web analytics

Last updated September 12, 2026

Ladakh Stok Range mountain landscape illustrating the high-altitude terrain around Leh
Ladakh · Markha Valley · introductory 6,000m mountaineering

Kang Yatse II Climbing Guide: Markha Valley Route & 6,250m Summit

Kang Yatse II is one of Ladakh’s most practical first 6,000-metre objectives: a multi-day Markha Valley approach, Nimaling acclimatization, base-camp snow training and a long summit push on moraine, snow and glacier terrain. It is approachable by Himalayan standards, but 6,250 metres makes altitude—not the technical grade—the defining problem.

Hero image: Ladakh regional context from the Stok Range, not a claim that the photographed peak is Kang Yatse II.

GLOBAL RESCUE PRIMARY TEST
Global Rescue Safe Travel Partner
6,250 mCommon published elevation
PDOperator-published alpine reference
10–13 daysTypical Leh-to-Leh program
5,100–5,150 mBase camp
10–12 hrSummit day
Jul–SepMain season
The direct answer

A strong first 6,000m peak—if you already know you can function above 5,000m.

Kang Yatse II is not a trekking summit in the same sense as Kilimanjaro. Current guided programs include snow movement, crampon use, rope systems and a long summit push from roughly 5,100 metres. For a first Himalayan 6,000er, the Markha Valley approach is the better choice because it builds altitude gradually before the summit.

  • Best approach: Markha Valley via Skiu/Chilling.
  • Best baseline: strong trekker + prior 5,000m experience.
  • Main difficulty: altitude plus a long summit day.
  • Snow skills: crampons, ice axe and rope travel under guide supervision.
  • Main season: July–September; some programs operate June/October.
  • Guiding: strongly recommended for a first 6,000m climb.
Kang Yatse II at a glance

The 2026 Climb Decision Table

This table replaces the old page’s blanket “non-technical” and universal-permit claims with a decision-ready summary.

DecisionCurrent planning answerWhat it means for you
Normal routeMarkha Valley → Nimaling → Kang Yatse Base Camp → lower western summitUse the longer Markha approach for better acclimatization and the full Ladakh experience.
Grade / characterIntroductory 6,000m snow peak; one current operator publishes Alpine PDNot steep technical climbing, but still real mountaineering: snow, crampons, rope systems and steeper upper sections.
Typical durationAbout 10–13 days from LehDo not compress the schedule simply because the peak has only one summit camp.
Altitude / summit gainBC ~5,100–5,150m → summit ~6,250m; roughly 1,100–1,150m verticalThe summit-day gain occurs entirely at very high altitude.
Key hazardAltitude + cold/wind + snow/glacier travel + cumulative fatigueFitness alone cannot compensate for poor acclimatization or a late turnaround.
Main seasonJuly–September is the most consistent current windowJune can be snowier; some operators extend into October with colder conditions.
Permit / accessApplicable expedition, local and wildlife fees are normally arranged by the operator; PAP/RAP/ILP depends on nationality and itineraryDo not assume one universal “Inner Line Permit” rule. Get the exact written permit list before paying.
Guide needStrongly recommended for a first 6,000m objectiveCurrent programs are guided and include training, snow movement and rope management.
Readiness standardStrong multi-day trekking fitness; prior experience above 5,000m; comfortable learning/using crampons, axe and rope systemsIf 5,000m is already your personal altitude ceiling, build another step first.

Elevation figures vary.

Current operators publish Kang Yatse II at roughly 6,200–6,250 metres, while historical climbing reports also contain lower figures. This guide uses 6,250 m because it is the common current commercial figure and matches the dominant search intent—not because every source agrees to the metre.

Mountaineering boots and crampons on high-altitude snow terrain
What “introductory” really means

Crampons and Rope Systems Still Belong in the Plan

Kang Yatse II is approachable relative to more technical Himalayan peaks, but the summit day moves from moraine onto snow and high-altitude mountain terrain. Current programs include a base-camp training day because the route is more than a trek.

Global Summit Guide media library · high-altitude gear illustration
Standard approach

Markha Valley to Nimaling and Base Camp

The route is valuable partly because the trek itself is the acclimatization plan.

StartLeh · 3,500m

Spend at least two nights acclimatizing before hard effort.

ValleySkiu / Sara

Enter Markha Valley and begin gradual trekking gain.

VillageMarkha · ~3,700m

Cultural center of the classic approach.

High trekHankar / Thachungtse

Move above 4,000m and watch how the body responds.

AcclimatizeNimaling · ~4,750–4,800m

High pasture below the Kang Yatse massif.

Preferred first-6000m approach

Markha Valley via Skiu / Chilling

Current programs commonly move through Markha and Hankar before reaching Nimaling and base camp. The gradual ascent is the strongest reason to choose this route for a first 6,000-metre objective.

Alternate approach

Shang Sumdo via Kongmaru La

The eastern approach crosses the high Kongmaru La and can reach Nimaling faster, but it compresses acclimatization. It makes more sense for climbers who already know they adapt well at altitude.

Why Nimaling matters

Nimaling is not just a scenic camp. Sleeping around 4,750–4,800 metres before moving to base camp around 5,100–5,150 metres gives the body another important adaptation step. Current operator itineraries differ slightly, but the principle is consistent: do not rush directly from Leh to the mountain.

Summit day

Base Camp to 6,250m: The Mountain Part of the Trip

Expect an overnight start, roughly 1,100 metres of vertical gain and a long descent back to base camp.

Phase 1

Moraine & Scree

Leave camp around midnight and gain elevation in the dark before reaching consistent snow.

Phase 2

Snow / Glacier

Put on crampons and move as a managed rope team where the guide judges it necessary.

Phase 3

Upper Slopes

The last steeper sections, wind and altitude combine when your reserves are already reduced.

Phase 4

Descent

Do not treat the summit as the finish. Warming snow, loose terrain and fatigue remain until base camp.

Non-technical does not mean consequence-free.

Current programs describe the peak as introductory or non-technical because it lacks sustained vertical climbing. That does not remove the risks created by 6,000-metre altitude, cold, snow, rope travel and a 10–12 hour summit day.

Guided mountaineering team moving together on a high mountain
Guided vs independent

For a First 6,000m Peak, Use the Guide as Part of the Skill System

Current Kang Yatse II programs are structured around acclimatization, a training day, guide-led snow movement and a summit ratio that allows closer supervision. The guide is not a substitute for fitness—but should add judgment and rope-system competence where a first-time 6,000m climber needs it most.

Global Summit Guide media library · guided-expedition illustration
Acclimatization strategy

Build the Summit in Leh and the Markha Valley

Altitude strategy is more important to success than squeezing another workout into the final week at home.

Leh

First 48 Hours: Slow Down

Arrive around 3,500m, rest, hydrate and keep the first two days deliberately easy. Ladakh’s own tourism guidance warns against strenuous activity immediately after arrival.

Approach

Sleep Progressively Higher

Use Markha Valley villages, Hankar/Thachungtse and Nimaling to create multiple nights of gradual adaptation before 5,100m base camp.

Base camp

Train Without Exhausting Yourself

Use the training/rest day for crampon, axe and rope familiarity, then conserve energy for the overnight summit push.

Prior 5,000m experience is a useful gate.

One current Ladakh operator specifically recommends Kang Yatse II for trekkers with experience above 5,000 metres. That is a sensible readiness threshold: the mountain should introduce you to a 6,000m summit—not introduce you to high altitude for the first time.

Permits & access

What to Verify Before Paying an Operator

Ladakh’s permit framework is more nuanced than the old page’s blanket “Inner Line Permit required” statement.

1
Ask for the exact peak/expedition authorization.

Get the permit name, issuing authority and fee in writing—not just “all permits included.”

2
Ask which Hemis / wildlife / local fees apply.

The route crosses protected landscape and current operator packages commonly bundle applicable wildlife and local fees.

3
Do not assume an ILP applies to everyone.

PAP/RAP/ILP requirements depend on nationality and whether your itinerary enters a currently notified restricted area.

4
Verify foreign-national requirements separately.

Ladakh’s PAP/RAP framework was under active administrative review in August 2026, so old blogs can be stale.

5
Use a registered local operator.

A competent operator should be able to explain every permission and show what is included in the quote.

6
Reconfirm immediately before departure.

Security, protected-area and wildlife rules can change faster than an evergreen climbing guide.

The safest evergreen wording

Applicable expedition, wildlife and local permissions should be arranged and confirmed before the climb. PAP/RAP/ILP requirements are itinerary- and nationality-specific, so verify the current list with the operator and District Leh rather than assuming one universal permit package.

Mountaineering boots and trekking poles illustrating expedition footwear and gear
Gear system

Bring 6,000m Clothing—Not Just Markha Valley Trekking Gear

The approach may feel like a trek, but the summit night requires warm boots, crampons, harness, headlamp, glacier eyewear, insulated layers and gloves that still work when the temperature and wind are far below the pleasant daytime conditions in the valley.

Global Summit Guide media library · gear illustration
Season & conditions

Best Time to Climb Kang Yatse II

July through September is the clearest common denominator across current operators.

June

Early Window

Some programs operate, but expect more seasonal snow and colder upper-mountain conditions.

July

Main Season

Established trekking and climbing operations with a strong balance of access and snow conditions.

August–September

Core Window

A common published operating period. Weather and snow still control the summit night.

October

Operator-Dependent

Some Ladakh programs extend later, but colder nights and changing snow conditions require closer verification.

Weather data from Leh is not summit weather.

Use a mountain-specific forecast and your guide’s route report for the summit push. Clear valley weather cannot tell you what the upper snow slopes will feel like at 6,000 metres before sunrise.

Budget & operator quote

Compare Inclusions Before Comparing Price

Current public pricing is inconsistent enough that a universal 2026 “Kang Yatse II costs X” number would be misleading.

Approach

Leh + Markha Logistics

Hotel nights, road transfers, village/camp logistics, staff, meals and baggage support may or may not be bundled.

Climbing

Guide + Group Equipment

Ask whether ropes, tents, technical group gear, summit guide ratio and base-camp training are included.

Personal

Gear + Insurance + Travel

International flights, personal technical equipment, evacuation insurance, tips and extra hotel nights are commonly separate.

Use a written quote, not a generic web price.

Ask every operator to separate: permits/fees, guiding ratio, group equipment, personal equipment rental, Markha support, hotel nights, transport, insurance, rescue assumptions and weather-buffer costs. Then compare like with like.

Mount Kun reflected in a glacial lake in the Ladakh Himalaya
What comes after Kang Yatse II?

Mount Kun Is a Genuine 7,000m Progression—Not Just a Taller Version

Mount Kun adds multiple high camps, much longer expedition exposure and more technical glacier/ridge systems. Kang Yatse II is useful preparation precisely because it teaches how your body and systems behave above 6,000 metres before you make that jump.

Mount Kun · Global Summit Guide media library
Progression

Where Kang Yatse II Fits in a Bigger Climbing Path

Think of it as a bridge from high trekking into guided snow-and-glacier mountaineering.

Before

5,000m Trekking

Build multi-day altitude experience, steady pacing and confidence sleeping high.

Now

Kang Yatse II

First 6,000m summit with guided crampon, snow and rope systems.

Next technical

Kang Yatse I

Stay in Ladakh but add substantially more technical climbing to the project.

Next altitude

Nun / Kun

Move into true 7,000m expedition structure only after the 6,000m systems are established.

Mount Nun and glaciated terrain in the Ladakh Himalaya
Long-term Ladakh progression

Mount Nun Shows How Much the Project Changes Above 7,000m

Nun requires a longer expedition, multiple high camps and stronger technical systems. If Kang Yatse II feels like the limit of your altitude, cold or summit-day reserve, repeat the 6,000m level before moving higher.

Mount Nun · Global Summit Guide media library
Current source panel

What Was Rechecked for This Rebuild

This page intentionally separates current operator practice from old blanket claims. Route character, duration, season, guide ratios and the permit framework were rechecked in September 2026.

What must be rechecked before travel

  • Exact peak/expedition authorization for your team.
  • Hemis / wildlife and local fees included in the quote.
  • PAP/RAP/ILP requirement for your nationality and itinerary.
  • Current Markha trail, river crossing and road access.
  • Snowline, glacier condition and rope strategy.
  • Guide ratio, rescue plan and evacuation insurance wording.

Last verification: September 12, 2026

Ladakh’s PAP/RAP framework was under active administrative review in August 2026. That is why this rebuild avoids repeating the old page’s universal “Inner Line Permit required” statement.

Continue through Ladakh

Build the Next Step Around the Skill You Need

Use Kang Yatse II as the regional bridge between high trekking and expedition mountaineering. Then move into the sibling peak or planning guide that answers your next specific question.

Direct answers

Kang Yatse II FAQ

How high is Kang Yatse II?

Current operators commonly publish approximately 6,200–6,250 metres. This guide uses 6,250 m for consistency with common commercial programs and search usage while acknowledging that published figures vary.

Is Kang Yatse II technical?

It is often called non-technical by Himalayan standards, but that shorthand can mislead. Expect moraine, snow, crampons, rope-team movement and steeper upper sections. One active Ladakh operator publishes an Alpine PD reference.

How long does the expedition take?

Most current programs take about 10–13 days from Leh, including acclimatization, the Markha approach, base-camp training, summit day and a buffer.

What is the best season?

July through September is the strongest common current window. Some operators also run June or October departures, with different snow and cold tradeoffs.

Do I need prior altitude experience?

Yes. A strong practical baseline is previous trekking above 5,000 metres plus the fitness for repeated multi-hour days. The mountain should introduce you to 6,000 metres, not to altitude itself.

Is an Inner Line Permit always required?

No universal statement is safe. Ladakh’s PAP/RAP/ILP rules depend on nationality and itinerary. Ask your registered operator and District Leh for the exact current requirements that apply to your team.

Should I climb independently?

For a first 6,000-metre summit, use a qualified guide/operator. Current programs build in snow training and guide-led rope management, and they also simplify permit and base-camp logistics.

Was this helpful?

Yes
No
Thanks for your feedback!
About Global Summit Guide

Global Summit Guide is an independent mountaineering resource founded in 2026. The team combines first-hand trekking and climbing experience with in-depth research and professional health and nutrition review to help climbers choose objectives, prepare properly, and stay safe.

Travis LudlowFounder & Head of Research · Master's in Business
Dawson LudlowClimbing & Mountaineering Lead
Walker LudlowClimber & Contributor

Health, altitude, and nutrition content is reviewed by Taylor Ludlow (Registered Nurse) and Brigg Hoopes (Nutritionist).

What We Don't Know Yet

Mountain information changes quickly. This box explains the limits of what this page can responsibly promise.

  • Route conditions, trailhead access, crevasse exposure, stream crossings, and rescue access may vary from published planning guidance.
  • Visa, passport, vaccination, border, insurance, and local transportation rules may change before your trip.
  • Route conditions, snowpack, closures, and weather can change quickly after this page is updated.
  • Permit rules, fees, quotas, and reservation windows may change between review cycles.
  • Operator availability, pricing, guide ratios, and cancellation terms can change by season.
Confidence: Medium

Verify current conditions with official land managers, guide services, local forecasts, and current route reports before booking or climbing.

Safety, medical & liability disclaimer

Mountaineering, rock and ice climbing, glacier travel, and high-altitude activity are inherently dangerous and can result in serious injury or death. The information on Global Summit Guide is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional instruction, qualified guiding, proper equipment, or your own judgment and experience.

Route conditions, weather, snowpack, permits, regulations, and hazards change constantly and may differ from what is described here. Details may be incomplete, out of date, or contain errors. Always verify current information with local authorities, certified guides, and official sources before making any decision in the mountains.

Nothing on this site is medical, legal, or financial advice. Our fitness, acclimatization, altitude, and nutrition content is general in nature; consult a qualified physician before beginning any strenuous exercise program or exposing yourself to high altitude.

You are solely responsible for your own safety and decisions. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Global Summit Guide and its team accept no liability for any loss, injury, damage, or expense arising from use of, or reliance on, this information. By using this site you acknowledge these risks and accept these terms.

Some links on this site may be affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you; this never affects our recommendations.

Global Summit Guide recommendation path

Next Best Mountain to Research

Use these recommendations to continue the right planning path instead of stopping on one page.

Use current permit, weather, route, and operator information before booking or climbing.

Book the Travel

Search Flights, Hotels & Rental Cars

Have the mountain or destination picked? Use Expedia to compare the flights, lodging and rental cars that fit your actual trip dates. For mountain travel, consider arriving early enough for delays and adding a buffer night after the climb before a fixed flight home.

Flights Hotels Rental Cars Airport Stays Pre-Climb Nights Post-Trip Recovery
Shop Travel on Expedia →

Compare current flight, hotel and car options.

Affiliate disclosure: Global Summit Guide may earn a commission if you book through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Language »