web analytics

Last updated September 17, 2026

Kangchenjunga glowing at sunrise as seen from Gangtok in Sikkim
Himalayan Database · denominator-controlled · through 2025

Kangchenjunga Summit Success Rate: What the Data Actually Shows

Kangchenjunga’s historical summit/member ratio is 39.0%: 682 summit records from 1,749 Himalayan Database member records through 2025. That number is useful—but only if the denominator stays attached. It is not a promise that a future climber has a 39% chance of reaching the top.

682 summit records 1,749 member records 54 recorded deaths
Kangchenjunga from Gangtok · Johannes Bahrdt · CC BY-SA 4.0
39.0%Summits / members
682Summit records
1,749Member records
54Deaths
3.09%Deaths / members
7.92%Deaths / summits
The direct answer

Kangchenjunga’s historical summit/member rate is 39.0%.

The current Himalayan Database comparison record lists 1,749 Kangchenjunga member records, 682 summit records and 54 deaths. Dividing summit records by member records gives 39.0%.

That is the most useful single historical success figure when Kangchenjunga is compared with other Nepal Himalayan 8,000ers using the same population definition. It replaces older web estimates that mixed incompatible attempt and permit denominators.

The fatality numbers need the same discipline. The 54 deaths equal 3.09% of member records. Dividing those same deaths by the 682 summit records gives 7.92 deaths per 100 summit records. Neither number means “1 in 7 climbers who attempt Kangchenjunga die.”

Historical member rate39.0%
Peak elevation8,586 m
World height rank#3
Standard routeSouthwest Face
First ascentMay 25, 1955
Primary modern sideNepal / Yalung
Most important interpretation: 39.0% describes the historical archive, not your personal summit probability. It combines seven decades of changing expedition styles, route conditions, weather forecasting, oxygen practices, support systems and climber populations.
The reproducible number

682 summit records ÷ 1,749 member records = 39.0%

This is the same member-record methodology used on Global Summit Guide’s cross-peak summit-success dataset.

682summit records
÷
1,749member records
=
39.0%historical summit/member rate
MetricValueFormula / sourceWhat it means
Member records1,749Himalayan Database comparison recordHistorical expedition-member records in the dataset; not necessarily unique individuals.
Summit records682Himalayan Database comparison recordRecorded successful ascents; repeat summiters can appear more than once.
Summit/member39.0%682 ÷ 1,749Historical outcome ratio used for direct comparison with other HDB peaks.
Deaths54Himalayan Database comparison recordRecorded deaths associated with Kangchenjunga expedition member records.
Deaths/member3.09%54 ÷ 1,749Deaths per historical member record.
Deaths/summits7.92%54 ÷ 682A legacy comparison metric; not a climber-attempt fatality probability.
Denominator discipline

Why 28% and “1 in 7” are not the right headline metrics

Both numbers looked precise but could not be reproduced from one consistent population definition.

01

Members are not the same as permit holders.

A dataset can include expedition members, hired high-altitude workers, repeat climbers or different status categories. Mixing them with a permit estimate creates a ratio whose denominator is no longer clear.

02

Summits are not the same as unique summiters.

Repeat ascents can create more than one summit record for one person. The correct statement is therefore “682 summit records,” not necessarily “682 people.”

03

Deaths/summits is not deaths/attempts.

Using summit records as the denominator produces 7.92%. That can compare historical mountain records, but it cannot be rewritten as “7.92% of climbers die.”

05

Historical data still combines very different eras.

1955 expedition siege tactics and 2025 commercial support are not equivalent experiences. The 39.0% figure is therefore descriptive history, not an era-adjusted performance model.

06

Unsupported subgroup precision is worse than no number.

Exact success rates by experience level, support style or turnaround cause are not published unless a reproducible subset can be extracted and audited.

Location & geographic context

Where is Kangchenjunga?

Kangchenjunga rises on the Nepal–India border in the eastern Himalaya, between Taplejung in Nepal and Sikkim in India.

Kangchenjunga summit marker: approximately 27.7025° N, 88.1475° E. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map →
Peak8,586 mThird-highest mountain on Earth.
BorderNepal · Sikkim, IndiaThe main summit lies on the international frontier.
Modern standard sideNepal / YalungHDB lists the Southwest Face as the standard route.
Nepal regionTaplejungEastern Nepal access and expedition logistics.
North base-camp areaPang PemaNorth-side trekking and geographic context.
Southwest Yalung face of Kangchenjunga from Nepal
The standard route side

The Southwest Face is the route context behind most modern Kangchenjunga outcome data.

The Himalayan Database identifies Kangchenjunga’s Southwest Face as the standard 8,000-metre route. Historical AAJ reports describe the Nepal-side Yalung approach and the sequence through the lower icefall, Great Shelf, Gangway and upper mixed terrain that defines the first-ascent line and its descendants.

Southwest / Yalung face · Carsten.nebel · CC BY-SA 3.0.
Same denominator, different peaks

How Kangchenjunga compares with other major 8,000ers

Every figure below uses the same Himalayan Database member-record framework, so the comparison is far stronger than mixing operator estimates and deaths-per-summit ratios.

MountainMembersSummitsSummit/memberDeathsDeaths/memberDeaths/summits
Everest26,31613,55051.5%3441.31%2.54%
Manaslu7,0853,23845.7%901.27%2.78%
Cho Oyu9,2084,05644.0%520.56%1.28%
Lhotse3,4771,46542.1%250.72%1.71%
Kangchenjunga1,74968239.0%543.09%7.92%
Makalu2,89888630.6%511.76%5.76%
Annapurna I2,05955727.1%753.64%13.46%
Dhaulagiri I2,99970623.5%923.07%13.03%
The important comparison: Kangchenjunga’s 3.09% deaths/member is nearly identical to Dhaulagiri I’s 3.07% and below Annapurna I’s 3.64%, while its deaths/summits ratio is substantially lower than both. No single one of these columns should be labeled “the danger ranking” without naming the denominator.
South face of the Kangchenjunga massif from Goecha La in Sikkim
A massif, not one simple summit cone

Kangchenjunga’s statistics refer to the main 8,586-metre peak—not every summit in the massif.

The Kangchenjunga massif contains several high named summits, including Yalung Kang and Kangchenjunga South. The Himalayan Database tracks those peaks separately. Keeping the main-peak identity clean prevents subsidiary-peak ascents or deaths from silently changing the Kangchenjunga Main rate.

Kangchenjunga South and the massif from Goecha La · Ashinpt · CC BY-SA 3.0.
Route context, not route-rate fiction

Why the Southwest Face matters to summit outcomes

The page can responsibly explain the route’s demands without inventing a separate 30%, 35% or 22% route success rate that the published dataset does not reproduce.

Lower mountain

Icefall and heavily glaciated terrain consume time early.

Historical first-ascent and later normal-route accounts describe a complex lower approach through the Yalung glacier system. Route preparation begins well before the high camps.

Upper route

The Great Shelf and Gangway are structural route features.

The standard line works across the broad upper snow-and-ice system before the summit cone. Conditions determine whether those sections are relatively direct or slow and hazardous.

Summit finish

Technical movement remains above 8,000 metres.

Historical route reports include steep snow, mixed terrain and rock near the summit. That is a very different finishing problem from a non-technical snow walk.

Descent

Reversing the route belongs in the outcome model.

A summit record says the climber reached the top; it does not erase the exposure of descending complex terrain while exhausted and hypoxic.

Remoteness

The expedition system has less redundancy than Everest.

Kangchenjunga’s eastern-Nepal logistics and lower traffic mean fewer climbers, fewer parallel commercial systems and less routine infrastructure to absorb setbacks.

Conditions

The same route can produce very different seasons.

Snow loading, ice, wind and summit-window timing change the practical difficulty. That is why a whole-history 39.0% ratio cannot forecast one particular spring.

Open the Kangchenjunga Routes Guide

Recent evidence

Recent seasons show why a lifetime average needs current context

The historical rate stays anchored to the full database. Current season lists are better for understanding what actually happened in individual modern years.

Spring 2023

A large summit wave still included a death high on the mountain.

The Himalayan Database Spring 2023 list records numerous Kangchenjunga ascents on May 18 and May 25. Its death list records German climber Luis Andreas Stitzinger at approximately 8,400 metres on May 25.

That one season illustrates why summit counts and fatalities have to be read together rather than turned into one simplistic adjective such as “safe” or “deadly.”

Spring 2024

The summit calendar can stretch into June.

The 2024 Himalayan Database ascent list records Kangchenjunga summits on May 27 and again on June 8. That matters because fixed statements such as “the summit window is always May 10–25” are too rigid for a mountain whose actual weather window moves by season.

Spring 2025

Modern commercial teams again produced multiple ascents.

The 2025 HDB ascent list records a substantial May summit wave, including climbers and high-altitude staff. The death list also records Margareta Morin of France at approximately 7,800 metres on May 10.

Interpretation

Recent seasons should update context, not overwrite the historical denominator.

A single strong or weak year can make an operator or route percentage look dramatic. The 39.0% figure remains the historical baseline; current seasons tell you whether the present route environment resembles or departs from that long record.

Kangchenjunga massif viewed from Nepal in 2012
The historical ratio spans changing mountains and changing systems

1955 and 2025 belong in one archive—but they are not the same expedition environment.

Better weather information, communications, high-altitude support and equipment have changed expedition practice. At the same time, glacier geometry, snow patterns and route condition continue to evolve. The historical rate summarizes outcomes across those changes rather than controlling for them.

Kangchenjunga, 2012 · Neuda4nik · CC BY-SA 3.0.
Why summit attempts fail

The dataset tells us the outcome; route history explains the mechanisms

Unsupported percentages for turnaround causes are avoided here. The factors below are structural reasons, not a fabricated pie chart.

Weather

Small summit windows punish slow positioning.

High wind, snowfall and poor visibility can stop a team before the summit push or make the upper route too slow to justify continuing.

Snow & ice

Route condition changes the technical workload.

Heavy snow raises avalanche and trail-breaking problems; lean or icy terrain can expose harder mixed climbing and make fixed-line work slower.

Altitude

8,586 metres leaves little reserve.

Acclimatization failure, HACE/HAPE symptoms, poor sleep, dehydration and cumulative expedition fatigue can end an attempt even when the route is fixed.

Technical efficiency

Slow systems compound above 7,500 metres.

Crampon movement, rope transitions and steep mixed sections consume time and oxygen. A technically manageable route can become impractical if the team cannot move efficiently.

Logistics

Remoteness reduces the ability to reset quickly.

Equipment problems, illness, staffing changes or delays are harder to solve on a remote expedition than on a highly trafficked mountain with dense commercial infrastructure.

Judgment

A turnaround is not a statistical failure.

The denominator counts outcomes; it does not measure whether a climber made the right decision. Turning around before weather, altitude or route condition removes the margin can be the successful decision.

Fatality metrics

Three numbers that must never be collapsed into one “death rate”

Kangchenjunga is a strong example of why mountaineering statistics need a denominator printed beside every percentage.

CalculationKangchenjungaWhat it can tell youWhat it cannot tell you
Deaths / members54 / 1,749 = 3.09%Historical deaths relative to the HDB member-record population.Your personal probability of death on a future expedition.
Deaths / summits54 / 682 = 7.92%Legacy severity comparison against the number of summit records.Deaths among people who attempted; summit records are not attempts.
Summits / members682 / 1,749 = 39.0%Historical summit outcome across the member-record population.A personalized forecast or guide-company performance rate.
Why “1 in 7” is misleading: 54 deaths divided by 682 summits is about 1 death per 12.6 summit records, not 1 death per 7 climbers. More importantly, summit records are the wrong denominator for describing the probability that a member dies.
Panorama of the Kangchenjunga massif at sunrise from Tiger Hill near Darjeeling
Kangchenjunga is a border mountain with a wide cultural landscape

The mountain is seen from India—but most modern climbing statistics come through Nepal-side expedition records.

The massif dominates views from Sikkim and Darjeeling while the standard climbing line is recorded by the Himalayan Database as the Southwest Face. Geographic visibility and climbing access are therefore not the same thing.

Kangchenjunga panorama from Tiger Hill, Darjeeling · Carsten.nebel · CC BY-SA 3.0.
The first summit record

1955: where the Kangchenjunga success archive begins

The first ascent matters statistically and culturally because the successful climbers deliberately stopped just short of the highest point.

May 25, 1955

Joe Brown and George Band made the first ascent.

Charles Evans led the British expedition up the Yalung / Southwest Face system. Brown and Band reached the summit area on May 25; Norman Hardie and Tony Streather followed on May 26.

George Band’s contemporary Alpine Journal account and later Himalayan Journal summaries describe the expedition’s difficult icefall, high camps and oxygen use.

The summit tradition

They kept the highest point untrodden.

The climbers honored a request connected to the mountain’s sacred status by stopping a few feet below the true top. Later accounts describe Hardie and Streather doing the same the next day.

This creates a useful reminder for modern data work: “summit” is not always a purely geometric concept. Historical records reflect the standards and cultural agreements of their era.

Kangchenjunga viewed from Darjeeling

A mountain visible far beyond the climbing side

Kangchenjunga from Darjeeling, 1992 · EJH · public domain. Source.

Mountain landscape in the Kanchenjunga Conservation Area of Taplejung Nepal

The Nepal-side landscape is part of the expedition story

Kanchenjunga Conservation Area from the Pathivara trekking region · Nikeshparajuli · CC BY-SA 4.0.

What the number means for a climber

Use 39.0% as a research baseline—not a booking forecast

The strongest planning decisions come from asking which variables the historical average hides.

Ask your operator

What is your own denominator?

If an operator advertises an 80% or 90% success rate, ask whether the denominator is clients who left home, clients who reached base camp, summit-team members, or summit pushes. Without that definition the number is marketing, not data.

Ask about season

What happened on this route last year?

Historical averages cannot tell you whether the upper mountain is currently icy, heavily loaded, late to be fixed, or experiencing an unusual weather pattern.

Ask about support

What exactly changes above base camp?

Oxygen strategy, rope fixing, high-altitude staff ratio, camp placement and communications can alter the practical expedition system even when the mountain is unchanged.

Ask about readiness

Can you move efficiently on steep mixed terrain while hypoxic?

Prior altitude exposure alone is not the full test. Kangchenjunga also asks for technical efficiency, descent durability and judgment after weeks on expedition.

Ask about turnaround

What decisions are made before summit day?

A good expedition defines weather, oxygen, pace and medical limits before ambition and sunk cost begin influencing the call.

Ask what is unknown

Do not force precision where the database cannot support it.

Route-specific, experience-specific and support-specific outcome rates may be valuable research targets, but they should not be published as exact percentages until the subsets can be reproduced.

Remote eastern Nepal mountain landscape in the Kangchenjunga Conservation Area
Remoteness affects decisions, not just scenery

Kangchenjunga’s outcome statistics sit inside a long, remote expedition system.

Access, staffing, supply chains and evacuation planning all influence how much margin a team has when conditions deteriorate. That context belongs beside the summit rate even though it cannot be reduced to one clean percentage.

Kanchenjunga Conservation Area · Nikeshparajuli · CC BY-SA 4.0.
Sources & methodology

How this success-rate page is maintained

Primary database records own the numbers. Expedition journals and current season lists explain the route and the individual seasons.

Himalayan Database — core archive

The Himalayan Database is the primary expedition archive used for Kangchenjunga member, summit and death records. Its search system allows filtering by peak, season, member status, success and death fields.

HDB-derived 8,000m comparison

The current machine-readable comparison used for the page’s headline totals records Kangchenjunga at 1,749 members, 682 summits and 54 deaths through 2025.

8,000m Peak Comparison

Standard-route definition

The Himalayan Database analysis appendix lists the Southwest Face as Kangchenjunga’s standard 8,000m route. Historical AAJ normal-route reports also describe the Southwest Face / Yalung-side expedition line.

Calculation rules

Global Summit Guide calculates only ratios that can be reproduced from the published totals. Numbers are rounded to two decimal places for death metrics and one decimal place for summit/member. No subgroup percentage is published unless its population and numerator can be audited.

Search-intent answers

Kangchenjunga summit success rate FAQ

The visible answers below match the structured FAQ data.

What is the Kangchenjunga summit success rate?

Using the Himalayan Database historical member-record population through 2025, Kangchenjunga has 682 summit records from 1,749 member records. That equals a 39.0% summit/member ratio. It is a historical ratio, not a personalized probability for a future climber.

How many people have summited Kangchenjunga?

The dataset records 682 summit records through 2025. Because repeat climbers can create more than one summit record, that should not automatically be rewritten as 682 unique people.

How many deaths are recorded on Kangchenjunga?

The same comparison dataset records 54 deaths associated with Kangchenjunga member records through 2025.

What is Kangchenjunga’s death rate?

It depends on the denominator. Deaths/member is 54 ÷ 1,749 = 3.09%. Deaths/summits is 54 ÷ 682 = 7.92%. Those statistics answer different questions and neither should be described as a personal attempt-fatality probability.

Is Kangchenjunga more dangerous than Annapurna or Dhaulagiri?

Not by every metric. In the same HDB comparison, Kangchenjunga has 3.09% deaths/member, Dhaulagiri I 3.07% and Annapurna I 3.64%. Deaths/summits are 7.92%, 13.03% and 13.46% respectively. A ranking changes when the denominator changes.

What is the normal route?

The Himalayan Database identifies the Southwest Face as Kangchenjunga’s standard 8,000-metre route. Most modern Nepal-side expeditions use the Yalung approach and variations of the historical southwest route system.

When was Kangchenjunga first climbed?

Joe Brown and George Band made the first ascent on May 25, 1955. Norman Hardie and Tony Streather followed the next day. The climbers stopped just short of the highest point out of respect for the mountain’s sacred status.

Why isn’t 39.0% my personal chance of summiting?

The number combines decades of climbers, routes, support systems, oxygen strategies, weather and expedition practices. Your actual outcome depends on variables the historical ratio does not isolate.

Where is Kangchenjunga?

Kangchenjunga rises to 8,586 metres on the Nepal–India border in the eastern Himalaya, between Taplejung in Nepal and Sikkim in India.

The number worth remembering

39.0% is a strong historical baseline—because we can show exactly where it comes from.

Kangchenjunga’s record is 682 summit records from 1,749 member records through 2025. Keep that denominator attached, separate fatality metrics from summit metrics, and use current route conditions to decide what the historical average does—and does not—mean for the expedition in front of you.

Compare Summit Success Rates
Continue the Kangchenjunga research cluster

Routes, risk, cost & comparable 8,000-metre data

This page owns the summit/member denominator. The pages below own the broader mountain plan, route choice, cost, risk comparisons and the decision tools that should not be compressed into one success-rate article.

Primary data parentMountain Summit Success RatesCompare Kangchenjunga with Everest, Manaslu, Cho Oyu, Lhotse, Makalu, Annapurna and other peaks using explicit denominators. Risk data parentDeath Rates by MountainKeep deaths/member, deaths/summits and personal-risk language separate across the mountain database. Mountain parentKangchenjunga Climbing GuideRoute, permits, expedition structure, season, logistics and planning for the 8,586-metre peak. Route childKangchenjunga Routes GuideUnderstand the Southwest Face standard line and the mountain’s less-common route history. Route comparisonSouthwest Face vs North RidgeCompare access, terrain, logistics and why the Nepal side dominates modern expedition planning. Cost childKangchenjunga Expedition CostBuild the complete expedition budget without confusing the operator headline price with the trip total. ComparisonK2 vs KangchenjungaCompare technical difficulty, remoteness, infrastructure and risk without relying on one crude fatality label. 8,000m clusterEight-Thousanders by DifficultySeparate technical difficulty and expedition seriousness from summit-success and fatality statistics. Deep planning · weatherMountain Weather for ClimbersTranslate wind, snowfall, freezing level and summit-window timing into go / no-go decisions. Deep planning · altitudeAltitude Acclimatization ExplainedUnderstand why a historical summit ratio cannot substitute for an individual acclimatization plan. Deep recovery · judgmentWhen to Turn AroundTurn weather, pace, symptoms, oxygen and route condition into pre-agreed turnaround rules. Deep recovery · safetyMountain Accident LessonsStudy how small system failures combine into serious outcomes on remote high-altitude climbs.
PART OF THE 14 EIGHT-THOUSANDERS

This peak is one of the 14 mountains on Earth above 8,000 meters

The 14 eight-thousanders are the only mountains on Earth that rise above 8,000m — the altitude where the human body enters the Death Zone. See the complete collection ranked by elevation, with death rates, first ascent history, and the Messner/Kukuczka/Nims Purja completion records.

View All 14 Eight-Thousanders →

🏔 Part of the 14 Eight-Thousanders

One of the 14 mountains on Earth above 8,000m. See the complete collection with death rates, first ascents, and the 14 Peaks Challenge history.

View All 14 Eight-Thousanders →
Part of the 14 Eight-Thousanders Collection · the 14 mountains on Earth above 8,000m

Was this helpful?

Yes
No
Thanks for your feedback!
About Global Summit Guide

Global Summit Guide is an independent mountaineering resource founded in 2026. The team combines first-hand trekking and climbing experience with in-depth research and professional health and nutrition review to help climbers choose objectives, prepare properly, and stay safe.

Travis LudlowFounder & Head of Research · Master's in Business
Dawson LudlowClimbing & Mountaineering Lead
Walker LudlowClimber & Contributor

Health, altitude, and nutrition content is reviewed by Taylor Ludlow (Registered Nurse) and Brigg Hoopes (Nutritionist).

What We Don't Know Yet

Mountain information changes quickly. This box explains the limits of what this page can responsibly promise.

  • Visa, passport, vaccination, border, insurance, and local transportation rules may change before your trip.
  • Route conditions, snowpack, closures, and weather can change quickly after this page is updated.
  • Permit rules, fees, quotas, and reservation windows may change between review cycles.
  • Operator availability, pricing, guide ratios, and cancellation terms can change by season.
  • Your fitness, altitude response, risk tolerance, and experience level may change what is safe or realistic.
Confidence: Medium

Verify current conditions with official land managers, guide services, local forecasts, and current route reports before booking or climbing.

Safety, medical & liability disclaimer

Mountaineering, rock and ice climbing, glacier travel, and high-altitude activity are inherently dangerous and can result in serious injury or death. The information on Global Summit Guide is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional instruction, qualified guiding, proper equipment, or your own judgment and experience.

Route conditions, weather, snowpack, permits, regulations, and hazards change constantly and may differ from what is described here. Details may be incomplete, out of date, or contain errors. Always verify current information with local authorities, certified guides, and official sources before making any decision in the mountains.

Nothing on this site is medical, legal, or financial advice. Our fitness, acclimatization, altitude, and nutrition content is general in nature; consult a qualified physician before beginning any strenuous exercise program or exposing yourself to high altitude.

You are solely responsible for your own safety and decisions. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Global Summit Guide and its team accept no liability for any loss, injury, damage, or expense arising from use of, or reliance on, this information. By using this site you acknowledge these risks and accept these terms.

Some links on this site may be affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you; this never affects our recommendations.

Global Summit Guide recommendation path

Next Best Mountain to Research

Use these recommendations to continue the right planning path instead of stopping on one page.

Use current permit, weather, route, and operator information before booking or climbing.

Language »