<
What’s in a Mountain Guide’s Pack: Tier-by-Tier Breakdown 2026 | Global Summit Guide
Investigation 18 · Mountaineering Truth Project

What’s in a Mountain Guide’s Pack: Tier-by-Tier Breakdown

On summit day on Everest, Kenton Cool — 12-time Everest summiter, one of Britain’s most accomplished mountaineers — carries “almost nothing in my bag. You don’t want to waste energy by overloading yourself.” What “almost nothing” actually means: 1L water/flask, energy gels and savory snacks, spare mitts, a super-light first aid kit, and two 4kg oxygen cylinders. Total weight: approximately 10–15 lbs. What the experienced guide carries is meaningfully different from what the client carries — guides bring the medical emergency kit, the satellite communications, the pulse oximeter (and they’re explicit about why you shouldn’t carry one), the rope team rescue equipment, and the route-management gear that clients rarely see. This investigation is the tier-by-tier breakdown: Base Camp, Camp 2, Camp 4, and summit day — what’s in the pack, what’s left behind, and what differentiates the guide’s load from the client’s.

~40 kg
Total Everest
expedition gear limit
10–15 lbs
Typical summit day
pack weight
8 kg
Two oxygen cylinders
carried on summit day
4
Altitude tiers covered
in this breakdown

The mountain guide’s pack is the most under-examined operational artifact in commercial high-altitude mountaineering. Climbers spend months researching down suits, boots, and oxygen systems. They spend approximately zero hours examining what their guide is carrying on their behalf. This is a significant oversight. The guide’s pack contains the emergency medical kit that may save the climber’s life, the satellite communications equipment that summons rescue, the pulse oximeter that tracks acclimatization, the rope team rescue gear that pulls a teammate out of a crevasse, and the route-management equipment that keeps the team moving safely. The contents change dramatically by altitude tier. At Base Camp, the guide’s pack is comprehensive and heavy — it carries everything that might be needed at any point. At Camp 4, the pack has been progressively stripped down to the essentials. On summit day, the pack contains only what is absolutely necessary for survival during the highest-stakes 12-14 hours of the entire expedition. This investigation maps the pack contents at each tier — drawn from IMG, Alpine Ascents, Berg Adventures, Adventure Consultants, and Benegas Brothers gear lists, plus Kenton Cool’s published summit-day inventory and the Wilderness Medicine Newsletter emergency-kit framework.

How we built this breakdown

Sources. Pack contents drawn from five major operator gear lists: International Mountain Guides (IMG, Eric Simonson), Alpine Ascents International, Berg Adventures (Wally Berg), Benegas Brothers Expeditions (Willie Benegas, 14× Everest summiter), and Adventure Consultants (Rob Hall’s legacy operator). Practitioner-level summit day specifics from Kenton Cool’s Red Bull-published breakdown (“14 essential items you need to climb Everest”) — Cool has summited Everest 12 times, the most of any non-Sherpa climber. Medical kit framework from the Wilderness Medicine Newsletter (2006, the canonical reference), updated with 2023 NCBI/StatPearls EMS High-Altitude Field Prophylaxis And Treatment, the 2026 PMC/NCBI study on emergency medication stability in extreme cold (-15°C), and the Adventure Medical Kits Mountain Series Guide kit specifications. Sherpa pack-loading data from operator-published equipment lists. Climber-side pack guidance from Tim Mosedale’s Everest Kit List (7× Everest summiter), the IFMGA-certified guide gear specifications from SummitGuides, and the Highland Expeditions 2026 IFMGA expedition leader framework. What this article is. A tier-by-tier reference for what’s in an experienced 8000m mountain guide’s pack — designed for climbers planning expeditions who want to understand what their guide is carrying, and for guides building their own loadouts. What this article is not. Personalized gear advice for a specific mountain or expedition. Operators provide expedition-specific gear lists that climbers must follow; this piece is the framework underneath those lists. Caveat. Weights and specific items vary across operators, individual guides, and route conditions. The figures cited represent the typical guide loadout on a standard South Col Everest expedition; other mountains and routes have variations.


The pack landscape in eight numbers

Before the tier-by-tier breakdown, the data that establishes the operational context:

~40 kg~88 lbs
Total Everest expedition gear limit per climber. Includes all clothing, climbing equipment, personal effects, and gear distributed across Base Camp and higher camps. Plus ~8 kg of snacks/treats on guide-assisted climbs.
Project Himalaya / Apa Sherpa Foundation
10–15 lbs~5–7 kg
Typical summit-day pack weight for fit climbers. Includes water/flask, snacks, spare mitts, super-light first aid, two oxygen cylinders (~8 kg combined), and minimal contingency gear.
Kenton Cool / Red Bull 2025
8 kg2 cylinders
Weight of two oxygen cylinders carried on summit day. Each ~4 kg. Most climbers use 4–5 cylinders total per expedition, with 2 carried personally on summit push.
Berg Adventures / Kenton Cool
15 kg~33 lbs
Maximum porter / yak load on Nepal expeditions. Determines how much personal gear can be transferred between camps and what must be carried personally.
Ian Taylor Trekking 2026
2 dosesper group
Wilderness Medicine Newsletter standard: 2 full doses of altitude meds per group of 8-10. Includes Diamox, Dexamethasone, Nifedipine — the HACE/HAPE/AMS emergency framework.
Wilderness Medicine Newsletter 2006
-15°Cmed stability
Tested extreme cold for emergency drug stability. 2026 PMC/NCBI study confirms drugs remain effective in insulated bag at -15°C; exposure outside the bag degrades quickly.
Eurac Research / PMC 2026
lithium AA
Lithium AA batteries last 5× longer than alkaline in cold conditions. Weight: 2.7g vs 7g. Critical specification for headlamps, radios, GPS units, oxygen regulator electronics.
Tim Mosedale / Everest Kit List
1 eachoximeter
Guide-carried pulse oximeter, not client-carried. Alpine Ascents explicitly recommends against client pulse oximeters: cheap units inaccurate, cold-affected, and “readings can cause fear and anxiety among climbers who are doing just fine.”
Alpine Ascents International
The “two-pack approach” framing

Experienced 8000m climbers and their guides use a two-pack approach rather than one large pack. Pack 1: a large expedition duffel (60–90L) that travels via yak/porter to Base Camp and stays there. Contains base camp luxuries, spare gear, base camp clothing, books, electronics, and items not needed above Base Camp. Pack 2: a 35–55L climbing pack that the climber carries personally above Base Camp. This pack gets progressively lighter as the climber ascends — at Camp 4 it might contain only what’s needed for the next 24 hours; on summit day it’s stripped to absolute essentials. The guide’s pack follows the same pattern but includes additional medical, communications, and group-safety equipment that clients don’t carry. Understanding this two-pack structure is essential to understanding what’s in any pack at any given moment — the contents are entirely determined by altitude tier and what’s needed for the immediate climbing window.


Critical — never left behind
Essential — required for the climb
Standard — carried by most guides
Optional — guide preference
Tier 1 of 4 · Base Camp

The Base Camp Pack: 5,364 m (17,598 ft)

Altitude: 5,364 m (17,598 ft) Duration: 6–7 weeks Pack type: 60–90 L expedition duffel Total weight allowance: ~40 kg

The Base Camp pack is the comprehensive expedition inventory — everything the climber and guide might need across the entire 6–7 week expedition. This is the only pack where everything is in one place at the same time; from Camp 1 onward, items get progressively distributed across multiple caches at different camps. The yak / porter delivery establishes the baseline; everything moves either by porter, by climber, or stays at Base Camp.

Climbing equipment (worn or carried up the mountain)

Climbing — Critical
Climbing boots ~2 kg / pair

La Sportiva Olympus Mons / Scarpa Phantom 8000 / Millet Everest One Sport / Kayland 8000. Double-boot construction with removable inner. Critical specification: warmth-to-weight ratio for the death zone. La Sportiva Olympus Mons is the most-used guide boot — Kenton Cool’s choice. Cost: $1,000–$1,400.

Climbing — Critical
Down summit suit ~2.5 kg

The North Face Himalayan Suit, Mountain Hardwear Absolute Zero, or bespoke ($1,000+). Plan to wear very little underneath. Critical above Camp 3. The “Michelin Man” appearance is unavoidable; the warmth is non-negotiable for death zone exposure.

Climbing — Critical
Crampons ~900 g

Petzl Lynx, Black Diamond Sabretooth, Grivel G14. 12-point steel construction; aluminum models inadequate for Everest. Critical specification: fit on the climbing boot, anti-balling plates, and front-point durability through extended use.

Climbing — Critical
Ice axe ~450 g

Petzl Sum’tec, Black Diamond Raven Pro, Grivel Air Tech. 60-65cm general mountaineering length for most climbers; shorter for more technical sections. Critical for self-arrest, anchoring, and balance on fixed-line sections.

Climbing — Essential
Climbing harness ~400 g

Petzl Adjama, Black Diamond Vario Speed, Mammut Ophir. Adjustable leg loops critical for fitting over the down suit. Plenty of gear loops for the technical hardware. Replaceable wear-point fabric extends the life beyond a single expedition.

Climbing — Essential
Locking carabiners (4–6) ~75g each

Petzl William, Black Diamond Pearabiner. HMS-style for belaying and rappelling. At least 4 lockers carried; some guides carry 6+. Critical for any fixed-line transition or rope team management.

Climbing — Essential
Ascender (jumar) + descender ~200g + 100g

Petzl Ascension, Black Diamond Index jumar; Petzl Pirana or carabiner figure-8 for descender. Critical for fixed-line travel on the Lhotse Face and Hillary Step. Guides carry backup ascender for client emergency situations.

Climbing — Essential
Mittens (2 pairs) ~700g / pair

Outdoor Research Alti Mitts (summit day) + Outdoor Research Expedition Mitts (icefall utility). Two pairs because mittens are mission-critical and one pair being lost or damaged is a real risk. Backup pair stored in inner pocket of down suit on summit day.

Shelter, sleeping, and base camp comfort

Sleeping — Essential
Sleeping bag (-40°F / -40°C) ~2.2 kg

Western Mountaineering Bison Gore-Tex, Feathered Friends Snowy Owl, The North Face Inferno. 800+ fill-power down. Critical for nights at Camp 3 (-20°C) and Camp 4 (-30°C). Some climbers carry two sleeping bags: one for Base Camp / Camp 2 (-15°F), one for higher camps.

Sleeping — Essential
Sleeping pad (closed-cell + inflatable) ~600g

Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm + Z-Lite (combo). R-value 6+ for insulation from glacier ice. The closed-cell foam pad is non-inflatable backup if the inflatable fails; it also serves as sit pad.

Camp — Standard
Base camp tent (personal) ~3 kg

Operator-provided typically. North Face VE-25 or similar 4-season expedition tent. Personal tent at Base Camp; shared tents at higher camps. Operator handles all camp tents; climbers don’t pack their own.

Camp — Standard
Camp shoes (down booties) ~400g

Western Mountaineering Down Booties, Feathered Friends Down Booties. Critical for camp life — keeping feet warm when not in climbing boots. Foam soles allow walking around tent without getting wet.

Personal effects and base camp life

Personal — Standard
Down jacket + pants (camp use) ~1.5 kg combined

Patagonia Fitz Roy Down, Mountain Hardwear Phantom, Rab Neutrino Pro for jacket; Patagonia Down Pants or Rab Neutrino Pants. For base camp evenings, lower camps, and as supplemental insulation on summit day under the down suit.

Personal — Standard
Hardshell jacket + pants ~900g combined

Arc’teryx Alpha SV, Patagonia Triolet, Mountain Hardwear Exposure. Gore-Tex or H2NO fabric. Critical for variable conditions between camps and storm weather. The hardshell goes over the down suit on summit day if winds exceed thresholds.

Personal — Standard
Base layers (3–4 sets) ~1.5 kg total

Smartwool Merino 250, Patagonia Capilene, Icebreaker BodyfitZONE. Multiple sets: rotation for hygiene at Base Camp; dedicated set for higher camps. Merino wool’s anti-microbial property is essential for 6-7 week expeditions without regular laundry.

Personal — Optional
Electronics, books, journal ~2 kg total

Solar panel charger, Kindle, journal, headphones. Stay at Base Camp; not carried above. The 6-7 weeks include substantial downtime; mental preparation gear is a real consideration. Operators often provide WiFi at Base Camp now.

What the guide carries at Base Camp that the client doesn’t

Beyond the personal climbing kit, the IFMGA-certified guide at Base Camp manages the team’s group emergency equipment: the comprehensive Adventure Medical Kits Mountain Series Guide ($175–$200, designed for 7-person teams over 2 weeks), the satellite phone or InReach for emergency communications, the spare oxygen regulators and masks, the rope team gear (60m+ static line, snow pickets, ice screws), the radio system for inter-team communications, and the medical drug kit covering HACE/HAPE/anaphylaxis/severe trauma. Per Investigation 15, this is part of the labor that justifies the wage differential between Western IFMGA guides and entry-level Sherpas — the senior guide is the team’s emergency response capacity. Climbers should understand that their guide is carrying meaningful emergency infrastructure that is invisible at Base Camp but operationally critical above Camp 3.


Tier 2 of 4 · Camp 2 (Advanced Base Camp)

The Camp 2 Pack: 6,400 m (21,000 ft)

Altitude: 6,400 m (21,000 ft) Days at camp: 4–10 total Pack type: 45–55L climbing pack Approach time: 5–8 hours from Base Camp via Khumbu Icefall

Camp 2 — also called Advanced Base Camp on the South Col route — is the operational center for the upper mountain. Climbers and guides spend more time at Camp 2 than any other camp above Base Camp. The pack at Camp 2 is meaningfully different from Base Camp: it represents what the climber has decided is worth carrying through the Khumbu Icefall (one of the most dangerous sections of the climb per Investigation 12 on glacier change). Items left behind at Base Camp are inaccessible until descent.

Pack contents specific to Camp 2

Critical — Icefall transit
Helmet ~350g

Petzl Sirocco, Black Diamond Vector, Mammut Wall Rider. Critical for Khumbu Icefall transit — ice and serac collapse risk. Some climbers leave the helmet at Camp 2 for the upper mountain; experienced guides typically continue wearing it to summit.

Essential — Icefall
Headlamp + lithium batteries ~150g

Petzl Myo, Black Diamond Storm, Petzl Tikka XP. The Khumbu Icefall is most often traversed pre-dawn to minimize ice movement risk. Lithium AA batteries last 5× longer than alkaline in cold — Tim Mosedale’s analysis: 4 AA Lithiums (£13.98) replace 20 Alkalines (£20) and weigh half a kilo less.

Essential — Hydration
Water bottle (1L wide-mouth Nalgene) 200g + water

Nalgene Wide-Mouth 1L (preferred) or insulated 1L. The wide mouth is critical for adding snow if water runs out. Doubles as a pee bottle at night, eliminating the need to leave the tent in the death zone. Some climbers carry a second smaller bottle for personal use.

Essential — Food
High-altitude food supply (4–6 days) ~3–5 kg

Boil-in-bag meals + freeze-dried + snack rotation. Climbers cook for themselves at Camp 1, Camp 3, and Camp 4. At Camp 2, cook crew typically prepares meals. 1-2L Tupperware for boil-in-bag preparation — pour hot water, seal, place in sleeping bag for 7 minutes, eat without spilling.

Essential — Hardware
Personal climbing hardware ~800g total

Personal harness, jumar/ascender, descender, 4-6 lockers, runners, prusik cord. Carried through icefall; stored at Camp 2 between rotations. Critical for fixed-line travel on the Lhotse Face above Camp 2.

Standard — Clothing
Spare base layer + socks ~500g

One backup set of base layers and socks. Critical for sleeping in dry clothing — wet base layers from sweat-soaked climbing are dangerous at altitude. Many guides recommend changing into dry sleeping layers immediately upon reaching camp.

Standard — Hygiene
Personal hygiene kit (minimal) ~200g

Toothbrush, small toothpaste, wet wipes, sunscreen, lip balm. Most personal hygiene happens at Base Camp; at Camp 2 the kit is minimal. Sea-to-Summit wipes are operator-recommended for body cleaning without water. SPF 50+ sunscreen is mission-critical — Cho Oyu and Everest produce sunburn through clothing.

Standard — Glasses
Glacier glasses + spare ~80g

Julbo Explorer 2.0, Smith Glacier, Native Eyewear Tank. Cat 4 lenses for 80%+ light reduction. Side shields recommended for snow blindness prevention. Spare pair is critical — losing glacier glasses above 6,000m is an emergency.

The guide’s additional Camp 2 inventory

Guide-only — Critical
Pulse oximeter (group-shared) ~80g

Nonin Onyx Vantage 9590 or similar professional-grade unit. Per Alpine Ascents: “I will have a pulse oximeter. You do not need your own. Cheap pulse oximeters can be inaccurate, not work well in the cold… Readings can cause fear and anxiety among climbers who are doing just fine.” The guide uses it for acclimatization monitoring and HAPE/HACE detection.

Guide-only — Critical
Group medical kit (full) ~1.5 kg

Adventure Medical Kits Mountain Series Guide ($175-200, designed for 7 people / 2 weeks). Covers wound care, fracture immobilization, blister management, dental emergencies, anaphylaxis, altitude medications, broad-spectrum antibiotics, and pain management. The full kit stays at Camp 2; smaller emergency kits travel above.

Guide-only — Critical
Altitude emergency medications ~150g

See the medical kit detail section below. Dexamethasone 8mg ×20, Nifedipine 30mg SR ×30, Acetazolamide (Diamox) 250mg ×30, Epinephrine, Ondansetron, plus standard analgesics. Per Wilderness Medicine Newsletter: 2 full doses per group of 8-10. Stored in insulated bag per 2026 PMC drug-stability research.

Guide-only — Standard
Satellite communications ~300g

Garmin inReach Mini 2, Iridium 9555 satellite phone. The expedition leader carries the primary unit; backup units distributed across the team. Critical for weather forecasting communications, rescue requests, and operator coordination. Per Investigation 10, premium operators contract dedicated meteorologists who provide expedition-specific forecasts via satellite communication.

Guide-only — Standard
Spare oxygen regulator ~400g

Summit Oxygen, Topout, Poisk regulator + spare mask. Mission-critical for backup if a client’s regulator fails on summit day. The 1996 disaster included multiple climbers whose regulators froze or failed; modern regulators are more reliable but spares are still standard.

Guide-only — Standard
Rope team gear (cached) ~3 kg (cached)

60m static rope (cached at Camp 2), snow pickets, ice screws, crevasse rescue pulley, prusik cords. Most of this stays at Camp 2 for rope team rescue needs in the upper mountain. The icefall is roped by the Icefall Doctors team; above-Camp-2 rescue capability rests with each expedition’s guides.


Tier 3 of 4 · Camp 4 (South Col)

The Camp 4 Pack: 7,925 m (26,000 ft)

Altitude: 7,925 m (26,000 ft) — Death Zone Pack type: 35–45L climbing pack Camp duration: 6–18 hours typical Above-base-camp deaths concentrated here

Camp 4 sits on the South Col at 7,925 m — squarely in the death zone where the body cannot acclimatize and progressive deterioration begins immediately upon arrival. Climbers spend as little time at Camp 4 as possible; the pack at Camp 4 has been stripped to what’s needed for the summit push (typically 12-14 hours up + 6-8 hours down, plus one night before and possibly one night after). The Camp 4 pack is the smallest still containing the essentials for an extended high-altitude climb.

Pack contents specific to Camp 4

Critical — Survival
Sleeping bag (-40°F) ~2.2 kg

Carried from Camp 2 or pre-cached at Camp 4 by Sherpas. Critical for 1-2 nights at Camp 4. Even with the down suit on, sleeping at -30°C with limited oxygen requires the sleeping bag for survival. Some climbers use a second lighter bag stored at Camp 2 and carry only the -40°F bag to Camp 4.

Critical — Survival
Oxygen system (2 cylinders + regulator + mask) ~8 kg combined

Two 4kg oxygen cylinders + Summit Oxygen or Topout regulator + mask. One cylinder for the ascent, one for descent + reserve. Most climbers use sleeping oxygen at Camp 4 (0.5–1 LPM) for partial recovery; summit day uses 2–4 LPM ascent flow.

Essential — Hydration
Water bottle (1L) + thermos (0.5L hot fluid) ~400g + water

1L water minimum + insulated thermos with hot fluid. The hot fluid is critical for psychological warmth and recoverable hydration; cold water can be hard to drink in volume at altitude. Kenton Cool: “1 liter is not really enough, but it’s a tradeoff between hydration and weight.”

Essential — Food
High-energy snacks (24 hr supply) ~400g

Energy gels, dried fruit, cheese, Pringles, chocolate bars. Kenton Cool: “I lose my appetite for chocolate but crave savoury things, so I normally carry Pringles.” The non-freezing requirement is important — energy gels often freeze; chocolate hardens; Pringles and dried savory snacks remain edible.

Essential — Light
Headlamp with fresh batteries ~150g

Fresh lithium AA batteries installed at South Col specifically for summit bid. Tim Mosedale’s framework: change batteries before summit night even if not depleted. The summit climb begins around midnight; headlamp failure is operationally catastrophic.

Essential — Mitts
Down summit mitts + backup pair ~700g

Outdoor Research Alti Mitts (worn) + Outdoor Research Expedition Mitts (backup in pack). The backup pair is non-negotiable for guides; the backup pair is what saves a hand if the primary pair is lost or damaged. Stored in inner pocket of down suit for warmth.

Essential — Eyes
Goggles + glacier glasses ~200g combined

Smith I/O Mag or Julbo Aerospace goggles (clear lens for night start; bright lens for daytime). Cool: “Clear goggles are very useful to protect your eyes from the wind on that midnight start.” Glacier glasses for daytime UV protection. The goggle-vs-glasses switch happens at first light during summit climb.

Standard — Personal
Personal medications + lip balm + sunscreen ~100g

Diamox (if prescribed), Ibuprofen, personal prescription medications, SPF 50 lip balm, sunscreen. The non-freezing oil-based sunscreen is critical — water-based sunscreens become ineffective in extreme cold. Personal Diamox prescribed by climber’s doctor (different from emergency Dexamethasone the guide carries).

The guide’s additional Camp 4 inventory

Guide-only — Critical
Emergency medical kit (compact) ~500g

Compact subset of the Camp 2 medical kit — emergency altitude meds, anaphylaxis, severe trauma. The full kit stays at Camp 2; the compact summit-day version carries Dexamethasone, Nifedipine, Diamox, Epinephrine auto-injector, Ondansetron (anti-emetic), basic wound care, blister kit, and pain management. Stored in insulated bag per 2026 drug-stability research.

Guide-only — Critical
Satellite communications ~300g

Garmin inReach Mini or satellite phone. Carried on summit day for emergency communications. Premium operators have the lead guide and at least one Sherpa carrying communications units. Battery management critical — devices stored close to body for warmth.

Guide-only — Standard
Spare oxygen regulator ~400g

Backup regulator + mask. The 1996 disaster included Rob Hall whose oxygen regulator froze on the descent. Modern regulators are more reliable, but the spare regulator remains in the guide’s pack as standard contingency.

Guide-only — Standard
Bivouac shelter (emergency) ~200g

Bothy bag or emergency bivy. Lightweight emergency shelter for forced bivouac if descent becomes impossible. Some guides carry this above Camp 4; some leave it cached at the South Col. Used in the 1996 disaster scenarios; remains standard practice.


Tier 4 of 4 · Summit Day

The Summit Day Pack: From South Col to 8,849 m

Altitude range: 7,925 → 8,849 m Climbing time: 12–14 hours up; 6–8 hours down Pack weight target: 10–15 lbs (5–7 kg) Critical principle: Energy preservation

Summit day is the highest-stakes 12-14 hours of the entire expedition. The pack is stripped to absolute essentials — every gram of unnecessary weight costs energy in the death zone where the body cannot replace expended reserves. Kenton Cool’s framing — “On summit day, I have almost nothing in my bag. You don’t want to waste energy by overloading yourself” — captures the discipline. The summit pack is the climbing pack stripped of camp/sleeping gear; everything else stays at Camp 4 for the descent. Most items are carried on the body (in pockets, attached to harness, or worn) rather than in the pack itself.

Pack contents on summit day (the minimal essential set)

Critical — Oxygen
Two 4kg oxygen cylinders ~8 kg combined

Dominates pack weight. Cylinder 1 in use during ascent; Cylinder 2 swapped at Balcony or South Summit for descent. Sherpa typically carries an additional cylinder for client. Total oxygen budget for summit day: 2 cylinders at 2-4 LPM flow rate = approximately 10-14 hours of usable supply.

Critical — Hydration
1L water/flask + 0.5L thermos ~1.5 kg with fluid

Per Kenton Cool: 1 liter is the minimum tradeoff between hydration and weight. Some guides increase to 1.5L total. The thermos contains hot tea, soup, or electrolyte fluid — psychologically important and easier to drink than cold water in extreme cold.

Essential — Energy
Snacks (12-hr supply, non-freezing) ~300g

Energy gels (stored close to body so they don’t freeze), dried fruit, cheese, Pringles, savory bars. Cool: “People often lose their appetite at altitude — I lose my appetite for chocolate but crave savory things.” The savory framing matters: at extreme altitude, sweet snacks often become unpalatable while salty/savory items remain edible.

Essential — Backup gear
Spare mittens ~350g

Outdoor Research Expedition Mitts as backup if primary Alti Mitts are lost or damaged. Mittens are mission-critical — frostbite or hand loss without mittens is a real risk in the death zone. The backup pair is non-negotiable on summit day; the cost in pack weight (350g) is small relative to the risk it mitigates.

Essential — Communication
Headlamp + lithium batteries ~150g

Petzl Myo or equivalent with fresh lithium AAs installed at Camp 4. Summit day begins around midnight; the first 6+ hours are headlamp-light. A failed headlamp is a serious emergency. Some climbers carry a small backup AAA headlamp as belt-and-suspenders contingency.

Essential — Sun protection
Glacier glasses (carried; goggles worn) ~80g

Clear goggles worn at midnight start; glacier glasses in pack for daytime switch. The eye protection transition typically happens around sunrise at the South Summit. Losing glacier glasses above 8,000m without backup is a snow blindness emergency.

Standard — Light medical
Super-light personal first aid ~100g

Personal blister kit, Ibuprofen, prescription medications, lip balm, sunscreen, blister tape. The personal first aid kit is small because the guide carries the emergency medical kit. Cool: “I also carry a super light first aid kit.” Personal kit handles minor comfort issues; emergencies are the guide’s domain.

Standard — Camera
Camera or phone (warmed) ~200g

GoPro Hero or smartphone, stored inside down suit close to body for battery warmth. Batteries die quickly in cold; the body-storage approach keeps the device functional for summit photos. Many guides carry minimal camera gear as personal preference rather than essential equipment.

The guide’s additional summit-day inventory

Guide-only — Critical
Compact emergency medical kit ~300g

Dexamethasone 8mg (oral + injectable), Nifedipine 30mg SR, Epinephrine auto-injector, Diamox 250mg. The summit-day medical kit is the irreducible minimum for life-threatening emergencies. Stored in insulated bag inside down suit pocket per 2026 drug-stability research.

Guide-only — Critical
Satellite communication (inReach) ~150g

Garmin inReach Mini 2 for emergency communications. Stored close to body. Battery management is critical at altitude. Premium operators have multiple communications devices distributed across the team; one is always with the lead guide.

Guide-only — Standard
Spare oxygen mask + regulator parts ~250g

Backup oxygen mask, regulator O-rings, small repair tools. The 1996 disaster’s frozen-regulator deaths drove this contingency to permanent standard. Modern systems are more reliable, but the spare parts remain in the guide’s summit-day pack.

Guide-only — Standard
Group rope (short coil) ~500g

15-20m of 7-8mm static rope for short-rope rescue, fixed-line backup, or emergency anchor. Above 8,000m, fixed lines are typically already in place; the short rope is for unanticipated situations (lost rope segment, emergency lower).

“On summit day, I have almost nothing in my bag. You don’t want to waste energy by overloading yourself.”

Kenton Cool · 12-time Everest summiter, most ascents by any non-Sherpa climber


The guide’s medical kit: the detail no client sees

The most operationally important element of the guide’s pack is the medical kit. Per the Wilderness Medicine Newsletter standard (still the canonical reference, supplemented by 2023 NCBI/StatPearls and 2026 PMC drug-stability research), the high-altitude emergency medical kit for a group of 8-10 climbers includes the following:

Altitude emergency medications

  • Dexamethasone (Decadron) 8mg tablets, #20 — for HACE emergency treatment. Reduces brain edema; “buys time” until descent. Per StatPearls 2023: “medication of choice for the treatment of both AMS and HACE.”
  • Dexamethasone injectable (24mg/ml, 5ml vials) — IM dosing for unconscious or unable-to-swallow patients. Critical for HACE emergencies where oral administration is impossible.
  • Nifedipine (Procardia, Adalat) 30mg SR tablets, #30 — for HAPE treatment. Reduces pulmonary artery pressure while descent is arranged. Standard StatPearls recommendation: 30mg extended-release PO every 12 hours when evacuation is delayed.
  • Acetazolamide (Diamox) 250mg tablets, #30 — for AMS prevention and treatment. Aids acclimatization by inducing mild metabolic acidosis. Note: some studies show ibuprofen comparably effective for AMS at lower side-effect profile.

Emergency response medications

  • Epinephrine auto-injector (EpiPen or equivalent) — for anaphylaxis. Rare in mountaineering context but potentially life-saving. Standard one-per-team carriage minimum.
  • Ondansetron (Zofran) 4mg or 8mg ODT — for nausea/vomiting that prevents oral medication ingestion. Particularly important when patient cannot keep down Dexamethasone or Nifedipine.
  • Antibiotics — broad-spectrum: Ciprofloxacin or Azithromycin for severe GI infections; Amoxicillin-Clavulanate for severe respiratory infections. Mountaineering doctors increasingly carry these for emergency use.
  • Diphenhydramine (Benadryl) — for moderate allergic reactions, sleep aid, and antiemetic adjunct.

Pain and inflammation

  • Ibuprofen 400mg — per Alpine Ascents: “NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) have an amazing role in high altitude medicine. Some studies have shown it to be as effective as Diamox in acute mountain sickness prevention and treatment.”
  • Acetaminophen (Tylenol) 500mg — for patients who cannot take NSAIDs. Less effective for altitude headache but important for kidney-compromised climbers.
  • Tramadol or other prescription analgesic — for severe trauma pain management. Carried by guide; not in client kit.

Wound care, trauma, blister management

  • Wound closure strips, sterile gauze, blood-stopping powder, irrigation syringe
  • SAM splint or similar fracture immobilization
  • Leukotape P or kinesiology tape — Women’s Alpine Adventure Club recommendation: “absolutely perfect for mountain first aid kits. I use it for blister prevention and treatment, for strapping joints, as a bandage and for fixing kit.”
  • Tampons — Women’s Alpine Adventure Club: “ideal for nose bleeds which occur more commonly at altitude; can also be used to pack bigger wounds.”
  • Steri-strips, tincture of benzoin (adhesive helper), tegaderm dressings

Diagnostic and monitoring equipment

  • Pulse oximeter (professional-grade) — Nonin Onyx Vantage 9590 or equivalent. The 2026 PMC drug-stability study confirms cold-weather operational reliability when stored in insulated bag.
  • Stethoscope (compact) — for HAPE detection (crackles/rales in lung fields)
  • Thermometer (digital or non-mercury) — for hypothermia assessment
  • Pen, paper, patient information form — for documenting incident details before evacuation; essential for emergency services and follow-up medical care
The drug stability concern at extreme cold

The 2026 PMC/NCBI study at Eurac Research’s terraXcube facility tested emergency medication stability at -15°C with 10 m/s winds. Key finding: drugs stored in insulated bags inside mountain rescue packs maintained acceptable stability for 45-minute rescue sessions; drugs exposed directly to ambient conditions degraded measurably faster. The operational implication for high-altitude expeditions: medications must be stored in insulated bags (the study used the PAX Pro Series ampoule storage bag, X-CEN-TEK GmbH), kept close to body heat sources, and only exposed to ambient air when actively being administered. This is one of the operationally specific details that distinguishes professional guide-carried medical kits from improvised personal kits — and one of the reasons climbers should defer to guide medical capability rather than carrying their own emergency medications.


Guide pack vs. client pack: the structural differences

Across all four tiers, several structural differences distinguish the guide’s pack from the client’s. Understanding these differences is essential for climbers planning expeditions — both to appreciate what their guide is carrying, and to avoid duplicating gear that the guide already provides.

Item Client carries Guide carries
Pulse oximeter No (Alpine Ascents recommends against) Yes — professional-grade, used for whole team
Altitude emergency meds Diamox only (personal prescription, if any) Full kit: Dexamethasone, Nifedipine, Epinephrine, Diamox, etc.
Satellite communications Personal inReach optional Yes — expedition primary unit
Group medical kit Personal blister/Ibuprofen kit only Full Adventure Medical Kits Mountain Series Guide
Spare oxygen regulator No Yes — backup for any team member
Rope team rescue gear Personal harness/jumar/descender only Snow pickets, ice screws, rescue pulleys, prusiks
Emergency bivouac shelter No Sometimes — operator-dependent
Weather radio No Yes — for meteorologist communications
Group rope (short coil) No 15-20m static rope on summit day
Camera / personal electronics Yes — personal choice Often minimal; focus on team safety

Frequently Asked Questions

How heavy is an Everest summit-day pack?

For most fit climbers, the summit-day pack on Everest weighs approximately 10–15 lbs (5–7 kg) — though the two oxygen cylinders (each ~4 kg) dominate the weight at about 8 kg combined. The non-oxygen contents typically total 2–7 kg: 1L water/flask, 0.5L thermos with hot fluid, snacks for 12 hours, spare mittens, headlamp with lithium batteries, sunscreen, glacier glasses, personal first aid, and minimal contingency gear. Kenton Cool — 12-time Everest summiter — describes the philosophy: “On summit day, I have almost nothing in my bag. You don’t want to waste energy by overloading yourself.” The guide’s pack includes additional emergency equipment (~500–800g additional): compact medical kit with emergency altitude medications, satellite communications, spare oxygen mask/regulator parts, and a short coil of group rope. The pack is deliberately stripped to essentials because every gram of unnecessary weight costs energy in the death zone where physiological deterioration is continuous and irreversible.

Why doesn’t the client carry a pulse oximeter?

The reasons are explicit, per Alpine Ascents International’s published guidance. (1) Accuracy: “Cheap pulse oximeters can be inaccurate” — the consumer-grade units available to most climbers are less reliable than the professional-grade unit the guide carries (Nonin Onyx Vantage 9590 or similar). (2) Cold performance: “Not work well in the cold, or on cold extremities” — readings degrade significantly in the temperatures encountered above Camp 2. (3) Psychological impact: “Readings can cause fear and anxiety among climbers who are doing just fine” — SpO2 readings at altitude are dramatically lower than at sea level (60–80% can be normal for an acclimatized climber at high altitude), and unfamiliar low readings cause climbers to second-guess their condition unnecessarily. The structural framing: pulse oximetry is a diagnostic tool requiring contextual interpretation; in untrained hands it produces more noise than signal. The guide-carried oximeter is for guide assessment of the team, not for individual self-monitoring. Climbers concerned about acclimatization should rely on physical signals (headache severity, sleep quality, appetite, ataxia self-checks per Investigation 05) rather than numeric oximeter readings.

What medications should I personally bring vs. what the guide carries?

Per Alpine Ascents and the Wilderness Medicine Newsletter framework, the typical division: Climber carries personally: prescription medications they take routinely, Ibuprofen (large supply — useful for altitude headache and joint pain), personal Diamox (if prescribed by their doctor; many climbers take 125mg twice daily preventively above 3,000m), personal blister kit, personal hygiene supplies, lip balm, sunscreen. Guide carries for the group: emergency Dexamethasone (HACE), emergency Nifedipine (HAPE), Epinephrine auto-injector (anaphylaxis), Ondansetron (severe nausea), broad-spectrum antibiotics, wound closure supplies, SAM splints, professional-grade pulse oximeter, stethoscope, thermometer, satellite communications. The principle: the climber carries everyday items that prevent small problems from becoming trek-ending; the guide carries the emergency pharmacy and equipment for when the climber’s preparation fails. Per The Everest Holiday’s framing: “An entire pharmacy. Your guide carries the emergency medications. You carry the everyday items.”

How much oxygen do climbers actually carry vs. consume?

Most Everest climbers use 4–8 oxygen cylinders across the full expedition — with the higher end becoming standard for premium operators like Highland Expeditions (8 cylinders, “highest in the industry”) and Benegas Brothers. Each cylinder weighs approximately 4kg and provides 5–7 hours of usage at standard flow rates (2–4 LPM ascent; 0.5–1 LPM sleeping). Distribution across the climb: typically 2 cylinders used at Camp 3 for sleeping and the ascent to Camp 4; 2–3 cylinders for the summit climb itself (split: 1 for ascent to Balcony/South Summit, 1 swap for the final summit push and descent); 1 cylinder reserved at South Col for the descent back to Camp 2. On summit day specifically: climbers personally carry 2 cylinders (~8 kg combined). Sherpas typically carry 1 additional cylinder per client for emergency or extended use. Premium operators with 1:1 Sherpa ratios provide significantly more oxygen reserve than budget operators. The cost-safety correlation from Investigation 10 partially reflects oxygen budget differences — budget operators may provide 4 cylinders total; premium operators may provide 8–10, with the additional reserve as a critical safety margin.

What does the Sherpa carry on summit day vs. the Western guide?

The division depends on operator structure, but typical patterns: The Sherpa carries: additional oxygen cylinder(s) for the client, the fixed-line management gear (carabiners, slings, anchors as needed), spare gloves/mittens, additional water/snacks for the client, and route-management equipment. The Sherpa’s load on summit day is often heavier than the Western guide’s because the Sherpa is functioning as the immediate-support layer. The Western guide carries: the team’s medical emergency kit, satellite communications, spare regulator parts, decision-making documentation (turnaround time protocol per Investigation 17), and team-leadership equipment. Per Investigation 15 on the labor structure: the Sherpa carries more weight, performs more physical work, and bears more cumulative risk; the Western guide carries the team’s emergency infrastructure and makes the operational decisions. Both roles are essential; the wage differential reflects historical/structural factors rather than pure work-output comparison. Premium operators increasingly compensate the most experienced Sherpas (especially IFMGA-certified) at levels approaching Western guide pay, reflecting that the work overlap is meaningful.

Is the gear list different for K2 or Annapurna than for Everest?

The framework is the same; the specific items adjust. For K2 (per Investigation 08): more technical climbing gear due to the Bottleneck section — additional ice screws, longer ice axe options, more comprehensive crevasse rescue equipment. The Pakistani Karakoram approach also requires different logistics: longer base camp approach via Baltoro Glacier, requiring more porter coordination than Nepal’s yak-supported Khumbu approach. For Annapurna I: avalanche safety equipment (beacon, probe, shovel) becomes more important due to the south face avalanche risk; route-specific equipment for the long traverses. For Nanga Parbat (Diamir Face): rockfall management gear and more conservative summit-day timing. For all 8000m peaks: the down summit suit, double climbing boots, sleeping bag rated to -40°F, oxygen system, and core medical kit remain consistent — the death zone physiology is universal. The per-route variations are at the margins; the fundamental architecture of the guide’s pack is consistent across the major commercial 8000m objectives.

Why do guides recommend Nalgene bottles instead of bladders?

Multiple operational reasons. (1) Cold performance: hydration bladder tubes freeze easily in cold conditions; the in-line freezing creates total-loss-of-access situations that are difficult to remedy mid-climb. Nalgene bottles can be stored inside the down suit or jacket to keep water from freezing. (2) Versatility: per Tim Mosedale’s framework, a 1L wide-mouth Nalgene serves as a water bottle during the day and a pee bottle at night — eliminating the need to leave the tent at high altitude. The wide mouth is essential for the pee bottle function and for adding snow if water runs out. (3) Durability: Nalgene HDPE/Tritan plastic withstands extreme temperatures, drops, and rough handling. Hydration bladders are more fragile and harder to replace mid-expedition. (4) Visual measurement: climbers can see how much they’ve drunk, which matters for hydration management at altitude. The standard recommendation across IMG, Berg Adventures, Alpine Ascents, and other major operators: 1–2 wide-mouth Nalgene bottles per climber, plus a 0.5L insulated thermos for hot fluid on summit day.

What’s the most-overlooked item climbers leave at home?

Per multiple operator gear lists, the most-overlooked items cluster in a few categories. (1) Lithium AA batteries — climbers bring headlamps with alkaline batteries that fail rapidly in cold; lithium AAs last 5× longer and weigh less. The Tim Mosedale framework: 4 lithium AAs ($14) replace 20 alkalines ($20) and weigh half a kilo less. (2) Backup glacier glasses — climbers bring one pair; losing them above 6,000m is a snow blindness emergency. (3) Backup mittens — climbers bring one pair of summit mitts; losing one mitten without backup creates a frostbite emergency. (4) Non-freezing oil-based sunscreen — climbers bring water-based sunscreens that become ineffective in extreme cold; the oil-based products remain functional. (5) Leukotape or kinesiology tape — multifunction tape that handles blisters, joint support, equipment repair, and emergency wound dressing. (6) Tampons — Women’s Alpine Adventure Club point: useful for altitude nosebleeds and wound packing, not just menstrual care. The pattern: the overlooked items are typically backup or specialized versions of items climbers do bring — the second pair, the cold-rated version, the multi-use alternative.


What climbers should take from this breakdown

The mountain guide’s pack is the operational artifact that makes commercial high-altitude mountaineering possible. The medical kit covers HACE, HAPE, anaphylaxis, severe trauma. The satellite communications connect the team to weather forecasting and rescue infrastructure. The pulse oximeter monitors acclimatization across the entire team. The spare regulator prevents 1996-style oxygen failures. The rope team rescue gear pulls climbers out of crevasses. The short summit-day rope manages unexpected route problems. Climbers should understand what their guide is carrying not because they need to duplicate it — they don’t — but because it provides context for why operator quality matters as much as it does (per Investigation 03). The premium operator’s guide carries more comprehensive medical capability, better communications, more spare equipment, and more sophisticated emergency response infrastructure than the budget operator’s guide. The wage differential documented in Investigation 15 partially reflects this: the senior IFMGA guide is the team’s emergency response capacity, and that capacity has real costs. The climber’s job on the mountain is to climb. The guide’s job is to ensure the climber can come back from climbing. The pack contents are the physical manifestation of that responsibility. Kenton Cool’s principle — “almost nothing in my bag” — applies to the climber. The guide’s bag is decidedly not “almost nothing.” That difference is the difference between commercial mountaineering and personal exploration, and it is part of what climbers pay for when they book a premium operator.


Sources and Verification

This investigation was built from operator-published gear lists, practitioner-level summit day reports, and peer-reviewed medical kit research:

  • Kenton Cool — “14 essential items you need to climb Everest” (Red Bull, May 2025) — for the summit-day pack philosophy and specific contents, anchored on 12 Everest summits.
  • International Mountain Guides (IMG) — Mt. Everest South Side Climb gear list (Eric Simonson, operator organizer) — for the comprehensive operator-recommended equipment framework.
  • Alpine Ascents International — Mount Everest gear list and “Medications & Prescriptions for Mountain Climbing” (Alpine Ascents Blog, 2023) — for the pulse oximeter framework, NSAID-vs-Diamox analysis, and emergency medication recommendations.
  • Berg Adventures International — Everest Gear List (Wally Berg) — for the Down Summit Suit / Olympus Mons / Outdoor Research Alti Mitts gear specifications.
  • Benegas Brothers Expeditions — 2026 Everest South Col Expedition gear list (Willie Benegas, 14× Everest summiter) — for the IFMGA-certified guide framework.
  • Tim Mosedale — “Everest Kit List” (7× Everest summiter) — for the lithium-vs-alkaline battery analysis, Nalgene wide-mouth bottle dual-purpose framework, and the Tupperware boil-in-bag cooking system.
  • Highland Expeditions 2026 Everest Expedition — for the “8 bottles of oxygen for each climber (highest in the industry)” framework and the Nepali UIAGM/IFMGA guide structure.
  • Wilderness Medicine Newsletter (2006) — Emergency First Aid Kit for High Altitude Expeditions — for the “2 full doses per group of 8-10” framework and the Dexamethasone/Nifedipine/Diamox dosing standards.
  • NCBI / StatPearls (2023) — “EMS High-Altitude Field Prophylaxis And Treatment” — for the current clinical framework on AMS/HACE/HAPE medication protocols.
  • PMC / NCBI (2026) — “Stability of emergency medications during extreme cold: a controlled environmental study” — Eurac Research terraXcube facility study confirming drug stability at -15°C in insulated bags.
  • Adventure Medical Kits — Mountain Series Guide First Aid Kit specifications and contents framework for 7-person / 2-week expeditions.
  • The Everest Holiday (March 2026) — “First Aid Kit for Nepal Trekking — What Your Guide Carries” — for the client-vs-guide medical kit division framework.
  • Best Heritage Tour — “High-Altitude First Aid Kit: Essentials for Safe Nepal Trekking” — for the AMS clinical signs and treatment protocols.
  • Women’s Alpine Adventure Club (Sept 2020) — “Mountain Medicine: First Aid Kits and Training” — for the tampon / Leukotape / Kinesiology tape multifunction framework.
  • Project Himalaya: Everest and 8000m gear discussion — for the 40kg total gear limit, 5-climate framework, and altitude-tier framework.
  • Ian Taylor Trekking (January 2026) — “Packing List for the Everest Base Camp Trek” — for the 15 kg / 33 lbs porter/yak load limit framework.
  • Namas Adventure — “Everest gear guide — 7000M-8000M+ Expedition” — for the 7000m/8000m gear differentiation framework.
  • SummitGuides — “Steps to Become an IFMGA Mountain Guide” — for the IFMGA certification requirements that determine guide capability.
  • Investigation 03 of this series (Operator Power Rankings) — for the operator-quality framework that determines guide pack contents.
  • Investigation 05 of this series (AMS calculator) — for the HACE/HAPE clinical framework that the medical kit addresses.
  • Investigation 10 of this series ($90K vs $35K Everest) — for the premium-vs-budget operator framework that affects equipment quality.
  • Investigation 12 of this series (Glacier recession) — for the Khumbu Icefall context affecting Camp 2 access.
  • Investigation 15 of this series (Guide pay gap) — for the Sherpa-vs-Western guide role division on summit day.
  • Investigation 17 of this series (When to turn around) — for the turnaround decision framework that guides operationalize during summit day.

Methodology and caveats. The pack contents and weights cited represent the typical loadout for a standard South Col Everest expedition with a premium operator using IFMGA-certified guides. Specific items, weights, and brand recommendations vary across operators, individual guide preferences, and route conditions. The medical kit framework reflects the Wilderness Medicine Newsletter standard supplemented by current clinical research; specific medications and dosing should be determined in consultation with an expedition medical advisor. The 2026 drug-stability research applies to high-altitude expedition conditions; some medications may have shorter stability windows in tropical or humid conditions. Right of response. Operators, guides, or climbers with documented updates to current pack frameworks are invited to contact our editorial team for incorporation in the November 2026 update.

Published May 25, 2026 · Pack reference Everest South Col Spring 2026 · Next scheduled review: November 2026

Stay current with the series

Subscribe to the Mountain Planning Brief

Get notified when each new investigation publishes and when this article gets its November 2026 refresh after the autumn climbing season concludes. One email per release. No marketing. Just the work.

Subscribe →
Language »