Last updated August 12, 2026

Manaslu Expedition Cost: What It Really Costs in 2026–27
Most supported international climbers should plan roughly $25,000–$50,000 all-in for Manaslu, but the number only becomes useful after you separate the operator package from government royalty, oxygen, gear, insurance, airfare, tips and contingency.
Updated August 11, 2026 · By Travis Ludlow · Research-based planning guide
How Much Does Manaslu Cost?
A realistic planning target for many fully supported international climbers is about $25,000–$50,000 all-in. Lower-cost Nepalese specialist packages can reduce the operator line; premium Western-led or private programs can push the total higher. The right number is not the advertised package price—it is the total after every required and likely expense is normalized.
- Government royalty: $3,000 autumn; $1,500 spring; $1,500 winter/summer per foreign climber.
- Protected-area entry: NTNC currently lists NRs 3,000 for foreign visitors to its permit system.
- Operator market: roughly high-teens through $40,000+ depending on support model; Madison currently lists $31,500 for September 2026.
- Big variables: oxygen, personal gear, insurance, Sherpa support, airfare, summit bonus, tips and weather-delay contingency.
- Do not compare: two operator prices until you know whether they include the same support, oxygen, permits and high-camp services.
Manaslu Cost Snapshot
The fastest way to underestimate Manaslu is to treat the operator package as the whole budget.
| Budget line | Planning range / current figure | Paid per | What to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manaslu climbing royalty | $3,000 autumn; $1,500 spring; $1,500 winter/summer | Foreign climber | Season and whether already included in operator price |
| Manaslu Conservation Area entry | NRs 3,000 foreign visitor | Person | Whether operator obtains it and whether online gateway fees apply |
| Garbage-management deposit | $3,000 | Expedition team | Who advances it and how refund is handled |
| Operator package | Often roughly high-teens to $40,000+ depending on model | Climber | Support ratio, oxygen, permits, camps, Kathmandu and exclusions |
| Supplemental oxygen | Highly package-dependent | Climber / bottle allocation | Bottle count, guide O2, sleeping O2, reserve and extra-cylinder price |
| Personal 8,000m gear | Potentially several thousand dollars if buying heavily | Climber | What you own, what is rentable, boot/down-suit compatibility |
| Specialist insurance | Quote-based | Policy | 8,000m climbing, helicopter rescue, medical, repatriation and cancellation |
| Flights + Kathmandu + contingency | Origin- and delay-dependent | Trip | Extra hotel nights, domestic transport changes and early return |
| Summit bonus + tips | Operator-specific; can exceed $1,500 | Climber | Minimums, who receives them and whether summit bonus is mandatory |
For SEO and for actual trip planning, this page should answer the same question a climber asks a spreadsheet: “What will leave my bank account from the day I commit until I am home?” Every section below exists to close one of the gaps between the advertised operator price and that final number.
Manaslu Permit Fees for 2026–27
Manaslu now has a clear per-person foreign-climber royalty, and the autumn rate is twice the spring rate.
| Season | Foreign-climber royalty | Who sets it | Planning note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring | $1,500 per person | Nepal Department of Tourism | Lower than autumn under the current schedule |
| Autumn | $3,000 per person | Nepal Department of Tourism | Main commercial Manaslu season; use this figure for most September departures |
| Winter / Summer | $1,500 per person | Nepal Department of Tourism | Seasonal weather and commercial availability are a separate problem from the lower fee |
The schedule became effective September 1, 2025. That means older Manaslu cost articles that still describe the climbing permit as roughly $500–$700 or claim there is no per-person royalty should be treated as outdated.
Separate the climbing royalty from approach and environmental charges. NTNC’s current online permit system lists NRs 3,000 for foreign visitors. The Department of Tourism also lists a $3,000 expedition-team garbage-management deposit for an expedition on an >8,000m mountain in Manaslu’s applicable category. A deposit is not the same thing as a final per-person expense: ask who advances it and how a refund is credited after the expedition.
Do not double-count permits.
Many commercial operator prices already include climbing permits, liaison and some local administrative costs. Put each government fee on your worksheet, then mark it included or excluded rather than simply adding it again to the operator price.

Normalize Support Before You Compare Price.
A Nepalese specialist package, a 1:1 Sherpa program and a Western-led expedition can all be called “full service” while transferring very different amounts of responsibility, staffing and financial risk to the climber.
What Manaslu Expedition Operators Charge
Published prices are useful only when the service model is explicit.
Lower-cost full-service and guided formats
Global Summit Guide’s current operator research places the lower commercial end roughly in the high teens. These programs can provide deep Nepal logistics, but the quote must specify personal versus shared high-altitude support, oxygen and rescue terms.
Madison Mountaineering — $31,500
Madison lists September 3–October 5, 2026 at $31,500 with American guide leadership, climbing Sherpas, permits, garbage deposit, liaison, domestic Nepal transport, group gear and a 1:1 Sherpa-to-climber ratio among its published inclusions.
American / Western-led programs
GSG’s Manaslu operator comparison places premium American programs roughly into the $30,000–$40,000 range. The premium can buy a different leadership and client-service system, but it does not change Manaslu’s weather, avalanche or altitude hazards.
Seven Summit Treks’ current 2026 Manaslu page is a useful reminder that a published itinerary can still leave meaningful personal costs outside the package: international airfare, a Nepal visa, personal climbing equipment, internet during the trek, a minimum $1,500 climbing-Sherpa summit bonus, and at least $400 in base-camp staff tips are among the items it lists outside the standard package.
That is why the separate Manaslu Operators comparison should own the company-choice question, while this page owns the financial question: what does each support model actually do to the all-in cost?
What a Manaslu Operator Quote Should Tell You
If a line item can change safety, logistics or several thousand dollars of spending, it belongs in writing.
| Contract field | What “clear” looks like | Why it changes cost |
|---|---|---|
| Climbing royalty | Included / excluded and season stated | Autumn alone is $3,000 per foreign climber |
| Climbing Sherpa / guide | Named ratio; personal or shared | 1:1 support costs more than shared team support |
| Oxygen | Client + guide allocation and extra-bottle price | Extra cylinders, masks or regulators can add materially to the bill |
| High camps | Tents, stoves, fuel, load carries and meal support defined | Lean packages move high-camp work back onto the climber |
| Fixed ropes | Contribution and operating assumptions disclosed | Commercial teams depend on shared route infrastructure |
| Weather / comms | Forecast provider, sat comms and internet terms | Premium systems may be bundled; others may be extra |
| Rescue | Coordination role versus insurer/payment responsibility | Helicopter evacuation is not automatically “free” because the operator calls it |
| Kathmandu / approach | Hotels, meals, domestic flights, ground transport and luggage limits | Weather delays create extra hotel and rebooking costs |
| Summit bonus / tips | Minimums and recipients stated | Can add $2,000+ depending on program and staffing |
| Early return / delay | Unused-service, extra-night and changed-flight policy | The expedition rarely follows an ideal spreadsheet exactly |
Supplemental Oxygen: The Most Misleading Add-On
Two packages can both say “oxygen included” and still provide different summit systems.
Instead of assuming a universal bottle price, ask the operator for the complete oxygen architecture: bottle size and system, number allocated to the client, separate guide/Sherpa allocation, planned climbing flow, sleeping oxygen, reserve caches, regulator and mask, extra-cylinder price, and what happens to unused bottles.
The number of bottles a climber needs is affected by acclimatization, flow strategy, how long the summit push takes, whether oxygen begins at Camp 3 or Camp 4, and whether delays force additional nights high on the mountain. That is why a fixed “four bottles × $X” formula can understate the real exposure.
Ask one question that exposes the whole system.
“If our summit push is delayed by 24 hours after I have started using oxygen, how much reserve oxygen is assigned to me and what would I pay for the extra use?” A precise answer tells you much more than the phrase “O2 included.”

Gear, Insurance, Flights and Kathmandu
The same operator package can produce very different all-in totals for two climbers.
8,000m gear can be a major first-time expense
If you already own triple boots, an expedition down suit, -30°C/-40°C sleeping system, glacier hardware and high-altitude mitts, your incremental gear cost may be modest. Starting from a trekking kit can add several thousand dollars.
Treat specialist coverage as a required procurement item
Confirm high-altitude mountaineering, helicopter rescue, medical treatment, repatriation, trip interruption and cancellation. Do not assume a standard travel policy covers an 8,163m expedition.
Budget for an imperfect Nepal itinerary
International flights, visa, Kathmandu meals, extra hotel nights, baggage, personal communications, changed domestic transport and early-return costs can all sit outside the advertised expedition price.
Use the dedicated Manaslu gear list to separate required personal kit from communal equipment. For risk transfer, compare the mountaineering insurance guide against the exact altitude, rescue and cancellation language in your operator contract.
Four Realistic Manaslu Budget Profiles
These are planning envelopes, not operator quotes. Your gear ownership, origin, support model and insurance can move the number.
| Climber profile | Illustrative all-in planning band | What keeps cost down / pushes it up | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Experienced climber + lean Nepalese support | ~$20,000–$28,000 | Owns most gear, accepts leaner logistics, shared/purchased support carefully defined, economy travel | Strong expedition-management background |
| Standard supported international expedition | ~$25,000–$38,000 | Full commercial support, climbing Sherpa, oxygen, normal Kathmandu/travel budget, existing core gear | Typical experienced first-Manaslu buyer |
| Western-led / premium support | ~$35,000–$50,000 | Higher operator fee, Western leadership, smaller team or stronger service infrastructure, more inclusive package | Climber prioritizing integrated leadership and administration |
| Private / heavily supported + major new gear | $50,000+ | Private guide/Sherpa, premium camp service, extra oxygen, high airfare, new 8,000m kit, stronger contingency | Climber intentionally buying maximum personal support |
The practical center of gravity is still roughly $25,000–$50,000 all-in for many international commercial climbers. That is narrower and more useful than the current page’s old $16,200–$70,300 arithmetic, because it distinguishes the most common supported expedition from unusual lean and private extremes.
Do not use these bands to shop by price alone. A lower all-in number can be rational for a climber who already owns gear and understands expedition systems; it can be dangerously misleading for someone who is quietly depending on services that the cheaper package does not include.
Compare Two Manaslu Quotes Side by Side
Stop comparing operator homepages. Put both written offers into one procurement matrix.
Season and government royalty
Confirm the expedition season first. For foreign climbers, the current Manaslu royalty is $1,500 in spring, $3,000 in autumn and $1,500 in winter/summer. A quote that still uses the old $500–$700 figure is stale.
Named operator package price
Record the exact package price, currency, deposit, payment schedule and what exchange-rate date applies. Do not compare a promotional ‘from’ price with a complete named departure.
Climbing Sherpa or guide ratio
Write down whether support is 1:1, shared or optional. Ask what happens if one client turns around, becomes ill or leaves the summit rotation.
Supplemental oxygen allocation
Record client bottles, guide bottles, reserve stock, intended flow strategy, sleeping oxygen, mask/regulator and the price of extra cylinders.
High camps and route fixing
Confirm tents, stoves, fuel, group technical equipment, rope-fixing contribution and which staff carry loads between camps.
Kathmandu and approach logistics
List domestic flights or helicopters, ground transport, lodges, hotels, meals and baggage limits. Weather-related flight changes can create extra nights and extra transfers.
Rescue and medical system
Separate what the operator coordinates from what your insurance must pay. Ask how a helicopter guarantee, cash deposit, insurer authorization or rescue advance works in practice.
Personal gear
Identify what you already own. An 8,000m down suit, triple boots, sleeping system and technical kit can add thousands if you are buying from scratch.
Summit bonus and tips
Put the expected Sherpa summit bonus and staff gratuities on the spreadsheet before booking. Seven Summit Treks currently lists a minimum $1,500 summit bonus plus at least $400 for base-camp staff on its standard Manaslu program.
Delay, early return and cancellation
Ask who pays for extra Kathmandu nights, changed flights, extra oxygen, additional weather days, early descent, missed domestic transport and unused services.
Garbage deposit and refundable items
The government garbage-management deposit is an expedition-team item, not simply a personal sunk cost. Confirm who advances it, how refund is handled and whether it is already inside the operator price.
All-in total and contingency
After normalizing every line above, add a contingency reserve. The cheapest quote is not the cheapest trip if it leaves oxygen, rescue, tips, gear and weather-delay costs outside the headline number.
Route and Training Can Change the Real Budget
Two of the costs most likely to surprise a climber happen before the invoice or outside it.
Manaslu Route Comparison
Route choice changes camp architecture, fixing assumptions, objective hazards and how much high-altitude support the operator needs to provide. Use this underlinked child page before paying for “route flexibility.”
Compare Manaslu routes → Orphan link #2Manaslu Training Plan
If the training plan shows you need a 6,000m or 7,000m preparation climb, that trip belongs in your real Manaslu budget. The expedition fee is not the full cost of becoming ready.
Build the training plan → Season choiceBest Time to Climb Manaslu
Season affects both government royalty and operating conditions. A cheaper permit season is not automatically a cheaper or more practical expedition season.
Compare seasons →
The Cheaper Package Is Only Cheaper If You Can Safely Absorb What It Removes.
Shared Sherpa support, fewer included oxygen bottles, leaner high-camp service and self-managed contingency are not accounting details. They are parts of the expedition operating model.
Continue the Nepal Planning Cluster
This cost page owns the budget question. Use the surrounding pages for mountain readiness, route, operator, season and outcome decisions.
Manaslu Climb Guide
The complete mountain hub for route, weather, readiness, true-summit context, operators and safety.
Open guide →Operator decisionManaslu Operators
Compare Nepalese specialists, international operators, support models and true-summit positioning.
Open guide →Orphan link #1Manaslu Training Plan
A high-priority underlinked child page: use it to decide whether your preparation budget needs extra training trips before Nepal.
Open guide →Orphan link #2Manaslu Route Comparison
Compare route architecture and support assumptions before accepting a quote built around a specific line or camp plan.
Open guide →Season planningBest Time to Climb Manaslu
Autumn versus spring conditions, weather-window tradeoffs and seasonal planning.
Open guide →EquipmentManaslu Gear List
High-altitude boots, down suit, technical kit and the personal equipment that may sit outside the operator price.
Open guide →Route detailManaslu Routes Guide
Camp architecture, the Northeast Face normal route and the true-summit finish.
Open guide →Outcome evidenceManaslu Summit Success Rate
Understand historical and modern summit statistics before treating operator percentages as comparable.
Open guide →Nepal collectionNepal Trekking Peaks
Build Nepal progression through lower peaks and acclimatization objectives before an 8,000er.
Open guide →8,000m collectionAll 14 Eight-Thousanders
Place Manaslu inside a responsible 8,000m progression rather than treating it as an isolated bargain.
Open guide →Budget toolExpedition Budget Calculator
Model airfare, operator quote, gear, insurance, tips, contingency and personal expenses.
Open guide →Risk transferMountaineering Insurance
Check high-altitude rescue, medical, repatriation, cancellation and expedition exclusions.
Open guide →Manaslu Expedition Cost FAQ
These answers target the practical questions climbers ask before comparing operator quotes.
How much does a Manaslu expedition cost in 2026–27?
For a fully supported international expedition, a practical planning range is roughly $25,000–$50,000 all-in for many climbers, although lower-cost Nepalese packages and private premium programs can fall outside that band. The operator quote is only one part of the total; permit royalty, gear, insurance, flights, oxygen, tips, personal expenses and contingency must be normalized before comparing offers.
What is the Manaslu climbing permit fee for foreign climbers?
Nepal’s Department of Tourism lists Manaslu’s foreign-climber royalty at $1,500 per person in spring, $3,000 in autumn, and $1,500 in winter or summer, effective September 1, 2025. Autumn is the main commercial Manaslu season, so most commercial climbers should budget around the $3,000 royalty unless their expedition runs in another season.
Is the Manaslu Conservation Area permit separate from the climbing royalty?
Yes. The climbing royalty is a Department of Tourism mountaineering charge. Entry to the Manaslu Conservation Area is a separate protected-area fee; NTNC currently lists NRs 3,000 for foreign visitors. Restricted-area and expedition administration may add further requirements depending on the approach and permit structure.
How much do Manaslu expedition operators charge?
Published and researched market examples span a wide range because support models differ. Global Summit Guide’s operator comparison places much of the commercial market from roughly the high teens for Nepalese specialist programs into the $30,000–$40,000 range for premium American programs. Madison Mountaineering currently lists $31,500 for its September 3–October 5, 2026 expedition.
Is supplemental oxygen included in a Manaslu expedition price?
Sometimes, but not always, and the word ‘included’ is not enough. Ask how many cylinders are allocated to you, whether guide oxygen is separate, whether sleeping oxygen is planned, which mask and regulator are supplied, what reserve oxygen exists, and what additional bottles cost.
Is Manaslu cheaper than Everest?
Usually, yes. Manaslu’s government royalty is far below Everest’s current spring normal-route royalty, and commercial Manaslu packages are generally less expensive than premium Everest expeditions. But both are major 8,000-metre projects, and support model, oxygen, gear, insurance and travel can move the final total substantially.
What costs are most often excluded from Manaslu operator packages?
Common exclusions include international airfare, Nepal visa, personal climbing gear, specialized insurance, extra Kathmandu nights, personal communications, summit bonus, staff tips, extra oxygen, evacuation costs, itinerary changes and expenses caused by early return or weather delays. Every quote should be checked line by line.
Can I climb Manaslu completely independently to save money?
Do not plan Manaslu as a casual self-organized climb. Foreign expeditions operate inside Nepal’s mountaineering permit, liaison, conservation, local-agency and high-altitude logistics system. Highly experienced climbers can buy leaner support, but the realistic comparison is usually between service levels rather than between a commercial expedition and a fully independent alpine-style vacation.
Methodology and Known Limits
Government fees come from current official Nepal sources; commercial prices and exclusions come from current operator pages.
Primary Sources
- Nepal Department of Tourism — current mountaineering royalty and garbage-deposit schedule
- National Trust for Nature Conservation — conservation-area entry permit system
- Madison Mountaineering — current Manaslu dates, price and inclusions
- Seven Summit Treks — current 2026 Manaslu inclusions/exclusions and gratuity guidance
What Can Change
- Operator price, departure dates and support ratios.
- Oxygen allocation and extra-cylinder price.
- Domestic transport, helicopter and Kathmandu logistics.
- Insurance premiums and underwriting exclusions.
- Exchange rates, staff tips and personal gear purchases.
Use the All-In Number, Not the Advertised Number.
Start with the current $3,000 autumn royalty, normalize the operator’s support and oxygen system, add personal gear, specialist insurance, flights, gratuities and contingency, then compare two written quotes line by line.
Was this helpful?
🏔Related cost guides
🧭Explore & compare
Global Summit Guide is an independent mountaineering resource founded in 2026. The team combines first-hand trekking and climbing experience with in-depth research and professional health and nutrition review to help climbers choose objectives, prepare properly, and stay safe.
Health, altitude, and nutrition content is reviewed by Taylor Ludlow (Registered Nurse) and Brigg Hoopes (Nutritionist).
What We Don't Know Yet
Mountain information changes quickly. This box explains the limits of what this page can responsibly promise.
- Permit availability, reservation windows, quotas, and official fee rules may change after this page is updated.
- Total trip cost can change with flights, lodging, guide pricing, permits, gear rentals, transportation, and exchange rates.
- Visa, passport, vaccination, border, insurance, and local transportation rules may change before your trip.
Verify current conditions with official land managers, guide services, local forecasts, and current route reports before booking or climbing.
Mountaineering, rock and ice climbing, glacier travel, and high-altitude activity are inherently dangerous and can result in serious injury or death. The information on Global Summit Guide is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional instruction, qualified guiding, proper equipment, or your own judgment and experience.
Route conditions, weather, snowpack, permits, regulations, and hazards change constantly and may differ from what is described here. Details may be incomplete, out of date, or contain errors. Always verify current information with local authorities, certified guides, and official sources before making any decision in the mountains.
Nothing on this site is medical, legal, or financial advice. Our fitness, acclimatization, altitude, and nutrition content is general in nature; consult a qualified physician before beginning any strenuous exercise program or exposing yourself to high altitude.
You are solely responsible for your own safety and decisions. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Global Summit Guide and its team accept no liability for any loss, injury, damage, or expense arising from use of, or reliance on, this information. By using this site you acknowledge these risks and accept these terms.
Some links on this site may be affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you; this never affects our recommendations.
Global Summit Guide recommendation path
Next Best Mountain to Research
Use these recommendations to continue the right planning path instead of stopping on one page.
Use current permit, weather, route, and operator information before booking or climbing.
