<

Mount Hood vs Mount Adams: The Pacific Northwest Volcano Showdown

mount hood

Mountain Comparisons · 2026 Guide

Mount Hood vs Mount Adams: The Pacific Northwest Volcano Showdown

Mount Adams sits at 12,281 feet in southern Washington. Mount Hood rises to 11,249 feet just across the Columbia River in Oregon. Adams is taller. Adams is bigger by volume — the second-largest volcano in the contiguous United States by bulk. Adams looks, on every metric, like the harder mountain. It isn’t. Hood’s South Side route packs more technical difficulty per vertical foot than almost any other walk-up volcano in the Cascades, and its short approach masks a steep upper mountain that produces multiple fatalities every climbing season. The right answer to “Hood or Adams first?” runs counter to the obvious one.

The Verdict

For most climbers, the answer is Adams first, Hood second — Adams teaches snow travel and altitude exposure on forgiving terrain; Hood demands those skills already in place on terrain that punishes mistakes.

Oregon · Cascades

Mount Hood

Oregon’s tallest peak. Short approach, steep upper mountain. The most-climbed glaciated peak in North America after Fuji.

Elevation11,249 ft
Round trip~6 miles
Elevation gain~5,400 ft
Typical time8–12 hr
Technical?Yes (steep snow)
Annual climbers~10,000
Permit cost$20 (3-day)
Best seasonApr–early Jul
Washington · Cascades

Mount Adams

Washington’s second-highest peak. The Cascades’ largest volcano by bulk. Long, non-technical snow scramble.

Elevation12,281 ft
Round trip~12–14 miles
Elevation gain~6,700 ft
Typical time12–16 hr (or 2 days)
Technical?No (Grade I scramble)
Annual climbers~5,000–6,000
Permit cost$15–25
Best seasonMay–September

Same range, same volcanic origin, opposite climbing experiences

Mount Hood and Mount Adams sit just 60 miles apart on opposite sides of the Columbia River Gorge. Both are stratovolcanoes. Both are part of the Cascade Volcanic Arc. Both are climbed by similar gear — boots, crampons, ice axe, helmet. Both can be done in a single day by fit climbers. The visual silhouettes are nearly interchangeable in postcards.

Then the climbing starts and the two mountains separate completely.

Mount Hood’s standard route — the South Side via Hogsback and Pearly Gates — is short: less than 6 miles round trip from Timberline Lodge at 5,800 feet to the 11,249-foot summit. The first half of the climb is a moderate snow slope up the Palmer Glacier. The second half — above Crater Rock around 10,500 feet — turns steep, narrow, and exposed. The Hogsback is a knife-edge snow ridge separating two sets of active fumaroles (Devil’s Kitchen and the Hot Rocks). Above the Hogsback, the Pearly Gates section is a 40-50 degree snow chute requiring confident front-pointing and ice axe technique. A fall here typically results in a long sliding fall through the Hot Rocks fumaroles and into Devil’s Kitchen — terrain where multiple climbers have died.

Mount Adams’s standard route — the South Spur (also called South Climb) — is long: 12-14 miles round trip from Cold Springs trailhead at 5,600 feet to the 12,281-foot summit. The entire route is a sustained snow slope at moderate angle. The Mountaineers grades it “Grade I, moderate snow slopes.” Northwest Mountain School describes it as “basically non-technical.” There are no exposed sections, no narrow ridges, no steep chutes. The challenge is endurance: 6,700 feet of elevation gain over a long day.

Why Hood’s accident statistics don’t match its reputation

Mount Hood is consistently listed among the most-climbed glaciated peaks in North America. The SummitPost mountaineering reference describes it as “#2 in the world behind Japan’s Fuji-san” by climber traffic. That popularity is precisely what makes it dangerous. The U.S. Forest Service notes the route’s “relatively low altitude, easy approach, and short hiking/climbing distance makes it much more popular among less experienced climbers. These climbers, lacking experience, and severe weather, which can move in quickly, account for most accidents.”

The result: Hood produces more rescues and fatalities per year than Adams despite being shorter, having a cheaper permit, and being closer to Portland. The danger isn’t the mountain — it’s the gap between the mountain’s reputation as an “easy walk-up” and the actual technical demands of its upper terrain.

The data: why Hood looks easier and isn’t

~6 mi
Mount Hood round trip
Less than 3 miles from Timberline to summit — the shortest standard route on any major Cascade volcano
Source: SummitPost, Mt. Hood South Side route
~12 mi
Mount Adams round trip
12-14 miles from Cold Springs trailhead — more than double Hood’s distance
Source: The Mountaineers, Adams South Spur
5,400 ft
Hood elevation gain
From Timberline Lodge (5,800 ft) to summit (11,249 ft) — gained in under 3 trail miles
Source: U.S. Forest Service climbing data
6,700 ft
Adams elevation gain
From Cold Springs trailhead (5,600 ft) to summit (12,281 ft) — spread over 6-7 trail miles
Source: WTA, Adams South Climb route

The numbers tell the trick: Hood gains 5,400 vertical feet in under 3 trail miles. Adams gains 6,700 vertical feet across 6-7 trail miles. Hood is half the distance with 80% of the elevation — the average slope angle on Hood is roughly twice as steep as Adams.

That’s why Hood feels harder despite being shorter, and why the Forest Service notes its high accident rate. Steep terrain doesn’t forgive technique errors the way long moderate slopes do. A stumble on Adams’s lower-angle snow becomes a self-arrest exercise. A stumble on Hood’s Pearly Gates becomes a 1,000-foot sliding fall.

Mount Hood deep-dive: the South Side route in detail

The route in stages

The South Side route from Timberline Lodge to the summit runs through four distinct terrain stages, each with different demands:

  1. Palmer Glacier (5,800–8,500 ft). A moderate, wide snow slope alongside the Palmer ski lift. The first 2,700 feet of elevation gain happen here. Snowcat or skier traffic is common. This section is the “easy” part of the climb that gives Hood its walk-up reputation.
  2. Triangle Moraine and the approach to Crater Rock (8,500–10,000 ft). Snow continues but the slope steepens. Climbers passing through here begin to feel the altitude and the wind exposure. Most camping climbers stake out the Triangle Moraine area between 8,800 and 9,400 feet.
  3. The Hogsback (10,500–11,000 ft). The narrow snow ridge between Devil’s Kitchen and Hot Rocks fumaroles. Active sulfur fumaroles flank both sides of the route. Climbers have died from gas asphyxiation in oxygen-depleted zones near the fumaroles, and from sliding falls into the rocks below. The Hogsback shifts position annually as the underlying glacier changes — some seasons it offers a wide, comfortable platform; other seasons it narrows to a few feet wide with steep drops on both sides.
  4. The Pearly Gates / Old Chute (11,000–11,249 ft). A 40-50 degree snow chute through rocks. The Pearly Gates variation is the more direct line; the Old Chute is wider and more often used when the Pearly Gates is icy or blocked. This is the technical crux of the climb. Most experienced climbers solo this section; many parties belay it. A few hundred vertical feet of fall potential.

Mount Hood permit and access (2026)

Mount Hood permitting changed substantially in 2024 with the introduction of a mandatory climbing permit for any travel above 9,500 feet. As of 2026:

  • Mt. Hood Climbing Permit: Required for any travel above 9,500 ft elevation. 3-day permit: $20. Annual permit: $50. Available on Recreation.gov anytime before the climb. No quota — permits cannot sell out.
  • Wilderness Permit: Required year-round on south side routes. The 3-day climbing permit counts as the wilderness permit. Annual permit holders must complete a separate online wilderness permit.
  • Sno-Park Permit: Required November 1 through April 30 at Timberline parking lots and other sno-parks. $25/day or ~$50/season.
  • WAG bag: Free at the Climbers’ Cave at Timberline Lodge. Mandatory for human waste — no exceptions.

The Climbers’ Cave at Timberline Lodge is open 24/7 year-round and has self-issue wilderness permits, blue bags, the climber registration form, and current condition reports. Most climbers register here, sign the climb log, and start up between midnight and 2:00 a.m. for an alpine start to reach the summit at sunrise and descend before afternoon rockfall makes the upper mountain dangerous.

The fumarole gas hazard is real and underdiscussed

Mount Hood’s Devil’s Kitchen and Hot Rocks fumaroles emit hydrogen sulfide and other gases that can create oxygen-depleted zones along the Hogsback. Lingering in fumarole areas — especially in low-wind conditions when the gas pools — has caused fatal asphyxiation. The U.S. Highpoint Guide notes: “The fumaroles emit gases that can create oxygen-depleted zones, posing a risk of asphyxiation. It is advisable to avoid lingering in these areas.” Most climbers move through the Hogsback quickly; sitting down to rest near the fumaroles can be fatal.

Mount Hood guide services

Two guide services hold commercial permits for Mount Hood South Side climbs:

  • Timberline Mountain Guides — based at Timberline Lodge. One-day guided climbs typically $400-$600. Group climbs and private programs available.
  • KAF Adventures — Pacific Northwest mountaineering instruction and guided climbs. Multi-day programs include skill instruction.

The Mazamas, a Portland-based climbing club, also runs Mount Hood climbs for $78 per member trip — substantially cheaper but requires Mazama membership and is structured as a club climb rather than a guide service.

Mount Adams deep-dive: the South Spur route in detail

The route in stages

The South Spur route from Cold Springs trailhead is structurally simpler than Hood’s South Side, though substantially longer:

  1. Forest approach (5,600–7,000 ft). The first 2-3 miles climb through forest on the old Bird Creek Trail and the Round-the-Mountain Trail. Snow-covered in early season; bare dirt in late summer. Easy walking with a moderate pack.
  2. Suksdorf Ridge / Crescent Glacier approach (7,000–9,000 ft). Above timberline, the route opens up onto the south-facing snowfields. The Crescent Glacier is now significantly receded and the route mostly crosses scree and snow patches in late summer.
  3. Lunch Counter (9,200–9,400 ft). A broad bench around 9,281 feet where most two-day climbers camp. Water can sometimes be filtered from melt streams; otherwise melt snow. Excellent views and protected campsites.
  4. Piker’s Peak — the false summit (10,000–11,650 ft). The steeper section of the climb. From Lunch Counter, climbers ascend a sustained snow slope to Piker’s Peak, the cruel false summit at 11,657 ft. From Piker’s, you can see the true summit another half-mile away and several hundred feet higher. The realization that you’re not done is famously demoralizing.
  5. True summit (11,657–12,281 ft). A flatter snow plateau leads to the actual summit. Sometimes a tracked-out highway of climbers in mid-season; sometimes deserted. Views to Hood, Rainier, St. Helens, and Baker on clear days.

Mount Adams permit and access (2026)

Adams permitting is simpler than Hood’s but requires advance purchase since the ranger station has limited hours:

  • Mount Adams Climbing Activity Pass: Required for travel above 7,000 ft from May 1 to September 30. Available on Recreation.gov. Cost: $15-$25 depending on weekday vs. weekend. Not sold at the ranger station in person — purchase before arriving in Trout Lake.
  • Northwest Forest Pass: Required for parking at Cold Springs Campground year-round. Daily or annual options available.
  • Wilderness Permit: Free, self-issued at the South Climb Trailhead.
  • WAG bag: Mandatory for human waste above 7,000 ft. Available free at the Mount Adams Ranger Station front porch (24-hour self-serve).
  • Sno-Park Permit: Required November 1 through April 30 at Pineside and SnowKing sno-parks (used when Cold Springs road is snowed in). $25/day or ~$50/season plus $2 admin fee.

The road to Cold Springs Campground is unmaintained and snow-bound from roughly November through late June. Most climbers wait for the road to clear (typically late June or July) before driving to the standard trailhead. In winter and early spring, climbers ski or snowshoe in from the lower sno-parks — adding several miles of approach.

Mount Adams guide services

A handful of approved commercial operators run guided climbs on Mount Adams. Key constraint: commercial operators cannot guide the South Climb, North Ridge, or Adams Glacier on trips requiring an overnight stay on Friday, Saturday, or Sunday per Forest Service permit conditions. Most guide services run 2-day midweek programs.

  • Northwest Mountain School (IFMGA / AMGA certified) — 2-day South Spur programs. Custom dates available for groups of 3+.
  • Timberline Mountain Guides — runs select Adams programs in addition to Hood.
  • Various smaller operators — confirm current authorization with the Mount Adams Ranger District.

Typical guided 2-day program cost: $400-$900 per person depending on group size and ratio.

South Spur is the easiest way to climb Mt. Adams. The hike to the Lunch Counter takes most groups 5 or 6 hours and has a few short steep sections, but is basically non-technical.

Northwest Mountain School — Mt. Adams guide service guidance, 2026
Mount Adams

The skills gap: what each mountain actually demands

Mount Hood’s skill demands

  • Confident steep-snow technique: Front-pointing on 40-50 degree snow, ice axe self-belay, ability to maintain composure on exposed terrain
  • Self-arrest mastery: A fall on the Pearly Gates or Old Chute progresses to terminal velocity within seconds. Self-arrest must be reflexive, not learned
  • Glacier hazard recognition: Reading the Hogsback’s annual changes, identifying bergschrund cracks, avoiding fumarole-adjacent terrain
  • Fast alpine pacing: The route is short, but speed is essential — afternoon rockfall on the upper mountain has killed climbers descending late
  • Weather decision-making: Hood’s weather changes in minutes; a clear summit at 6 a.m. can become a whiteout by 9 a.m.
  • Alpine start discipline: Midnight or 1 a.m. starts are non-negotiable for summer climbs. Climbers who start at “normal hours” often end up in dangerous descending conditions

Mount Adams’s skill demands

  • Sustained aerobic endurance: 12-16 hours of continuous climbing for a single-day push, or two long days for the two-day variant. The mountain rewards engine more than technique
  • Basic crampon and ice axe technique: Flat-footing, French technique, basic self-arrest. The slope angles are forgiving enough to allow learning on the mountain
  • Heavy-pack carrying: For two-day climbers, 35-45 lb packs up to Lunch Counter
  • Altitude tolerance: 12,281 feet is high enough to cause AMS in unacclimatized climbers, particularly on a fast single-day push
  • Long-day pacing: The South Spur is mostly a slog. Climbers who burn out at Lunch Counter rarely summit
  • Route-finding through scree: In late season, the upper mountain has exposed scree fields that hide the trail. Confident navigation matters

The structural difference: Mount Hood teaches you to climb steep technical snow. Mount Adams teaches you to climb a big mountain. Neither is inherently better — they’re different lessons. For climbers building toward Rainier, Aconcagua, Denali, or expedition objectives, Adams’s “big mountain” lesson is more directly transferable. Hood’s “steep snow” lesson matters more for objectives like Mount Stuart, the Eiger Ridge, or technical alpine routes.

Cost comparison: both significantly cheaper than Rainier

Mount Hood costs

  • 3-day climbing permit: $20
  • Wilderness permit: included with climbing permit
  • Sno-Park permit (Nov-Apr): $25/day or ~$50/season
  • Timberline Lodge parking: free with climbing permit
  • Pre-climb lodging (Portland or Government Camp): $100-$250
  • Food and gas: $50-$100
  • Total unguided per person: $150-$400
  • Guided one-day climb: $400-$700 (Timberline Mountain Guides, KAF Adventures)
  • Mazamas club climb: $78 (members only)

Mount Adams costs

  • Climbing Activity Pass: $15-$25
  • Northwest Forest Pass parking: $5/day or $30/year
  • Wilderness permit: free, self-issued
  • Pre-climb lodging (Trout Lake or Hood River): $100-$250
  • Food, gas, transit (more remote): $80-$150
  • Total unguided per person: $200-$450
  • Guided 2-day climb: $400-$900 (Northwest Mountain School, others)

Both peaks are substantially cheaper than Mount Rainier ($2,250-$2,995 guided). This makes them excellent training grounds for climbers building toward bigger objectives without the Rainier commitment. See our guide-pack investigation for the gear list that works across all three Cascade volcanoes.

The honest verdict: when each is the right choice

Both peaks are excellent Pacific Northwest objectives. The right choice depends on what you’re training for and where your current skills are.

Pick Mount Adams first if

You’re building toward bigger mountaineering objectives (Rainier, Aconcagua, Denali)
Adams
You want to learn snow travel on forgiving terrain
Adams
You prefer endurance over technical exposure
Adams
You want a quieter, less crowded climbing experience
Adams
You’re willing to drive farther and commit a full weekend to the climb
Adams

Pick Mount Hood first if

You have prior steep-snow or technical alpine experience
Hood
You’re training for technical objectives (Mt. Stuart, Eiger Ridge, alpine rock)
Hood
You’re Portland-based and want a one-day climb without a long approach
Hood
You’re hiring a certified guide who will manage the technical sections for you
Hood
You want to ski or snowboard from the summit (Hood’s slopes ski better than Adams’s)
Hood

The “do both” sequence

For climbers building a Pacific Northwest progression, the canonical sequence is:

  1. Year 1, late spring: Mount St. Helens (8,366 ft) for a non-glaciated introduction to Cascade volcano climbing.
  2. Year 1, summer: Mount Adams via South Spur. Learn snow travel and altitude exposure. Two-day climb with Lunch Counter camp.
  3. Year 2, May-June: Mount Hood via South Side, ideally guided or with a strong partner. Apply the snow skills learned on Adams to steeper terrain.
  4. Year 2 or 3: Mount Baker glacier skills course, then Mount Rainier (see our Mount Whitney vs Mount Rainier comparison for what comes next).
Don’t skip Adams to climb Hood first

The most common Pacific Northwest mountaineering mistake is climbers attempting Hood as their first “real volcano” because it’s closest to Portland and looks like a walk-up. Hood’s accident rate isn’t random — it’s the predictable result of inexperienced climbers attempting steep technical terrain on a short, accessible route. Adams’s longer drive and bigger commitment filter out underprepared climbers, which is why Adams produces far fewer rescues despite seeing similar-quality terrain at lower angles. Build the skills on Adams; apply them on Hood.

Glacier recession and the climbing season

Both Hood and Adams have experienced significant glacier recession over the past two decades, with measurable impacts on the climbing experience. See our investigation on glacier recession and mountaineering routes for the broader picture.

On Hood, the Hogsback shifts position annually as the underlying Coalman Glacier changes. The bergschrund — the crack between the moving glacier and the upper snow — opens earlier each season and remains open longer. Several recent seasons have required climbers to circumvent open bergschrunds via alternate variations, adding technical difficulty to a climb that historically just followed the Hogsback straight up.

On Adams, the Crescent Glacier (encountered on the lower South Spur route) has receded so dramatically that the route now crosses mostly rock and scree where snow travel used to be the norm. The South Climb has shifted from a “snow climb” to a “snow-and-scree mix” depending on season. The upper mountain still holds snow but the lower mountain is increasingly dry by August.

For both mountains, the practical effect is the same: climb early in the season for the best snow conditions. Late April through early July for Hood; May through early August for Adams. After that, both routes degrade as the snow melts out and rockfall becomes a problem.

Best month to climb each: a comparison

See our complete best-month-each-mountain framework for the season-by-season approach we use across all major peaks.

MonthMount HoodMount Adams
JanuaryWinter mountaineering onlySkis or snowshoes from sno-park; long approach
FebruaryWinter mountaineering onlySkis or snowshoes from sno-park; long approach
MarchWinter conditions; advanced onlyLong ski tour; advanced only
AprilExcellent — consolidated snow, low rockfallRoad still snowed in; ski tour from below
MayExcellent — peak season beginsGood — depending on road opening
JuneExcellent — peak seasonExcellent — best balance of snow and access
JulyGood — late season; afternoon rockfall increasingExcellent — long days, generally stable
AugustMarginal — significant rockfall on upper routeGood — but scree on upper mountain
SeptemberDifficult — most parties avoid; technical conditionsFair — weather windows shorten
OctoberWinter conditions returningMarginal — fall weather; possible early snow
NovemberWinter mountaineering onlyWinter mountaineering only
DecemberWinter mountaineering onlyWinter mountaineering only

Quick-reference comparison

FactorMount HoodMount Adams
Elevation11,249 ft12,281 ft
LocationOregon, CascadesWashington, Cascades
Standard routeSouth Side / HogsbackSouth Spur / South Climb
Route gradeTechnical snow (PD/Grade II)Snow scramble (Grade I)
Round trip distance~6 miles~12-14 miles
Elevation gain~5,400 ft~6,700 ft
Days required1 day1 long day or 2 days
Technical skillsSteep snow, self-arrest, glacier hazard recognitionBasic crampon/ice axe technique
Required gearCrampons, ice axe, helmet, optional ropeCrampons or microspikes, ice axe, helmet
Annual climbers~10,000~5,000-6,000
Permit cost$20 (3-day) or $50 (annual)$15-$25 per climb
Cost (unguided)$150-$400 per person$200-$450 per person
Cost (guided)$400-$700 (1 day)$400-$900 (2 days)
Best seasonApril-early JulyMay-September
CrowdingVery crowded (Memorial Day-July)Moderate
Best forTechnical snow trainingBig-mountain endurance training

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Hood harder than Mount Adams?

Yes. Mount Hood is technically harder than Mount Adams despite being 1,032 feet shorter. Hood’s South Side route includes the steep, exposed Hogsback and Pearly Gates section that requires confident crampon and ice axe technique, often with fixed rope or self-belay at the bergschrund.

Adams’s South Spur route is a long but largely non-technical snow scramble — Grade I per most guide services. Adams demands more endurance; Hood demands more skill.

Which should I climb first, Hood or Adams?

Climb Mount Adams first if you’re building toward technical mountaineering. Adams is the better skill-building objective: longer day, more elevation gain, higher altitude exposure, and lower technical demands.

Climb Mount Hood first only if you have prior glacier or steep-snow experience and can commit to the technical sections of the Hogsback. Hood’s combination of short approach, fast-changing weather, and inexperienced crowds produces a disproportionate number of accidents each year.

How much does it cost to climb Hood vs Adams?

Hood unguided: $20 for a 3-day climbing permit (or $50 annual), plus parking and lodging. Total under $400 typically.

Hood guided: $400-$700 for a one-day climb with Timberline Mountain Guides or KAF Adventures.

Adams unguided: $15-$25 Climbing Activity Pass plus parking and lodging. Total under $450.

Adams guided: $400-$900 for a 2-day program with Northwest Mountain School or other approved operators.

Both peaks are significantly cheaper than Mount Rainier guided programs ($2,250-$2,995).

How long does each climb take?

Mount Hood: 8-12 hours round trip from Timberline Lodge for fit climbers on the South Side route. Most climbers start at midnight or 1 a.m. to reach the summit at sunrise and descend before afternoon rockfall.

Mount Adams: 1-day push or 2-day climb. Single push from Cold Springs is 12-16 hours for fit climbers. Two-day climbers camp at Lunch Counter (9,281 ft) and summit on Day 2.

Are Hood and Adams beginner mountains?

Adams is genuinely beginner-friendly with a guide — it teaches snow travel, crampon and ice axe basics, and altitude exposure without committing to technical terrain. A first-time climber with reasonable fitness can summit Adams with a guide.

Hood is not a beginner mountain despite its reputation. Hood is described as “one of the most climbed glaciated peaks in North America” but its accident statistics reflect that many of those climbers are underprepared for the steep upper sections. The Pearly Gates and Hogsback are not “walk-up” terrain.

When is the best time to climb each?

Mount Hood: late April through mid-July. Earlier in the season the snow is consolidated and rockfall is minimal; by August the South Side route becomes hazardous from melted-out rockfall.

Mount Adams: May through September. Earlier season offers better snow for the descent ski/glissade; late summer offers more stable weather but exposed scree on the upper mountain.

Both peaks should be climbed pre-dawn to avoid afternoon weather and thermal instability.

Do I need crampons and an ice axe for either climb?

Yes for both. Mount Hood requires crampons, ice axe, helmet, and the ability to self-arrest on hard snow. The Hogsback and Pearly Gates section commonly sees fall consequence of 1,000+ vertical feet.

Mount Adams requires crampons or microspikes (depending on conditions) and an ice axe for the upper mountain above Lunch Counter. Adams’s lower angles forgive technique errors that would be fatal on Hood.

Can I ski or snowboard down from the summit?

Mount Hood: Yes — experienced skiers and snowboarders regularly descend from the summit, typically using the Old Chute variation rather than the Pearly Gates. This requires advanced skiing skills on 40+ degree terrain. Many climbers ski the Palmer Glacier descent only and downclimb the technical sections.

Mount Adams: Yes — Adams is widely considered one of the best ski descents in the Cascades. The South Spur and Southwest Chutes both offer 6,000+ vertical feet of skiable terrain on moderate to steep slopes. Spring corn skiing is the classic Adams experience.

What to read next

Sources and Verification

This comparison was built from primary sources including:

  • U.S. Forest Service, Mt. Hood National Forest — Mount Hood climbing permits and access
  • U.S. Forest Service, Gifford Pinchot National Forest — Mount Adams climbing conditions
  • Recreation.gov — 2026 permit costs and access for both peaks
  • SummitPost — Mount Hood South Side route description and historical traffic data
  • The Mountaineers — Mount Adams South Spur route grade and itinerary
  • Washington Trails Association — Mount Adams South Climb description
  • Northwest Mountain School — 2026 Adams guide service guidance and pricing
  • Timberline Mountain Guides — Mount Hood guided program information
  • Mazamas — Mount Hood climb operations and member access
  • Mountain Shop — Mount Hood route dangers analysis
  • U.S. Highpoint Guide — Mount Hood permit and fumarole hazard documentation
  • Eyehike — Mount Adams logistics, road access, and sno-park information
  • WanderlustHiker — both peaks’ beginner guides and route stages

Published May 25, 2026 · Next scheduled review: November 2026 after the 2026 climbing season

Subscribe to the Mountain Planning Brief

Get notified when each new mountain comparison publishes. One email per release. No marketing.

Subscribe →

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Language »