<

Tag: mount-hood

  • Mount Shasta vs Mount Hood: Picking Your Cascades Objective

    Mount Shasta vs Mount Hood: Picking Your Cascades Objective

    Mountain Comparisons · 2026 Guide

    Mount Shasta vs Mount Hood: Picking Your Cascades Objective

    Mount Shasta rises out of Northern California’s high desert at 14,179 feet — the fifth tallest peak in California and the second tallest volcano in the Cascade Range. Mount Hood crowns Oregon’s Cascades at 11,249 feet, just 60 miles east of Portland. Both are iconic stratovolcanoes. Both have well-established commercial guide services, defined standard routes, and decades of climbing history. And both will teach you completely different things about mountaineering. The right choice between them isn’t a matter of which is “better” — it’s about what kind of mountaineer you’re trying to become.

    The Verdict

    For most climbers building toward bigger peaks, Shasta first, Hood second — Shasta’s scale, multi-day commitment, and altitude exposure mirror expedition mountaineering; Hood’s compressed technical demands suit climbers already comfortable on steep snow.

    California · Shasta-Trinity NF

    Mount Shasta

    Northern California’s iconic volcano. The Cascades’ second-tallest peak. Long approach, big elevation, expedition-style commitment.

    Elevation14,179 ft
    Round trip~11 miles
    Elevation gain~7,300 ft
    Typical time2–3 days
    Technical?Moderate (steep snow)
    Annual climbers~5,000–10,000
    Permit cost$25 (3-day)
    Best seasonApr–early Jul
    Oregon · Mt. Hood NF

    Mount Hood

    Oregon’s tallest peak. Most-climbed glaciated peak in North America after Fuji. Short approach, steep upper mountain.

    Elevation11,249 ft
    Round trip~6 miles
    Elevation gain~5,400 ft
    Typical time8–12 hr (1 day)
    Technical?Yes (steep snow chute)
    Annual climbers~10,000
    Permit cost$20 (3-day)
    Best seasonApr–early Jul

    The 2,930-foot height difference matters less than you’d expect

    On paper, Mount Shasta dwarfs Mount Hood. Shasta is nearly 3,000 feet taller — the difference between a “real 14er” and a “second-tier” volcano in many climbers’ mental rankings. The maps suggest a clear hierarchy: Shasta first because it’s bigger, then Hood as a “training peak.”

    That mental model is wrong, and it’s the source of a lot of bad climbing decisions in the Pacific Northwest.

    Mount Shasta’s standard route — Avalanche Gulch from Bunny Flat — is what mountaineers call a “Grade I snow climb” with technical sections rated at the moderate end of alpine difficulty. It’s long: 11 miles round trip with 7,300 feet of elevation gain, typically done as a 2- or 3-day climb with an overnight at Helen Lake (10,400 ft). The route includes sustained 30-35 degree snow slopes up the Gulch itself, a slightly steeper section through the Red Banks (a band of cliffs about halfway up), a traverse across the ridge above, and a final climb up Misery Hill to the summit plateau. The technical demands are real but moderate. Most experienced climbers describe Shasta as “a great route to learn and practice good cramponing technique.”

    Mount Hood’s standard route — the South Side via Hogsback and Pearly Gates — is far shorter but technically harder per vertical foot. The route packs 5,400 feet of elevation gain into less than 3 miles of climbing distance, with the final 700 feet including the Hogsback (a narrow knife-edge between active fumaroles) and the Pearly Gates (a 40-50 degree snow chute through rocks). The U.S. Forest Service notes that Hood’s “relatively low altitude, easy approach, and short hiking/climbing distance makes it much more popular among less experienced climbers” — and that this combination produces a high accident rate.

    The “easy mountain that kills you” pattern

    Both Shasta and Hood share an unfortunate distinction: they are repeatedly described as “easy walk-ups” in popular climbing media, and both produce real fatalities every climbing season as a result. The Mount Shasta Avalanche Center’s official advisory begins with this warning: “Don’t take Mount Shasta lightly. Despite being only 15 minutes off the Interstate, it’s a real mountain with real hazards. It can kill you, even the easiest route.”

    Hood’s accident rate stems from inexperienced climbers attempting technical terrain. Shasta’s stems from underprepared climbers committing to a full alpine objective without the gear, fitness, or skills it demands. The size difference between Shasta and Hood is real, but the danger profile of both is shaped by climbers underestimating what they signed up for.

    mount hood
    Lost Lake in the Oregon Cascades with Mt. Hood in the background

    The data: scale, commitment, and what each demands

    7,300 ft
    Shasta elevation gain
    From Bunny Flat (6,940 ft) to summit (14,179 ft) — the largest vertical climb on any Cascade volcano standard route
    Source: SummitPost Avalanche Gulch
    5,400 ft
    Hood elevation gain
    From Timberline (5,800 ft) to summit (11,249 ft) — compressed into under 3 trail miles
    Source: U.S. Forest Service
    11 mi
    Shasta round trip
    Long approach. Most climbers stage from Helen Lake camp at 10,400 ft and summit on Day 2
    Source: AllTrails, The Mountaineers trip reports
    6 mi
    Hood round trip
    Less than 3 miles from Timberline to summit. The shortest standard route on any major Cascade peak
    Source: SummitPost Mt. Hood

    The numbers reveal the structural difference: Shasta gains 7,300 vertical feet over 11 trail miles — an average grade of roughly 12-13%. Hood gains 5,400 feet over 6 miles — an average grade of about 17%, with the steepest sections approaching 50 degrees. Shasta is bigger; Hood is steeper per foot.

    That difference translates to different lessons. Shasta teaches you to commit to a multi-day objective at altitude: building a camp, melting snow for water, managing fatigue across days, pacing yourself across a long climb. Hood teaches you to climb steep snow safely: front-pointing, self-arrest reflexes, route reading on technical terrain, fast alpine pacing.

    Mount Shasta deep-dive: Avalanche Gulch in detail

    The route in stages

    The Avalanche Gulch route from Bunny Flat to the summit moves through four distinct terrain bands, each presenting different challenges:

    1. Bunny Flat to Horse Camp (6,940–7,900 ft). A 2-mile approach through subalpine forest on the Horse Camp Trail. Mostly snow-covered in early season; dirt and pine duff in late summer. Easy walking with a pack. Horse Camp at 7,900 ft has a Sierra Club cabin, a developed spring with running water (in season), and a latrine. Many climbers camp here as a relaxed start to a multi-day climb.
    2. Horse Camp to Helen Lake (7,900–10,400 ft). The mountain opens up as you climb above treeline. Snow conditions become continuous and the slope steepens gradually. Helen Lake (10,400 ft) is the most popular high camp on the mountain. Note: there is no lake — just a flat snow plateau with established tent platforms used by hundreds of climbers each summer weekend. Climbers melt snow for water and prepare for an alpine start.
    3. Helen Lake through Red Banks (10,400–12,800 ft). The technical heart of the climb. From Helen Lake, climbers ascend Avalanche Gulch on 30-35 degree snow slopes, generally staying to the climber’s right to avoid the slide path. Above the Gulch sits the Red Banks — a band of red volcanic cliffs about 200-400 feet high. The route passes between The Heart (on climber’s left) and The Thumb (on climber’s right) through a gap, then traverses the ridge above. This is the most technically demanding section: steeper snow, real exposure, and rockfall potential from melting cornices above.
    4. Misery Hill and the summit plateau (12,800–14,179 ft). Above the Red Banks, the route crosses the upper mountain plateau and ascends Misery Hill — a long, sustained snow slope named less for its steepness than for the soul-crushing combination of altitude, fatigue, and the long climb still ahead. From the top of Misery Hill, the summit plateau leads to a final pinnacle and the true summit at 14,179 ft.

    Mount Shasta permits and access (2026)

    Shasta’s permit system is among the easiest in the Cascades:

    • Mount Shasta Summit Pass: Required for travel above 10,000 ft. 3-day pass: $25 per person. Annual pass: $30 per person. Available at the Mount Shasta or McCloud Ranger Stations, the Fifth Season outdoor store, or self-issued at trailhead kiosks 24/7. Pay attention: rangers do check permits on the upper mountain, and climbers without a valid pass can be ticketed.
    • Wilderness Permit: Free, self-issued at trailhead kiosks. Required for all entries into the Mount Shasta Wilderness regardless of summit intent.
    • WAG bag: Mandatory for all human waste — required by Forest Order. Free WAG bags are stocked at the Bunny Flat trailhead, ranger stations, and the Fifth Season.
    • Group size limit: 10 climbers maximum per group within the Mt. Shasta Wilderness.

    The Bunny Flat trailhead is accessible year-round by vehicle, just 15 minutes off Interstate 5 from the town of Mount Shasta. The trailhead has restrooms, water, an information desk (staffed in summer), self-issue permit kiosks, and a credit card-enabled summit pass machine. Cell service is generally reliable at the trailhead and intermittent on the mountain itself.

    The “Avalanche Gulch” name is not metaphorical

    The route’s name comes from its history of major avalanche events. The Mount Shasta Avalanche Center documents that “Avalanche Gulch is named because of its tendency to avalanche.” Slide events in the Gulch have killed climbers, including parties who were following standard summit-day protocols.

    The Avalanche Center recommends climbing parties carry “avalanche beacons, probes, and shovels armed with proficient skills in their use” and check the daily avalanche forecast before climbing. Winter and spring see the highest avalanche danger, but the Center notes the hazard can exist year-round under the right conditions, including in late spring during warming cycles. A predawn start — typical for any Shasta climb — is partially motivated by avoiding afternoon wet-snow avalanches.

    Mount Shasta guide services

    Several established guide services hold commercial permits for Mount Shasta. Most offer 2-, 3-, and 4-day programs, with longer programs achieving meaningfully higher success rates:

    • Shasta Mountain Guides — Mount Shasta’s local guide service. Multiple program lengths, AMGA-trained guides.
    • International Alpine Guides — 3-day Avalanche Gulch programs with IFMGA-licensed lead guides. The 3-day program is structured specifically to maximize success rate for first-time mountaineers.
    • Sierra Mountaineering International (SMI) — California-based with extensive Cascade programs.
    • Alpine Skills International — Lake Tahoe-based, runs Shasta as part of broader Sierra Nevada programs.

    Typical 3-day program cost: $700-$1,500 per person depending on group size and ratio. Includes guide fee, group gear, instruction in crampons, ice axe self-arrest, rope team travel, and pacing — but typically excludes personal gear, transportation, food, and the summit pass.

    We believe three days provides more time to properly acclimate and learn all the necessary basic mountaineering skills. The success rate of the 3-day Mt Shasta climb is higher than on the quicker two-day climbs.

    International Alpine Guides — 2026 Mount Shasta program guidance

    Mount Hood deep-dive: South Side in detail

    The route in stages

    The South Side route from Timberline Lodge is compact but technically front-loaded — the difficulty concentrates in the upper 1,000 feet:

    1. Palmer Glacier (5,800–8,500 ft). A moderate, wide snow slope adjacent to the Palmer ski lift. The first 2,700 feet of elevation gain happen here. Snowcat or skier traffic is common during winter and spring. This section gives Hood its “walk-up” reputation — but represents only half the climb.
    2. Triangle Moraine and approach to Crater Rock (8,500–10,500 ft). The slope steepens. Climbers passing through here begin to feel altitude and wind exposure. Most camping climbers stake out the Triangle Moraine area between 8,800 and 9,400 feet for an alpine start.
    3. The Hogsback (10,500–11,000 ft). The narrow snow ridge between the Devil’s Kitchen and Hot Rocks fumaroles. Active sulfur fumaroles flank both sides of the route, emitting gases that can create oxygen-depleted zones in low-wind conditions. The Hogsback shifts position annually as the underlying glacier changes — some seasons offering a comfortable wide platform, other seasons narrowing to a few feet with steep drops on both sides.
    4. Pearly Gates / Old Chute to summit (11,000–11,249 ft). A 40-50 degree snow chute through rocks — the technical crux. The Pearly Gates is the direct line; the Old Chute is wider and used when the Pearly Gates is icy or blocked. This section is what makes Hood’s overall difficulty disproportionate to its elevation. A fall through the Pearly Gates can progress through the Hot Rocks fumaroles into Devil’s Kitchen below — terrain where multiple climbers have died.

    Mount Hood permits and access (2026)

    Hood’s permitting changed substantially in 2024 with the introduction of a mandatory climbing permit. As of 2026:

    • Mt. Hood Climbing Permit: Required for any travel above 9,500 ft elevation. 3-day permit: $20. Annual permit: $50. Available on Recreation.gov. No quota — permits cannot sell out.
    • Wilderness Permit: Required year-round on south side routes. The 3-day climbing permit counts as the wilderness permit.
    • Sno-Park Permit: Required November 1 through April 30 at Timberline parking lots. $25/day or ~$50/season.
    • WAG bag: Free at the Climbers’ Cave at Timberline Lodge. Mandatory for human waste.

    The Climbers’ Cave at Timberline Lodge is open 24/7 year-round with self-issue wilderness permits, blue bags, the climber registration form, and current condition reports. Most climbers register here and start up between midnight and 2:00 a.m. for an alpine start to reach the summit at sunrise and descend before afternoon rockfall makes the upper mountain dangerous.

    Mount Hood guide services

    Two main guide services hold commercial permits for Mount Hood:

    • Timberline Mountain Guides — based at Timberline Lodge. One-day guided climbs typically $400-$600. Group climbs and private programs.
    • KAF Adventures — Pacific Northwest mountaineering instruction and guided climbs. Multi-day programs include skill instruction.

    The Mazamas, a Portland-based climbing club, runs Mount Hood climbs for $78 per member trip — substantially cheaper but requires Mazama membership and is structured as a club climb rather than a guide service.

    The skills gap: what each mountain actually demands

    Mount Shasta’s skill demands

    • Multi-day commitment: Carrying a 35-50 lb pack with tent, sleeping bag, stove, food, and water purification for 2-3 days. Setting up camp at 10,400 ft after a 3,500 ft climb with full pack
    • Sustained aerobic endurance: 7,300 feet of elevation gain across a full climb, with most of the gain happening above 8,000 ft where the air is thinner
    • Solid crampon technique: French technique, flat-footing, and front-pointing on snow ranging from 25° to 40° depending on conditions
    • Self-arrest mastery: Particularly important above Helen Lake where a fall on hard snow can run out for hundreds of feet
    • Altitude tolerance: 14,179 ft is high enough to cause significant AMS in unacclimatized climbers. The standard 2-day climb compresses acclimatization into a single sleep at 10,400 ft
    • Avalanche awareness: Reading slope angles, recognizing dangerous snow conditions, knowing when to turn around
    • Navigation in whiteouts: Shasta’s summit plateau is large and featureless. Climbers regularly descend the wrong side of the mountain when clouds form during the descent. “It happens every year, and can result in lengthy SAR missions” per the Mount Shasta Avalanche Center.

    Mount Hood’s skill demands

    • Confident steep-snow technique: Front-pointing on 40-50° snow, ice axe self-belay, ability to maintain composure on exposed terrain
    • Self-arrest reflexes: A fall on the Pearly Gates or Old Chute progresses to terminal velocity within seconds. Self-arrest must be reflexive, not learned
    • Glacier hazard recognition: Reading the Hogsback’s annual changes, identifying bergschrund cracks, avoiding fumarole-adjacent terrain
    • Fast alpine pacing: The route is short, but speed is essential — afternoon rockfall on the upper mountain has killed climbers descending late
    • Weather decision-making: Hood’s weather changes in minutes; a clear summit at 6 a.m. can become a whiteout by 9 a.m.
    • Alpine start discipline: Midnight or 1 a.m. starts are non-negotiable. Climbers who start at “normal hours” often end up in dangerous descending conditions

    The structural difference: Mount Shasta teaches expedition-style mountaineering — carrying weight, managing camps, pacing across days, dealing with altitude. Mount Hood teaches alpine-style mountaineering — moving fast and light, climbing technical sections decisively, descending before conditions deteriorate. Climbers building toward Rainier, Aconcagua, Denali, or any expedition objective should climb Shasta first. Climbers building toward technical alpine routes (Mt. Stuart, Eiger Ridge, alpine rock objectives) get more transferable lessons from Hood.

    Cost comparison: similar permits, different total commitment

    Mount Shasta costs

    • Summit Pass: $25 (3-day) or $30 (annual)
    • Wilderness permit: free
    • Parking at Bunny Flat: free
    • Pre-climb lodging in Mount Shasta City: $100-$250
    • Camping gear (if not owned): variable; can rent locally
    • Food, gas, and water for 2-3 days: $80-$150
    • Total unguided per person: $200-$500
    • Guided 3-day climb: $700-$1,500 (International Alpine Guides, Shasta Mountain Guides, SMI)
    • Guided 2-day climb: $500-$1,000 (lower success rate)

    Mount Hood costs

    • Climbing Permit: $20 (3-day) or $50 (annual)
    • Wilderness permit: included with climbing permit
    • Parking at Timberline: free with climbing permit
    • Sno-Park permit (Nov-Apr): $25/day or ~$50/season
    • Pre-climb lodging in Portland or Government Camp: $100-$250
    • Food and gas: $50-$100
    • Total unguided per person: $150-$400
    • Guided one-day climb: $400-$700 (Timberline Mountain Guides, KAF Adventures)
    • Mazamas club climb: $78 (members only)

    Total costs are roughly similar between the two peaks for unguided climbers. Guided costs differ substantially: Shasta’s 3-day commitment makes guided programs 2-3x the cost of a Hood guided climb. For climbers on a budget, Hood guided is cheaper; for climbers prioritizing skill-building and acclimatization, Shasta’s longer guided program delivers more learning per dollar. See our guide-pack investigation for the gear list that covers both peaks.

    The honest verdict: when each is the right choice

    Both peaks are excellent objectives. The right choice depends on what you’re training for, where you live, and how much time you have.

    Pick Mount Shasta first if

    You’re building toward expedition objectives (Rainier, Aconcagua, Denali)
    Shasta
    You want to learn multi-day mountaineering on a forgiving objective
    Shasta
    You want a true 14er summit experience without leaving California
    Shasta
    You have 2-3 days to commit and prefer endurance over technical exposure
    Shasta
    You want to test altitude tolerance on a peak above 14,000 ft
    Shasta

    Pick Mount Hood first if

    You’re training for technical alpine objectives (Mt. Stuart, alpine rock, Eiger Ridge)
    Hood
    You’re Portland-based and want a one-day climb close to home
    Hood
    You have only one day available for the climb
    Hood
    You already have steep-snow experience and want to add a classic objective
    Hood
    You want to ski or snowboard from the summit (Hood is the classic Pacific Northwest summit ski)
    Hood

    The “do both” sequence

    For climbers building a Pacific Northwest progression, the canonical sequence is:

    1. Year 1, late spring: Mount St. Helens (8,366 ft) for a non-glaciated introduction to Cascade volcano climbing.
    2. Year 1, summer: Mount Adams via South Spur (12,281 ft) or Mount Shasta via Avalanche Gulch. Both teach big-mountain climbing on forgiving terrain.
    3. Year 2, May-June: Mount Hood via South Side, ideally guided or with a strong partner. Apply the snow skills learned on Adams or Shasta to steeper terrain.
    4. Year 2 or 3: Mount Baker glacier skills course, then Mount Rainier (see our Mount Whitney vs Mount Rainier comparison for the Rainier comparison and the next step).
    Both peaks reward the unglamorous skills

    First-time mountaineers on both Shasta and Hood tend to over-prepare for the technical sections (crampons, ice axe, harness) and under-prepare for the unglamorous skills that actually determine success: pacing, hydration, calorie intake, and the ability to make a hard decision about turning around.

    Both peaks have specific moments where the right decision is to descend without summiting. On Shasta: weather closing in above the Red Banks, AMS symptoms developing, group falling behind a turnaround time. On Hood: bergschrund opening up at the Hogsback, conditions deteriorating on the Pearly Gates, party slowing significantly. “Be willing to turn around if you’re not feeling it. Pick good partners. Don’t get summit fever!” per the Mount Shasta Avalanche Center. The same applies to Hood.

    Best month to climb each: side-by-side

    For the full framework, see Investigation 19: Best month to climb each mountain.

    MonthMount ShastaMount Hood
    JanuaryWinter mountaineering; high avalanche riskWinter mountaineering only
    FebruaryWinter mountaineering; high avalanche riskWinter mountaineering only
    MarchAdvanced winter conditions; long days returningWinter conditions; advanced only
    AprilExcellent — consolidated snow, ski potentialExcellent — consolidated snow, low rockfall
    MayExcellent — peak conditions for most climbersExcellent — peak season begins
    JuneExcellent — peak conditionsExcellent — peak season
    JulyGood — early July still snow-covered; late July rockfall increasesGood — late season; afternoon rockfall increasing
    AugustMarginal — scree and rockfall throughoutMarginal — significant rockfall on upper route
    SeptemberDifficult — limited snow, exposed screeDifficult — technical conditions; most parties avoid
    OctoberFall storms beginning; early snow possibleWinter conditions returning
    NovemberWinter mountaineering onlyWinter mountaineering only
    DecemberWinter mountaineering onlyWinter mountaineering only

    Quick-reference comparison

    FactorMount ShastaMount Hood
    Elevation14,179 ft11,249 ft
    LocationNorthern CaliforniaOregon, Cascades
    Standard routeAvalanche GulchSouth Side / Hogsback
    Route gradeSnow climb (Grade I-II)Technical snow (PD/Grade II)
    Round trip distance~11 miles~6 miles
    Elevation gain~7,300 ft~5,400 ft
    Days required2-3 days typical1 day
    Technical demandsMulti-day camping, sustained snow climbingShort steep snow chute, fast pacing
    Required gearCrampons, ice axe, helmet, tent, sleeping bagCrampons, ice axe, helmet, daypack
    Annual climbers~5,000-10,000~10,000
    Permit cost$25 (3-day) or $30 (annual)$20 (3-day) or $50 (annual)
    Cost (unguided)$200-$500 per person$150-$400 per person
    Cost (guided)$700-$1,500 (3-day)$400-$700 (1 day)
    Best seasonApril-early JulyApril-early July
    CrowdingHeavy on summer weekendsVery crowded (Memorial Day-July)
    Best forExpedition-style trainingTechnical snow training

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is Mount Shasta harder than Mount Hood?

    Yes, overall. Mount Shasta is meaningfully harder than Mount Hood despite Shasta’s standard route being technically easier than Hood’s.

    Shasta demands 7,300 feet of elevation gain over 11 miles round trip and typically requires a multi-day commitment with overnight camping. Hood gains 5,400 feet over 6 miles in a single day. Shasta tests endurance, altitude, and route-finding; Hood tests steep-snow technique. Different mountains, different lessons — but Shasta’s overall difficulty is higher because of the scale of commitment required.

    Which should I climb first, Shasta or Hood?

    Climb Mount Shasta first if you’re building toward big-mountain objectives like Rainier, Aconcagua, or Denali. Shasta’s structure, scale, and required commitment more closely mirrors what those bigger peaks demand.

    Climb Mount Hood first if you’re training for technical alpine routes (Mt. Stuart, alpine rock, the Eiger Ridge) or if you live in Portland and want a one-day climb close to home. Hood teaches steep-snow technique; Shasta teaches expedition-style climbing.

    How much does it cost to climb Shasta vs Hood?

    Shasta unguided: $25 for a 3-day summit pass, plus parking, food, and lodging. Total under $500 typically.

    Shasta guided: $700-$1,500 for a 2-4 day program with International Alpine Guides, Shasta Mountain Guides, or SMI.

    Hood unguided: $20 for a 3-day climbing permit, plus parking. Total under $400 typically.

    Hood guided: $400-$700 for a one-day climb with Timberline Mountain Guides or KAF Adventures.

    Shasta’s longer commitment makes guided programs 2-3x the cost of Hood guided.

    How long does each climb take?

    Mount Shasta: 2-3 days for most climbers via the Avalanche Gulch route, with an overnight at Helen Lake (10,400 ft). Strong fit climbers can do it as a 1-day push in 16-20 hours, but this is uncommon and increases risk.

    Mount Hood: 8-12 hours round trip from Timberline Lodge as a single-day climb. Most climbers start at midnight or 1 a.m. for an alpine start.

    Are Shasta and Hood beginner mountains?

    Shasta is genuinely beginner-friendly when guided. Major guide services (International Alpine Guides, Shasta Mountain Guides, Sierra Mountaineering International) explicitly run programs for first-time mountaineers, with built-in skills instruction in crampons, ice axe self-arrest, and rope team travel.

    Hood is not a beginner mountain despite its reputation as a “walk-up.” Hood’s technical sections (Hogsback, Pearly Gates) demand confident steep-snow technique that beginners shouldn’t be learning on the route itself. Hood should be climbed after building skills on Adams, St. Helens, or Shasta.

    When is the best time to climb each?

    Mount Shasta: April through July is the prime season, with peak conditions typically in May and June. Earlier in the season the route is fully snow-covered which is generally safer for descent. By August the lower mountain melts out, exposing loose scree and increasing rockfall hazard.

    Mount Hood: late April through early July, with the best window typically May-June. After mid-July the South Side route becomes hazardous due to rockfall on the upper mountain.

    Both peaks require pre-dawn alpine starts in the summer climbing season.

    What gear do I need for Shasta vs Hood?

    Both peaks require crampons, ice axe, mountaineering boots, helmet, and the ability to self-arrest.

    Shasta additionally requires multi-day camping equipment: tent, sleeping bag rated to 20°F or colder, sleeping pad, stove and fuel, food for 2-3 days, water purification or snow-melting capability, and a larger backpack (60-70L).

    Hood is a single-day climb requiring only summit-day essentials in a daypack: water, food, layers, headlamp, basic first aid.

    Both routes can require rope and harness in certain conditions; check current conditions before climbing. Avalanche gear (beacon, probe, shovel) is recommended for both peaks in early season.

    Can I ski or snowboard down from the summit?

    Mount Shasta: Yes — Shasta is one of the classic Pacific Northwest ski descents. The Avalanche Gulch route descends easily, and several variations (Casaval Ridge, Bolam Glacier) offer skiable terrain. Fletcher Hoyt and four others made the first ski descent of Shasta in 1947 via Avalanche Gulch.

    Mount Hood: Yes — experienced skiers and snowboarders regularly descend from the summit, typically using the Old Chute variation rather than the Pearly Gates. The Palmer Glacier offers excellent skiing on the lower mountain. Many climbers ski the Palmer descent only and downclimb the technical sections.

    What to read next

    Sources and Verification

    This comparison was built from primary sources including:

    • U.S. Forest Service, Shasta-Trinity National Forest — Mount Shasta climbing regulations and access
    • U.S. Forest Service, Mt. Hood National Forest — Mount Hood permits and conditions
    • Mount Shasta Avalanche Center — Avalanche advisory, climbing regulations, hazard analysis
    • Recreation.gov — 2026 permit pricing for both peaks
    • SummitPost — Avalanche Gulch and Mt. Hood South Side route descriptions
    • The Mountaineers — Mount Shasta Avalanche Gulch trip reports and route grades
    • AllTrails — Mount Shasta via Avalanche Gulch route details
    • International Alpine Guides — 2026 Shasta program guidance and success rate analysis
    • Shasta Mountain Guides — Mount Shasta guided program information
    • Timberline Mountain Guides — Mount Hood guided program information
    • Mazamas — Mount Hood climb operations and member access
    • U.S. Highpoint Guide — Mount Hood permit and fumarole hazard documentation
    • She Dreams of Alpine — 2026 beginner’s guide to climbing Mount Shasta
    • Backcountry Sights — Avalanche Gulch route description and trip report

    Published June 1, 2026 · Next scheduled review: November 2026 after the 2026 climbing season

    Subscribe to the Mountain Planning Brief

    Get notified when each new mountain comparison publishes. One email per release. No marketing.

    Subscribe →
  • Mount Hood vs Mount Adams: The Pacific Northwest Volcano Showdown

    Mount Hood vs Mount Adams: The Pacific Northwest Volcano Showdown

    Mountain Comparisons · 2026 Guide

    Mount Hood vs Mount Adams: The Pacific Northwest Volcano Showdown

    Mount Adams sits at 12,281 feet in southern Washington. Mount Hood rises to 11,249 feet just across the Columbia River in Oregon. Adams is taller. Adams is bigger by volume — the second-largest volcano in the contiguous United States by bulk. Adams looks, on every metric, like the harder mountain. It isn’t. Hood’s South Side route packs more technical difficulty per vertical foot than almost any other walk-up volcano in the Cascades, and its short approach masks a steep upper mountain that produces multiple fatalities every climbing season. The right answer to “Hood or Adams first?” runs counter to the obvious one.

    The Verdict

    For most climbers, the answer is Adams first, Hood second — Adams teaches snow travel and altitude exposure on forgiving terrain; Hood demands those skills already in place on terrain that punishes mistakes.

    Oregon · Cascades

    Mount Hood

    Oregon’s tallest peak. Short approach, steep upper mountain. The most-climbed glaciated peak in North America after Fuji.

    Elevation11,249 ft
    Round trip~6 miles
    Elevation gain~5,400 ft
    Typical time8–12 hr
    Technical?Yes (steep snow)
    Annual climbers~10,000
    Permit cost$20 (3-day)
    Best seasonApr–early Jul
    Washington · Cascades

    Mount Adams

    Washington’s second-highest peak. The Cascades’ largest volcano by bulk. Long, non-technical snow scramble.

    Elevation12,281 ft
    Round trip~12–14 miles
    Elevation gain~6,700 ft
    Typical time12–16 hr (or 2 days)
    Technical?No (Grade I scramble)
    Annual climbers~5,000–6,000
    Permit cost$15–25
    Best seasonMay–September

    Same range, same volcanic origin, opposite climbing experiences

    Mount Hood and Mount Adams sit just 60 miles apart on opposite sides of the Columbia River Gorge. Both are stratovolcanoes. Both are part of the Cascade Volcanic Arc. Both are climbed by similar gear — boots, crampons, ice axe, helmet. Both can be done in a single day by fit climbers. The visual silhouettes are nearly interchangeable in postcards.

    Then the climbing starts and the two mountains separate completely.

    Mount Hood’s standard route — the South Side via Hogsback and Pearly Gates — is short: less than 6 miles round trip from Timberline Lodge at 5,800 feet to the 11,249-foot summit. The first half of the climb is a moderate snow slope up the Palmer Glacier. The second half — above Crater Rock around 10,500 feet — turns steep, narrow, and exposed. The Hogsback is a knife-edge snow ridge separating two sets of active fumaroles (Devil’s Kitchen and the Hot Rocks). Above the Hogsback, the Pearly Gates section is a 40-50 degree snow chute requiring confident front-pointing and ice axe technique. A fall here typically results in a long sliding fall through the Hot Rocks fumaroles and into Devil’s Kitchen — terrain where multiple climbers have died.

    Mount Adams’s standard route — the South Spur (also called South Climb) — is long: 12-14 miles round trip from Cold Springs trailhead at 5,600 feet to the 12,281-foot summit. The entire route is a sustained snow slope at moderate angle. The Mountaineers grades it “Grade I, moderate snow slopes.” Northwest Mountain School describes it as “basically non-technical.” There are no exposed sections, no narrow ridges, no steep chutes. The challenge is endurance: 6,700 feet of elevation gain over a long day.

    Why Hood’s accident statistics don’t match its reputation

    Mount Hood is consistently listed among the most-climbed glaciated peaks in North America. The SummitPost mountaineering reference describes it as “#2 in the world behind Japan’s Fuji-san” by climber traffic. That popularity is precisely what makes it dangerous. The U.S. Forest Service notes the route’s “relatively low altitude, easy approach, and short hiking/climbing distance makes it much more popular among less experienced climbers. These climbers, lacking experience, and severe weather, which can move in quickly, account for most accidents.”

    The result: Hood produces more rescues and fatalities per year than Adams despite being shorter, having a cheaper permit, and being closer to Portland. The danger isn’t the mountain — it’s the gap between the mountain’s reputation as an “easy walk-up” and the actual technical demands of its upper terrain.

    The data: why Hood looks easier and isn’t

    ~6 mi
    Mount Hood round trip
    Less than 3 miles from Timberline to summit — the shortest standard route on any major Cascade volcano
    Source: SummitPost, Mt. Hood South Side route
    ~12 mi
    Mount Adams round trip
    12-14 miles from Cold Springs trailhead — more than double Hood’s distance
    Source: The Mountaineers, Adams South Spur
    5,400 ft
    Hood elevation gain
    From Timberline Lodge (5,800 ft) to summit (11,249 ft) — gained in under 3 trail miles
    Source: U.S. Forest Service climbing data
    6,700 ft
    Adams elevation gain
    From Cold Springs trailhead (5,600 ft) to summit (12,281 ft) — spread over 6-7 trail miles
    Source: WTA, Adams South Climb route

    The numbers tell the trick: Hood gains 5,400 vertical feet in under 3 trail miles. Adams gains 6,700 vertical feet across 6-7 trail miles. Hood is half the distance with 80% of the elevation — the average slope angle on Hood is roughly twice as steep as Adams.

    That’s why Hood feels harder despite being shorter, and why the Forest Service notes its high accident rate. Steep terrain doesn’t forgive technique errors the way long moderate slopes do. A stumble on Adams’s lower-angle snow becomes a self-arrest exercise. A stumble on Hood’s Pearly Gates becomes a 1,000-foot sliding fall.

    Mount Hood deep-dive: the South Side route in detail

    The route in stages

    The South Side route from Timberline Lodge to the summit runs through four distinct terrain stages, each with different demands:

    1. Palmer Glacier (5,800–8,500 ft). A moderate, wide snow slope alongside the Palmer ski lift. The first 2,700 feet of elevation gain happen here. Snowcat or skier traffic is common. This section is the “easy” part of the climb that gives Hood its walk-up reputation.
    2. Triangle Moraine and the approach to Crater Rock (8,500–10,000 ft). Snow continues but the slope steepens. Climbers passing through here begin to feel the altitude and the wind exposure. Most camping climbers stake out the Triangle Moraine area between 8,800 and 9,400 feet.
    3. The Hogsback (10,500–11,000 ft). The narrow snow ridge between Devil’s Kitchen and Hot Rocks fumaroles. Active sulfur fumaroles flank both sides of the route. Climbers have died from gas asphyxiation in oxygen-depleted zones near the fumaroles, and from sliding falls into the rocks below. The Hogsback shifts position annually as the underlying glacier changes — some seasons it offers a wide, comfortable platform; other seasons it narrows to a few feet wide with steep drops on both sides.
    4. The Pearly Gates / Old Chute (11,000–11,249 ft). A 40-50 degree snow chute through rocks. The Pearly Gates variation is the more direct line; the Old Chute is wider and more often used when the Pearly Gates is icy or blocked. This is the technical crux of the climb. Most experienced climbers solo this section; many parties belay it. A few hundred vertical feet of fall potential.

    Mount Hood permit and access (2026)

    Mount Hood permitting changed substantially in 2024 with the introduction of a mandatory climbing permit for any travel above 9,500 feet. As of 2026:

    • Mt. Hood Climbing Permit: Required for any travel above 9,500 ft elevation. 3-day permit: $20. Annual permit: $50. Available on Recreation.gov anytime before the climb. No quota — permits cannot sell out.
    • Wilderness Permit: Required year-round on south side routes. The 3-day climbing permit counts as the wilderness permit. Annual permit holders must complete a separate online wilderness permit.
    • Sno-Park Permit: Required November 1 through April 30 at Timberline parking lots and other sno-parks. $25/day or ~$50/season.
    • WAG bag: Free at the Climbers’ Cave at Timberline Lodge. Mandatory for human waste — no exceptions.

    The Climbers’ Cave at Timberline Lodge is open 24/7 year-round and has self-issue wilderness permits, blue bags, the climber registration form, and current condition reports. Most climbers register here, sign the climb log, and start up between midnight and 2:00 a.m. for an alpine start to reach the summit at sunrise and descend before afternoon rockfall makes the upper mountain dangerous.

    The fumarole gas hazard is real and underdiscussed

    Mount Hood’s Devil’s Kitchen and Hot Rocks fumaroles emit hydrogen sulfide and other gases that can create oxygen-depleted zones along the Hogsback. Lingering in fumarole areas — especially in low-wind conditions when the gas pools — has caused fatal asphyxiation. The U.S. Highpoint Guide notes: “The fumaroles emit gases that can create oxygen-depleted zones, posing a risk of asphyxiation. It is advisable to avoid lingering in these areas.” Most climbers move through the Hogsback quickly; sitting down to rest near the fumaroles can be fatal.

    Mount Hood guide services

    Two guide services hold commercial permits for Mount Hood South Side climbs:

    • Timberline Mountain Guides — based at Timberline Lodge. One-day guided climbs typically $400-$600. Group climbs and private programs available.
    • KAF Adventures — Pacific Northwest mountaineering instruction and guided climbs. Multi-day programs include skill instruction.

    The Mazamas, a Portland-based climbing club, also runs Mount Hood climbs for $78 per member trip — substantially cheaper but requires Mazama membership and is structured as a club climb rather than a guide service.

    Mount Adams deep-dive: the South Spur route in detail

    The route in stages

    The South Spur route from Cold Springs trailhead is structurally simpler than Hood’s South Side, though substantially longer:

    1. Forest approach (5,600–7,000 ft). The first 2-3 miles climb through forest on the old Bird Creek Trail and the Round-the-Mountain Trail. Snow-covered in early season; bare dirt in late summer. Easy walking with a moderate pack.
    2. Suksdorf Ridge / Crescent Glacier approach (7,000–9,000 ft). Above timberline, the route opens up onto the south-facing snowfields. The Crescent Glacier is now significantly receded and the route mostly crosses scree and snow patches in late summer.
    3. Lunch Counter (9,200–9,400 ft). A broad bench around 9,281 feet where most two-day climbers camp. Water can sometimes be filtered from melt streams; otherwise melt snow. Excellent views and protected campsites.
    4. Piker’s Peak — the false summit (10,000–11,650 ft). The steeper section of the climb. From Lunch Counter, climbers ascend a sustained snow slope to Piker’s Peak, the cruel false summit at 11,657 ft. From Piker’s, you can see the true summit another half-mile away and several hundred feet higher. The realization that you’re not done is famously demoralizing.
    5. True summit (11,657–12,281 ft). A flatter snow plateau leads to the actual summit. Sometimes a tracked-out highway of climbers in mid-season; sometimes deserted. Views to Hood, Rainier, St. Helens, and Baker on clear days.

    Mount Adams permit and access (2026)

    Adams permitting is simpler than Hood’s but requires advance purchase since the ranger station has limited hours:

    • Mount Adams Climbing Activity Pass: Required for travel above 7,000 ft from May 1 to September 30. Available on Recreation.gov. Cost: $15-$25 depending on weekday vs. weekend. Not sold at the ranger station in person — purchase before arriving in Trout Lake.
    • Northwest Forest Pass: Required for parking at Cold Springs Campground year-round. Daily or annual options available.
    • Wilderness Permit: Free, self-issued at the South Climb Trailhead.
    • WAG bag: Mandatory for human waste above 7,000 ft. Available free at the Mount Adams Ranger Station front porch (24-hour self-serve).
    • Sno-Park Permit: Required November 1 through April 30 at Pineside and SnowKing sno-parks (used when Cold Springs road is snowed in). $25/day or ~$50/season plus $2 admin fee.

    The road to Cold Springs Campground is unmaintained and snow-bound from roughly November through late June. Most climbers wait for the road to clear (typically late June or July) before driving to the standard trailhead. In winter and early spring, climbers ski or snowshoe in from the lower sno-parks — adding several miles of approach.

    Mount Adams guide services

    A handful of approved commercial operators run guided climbs on Mount Adams. Key constraint: commercial operators cannot guide the South Climb, North Ridge, or Adams Glacier on trips requiring an overnight stay on Friday, Saturday, or Sunday per Forest Service permit conditions. Most guide services run 2-day midweek programs.

    • Northwest Mountain School (IFMGA / AMGA certified) — 2-day South Spur programs. Custom dates available for groups of 3+.
    • Timberline Mountain Guides — runs select Adams programs in addition to Hood.
    • Various smaller operators — confirm current authorization with the Mount Adams Ranger District.

    Typical guided 2-day program cost: $400-$900 per person depending on group size and ratio.

    South Spur is the easiest way to climb Mt. Adams. The hike to the Lunch Counter takes most groups 5 or 6 hours and has a few short steep sections, but is basically non-technical.

    Northwest Mountain School — Mt. Adams guide service guidance, 2026
    Mount Adams

    The skills gap: what each mountain actually demands

    Mount Hood’s skill demands

    • Confident steep-snow technique: Front-pointing on 40-50 degree snow, ice axe self-belay, ability to maintain composure on exposed terrain
    • Self-arrest mastery: A fall on the Pearly Gates or Old Chute progresses to terminal velocity within seconds. Self-arrest must be reflexive, not learned
    • Glacier hazard recognition: Reading the Hogsback’s annual changes, identifying bergschrund cracks, avoiding fumarole-adjacent terrain
    • Fast alpine pacing: The route is short, but speed is essential — afternoon rockfall on the upper mountain has killed climbers descending late
    • Weather decision-making: Hood’s weather changes in minutes; a clear summit at 6 a.m. can become a whiteout by 9 a.m.
    • Alpine start discipline: Midnight or 1 a.m. starts are non-negotiable for summer climbs. Climbers who start at “normal hours” often end up in dangerous descending conditions

    Mount Adams’s skill demands

    • Sustained aerobic endurance: 12-16 hours of continuous climbing for a single-day push, or two long days for the two-day variant. The mountain rewards engine more than technique
    • Basic crampon and ice axe technique: Flat-footing, French technique, basic self-arrest. The slope angles are forgiving enough to allow learning on the mountain
    • Heavy-pack carrying: For two-day climbers, 35-45 lb packs up to Lunch Counter
    • Altitude tolerance: 12,281 feet is high enough to cause AMS in unacclimatized climbers, particularly on a fast single-day push
    • Long-day pacing: The South Spur is mostly a slog. Climbers who burn out at Lunch Counter rarely summit
    • Route-finding through scree: In late season, the upper mountain has exposed scree fields that hide the trail. Confident navigation matters

    The structural difference: Mount Hood teaches you to climb steep technical snow. Mount Adams teaches you to climb a big mountain. Neither is inherently better — they’re different lessons. For climbers building toward Rainier, Aconcagua, Denali, or expedition objectives, Adams’s “big mountain” lesson is more directly transferable. Hood’s “steep snow” lesson matters more for objectives like Mount Stuart, the Eiger Ridge, or technical alpine routes.

    Cost comparison: both significantly cheaper than Rainier

    Mount Hood costs

    • 3-day climbing permit: $20
    • Wilderness permit: included with climbing permit
    • Sno-Park permit (Nov-Apr): $25/day or ~$50/season
    • Timberline Lodge parking: free with climbing permit
    • Pre-climb lodging (Portland or Government Camp): $100-$250
    • Food and gas: $50-$100
    • Total unguided per person: $150-$400
    • Guided one-day climb: $400-$700 (Timberline Mountain Guides, KAF Adventures)
    • Mazamas club climb: $78 (members only)

    Mount Adams costs

    • Climbing Activity Pass: $15-$25
    • Northwest Forest Pass parking: $5/day or $30/year
    • Wilderness permit: free, self-issued
    • Pre-climb lodging (Trout Lake or Hood River): $100-$250
    • Food, gas, transit (more remote): $80-$150
    • Total unguided per person: $200-$450
    • Guided 2-day climb: $400-$900 (Northwest Mountain School, others)

    Both peaks are substantially cheaper than Mount Rainier ($2,250-$2,995 guided). This makes them excellent training grounds for climbers building toward bigger objectives without the Rainier commitment. See our guide-pack investigation for the gear list that works across all three Cascade volcanoes.

    The honest verdict: when each is the right choice

    Both peaks are excellent Pacific Northwest objectives. The right choice depends on what you’re training for and where your current skills are.

    Pick Mount Adams first if

    You’re building toward bigger mountaineering objectives (Rainier, Aconcagua, Denali)
    Adams
    You want to learn snow travel on forgiving terrain
    Adams
    You prefer endurance over technical exposure
    Adams
    You want a quieter, less crowded climbing experience
    Adams
    You’re willing to drive farther and commit a full weekend to the climb
    Adams

    Pick Mount Hood first if

    You have prior steep-snow or technical alpine experience
    Hood
    You’re training for technical objectives (Mt. Stuart, Eiger Ridge, alpine rock)
    Hood
    You’re Portland-based and want a one-day climb without a long approach
    Hood
    You’re hiring a certified guide who will manage the technical sections for you
    Hood
    You want to ski or snowboard from the summit (Hood’s slopes ski better than Adams’s)
    Hood

    The “do both” sequence

    For climbers building a Pacific Northwest progression, the canonical sequence is:

    1. Year 1, late spring: Mount St. Helens (8,366 ft) for a non-glaciated introduction to Cascade volcano climbing.
    2. Year 1, summer: Mount Adams via South Spur. Learn snow travel and altitude exposure. Two-day climb with Lunch Counter camp.
    3. Year 2, May-June: Mount Hood via South Side, ideally guided or with a strong partner. Apply the snow skills learned on Adams to steeper terrain.
    4. Year 2 or 3: Mount Baker glacier skills course, then Mount Rainier (see our Mount Whitney vs Mount Rainier comparison for what comes next).
    Don’t skip Adams to climb Hood first

    The most common Pacific Northwest mountaineering mistake is climbers attempting Hood as their first “real volcano” because it’s closest to Portland and looks like a walk-up. Hood’s accident rate isn’t random — it’s the predictable result of inexperienced climbers attempting steep technical terrain on a short, accessible route. Adams’s longer drive and bigger commitment filter out underprepared climbers, which is why Adams produces far fewer rescues despite seeing similar-quality terrain at lower angles. Build the skills on Adams; apply them on Hood.

    Glacier recession and the climbing season

    Both Hood and Adams have experienced significant glacier recession over the past two decades, with measurable impacts on the climbing experience. See our investigation on glacier recession and mountaineering routes for the broader picture.

    On Hood, the Hogsback shifts position annually as the underlying Coalman Glacier changes. The bergschrund — the crack between the moving glacier and the upper snow — opens earlier each season and remains open longer. Several recent seasons have required climbers to circumvent open bergschrunds via alternate variations, adding technical difficulty to a climb that historically just followed the Hogsback straight up.

    On Adams, the Crescent Glacier (encountered on the lower South Spur route) has receded so dramatically that the route now crosses mostly rock and scree where snow travel used to be the norm. The South Climb has shifted from a “snow climb” to a “snow-and-scree mix” depending on season. The upper mountain still holds snow but the lower mountain is increasingly dry by August.

    For both mountains, the practical effect is the same: climb early in the season for the best snow conditions. Late April through early July for Hood; May through early August for Adams. After that, both routes degrade as the snow melts out and rockfall becomes a problem.

    Best month to climb each: a comparison

    See our complete best-month-each-mountain framework for the season-by-season approach we use across all major peaks.

    MonthMount HoodMount Adams
    JanuaryWinter mountaineering onlySkis or snowshoes from sno-park; long approach
    FebruaryWinter mountaineering onlySkis or snowshoes from sno-park; long approach
    MarchWinter conditions; advanced onlyLong ski tour; advanced only
    AprilExcellent — consolidated snow, low rockfallRoad still snowed in; ski tour from below
    MayExcellent — peak season beginsGood — depending on road opening
    JuneExcellent — peak seasonExcellent — best balance of snow and access
    JulyGood — late season; afternoon rockfall increasingExcellent — long days, generally stable
    AugustMarginal — significant rockfall on upper routeGood — but scree on upper mountain
    SeptemberDifficult — most parties avoid; technical conditionsFair — weather windows shorten
    OctoberWinter conditions returningMarginal — fall weather; possible early snow
    NovemberWinter mountaineering onlyWinter mountaineering only
    DecemberWinter mountaineering onlyWinter mountaineering only

    Quick-reference comparison

    FactorMount HoodMount Adams
    Elevation11,249 ft12,281 ft
    LocationOregon, CascadesWashington, Cascades
    Standard routeSouth Side / HogsbackSouth Spur / South Climb
    Route gradeTechnical snow (PD/Grade II)Snow scramble (Grade I)
    Round trip distance~6 miles~12-14 miles
    Elevation gain~5,400 ft~6,700 ft
    Days required1 day1 long day or 2 days
    Technical skillsSteep snow, self-arrest, glacier hazard recognitionBasic crampon/ice axe technique
    Required gearCrampons, ice axe, helmet, optional ropeCrampons or microspikes, ice axe, helmet
    Annual climbers~10,000~5,000-6,000
    Permit cost$20 (3-day) or $50 (annual)$15-$25 per climb
    Cost (unguided)$150-$400 per person$200-$450 per person
    Cost (guided)$400-$700 (1 day)$400-$900 (2 days)
    Best seasonApril-early JulyMay-September
    CrowdingVery crowded (Memorial Day-July)Moderate
    Best forTechnical snow trainingBig-mountain endurance training

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is Mount Hood harder than Mount Adams?

    Yes. Mount Hood is technically harder than Mount Adams despite being 1,032 feet shorter. Hood’s South Side route includes the steep, exposed Hogsback and Pearly Gates section that requires confident crampon and ice axe technique, often with fixed rope or self-belay at the bergschrund.

    Adams’s South Spur route is a long but largely non-technical snow scramble — Grade I per most guide services. Adams demands more endurance; Hood demands more skill.

    Which should I climb first, Hood or Adams?

    Climb Mount Adams first if you’re building toward technical mountaineering. Adams is the better skill-building objective: longer day, more elevation gain, higher altitude exposure, and lower technical demands.

    Climb Mount Hood first only if you have prior glacier or steep-snow experience and can commit to the technical sections of the Hogsback. Hood’s combination of short approach, fast-changing weather, and inexperienced crowds produces a disproportionate number of accidents each year.

    How much does it cost to climb Hood vs Adams?

    Hood unguided: $20 for a 3-day climbing permit (or $50 annual), plus parking and lodging. Total under $400 typically.

    Hood guided: $400-$700 for a one-day climb with Timberline Mountain Guides or KAF Adventures.

    Adams unguided: $15-$25 Climbing Activity Pass plus parking and lodging. Total under $450.

    Adams guided: $400-$900 for a 2-day program with Northwest Mountain School or other approved operators.

    Both peaks are significantly cheaper than Mount Rainier guided programs ($2,250-$2,995).

    How long does each climb take?

    Mount Hood: 8-12 hours round trip from Timberline Lodge for fit climbers on the South Side route. Most climbers start at midnight or 1 a.m. to reach the summit at sunrise and descend before afternoon rockfall.

    Mount Adams: 1-day push or 2-day climb. Single push from Cold Springs is 12-16 hours for fit climbers. Two-day climbers camp at Lunch Counter (9,281 ft) and summit on Day 2.

    Are Hood and Adams beginner mountains?

    Adams is genuinely beginner-friendly with a guide — it teaches snow travel, crampon and ice axe basics, and altitude exposure without committing to technical terrain. A first-time climber with reasonable fitness can summit Adams with a guide.

    Hood is not a beginner mountain despite its reputation. Hood is described as “one of the most climbed glaciated peaks in North America” but its accident statistics reflect that many of those climbers are underprepared for the steep upper sections. The Pearly Gates and Hogsback are not “walk-up” terrain.

    When is the best time to climb each?

    Mount Hood: late April through mid-July. Earlier in the season the snow is consolidated and rockfall is minimal; by August the South Side route becomes hazardous from melted-out rockfall.

    Mount Adams: May through September. Earlier season offers better snow for the descent ski/glissade; late summer offers more stable weather but exposed scree on the upper mountain.

    Both peaks should be climbed pre-dawn to avoid afternoon weather and thermal instability.

    Do I need crampons and an ice axe for either climb?

    Yes for both. Mount Hood requires crampons, ice axe, helmet, and the ability to self-arrest on hard snow. The Hogsback and Pearly Gates section commonly sees fall consequence of 1,000+ vertical feet.

    Mount Adams requires crampons or microspikes (depending on conditions) and an ice axe for the upper mountain above Lunch Counter. Adams’s lower angles forgive technique errors that would be fatal on Hood.

    Can I ski or snowboard down from the summit?

    Mount Hood: Yes — experienced skiers and snowboarders regularly descend from the summit, typically using the Old Chute variation rather than the Pearly Gates. This requires advanced skiing skills on 40+ degree terrain. Many climbers ski the Palmer Glacier descent only and downclimb the technical sections.

    Mount Adams: Yes — Adams is widely considered one of the best ski descents in the Cascades. The South Spur and Southwest Chutes both offer 6,000+ vertical feet of skiable terrain on moderate to steep slopes. Spring corn skiing is the classic Adams experience.

    What to read next

    Sources and Verification

    This comparison was built from primary sources including:

    • U.S. Forest Service, Mt. Hood National Forest — Mount Hood climbing permits and access
    • U.S. Forest Service, Gifford Pinchot National Forest — Mount Adams climbing conditions
    • Recreation.gov — 2026 permit costs and access for both peaks
    • SummitPost — Mount Hood South Side route description and historical traffic data
    • The Mountaineers — Mount Adams South Spur route grade and itinerary
    • Washington Trails Association — Mount Adams South Climb description
    • Northwest Mountain School — 2026 Adams guide service guidance and pricing
    • Timberline Mountain Guides — Mount Hood guided program information
    • Mazamas — Mount Hood climb operations and member access
    • Mountain Shop — Mount Hood route dangers analysis
    • U.S. Highpoint Guide — Mount Hood permit and fumarole hazard documentation
    • Eyehike — Mount Adams logistics, road access, and sno-park information
    • WanderlustHiker — both peaks’ beginner guides and route stages

    Published May 25, 2026 · Next scheduled review: November 2026 after the 2026 climbing season

    Subscribe to the Mountain Planning Brief

    Get notified when each new mountain comparison publishes. One email per release. No marketing.

    Subscribe →
Language »