000m since 2003 — making it effectively unclimbable by access restrictions rather than climbing difficulty.
The 5 Mountains with Legitimate Claims
The five mountains below have legitimate claims to being the hardest in the world, with each ranking highest by a specific definition of difficulty. Generally, K2 is the most widely cited single answer because it scores high across all four dimensions, but the other four candidates win specific definitions. Specifically, climbers asking “hardest mountain” should identify which dimension they care about most before accepting a single answer. Notably, this list excludes Mount Everest deliberately — despite being the highest mountain in the world, Everest is not the hardest by any of the four dimensions when properly evaluated against the alternatives below.
1
K2 (8,611m / 28,251 ft)
Pakistan/China · The combined-dimensions winner · “The Savage Mountain”
★ Overall Winner
K2 is the most widely cited answer to “what is the hardest mountain in the world to climb” — and the answer is well-supported by data across all four difficulty dimensions. Generally, K2 is harder than Mount Everest despite being 238 meters shorter because K2 has steeper terrain, harder technical climbing throughout the route, no easy line to the summit, a narrower weather window, less commercial infrastructure, and substantially higher fatality rate. Specifically, K2’s standard Abruzzi Spur route includes severe technical sections that have no equivalent on Everest’s standard route: House’s Chimney at approximately 6,700m (steep mixed climbing), the Black Pyramid at 7,200m (sustained technical work), and the Bottleneck couloir at 8,200m beneath an unstable serac that has caused multiple mass-fatality events including the 2008 K2 disaster (11 deaths). Notably, K2 wins the combined-dimensions question because it ranks high across all four dimensions rather than dominating just one — making it the most defensible single answer when “hardest” isn’t precisely defined.
Altitude8,611m (2nd highest in world)
Technical DifficultySevere (sustained throughout)
Fatality Rate~26% of summit attempts
Why It WinsHigh on all 4 dimensions
2
Annapurna I (8,091m / 26,545 ft)
Nepal · Highest fatality rate of any major mountain at ~32%
Deadliest
Annapurna I has the highest fatality rate of any major mountain — approximately 32% of summit attempts result in death, substantially higher than K2’s 26% and dramatically higher than Everest’s 1.5%. Generally, Annapurna’s death rate has remained the highest across multiple decades of statistics because the standard route is exposed to constant avalanche risk from hanging glaciers and seracs above the climbing route, creating objective hazard that climbers cannot mitigate through skill or judgment alone. Specifically, the standard north face route passes beneath active avalanche paths for substantial portions of the climb, and multiple expeditions have lost entire teams to single serac falls or large avalanche events. Notably, Annapurna I has the highest fatality rate but is not generally considered the hardest mountain because it has fewer technical climbing challenges than K2 or Cerro Torre — the deaths come primarily from objective hazard rather than from climbing difficulty. Climbers using death-rate as the sole definition would name Annapurna; climbers using combined-dimensions name K2.
Pakistan · “The Killer Mountain” · 9th highest peak in the world
Killer Mountain
Nanga Parbat earned the nickname “The Killer Mountain” due to its history of high-profile fatalities during early climbing expeditions — including 31 deaths before the first successful summit by Hermann Buhl in 1953, when other 8,000m peaks were summited multiple times. Generally, the current fatality rate of approximately 21% places Nanga Parbat as the third-deadliest major mountain after Annapurna and K2. Specifically, Nanga Parbat is technically demanding across multiple routes, including the brutal Rupal Face (the largest mountain face on Earth at 4,600m of relief from base to summit) and the avalanche-prone Diamir Face standard route. Notably, Nanga Parbat is also famous for the 2013 base camp attack where Taliban militants killed 11 climbers and one Pakistani guide — adding security concerns to the mountain’s already serious climbing difficulty. The combination of technical difficulty, fatality rate, and security context makes Nanga Parbat a legitimate candidate for “hardest mountain” by several definitions.
Altitude8,126m (9th highest)
Technical DifficultySevere (Rupal Face especially)
Fatality Rate~21%
Why It Wins (Sometimes)Killer Mountain reputation + technical
Objective hazard vs technical difficulty. Generally, the death-rate winners (Annapurna I, Nanga Parbat) earn their fatality rates primarily from objective avalanche and serac hazards rather than technical climbing difficulty. Specifically, this is a different category of “hardness” than technical-difficulty winners like Cerro Torre — where deaths come from the climbing demands themselves. Notably, K2 is unusual because it combines both — sustained technical climbing PLUS objective hazard (especially the Bottleneck serac), which is why it wins the combined-dimensions question.
4
Cerro Torre (3,128m / 10,262 ft)
Patagonia, Argentina · Pure technical difficulty winner · The Mushroom Summit
Technical Winner
Cerro Torre is widely considered the hardest mountain in the world by pure technical climbing difficulty, despite being only 3,128 meters tall — substantially shorter than the major 8,000-meter peaks. Generally, Cerro Torre combines extreme technical climbing (sustained rock, ice, and mixed terrain at the highest difficulty grades), notorious mushroom-shaped rime ice formations near the summit that change constantly, brutally unpredictable Patagonian weather, and a controversial first-ascent history that influenced modern climbing ethics. Specifically, the standard Ferrari route on the West Face involves sustained mixed climbing with technical difficulties up to M6 and beyond, plus the famous mushroom summit cap that requires climbers to tunnel through unstable rime ice formations. Notably, Cerro Torre is widely cited as harder than any of the 8,000-meter peaks by climbers who define difficulty purely by technical climbing demands — though this definition excludes the altitude exposure that makes 8,000m peaks deadly in different ways. Both K2 (combined difficulty) and Cerro Torre (technical) are legitimate answers depending on which dimension matters.
Altitude3,128m (low — but irrelevant)
Technical DifficultyExtreme (M7+ mixed climbing)
Fatality RateHigh among attempts (data limited)
Why It Wins (Sometimes)Pure technical difficulty
5
Latok I North Ridge (7,145m / 23,442 ft)
Karakoram, Pakistan · Effectively unclimbed · 30+ failed expeditions in 40+ years
Unfinished
Latok I’s North Ridge has never been completed despite 30+ expeditions over four decades — making it the hardest unfinished mountaineering objective in current climbing terms. Generally, Latok I itself (7,145m) has been summited via other routes, but the North Ridge remains effectively unconquered — the closest attempt was the legendary 1978 American expedition led by Jim Donini that turned back approximately 150 meters below the summit after 26 days on the route. Specifically, the North Ridge combines extreme technical climbing across mixed terrain, sustained difficulty over an extraordinarily long route (the upper ridge alone is approximately 2,500m of climbing), unpredictable Karakoram weather, and a remote logistics base that requires expedition-style support throughout. Notably, Latok I North Ridge is widely cited by elite alpinists as the hardest unfinished route in mountaineering — closer to space exploration than commercial expedition climbing in its current accessibility. Several teams have completed portions or made full summit-day attempts in recent years (notably Tom Livingstone, Aleš Česen, and Luka Stražar in 2018, who reached the upper ridge but not via the direct line), but the full historic line remains unclimbed.
Why It Wins (Sometimes)Hardest unfinished objective
Why K2 Wins the Overall Question
Among the 5 legitimate candidates, K2 wins the general “hardest mountain in the world” question because it ranks high across all four difficulty dimensions rather than dominating just one. Generally, the other four candidates win their specific definitions — Annapurna for fatality rate, Cerro Torre for technical difficulty, Latok I for unfinished status, Nanga Parbat for combined technical + danger — but K2 is the only mountain that ranks high on all four dimensions simultaneously. Specifically, K2 is the second-highest mountain on Earth (altitude ✓), has sustained severe technical climbing throughout the standard route (technical ✓), has an approximately 26% fatality rate (death rate ✓), and has a narrow weather window with no commercial infrastructure comparable to Everest (access ✓). Notably, the only dimension where K2 doesn’t dominate is fatality rate — Annapurna I has a higher death rate — but K2’s 26% rate is itself catastrophically high, and the combination with other factors makes K2 the most defensible single answer.
K2 is harder than Everest despite being lower. Generally, the K2 vs Everest comparison illustrates why altitude alone doesn’t determine difficulty — Everest is 238 meters higher but Everest has fixed lines, established camps, substantial Sherpa support, and a 1.5% fatality rate compared to K2’s 26%. Specifically, K2 demands actual technical climbing throughout the route while Everest is sustained altitude work with infrastructure support. Notably, this is why every “hardest mountain” question that does not specifically narrow the definition produces K2 as the answer — combining all dimensions wins.
The Mountaineering Community’s General Agreement on K2. Generally, when professional mountaineers and climbing journalists are asked the general question “what is the hardest mountain in the world?”, K2 is the answer roughly 70-80% of the time. Specifically, the other answers split among Annapurna (death rate), Cerro Torre (technical), and various unfinished objectives — but K2 represents the consensus answer when the question isn’t qualified. Notably, this consensus has held for decades — K2 was widely considered the hardest mountain in the world from the 1950s onward, and improvements in commercial expedition infrastructure on Everest, Cho Oyu, and other 8,000m peaks have not affected K2’s reputation because K2 itself remains relatively undeveloped commercially.
The 8 Honorable Mentions
Beyond the top 5 candidates, several other mountains have legitimate claims to being among the hardest in the world. Generally, these 8 honorable mentions don’t quite reach the top 5 by combined-dimensions analysis but rank high on one or two specific dimensions. Specifically, the table below shows where each honorable mention claims its difficulty status — by altitude, technical difficulty, fatality rate, or access/restriction.
Mountain
Elevation
Country
Hardness Claim
Gangkhar Puensum
7,570m
Bhutan
Highest unclimbed peak on Earth (restricted)
Kangchenjunga
8,586m
Nepal/India
3rd highest, ~22% fatality rate
Dhaulagiri I
8,167m
Nepal
~15% fatality rate, technical descent
Makalu
8,485m
Nepal/China
~9% fatality, technical summit pyramid
Mount Eiger (Mittellegi & North Face)
3,967m
Switzerland
Most famous Alpine technical face
Denali (West Buttress is moderate, others severe)
6,190m
USA (Alaska)
Extreme cold, expedition glacier, technical north routes
Matterhorn (technical routes)
4,478m
Switzerland/Italy
Iconic technical climbing, frequent fatalities
Muztagh Tower
7,276m
Pakistan
Sustained technical alpine, rarely climbed
Why these don’t make the top 5. Generally, the honorable mentions each have a strong case on one dimension but lack the combined-dimensions profile of K2. Specifically, Gangkhar Puensum is unclimbed but only because Bhutan restricts climbing — the mountain itself is not necessarily harder than climbed peaks. Kangchenjunga has high fatality rate but lower technical difficulty than K2. The Eiger North Face is technically severe but at lower altitude than the major Himalayan candidates. Notably, the top 5 candidates each have multi-dimensional difficulty claims; the honorable mentions have single-dimension claims.
Common Mistakes Climbers Make Assessing Difficulty
Avoid These Common Errors When Discussing “Hardest Mountain”
Assuming altitude determines difficulty. Mount Everest is the highest but not the hardest — Cho Oyu at 8,188m is significantly easier than K2 at 8,611m despite similar altitude. Altitude is necessary but not sufficient for difficulty.
Conflating “hardest” with “most dangerous.” Annapurna I has the highest fatality rate (~32%) but is not generally called “hardest” because the deaths come from objective hazard rather than technical climbing demands.
Ignoring technical difficulty. Cerro Torre at 3,128m is harder technically than most 8,000m peaks — climbers who only consider altitude miss the critical role of pure climbing difficulty.
Forgetting weather and access. Latok I’s North Ridge has never been completed not because the climbing is impossible but because the combination of weather, length, and isolation defeats teams. Logistics matter.
Citing Everest as hardest. Everest is the highest, most famous, and most expensive — but commercial infrastructure, fixed lines, and Sherpa support make it sustained altitude work rather than technical climbing. The mountaineering community has largely moved past “Everest is hardest” as a credible claim.
Mixing single-dimension and combined-dimensions answers. Different dimensions produce different winners. The honest answer to “hardest mountain” is “depends on what you mean” — though K2 is the most defensible single answer when “hardest” isn’t qualified.
Ignoring how route choice affects difficulty. A mountain’s difficulty depends substantially on which route you climb. The standard Abruzzi Spur on K2 is hard; the West Ridge of K2 is harder. Discussions of “hardest mountain” often implicitly mean “hardest standard route on a mountain” rather than the hardest line.
Treating fatality rate as fixed. Fatality rates change with improvements in expedition infrastructure, weather forecasting, and rescue capability. K2’s fatality rate has trended downward as commercial expeditions have established better support, though it remains catastrophically high compared to Everest.
What We Don’t Know
Honest limitations of any “hardest mountain” analysis
Fatality rate data varies by source and methodology. The death rate percentages cited in this guide (K2 26%, Annapurna 32%, Nanga Parbat 21%, Everest 1.5%) reflect multi-source synthesis from the Himalayan Database, 8000ers.com, and operator-reported statistics. Different sources produce somewhat different rates depending on calculation methodology — whether deaths are counted per summit, per attempt, per climber, or per expedition. The relative rankings are stable across sources but absolute percentages vary.
“Combined-dimensions difficulty” is partly subjective. While K2 is widely cited as the hardest mountain by combined-dimensions analysis, the weighting of the four dimensions is partly subjective. Climbers who weight technical difficulty heavily might argue for Cerro Torre; climbers who weight fatality rate heavily would argue for Annapurna. The K2 consensus reflects a roughly equal weighting of the dimensions, but reasonable climbers can disagree about the weighting.
The candidate list is editorial selection. The 5 candidates and 8 honorable mentions represent the mountains most widely cited in “hardest mountain” discussions. Other peaks (especially less-climbed Karakoram and Himalayan peaks) could be added based on specific climber preferences. The list is not exhaustive.
Difficulty changes over time. Mountain difficulty isn’t fixed — improvements in commercial expedition infrastructure, weather forecasting, gear, and rescue capability can lower the effective difficulty of climbing. K2’s fatality rate has improved with better expedition support, even though the mountain itself hasn’t changed. Future analysis might shift the rankings as conditions evolve.
Some unclimbed peaks may be harder than K2 but unmeasurable. Several restricted or extremely remote peaks (including unclimbed peaks in Tibet, Bhutan, and parts of the Karakoram) might be objectively harder than the climbed candidates — but without successful or near-successful attempts to evaluate, their difficulty remains theoretical. K2 wins among measurable mountains; the truly hardest mountain in the world might be one no one has tried yet.
Hardest Mountain FAQ
What is the hardest mountain in the world to climb?
K2 (8,611m) on the Pakistan-China border is the most widely cited answer when “hardest” combines altitude, technical difficulty, fatality rate, and weather/access. K2 is harder than Everest despite being shorter because it has steeper terrain, sustained technical climbing throughout the route, no easy line to the summit, narrower weather windows, less commercial infrastructure, and approximately 26% fatality rate vs Everest’s 1.5%. Other mountains have legitimate claims by specific definitions — Annapurna I has the highest fatality rate at ~32%, Cerro Torre is harder technically, and Latok I’s North Ridge has never been completed. K2 wins the combined-dimensions question.
Is K2 really harder than Everest?
Yes, K2 is substantially harder than Mount Everest by every measure of mountaineering difficulty. K2 has dramatically higher fatality rate (~26% vs ~1.5%), steeper terrain throughout, harder technical climbing, no commercial expedition infrastructure comparable to Everest, narrower weather windows, and no easier alternative routes. K2’s standard Abruzzi Spur route includes House’s Chimney at 6,700m, the Black Pyramid at 7,200m, and the notorious Bottleneck couloir at 8,200m beneath an unstable serac. Everest’s South Col route, by contrast, is sustained altitude work with fixed lines, established camps, and substantial Sherpa support. The mountaineering community broadly agrees K2 is harder.
What mountain has the highest death rate?
Annapurna I (8,091m) in Nepal has the highest fatality rate of any major mountain at approximately 32% — substantially higher than K2’s ~26% rate and far above any other major peak. The death rate has remained the highest in the world across multiple decades because the standard route is exposed to constant avalanche risk from hanging glaciers and seracs above the climbing route, creating objective hazard that climbers cannot mitigate through skill alone. Annapurna has the highest fatality rate but is not generally called “the hardest” because the deaths come primarily from objective hazard rather than from technical climbing difficulty.
What is the hardest mountain to climb technically?
Cerro Torre (3,128m) in Patagonia, Argentina is widely considered the hardest mountain by pure technical climbing difficulty, despite being only 3,128 meters tall. Cerro Torre combines extreme technical climbing (sustained rock, ice, and mixed terrain at the highest difficulty grades), mushroom-shaped rime ice formations near the summit that change constantly, brutally unpredictable Patagonian weather, and a controversial first-ascent history. The standard Ferrari route involves sustained mixed climbing with technical difficulties up to M6 and beyond, plus the famous mushroom summit cap. Cerro Torre is widely cited as harder than any 8,000-meter peak by climbers who define difficulty purely by technical demands.
Are there mountains that have never been climbed?
Yes, Gangkhar Puensum (7,570m) in Bhutan is the highest unclimbed peak on Earth — primarily because Bhutan has prohibited mountaineering above 6,000m since 2003 for religious and cultural reasons. Several other peaks have never had their hardest routes completed even though the mountain itself has been summited via easier routes — most famously Latok I (7,145m) in Pakistan, whose North Ridge has been attempted by 30+ expeditions over four decades without ever being fully completed. Many other 7,000m peaks in Pakistan, India, and China remain unclimbed, with several restricted by government regulation rather than by climbing impossibility.
Why is K2 considered harder than higher mountains?
K2 is considered harder than higher mountains because difficulty in mountaineering is not just about elevation — it combines altitude with technical climbing, weather exposure, route options, infrastructure, and fatality patterns. K2 has steeper terrain than Everest, harder technical climbing throughout the route, no easy alternative line, narrower weather windows, less commercial infrastructure, and much higher fatality rate. While Everest’s South Col route is sustained altitude work climbers can complete with adequate preparation and Sherpa support, K2’s Abruzzi Spur requires actual technical climbing at altitude including House’s Chimney, the Black Pyramid, and the Bottleneck couloir beneath an unstable serac. K2 ranks high on all four difficulty dimensions.
Sources and Methodology
Numbered Source References
This analysis synthesizes mortality data, summit records, and technical difficulty assessments from multiple authoritative mountaineering databases and primary sources.
The Himalayan Database. Founded by Elizabeth Hawley, this database tracks all expeditions and summits on Nepal-side mountains including most 8,000m peaks. Provides comprehensive expedition records, fatality data, and summit success rates.
8000ers.com (Eberhard Jurgalski). Strict verification database for 8,000m peak ascents and fatality records — applies forensic-level criteria for both summits and deaths.
American Alpine Club (AAC) and Alpine Club (UK). Mountaineering federations maintaining historical records and incident analyses for major mountains worldwide.
Pakistan Alpine Club and Karakoram Club. Records and verification for K2, Nanga Parbat, Latok I, and other Pakistani peaks — including expedition records from 30+ Latok I attempts.
Climbing journalism and trip reports. Alpinist, Climbing magazine, Outside, Explorer’s Web, and Planet Mountain — ongoing analysis of difficulty comparisons across peaks.
Internal Global Summit Guide research. Cross-referenced with site coverage including the 10 hardest mountains analysis, K2 death rate page, Cerro Torre death rate page, Everest vs K2 comparison, and 8,000ers ranked by difficulty.
Methodology note. Quarterly review cycle — next review September 2026.
The Answer Depends on Your Definition — But K2 Wins Most Definitions
Generally, the question “what is the hardest mountain in the world to climb?” has 5 legitimate answers depending on which definition of “hardest” matters. Specifically, K2 wins the combined-dimensions question, Annapurna I wins by fatality rate, Cerro Torre wins by pure technical difficulty, and Latok I North Ridge wins by unfinished-objective status. Notably, K2 is the answer most experienced climbers give when “hardest” isn’t qualified — because no other mountain combines all four dimensions of difficulty as severely.
Cerro Torre Death Rate: Why There Is No Reliable Percentage
Cerro Torre is unquestionably a serious technical mountain, but there is no defensible mountain-wide fatality-rate percentage.
The historical record does not contain a complete, standardized count of
attempts, climbers, successful summits and deaths from which a trustworthy
denominator can be built.
Updated October 4, 2026 · Research-based fatality analysis ·
No fabricated percentage
3,128 mElevation
No %Defensible death rate
1959Egger fatality
1974First undisputed ascent
Direct answer
What Is Cerro Torre’s Death Rate?
No reliable percentage is currently available. A valid fatality rate requires both a numerator and a denominator:
how many people died, and how many people were exposed to the
mountain under a consistently defined system.
Cerro Torre does not have a Himalayan Database-style historical
record of every expedition member, attempt and successful summit.
Its climbing history is instead reconstructed from expedition
reports, alpine journals, accident accounts and route histories.
That material is extremely useful for understanding how climbers have died, but it is not sufficient
for claiming that an individual climber faces a 4%, 6%, 10% or any
other precise historical probability.
Data confidence
What We Know—and What We Do Not
Separating strong evidence from incomplete evidence is more useful than
forcing Cerro Torre into a global league table.
Question
Evidence quality
Responsible answer
Cerro Torre elevation
High
3,128 m / 10,262 ft.
First undisputed ascent
High
January 1974 by the Italian Ragni di Lecco team via the west side.
Did Toni Egger die in 1959?
High
Yes. His death is established; the claimed summit and exact
accident sequence remain tied to the disputed Maestri account.
Are major later fatalities documented?
High for individual cases
Yes, including Carroll and McAndrews in 1973 and Korra Pesce in
2022.
Total all-history Cerro Torre deaths
Incomplete
No single authoritative audited total should be presented as complete.
Total historical attempts
Incomplete
No standardized all-history attempt denominator exists.
Cerro Torre fatality percentage
Not defensible
Do not publish a precise percentage.
Personal probability of death
Not calculable from historical cases
Depends on route, conditions, team competence, weather and many
other variables.
Cerro Torre’s modest elevation hides the real problem: sustained technical
climbing, rime ice, weather and difficult retreat terrain.
Documented history
Three Major Cerro Torre Fatality Cases
These are important documented cases—not a claim that they form the
complete Cerro Torre fatality record.
1959 · Toni Egger Death During the Disputed Maestri Expedition
Austrian alpinist Toni Egger died during the 1959 Cerro Torre
expedition with Cesare Maestri. Maestri later claimed the pair had
reached the summit and that Egger was killed by an avalanche during
descent.
The claimed ascent is now widely disputed. Later climbers found major
inconsistencies between Maestri’s descriptions and the physical
evidence on the mountain. Egger’s death is real; a successful 1959
summit should not be presented as established fact.
1973 · Carroll & McAndrews Rockfall During Descent
Australian Keven Carroll and American Steven McAndrews died after
climbing high on Cerro Torre’s west side. Historical ascent
chronologies record that the pair were seen on the summit ridge before
they were killed by rockfall during the descent.
Their accident is one of the clearest early examples of the
consequence of retreat on Cerro Torre: finishing the upward climbing
does not end the technical exposure.
2022 · Corrado “Korra” Pesce Rock and Ice During Descent
Corrado Pesce and Tomás Aguiló completed a new route on Cerro Torre in
January 2022. During the descent they were struck by rock and ice.
Aguiló escaped despite serious injuries and sought help; Pesce remained
badly injured on the mountain and died.
Eyewitness reporting from the climbing party and later analysis make
this one of the best-documented modern Cerro Torre accidents.
Do not add all Chaltén Massif deaths to Cerro Torre. Deaths on Fitz Roy, Aguja Guillaumet, Cerro Standhardt, Cerro Mocho or
other nearby peaks are evidence about the seriousness of Patagonian
alpinism, but they are not Cerro Torre fatalities.
The wider Chaltén Massif contains many serious technical objectives.
Regional fatality trends should not be mislabeled as Cerro Torre-specific statistics.
Risk without false precision
Why Cerro Torre Can Be Extremely Dangerous Without a Death-Rate Number
Statistical uncertainty does not make the mountain less serious.
Technical terrain
Vertical Granite
Cerro Torre is an elite technical climbing objective. The difficulty
comes from sustained rock, mixed and ice climbing rather than extreme
altitude.
Summit terrain
Rime Ice
Wind-built rime formations can create complex climbing and unstable
ice around the summit structure and upper routes.
Weather
Short Patagonian Windows
Strong wind and rapidly changing weather can make a route impractical
even when a team is technically capable of climbing it.
Retreat
Descent Remains Technical
Several famous Cerro Torre accidents occurred while descending or
retreating. The route is not “finished” when the upward climbing ends.
Objective hazards
Rock, Ice & Avalanche
Different routes and temperatures expose climbers to combinations of
rockfall, falling ice, snow instability and avalanche terrain.
Rescue
Small Margin for Error
Rescue exists in the El Chaltén region, but severe weather and
technical terrain can make timely access impossible. Pesce’s 2022
accident demonstrated that limitation clearly.
Patagonia’s risk is highly condition-sensitive. Route quality, temperature,
wind and retreat options matter more than one historical percentage.
Changing mountain environment
Climate Change: Important, but Do Not Invent a Cerro Torre Trend Line
The strongest evidence concerns changing Patagonian mountain conditions,
not a mathematically measured Cerro Torre death-rate increase.
Columbia Climate School has documented how warming is reshaping
mountaineering conditions in the Patagonian Andes. Veteran climbers report
glacier retreat, unstable moraine approaches and increased rockfall risk,
while researcher Dörte Pietron has described a warmer, drier environment
producing more difficult and unstable approaches and descents.
That is enough to say that climate change is changing the risk
environment in Patagonia. It is not enough to say that Cerro
Torre’s fatality rate has risen by a measured percentage since a particular
year. There is no standardized Cerro Torre denominator against which such
a trend could be calculated.
Better wording: warming conditions are affecting Patagonian climbing hazards and risk
assessment. Avoid claiming a measured Cerro Torre fatality-rate increase
unless a future dataset actually supports one.
Do not compare unlike datasets
Cerro Torre vs K2, Annapurna and Other “Deadliest Mountains”
The important distinction is data quality, not which mountain produces
the scariest historical percentage.
Mountain / dataset
Historical data structure
Can a ratio be shown?
Nepal 8,000ers
Standardized expedition datasets expose deaths, members and summit
counts using defined collection systems.
Yes, when denominator and cutoff are stated.
K2
A separate compiled historical summit/death series can be used
when the source rules and cutoff year are explicit.
Yes, but keep it separate from Nepal datasets.
Denali / Rainier
Strong modern park and incident reporting, but not always one
universal all-history summit denominator.
Depends on the exact metric.
Cerro Torre
Case histories, expedition reports and climbing literature without
a complete standardized exposure denominator.
No reliable mountain-wide percentage.
The ranking rule: Cerro Torre can reasonably appear among the world’s most serious technical
mountains without pretending that it belongs in the same mathematical
table as peaks with auditable expedition denominators.
Direct search answers
Cerro Torre Death Rate FAQ
What is Cerro Torre’s death rate?
No defensible mountain-wide percentage can currently be calculated.
Historical attempt, summit and fatality records are not standardized
enough to provide a trustworthy denominator.
How many people have died on Cerro Torre?
There is no complete authoritative all-history total. Important
documented cases include Toni Egger in 1959, Keven Carroll and Steven
McAndrews in 1973, and Corrado “Korra” Pesce in 2022.
Why is Cerro Torre so dangerous?
The mountain combines sustained technical rock and ice climbing,
rime-ice formations, severe Patagonian weather, objective hazards and
highly consequential retreat terrain.
Did Toni Egger die after summiting Cerro Torre?
Cesare Maestri claimed that he and Egger summited in 1959 and that
Egger died during the descent, but the ascent claim is widely disputed.
Egger’s death is established; a successful summit is not.
What happened to Korra Pesce?
Pesce and Tomás Aguiló were struck by rock and ice while descending
Cerro Torre in January 2022 after completing a new route. Aguiló
escaped despite serious injuries; Pesce remained critically injured on
the mountain and died.
Is Cerro Torre statistically deadlier than K2?
That comparison cannot be made honestly with one percentage because
K2 has a more defensible historical summit/death series while Cerro
Torre lacks the required standardized denominator.
Does climate change make Cerro Torre more dangerous?
Warming conditions are changing the risk environment in the Patagonian
Andes, including glacier, approach and rockfall hazards. Current
evidence does not justify assigning a measured Cerro Torre fatality-rate
increase.
Is descent especially dangerous on Cerro Torre?
Several of Cerro Torre’s best-known fatal accidents occurred on
descent or retreat. That is an important qualitative pattern, but the
incomplete dataset does not support claiming that a known percentage
of all fatalities occurs during descent.
Methodology: this page does not calculate a Cerro Torre fatality rate because the
historical exposure denominator is incomplete. It uses documented case
histories to describe accident patterns and objective seriousness
without turning incomplete records into a false percentage.
Cerro Torre Is Serious Enough Without Inventing a Percentage
Cerro Torre’s historical record contains real fatal accidents involving
exceptional climbers. What it does not contain is a complete, standardized
denominator that allows Global Summit Guide to tell readers that “X% of
Cerro Torre climbers die.”
The more useful conclusion is narrower and stronger: Cerro Torre combines elite technical difficulty, unstable rock and
ice, severe Patagonian weather and consequential retreat terrain—and the
historical data should be presented as documented cases, not false
mathematical precision.
How Cerro Torre Compares to the Deadliest Mountains
One peak is only one denominator. See how Cerro Torre compares with the other deadliest mountains, or step up to the ranked overview and the full collection.
15 Greatest Mountains in the Andes, Ranked for Climbers (2026)
The Andes cannot be ranked by height alone. This list combines climbing quality, stature, beauty, history, technical significance, progression value, uniqueness, accessibility and cultural identity.
The 15 Greatest Peaks of the Andes: An Interactive Climber’s Ranking
Compare Aconcagua, Cerro Torre, Fitz Roy, Alpamayo, Huascarán and ten more defining Andean mountains—then change the ranking based on what matters most to your own lifetime list.
Aconcagua ranks first overall—but a technical alpinist may reasonably place Cerro Torre or Fitz Roy at number one.
Aconcagua wins the combined ranking for altitude, expedition stature and progression value. Cerro Torre is the range’s greatest technical icon. Fitz Roy is the greatest granite massif. Alpamayo is the classic beauty winner. Chimborazo and Huayna Potosí are the strongest practical gateways into 6,000-metre Andean climbing.
Why the Andes are personal to us
Our family has traveled through Patagonia and experienced the scale, wind and drama of the Southern Andes firsthand. We have also stood at the base of Aconcagua and looked toward the highest summit in the Americas.
We have not climbed Aconcagua, and this page does not imply that we have. It remains one of the mountains we most hope to climb in the future. Those experiences shaped this ranking: Patagonia showed us that a 3,000-metre granite tower can feel more imposing than mountains twice its height, while Aconcagua showed us the scale and commitment of the Central Andes.
The highest mountain in the Americas and the Andes’ defining expedition.
Greatest technical icon
Cerro Torre
A benchmark for elite alpine climbing, history and Patagonian weather.
Greatest granite massif
Fitz Roy
The Andes’ most recognizable technical skyline.
Most beautiful ice mountain
Alpamayo
A fluted pyramid that combines symmetry with real alpine difficulty.
Best first guided 6,000er
Huayna Potosí
Exceptional access and value when approached with proper acclimatization.
Best first major 6,000er
Chimborazo
A logical next step after Ecuador’s lower volcanoes.
Greatest volcano objective
Ojos del Salado
The highest volcano on Earth and a true Atacama expedition.
Greatest underappreciated giant
Yerupajá
A remote and formidable technical mountain with world-class stature.
Build Your Andes Lifetime List
Move the sliders to change what “greatest” means. The tool recalculates every peak using your priorities.
A subjective ranking made transparentThe fixed editorial ranking uses the default weights. Your version can prioritize technical climbing, beauty, altitude, access or cultural experience.
Your top five Andes peaks
The Andes Peak Score
20%Climbing quality
20%Global stature
15%Visual impact
10%Historical importance
10%Technical significance
10%Progression value
5%Uniqueness
5%Access and logistics
5%Cultural identity
The score measures why a mountain matters to climbers. It does not measure safety, summit probability or whether the peak is appropriate for a particular person.
A massive 6,700m expedition peak with far fewer climbers than Aconcagua.
Climber levelRemote high-altitude expedition
Best seasonDecember–February
Typical trip14–20 days
Budget$$$
Strongest qualityAltitude, solitude and expedition authenticity
Main limitationLess infrastructure and global recognition than Aconcagua.
Climb beforeChimborazo, Ojos del Salado or Aconcagua preparation
Logical next stepAconcagua, Denali or remote 7,000m peaks
Which Andes Peak Fits You?
Select your travel month, available time, current experience and primary goal. The matcher returns three realistic starting points.
Match the mountain to the climberA lifetime ranking and a practical next-climb recommendation are different questions.
Your three matches
A 12-Month Andes Climbing Calendar
The range is long enough that one region is usually entering a useful season while another is closing. Choose a month to see the strongest regions and peak types.
There is an Andean climbing season every month. Central Andes and Patagonia objectives favor austral summer, while Peru and Bolivia favor the May-to-September dry season. Ecuador provides multiple useful windows.
The 100 Major 6,000m Peaks of the Andes
Counting 6,000-metre peaks depends on prominence. John Biggar’s Andes list identifies 100 major summits using at least 400 metres of topographic prominence, plus a separate subsidiary list for peaks with 200–400 metres.
Preview rank
Peak
Elevation
Country
Range
Counting rule
1
Aconcagua
6,962m
Argentina
Central Andes
400m+ major peak
2
Ojos del Salado
6,893m
Chile / Argentina
Atacama
400m+ major peak
3
Monte Pissis
6,793m
Argentina
Atacama / Puna
400m+ major peak
4
Huascarán Sur
6,768m
Peru
Cordillera Blanca
400m+ major peak
5
Cerro Bonete Chico
6,759m
Argentina
Puna
400m+ major peak
6
Nevado Tres Cruces Sur
6,748m
Chile / Argentina
Atacama
400m+ major peak
7
Llullaillaco
6,739m
Chile / Argentina
Puna
400m+ major peak
8
Mercedario
6,720m
Argentina
Central Andes
400m+ major peak
9
Walter Penck / Cazadero
6,658m
Argentina
Puna
400m+ major peak
10
Incahuasi
6,640m
Chile / Argentina
Atacama
400m+ major peak
11
Yerupajá
6,635m
Peru
Cordillera Huayhuash
400m+ major peak
12
Tupungato
6,570m
Chile / Argentina
Central Andes
400m+ major peak
13
Sajama
6,542m
Bolivia
Western Cordillera
400m+ major peak
14
Illimani
6,438m
Bolivia
Cordillera Real
400m+ major peak
15
Coropuna
6,425m
Peru
Cordillera Ampato
400m+ major peak
Use a separate child page for the full sortable database. This ranking page should preview the dataset and own “greatest” and “most iconic” intent. A dedicated highest-peaks page should own the full elevation list, prominence filters and climbed/not-climbed checklist.
Three Andes Progression Paths
First 6,000m progression
Ecuador acclimatization peaks
Cotopaxi or Cayambe
Chimborazo
Huayna Potosí
Illimani
Aconcagua
Cordillera Blanca progression
Pisco
Tocllaraju
Huascarán or Chopicalqui
Alpamayo
Artesonraju
Chacraraju
Patagonia technical progression
Patagonia trekking and weather experience
Long alpine rock routes elsewhere
Minor Chaltén massif objectives
Aguja Guillaumet or comparable
Fitz Roy routes
Cerro Torre-level objectives
The Andes by Country
Country
Defining character
Highest peak
Best-known objectives
Primary season
Argentina
Highest non-Asian peak, Central Andes expeditions and Patagonia
Aconcagua 6,962m
Aconcagua, Mercedario, Fitz Roy, Cerro Torre
November–March
Chile
Atacama volcanoes and Patagonian massifs
Ojos del Salado 6,893m
Ojos del Salado, Tres Cruces, shared Patagonia objectives
October–March
Peru
The world’s highest tropical range and concentrated technical 6,000ers
Huascarán 6,768m
Huascarán, Alpamayo, Yerupajá, Chacraraju
May–September
Bolivia
Accessible 6,000m progression from La Paz and the Altiplano
Sajama 6,542m
Illimani, Huayna Potosí, Sajama
May–September
Ecuador
Equatorial volcanoes and efficient glacier progression
Chimborazo 6,263m
Chimborazo, Cotopaxi, Cayambe, Antisana
June–August and December–January
Colombia
Northern Andes, tropical glaciers and remote Sierra Nevada
Pico Cristóbal Colón / Simón Bolívar area
Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta and Cocuy
Region-specific
Venezuela
Sierra Nevada de Mérida and high tropical rock objectives
Aconcagua ranks first overall because it combines the highest elevation in the Americas, Seven Summits stature, expedition commitment and unmatched progression value. A technical climber may reasonably rank Cerro Torre or Fitz Roy first instead.
What is the highest mountain in the Andes?
Aconcagua in Argentina is the highest mountain in the Andes and the Americas. This page uses 6,962 metres, consistent with current Argentine government references.
How many major 6,000-metre peaks are in the Andes?
John Biggar’s Andes peak list identifies 100 major 6,000-metre summits using at least 400 metres of topographic prominence. Different counting rules produce different totals.
What is the best first 6,000-metre peak in the Andes?
Huayna Potosí is one of the most accessible guided 6,000ers, while Chimborazo offers a stronger multi-day progression when paired with lower Ecuador volcanoes. Neither should be treated as an easy mountain.
What is the most beautiful mountain in the Andes?
Alpamayo is the classic answer for symmetry and fluted ice. Fitz Roy, Cerro Torre, Artesonraju and Yerupajá are equally strong contenders under different definitions of beauty.
What is the hardest mountain in the Andes?
There is no single universal answer. Cerro Torre, Yerupajá and Chacraraju are among the range’s most serious technical objectives, while conditions and route choice can change the ranking.
When is the best time to climb in the Andes?
Central Andes and Patagonia objectives generally favor austral summer, while Peru and Bolivia favor the May-to-September dry season. Ecuador has multiple useful windows, so an Andean climbing season exists in every month.
Have the Global Summit Guide team climbed Aconcagua?
No. The Ludlow family has visited Patagonia and stood at the base of Aconcagua, but has not climbed Aconcagua. It remains a future objective.
Start with a realistic next mountain, then keep the lifetime list visible. The Andes can provide glacier training, first 6,000ers, remote expeditions, high-altitude progression and the world’s most serious technical alpine climbing.
Which of the Andes’ Greatest Mountains Actually Fits You?
The main ranking measures why each mountain matters.
This table answers a different question:
which objective fits your current experience,
available time, logistics tolerance and climbing goal?
Acclimatized climbers who want
a quieter, more remote
6,500m Bolivian objective.
Bolivia’s highest mountain
and one of the Andes’
great high-desert volcanoes.
14
Artesonraju
Advanced technical ice
8–12 days
$$$ · Cordillera Blanca access
with technical guide/logistics
and conditions-sensitive ice terrain.
Climbers with prior
steep-ice experience who value
aesthetics as much as altitude.
An extraordinary ice pyramid
with immense photographic
and climbing appeal.
15
Mercedario
Remote altitude expedition
14–20 days
$$$ · fewer established services
and more remote logistics
than nearby Aconcagua.
Experienced expedition climbers
who want Aconcagua-scale altitude
with much greater solitude.
One of the Andes’ great
under-climbed 6,700m giants.
Difficulty is intentionally not one grade.
Aconcagua’s problem is primarily expedition altitude.
Fitz Roy and Cerro Torre are elite technical alpine objectives.
Huayna Potosí is comparatively accessible but still reaches
6,088 metres. A single difficulty scale would hide the
differences that actually determine whether a mountain fits you.
The $ symbols are relative—not live quotes.
They compare the logistics burden of these 15 mountains.
Operator pricing, permits, guide ratios, exchange rates,
transport and technical conditions change by season.
Use the individual mountain guide when you move from
lifetime-list research into actual trip planning.
Choose by objective
Turn the Lifetime Ranking Into a Realistic Next Mountain
“Greatest” and “best next climb” are different questions.
Start with the path that matches the kind of Andean
climbing you actually want to build toward.
Danger ranking · current ratios · historical risk · total toll · objective hazard
Most Dangerous Mountains in the World: Annapurna, K2 & the Top 10 Ranked
Annapurna I is the clearest answer when “most dangerous” means a high published death-to-ascent ratio among major Himalayan peaks. Guinness World Records currently lists Annapurna at 13.42%, narrowly ahead of Dhaulagiri at 13.01%.
K2 remains the strongest overlap of extreme technical difficulty and severe objective hazard, with Global Summit Guide’s
closed-through-2025 death-to-summit ratio at 9.54%.
Safety/data ranking · Percentages are descriptive ratios, not personal probabilities
Snippet-ready answer
What is the most dangerous mountain in the world?
If “most dangerous” means the highest newer published death-to-ascent ratio among the major Nepal Himalayan 8,000ers, Annapurna I leads at 13.42%: 75 fatalities from 559 recorded ascents in the current Guinness World Records entry.
Dhaulagiri is almost tied at 13.01%.
If “most dangerous” means the mountain that best combines technical difficulty, extreme altitude, objective hazard,
weak rescue margin and a high cumulative fatality ratio, K2 is the stronger answer.
Global Summit Guide’s closed-through-2025 K2 compilation gives 92 deaths / 964 summits = 9.54%.
Highest newer published Nepal-Himalaya ratio: Annapurna I — 13.42%.
Very close second in same dataset: Dhaulagiri I — 13.01%.
Danger + technical difficulty: K2.
Largest broad historical toll:Mont Blanc is frequently cited, but exact all-history counts are uncertain.
Highest traffic among 8,000ers: Everest, which changes the meaning of absolute deaths vs percentage risk.
Do not read these percentages as “your chance of dying.” Death-to-ascent and death-to-summit ratios divide recorded fatalities by recorded successful ascents or summits.
They do not include every climber who turned around or failed to summit, so they are not per-attempt probabilities.
One phrase, four different rankings
What Does “Most Dangerous Mountain” Mean?
A mountain can lead one metric and rank far lower on another. The definition has to come before the ranking.
01
Death-to-Ascent / Summit Ratio
Fatalities divided by recorded successful ascents or summits. Useful for historical severity relative to summit volume, but not personal attempt probability.
02
Absolute Death Toll
Total recorded fatalities. High-volume mountains can accumulate a large toll despite a lower percentage ratio.
03
Objective Hazard
Avalanche, serac collapse, rockfall, storms and terrain exposure that climbers cannot completely control.
This page owns the ranking question—not the complete database.
For the full cross-mountain statistical framework, denominators, methods and larger comparison table,
use Death Rates by Mountain.
Editorial ranking using risk history + present context
Top 10 Most Dangerous Mountains in the World
This ranking is not a single mathematical league table. It combines defensible fatality evidence with objective hazard, technical seriousness, altitude, retreat and rescue margin.
Elite technical difficulty and severe Patagonian weather despite weak statistical denominator
Not assigned a false precise fatality percentage
Weather, rime ice, technical retreat
Why Dhaulagiri moves up in this rebuild
The current Guinness/Himalayan Database comparison lists Dhaulagiri at 13.01%, almost tied with Annapurna’s 13.42%.
A ranking that uses newer data cannot keep Dhaulagiri buried beneath several mountains simply because older historical shorthand is more famous.
Current published Nepal-Himalaya comparison
Annapurna is #1—but Dhaulagiri is nearly tied.
Guinness World Records, citing Himalayan Database figures, lists Annapurna I at 13.42% and Dhaulagiri I at 13.01%.
That is a much more useful current comparison than repeating decades-old 30% and 20% shorthand without a date.
Use one source system where possible
Current Published Ratios for the Nepal Himalayan 8,000ers
These eight rows come from the same Guinness/Himalayan Database comparison, making them more directly comparable with one another.
Mountain
Deaths
Recorded climbs / ascents
Published ratio
Interpretation
Annapurna I
75
559
13.42%
Highest in current Guinness Nepal-Himalaya comparison
Dhaulagiri I
92
707
13.01%
Nearly tied with Annapurna
Kangchenjunga
54
690
7.83%
Still a very high published ratio
Makalu
51
891
5.72%
Technical upper mountain with less summit volume
Everest
344
13,752
2.50%
Huge traffic creates a large absolute toll but much lower ratio
K2 is not in this same-source table. K2 is in Pakistan, outside the Nepal-Himalaya Guinness comparison. Global Summit Guide therefore labels K2’s separate
92 deaths / 964 summits = 9.54% figure rather than pretending every number comes from one synchronized database.
Why famous old numbers persist
Historical Reputation vs Current Data
The mountain does not need to become easy for the cumulative ratio to fall. The denominator can change dramatically.
Annapurna: ~27–32% → 13.42%
Annapurna’s historic ratio was built during an era of very few successful ascents.
The newer published ratio is materially lower because the ascent denominator expanded.
Avalanche and serac exposure remain central hazards.
K2’s famous “one death for every four summits” description is historical.
Global Summit Guide’s reconciled closed-through-2025 figure is 92 deaths / 964 successful summits = 9.54%.
The technical and objective-hazard profile remains severe.
Historical numbers are not useless—they are just historical.
They explain why Annapurna, K2, Nanga Parbat and Dhaulagiri developed their reputations.
They should not be presented as if the climbing population froze decades ago.
The mechanism matters more than the headline
Why the Most Dangerous Mountains Kill Climbers
High fatality ratios can come from very different risk systems.
01
Annapurna I
Avalanche and serac exposure dominate the danger profile. Guinness identifies a major fatality concentration around 5,900 m between Camps II and III.
02
K2
Steep mixed climbing, the Bottleneck beneath hanging ice, extreme altitude, unstable weather and a committing descent stack together.
03
Dhaulagiri I
Avalanche exposure, storms and a less forgiving expedition ecosystem create a current ratio almost identical to Annapurna in the cited dataset.
04
Nanga Parbat
Huge faces, avalanche terrain, western-Himalaya storms and difficult retreat shaped one of mountaineering’s most lethal early histories.
05
Kangchenjunga
Extreme altitude, remote terrain, poor rescue margin and less commercial redundancy than Everest increase consequence.
06
Matterhorn
The technical grade is moderate by elite alpine standards, but speed, route-finding, congestion, rockfall and descent fatigue magnify mistakes.
A large death toll does not automatically mean the highest ratio
Everest has far more climbing traffic than Annapurna or K2.
That is why Everest can accumulate a very large historical death count while its published deaths-to-ascents ratio remains far lower.
Exposure volume and percentage risk answer different questions.
Two rankings can both be correct
Fatality Rate vs Total Deaths
“Which mountain has the highest death rate?” and “Which mountain has killed the most people?” are not the same search intent.
By far the largest climbing population among the 8,000ers
Traffic-driven cumulative exposure
False precision is not authority
Dangerous Mountains We Cannot Rank Cleanly
Low-traffic technical peaks can be exceptionally dangerous without a trustworthy all-history denominator.
Cerro Torre
Patagonian weather, rime ice, technical climbing and difficult retreat make Cerro Torre a severe objective.
But a complete historical attempt/summit/fatality denominator is not available, so assigning a precise percentage would create false confidence.
A rarely attempted face may be more dangerous on a particular route or season than a high-traffic mountain in the Top 10.
Without a reliable exposure denominator, it belongs in qualitative risk analysis rather than a fake decimal ranking.
Deadliest is not hardest
Danger vs Technical Difficulty
Difficulty measures what the climber must do. Danger measures what can happen even when the climber performs well.
Mountain
Why dangerous
Why difficult
Relationship
K2
Serac, storms, altitude, descent
Sustained steep technical 8,000m climbing
High on both
Annapurna I
Avalanche and serac exposure
Serious high-altitude mountaineering
Objective danger exceeds pure technical grade
Cerro Torre
Weather, rime, rock/ice fall, retreat
Elite technical alpinism
High on both; weak statistical denominator
Everest
Altitude, icefall, weather, congestion
Physiologically extreme; standard route less technical than K2
These pages answer adjacent questions without taking over the core “most dangerous mountains” intent.
Outcome metric
Annapurna Summit Success Rate
Annapurna leads this page’s newer published ratio discussion. The success-rate page answers the separate question:
how often do climbers actually reach the summit?
Current ratios, historical reputation and total deaths are kept separate in every answer.
What is the most dangerous mountain in the world?
If dangerous means the highest newer published death-to-ascent ratio among the major Nepal Himalayan 8,000ers, Annapurna I leads at 13.42% in the current Guinness World Records comparison. If dangerous means the strongest combination of technical difficulty and severe objective hazard, K2 is the stronger answer.
Is Annapurna still the deadliest mountain?
Guinness World Records currently identifies Annapurna I as the deadliest Himalayan mountain in its Nepal-Himalaya comparison, at 13.42%. Dhaulagiri is nearly tied at 13.01%. Annapurna’s older ~27–32% figures are historical rather than the best current published comparison.
Is K2 more dangerous than Annapurna?
It depends on the metric. Annapurna has the higher newer published ratio in the cited Nepal-Himalaya comparison, while K2 combines a 9.54% GSG closed-through-2025 death-to-summit ratio with more sustained technical climbing, the Bottleneck serac, severe weather and a committing descent.
Why is Dhaulagiri ranked so high?
The current Guinness/Himalayan Database comparison lists Dhaulagiri at 92 deaths from 707 ascents, or 13.01%, only 0.41 percentage points below Annapurna’s 13.42%.
Does a 13% death rate mean 13% of climbers die?
No. On this page, published figures are deaths divided by recorded ascents or successful summits. They are not based on every climber who attempted the mountain and therefore are not personal probabilities.
Which mountain has killed the most people?
That is an absolute-toll question rather than a fatality-ratio question. Mont Blanc is frequently cited as having the largest broad historical climbing death toll because of centuries of climbing and huge participation, although exact all-history counts are uncertain. Everest has the largest absolute toll among the 8,000ers in the current Guinness comparison.
Is the deadliest mountain also the hardest?
No. Technical difficulty and fatality evidence are separate metrics. K2 ranks very high on both. Annapurna’s danger is driven heavily by avalanche and serac exposure, while Cerro Torre is technically extreme but lacks a reliable all-history statistical denominator.
Why can’t every dangerous mountain be ranked by percentage?
A defensible percentage requires both a reliable fatality count and a reliable exposure denominator. Rarely climbed technical peaks often lack complete historical attempt and summit records, so a precise percentage would create false precision.
Are modern climbers safer than early expeditions?
Forecasting, equipment, communications, professional expedition support and rescue have improved outcomes on many mountains. Objective hazards such as seracs, avalanche terrain, rockfall and extreme altitude remain.
Methodology, confidence & ownership
How Global Summit Guide Built This Ranking
The ranking is deliberately broader than a single death-rate table but narrower than the full parent data hub.
Ranking rules
Use current same-source published ratios where available.
Label historical shorthand as historical.
Do not interpret deaths-to-summits or deaths-to-ascents as per-attempt probability.
Include objective hazard, technical severity, retreat and rescue margin in the editorial Top 10.
Keep absolute death toll separate from percentage ratios.
Do not invent precise percentages for low-traffic peaks with weak denominators.
Confidence: high in the current published Nepal-Himalaya ratios and K2 closed-dataset calculation; medium in any universal cross-range “Top 10” because source systems and definitions are not perfectly standardized.
Ownership boundary
This page answers “What are the most dangerous mountains in the world?”
It should not duplicate the complete all-mountain table from Death Rates by Mountain,
every peak-specific fatality page, or the technical rankings from 10 Hardest Mountains.
The answer depends on the metric—but the metric should be explicit
Annapurna Leads the Newer Published Ratio. K2 Best Combines Danger & Difficulty.
Use this ranking to understand the type of danger each mountain creates, then move into the parent death-rate hub
and peak-specific pages for exact denominators, current context and planning implications.