web analytics

Tag: Khumbu

  • How Much Do Sherpas Get Paid in 2026? What Everest Guides Actually Earn This Season

    { “@context”: “https://schema.org”, “@type”: “Article”, “headline”: “How Much Do Sherpas Get Paid in 2026? What Everest Guides Actually Earn This Season”, “description”: “A 2026 snapshot of Sherpa pay: this season’s base wages, summit bonuses, tips, insurance minimums, and the $15,000 Everest permit – plus where every dollar of an expedition fee actually goes.”, “author”: { “@type”: “Person”, “name”: “Travis Ludlow”, “jobTitle”: “Founder & Head of Research, Global Summit Guide”, “url”: “https://globalsummitguide.com/about/” }, “publisher”: { “@type”: “Organization”, “name”: “Global Summit Guide”, “url”: “https://globalsummitguide.com/”, “logo”: { “@type”: “ImageObject”, “url”: “https://globalsummitguide.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/global-logo-new-2.png” } }, “datePublished”: “2026-07-11”, “dateModified”: “2026-07-11”, “mainEntityOfPage”: “https://globalsummitguide.com/sherpa-pay-2026/”, “articleSection”: “Climbing News” } { “@context”: “https://schema.org”, “@type”: “ItemList”, “name”: “Sherpa Pay 2026 at a Glance”, “itemListElement”: [ { “@type”: “ListItem”, “position”: 1, “name”: “A personal climbing Sherpa’s base is roughly $2,500-$4,500 per expedition in 2026” }, { “@type”: “ListItem”, “position”: 2, “name”: “Summit bonuses run about $1,500-$3,500, with tips adding more” }, { “@type”: “ListItem”, “position”: 3, “name”: “An elite Khumbu Sherpa can clear $10,000+ in a single season, far more across a full year” } ] } { “@context”: “https://schema.org”, “@type”: “FAQPage”, “mainEntity”: [ { “@type”: “Question”, “name”: “How much do Sherpas get paid in 2026?”, “acceptedAnswer”: { “@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “In 2026, a personal climbing Sherpa on Everest typically earns a base of roughly $2,500-$4,500 for the expedition, plus a summit bonus of about $1,500-$3,500 and a share of client tips. An experienced Khumbu Sherpa can clear $10,000 or more in a single season, and considerably more across a full year of expeditions once tips are counted. Support roles – base-camp crew and porters – earn less. For the full breakdown of where every dollar of an expedition fee goes, see our Sherpa Wage Economy analysis.” } }, { “@type”: “Question”, “name”: “What is the difference between base salary and total season pay?”, “acceptedAnswer”: { “@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “Base salary is the guaranteed wage for the expedition, roughly $2,500-$4,500 for a veteran climbing Sherpa in 2026. Total season pay adds summit bonuses, load or performance bonuses, and tips, which together can double or more the take-home figure. Because tips and summit bonuses are conditional, actual earnings vary a lot by year, client, and how the season goes.” } }, { “@type”: “Question”, “name”: “How big is the summit bonus in 2026?”, “acceptedAnswer”: { “@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “The standard Everest summit bonus in 2026 is roughly $1,500-$3,500 when a Sherpa’s client reaches the top. Elite lead Sherpas who fix ropes and manage the route command the higher end. Bonuses are a major part of why the summit-day incentive is so strong – and part of why turnaround discipline matters so much.” } }, { “@type”: “Question”, “name”: “Do tips really make a difference to Sherpa pay?”, “acceptedAnswer”: { “@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “Yes. Tips are the part of compensation climbers control directly, and they are real income, not a courtesy. Standard practice adds several thousand dollars per climber to the Sherpa team at the base-camp tipping ceremony. Across a full year of expeditions, tip income alone can reach $25,000-$40,000 for a busy senior Sherpa. Our Sherpa Wage Economy breakdown covers how tipping fits the wider pay structure.” } }, { “@type”: “Question”, “name”: “How does Sherpa pay compare to Western guides?”, “acceptedAnswer”: { “@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “There is a large gap. While an elite Sherpa might earn around $10,000 in a season, a Western lead guide from a US or European operator can earn $30,000-$50,000 for the same roughly two months – despite the Sherpas doing more trips through the most dangerous terrain. The gap has narrowed since 2014 as Sherpa labor has grown to 32-38 percent of the operator fee, but it remains substantial.” } }, { “@type”: “Question”, “name”: “Is Sherpa pay enough, given the risk?”, “acceptedAnswer”: { “@type”: “Answer”, “text”: “It is high pay by Nepali standards and a vital source of household income in the Khumbu, but low for the risk involved – Sherpa climbing is among the most dangerous jobs in the world. Post-2014 reforms raised wages and insurance minimums (now $15,000-$20,000 of mandatory cover, with many operators paying more), but the debate over fair compensation is ongoing. See our death rates by mountain analysis for the risk context.” } } ] } { “@context”: “https://schema.org”, “@type”: “BreadcrumbList”, “itemListElement”: [ { “@type”: “ListItem”, “position”: 1, “name”: “Home”, “item”: “https://globalsummitguide.com/” }, { “@type”: “ListItem”, “position”: 2, “name”: “Climbing News” }, { “@type”: “ListItem”, “position”: 3, “name”: “Sherpa Pay 2026” } ] } @import url(‘https://fonts.googleapis.com/css2?family=Outfit:wght@300;400;500;600;700&family=DM+Serif+Display:ital@0;1&display=swap’); .shpa-page { font-family: ‘Outfit’, sans-serif; color: #122a44; line-height: 1.65; margin: 0 auto; padding: 0; } .shpa-page h1, .shpa-page h2, .shpa-page h3, .shpa-page h4 { font-family: ‘DM Serif Display’, serif; font-weight: 400; color: #0a1929; line-height: 1.15; } .shpa-page p { font-size: 1.02rem; margin-bottom: 1.1em; } .shpa-page a { color: #2e5986; text-decoration: none; border-bottom: 1px solid #c8d4e0; } .shpa-page a:hover { color: #d4913a; border-bottom-color: #d4913a; } .shpa-hero { position: relative; padding: 0; color: #f5e4c8; overflow: hidden; background: #0a1929; border-radius: 12px; margin-bottom: 0; } .shpa-hero-image { width: 100%; height: auto; display: block; max-width: 100%; } .shpa-hero-text { padding: 40px 36px; background: linear-gradient(135deg, rgba(10,25,41,0.90), rgba(46,89,134,0.80)); } .shpa-hero-tag { font-size: 0.84rem; color: #d4913a; text-transform: uppercase; letter-spacing: 2px; font-weight: 700; margin-bottom: 14px; } .shpa-hero h1 { color: #f5e4c8 !important; font-size: 2.05rem; line-height: 1.1; margin: 0 0 16px; } .shpa-hero h1 em { color: #d4913a; font-style: italic; } .shpa-hero p { color: #f5e4c8; font-size: 1.06rem; line-height: 1.5; margin: 0; } .shpa-byline { background: #f8f4ec; padding: 14px 22px; font-size: 0.85rem; color: #5a4f30; border: 1px solid #e8d8ad; border-radius: 8px; margin: 18px 0; } .shpa-byline-top { display: flex; justify-content: space-between; flex-wrap: wrap; gap: 10px; align-items: center; margin-bottom: 8px; } .shpa-byline-author { font-weight: 600; color: #0a1929; font-size: 0.94rem; } .shpa-byline-author a { color: #2e5986; border-bottom: none; } .shpa-byline-meta { color: #7a6f50; font-size: 0.82rem; } .shpa-byline-credentials { font-size: 0.82rem; color: #5a4f30; line-height: 1.45; padding-top: 6px; border-top: 1px solid #e8d8ad; font-style: italic; } .shpa-byline-credentials strong { color: #0a1929; font-style: normal; } /* Quick answer (blue) */ .shpa-answer { background: linear-gradient(135deg, #14395e 0%, #2e5986 100%); color: #fff; padding: 30px 36px; margin: 26px 0; border-radius: 14px; box-shadow: 0 8px 24px rgba(20,57,94,0.35); border: 4px solid #d4913a; } .shpa-answer h2 { margin: 0 0 14px !important; font-size: 1.5rem !important; color: #fff !important; padding-bottom: 0 !important; border-bottom: none !important; } .shpa-answer p { margin: 0 0 12px; font-size: 1.06rem; color: #fff; line-height: 1.55; } .shpa-answer p:last-child { margin-bottom: 0; } .shpa-answer strong { color: #ffe6a3; font-weight: 700; } .shpa-answer em { color: #ffe6a3; font-style: italic; } .shpa-answer .shpa-answer-tag { display: inline-block; background: #d4913a; color: #0a1929; padding: 4px 12px; border-radius: 4px; font-size: 0.78rem; font-weight: 700; text-transform: uppercase; letter-spacing: 0.6px; margin-bottom: 12px; } .shpa-answer a { color: #ffe6a3; border-bottom: 1px solid rgba(255,230,163,0.5); } .shpa-answer a:hover { color: #fff; border-bottom-color: #fff; } .shpa-stat-grid { display: grid; grid-template-columns: repeat(4, 1fr); gap: 12px; padding: 22px; background: linear-gradient(135deg, #0a1929 0%, #122a44 100%); color: #f5e4c8; border-radius: 10px; margin: 22px 0; } .shpa-stat { background: #1a3354; border: 1px solid #d4913a; border-radius: 8px; padding: 14px 12px; text-align: center; } .shpa-stat-num { font-family: ‘DM Serif Display’, serif; font-size: 1.3rem; color: #d4913a; line-height: 1; margin-bottom: 4px; } .shpa-stat-label { font-size: 0.7rem; color: #f5e4c8; text-transform: uppercase; letter-spacing: 0.5px; } .shpa-toc { background: #f8f4ec; border: 1px solid #e8d8ad; border-radius: 10px; padding: 18px 24px; margin: 22px 0; } .shpa-toc .shpa-toc-label { margin: 0 0 12px; font-size: 1.08rem; font-weight: 700; color: #0a1929; font-family: ‘DM Serif Display’, serif; } .shpa-toc ol { margin: 0; padding-left: 22px; columns: 2; column-gap: 28px; font-size: 0.92rem; } .shpa-toc li { margin-bottom: 5px; line-height: 1.4; } .shpa-inline-image { margin: 32px 0; border-radius: 10px; overflow: hidden; box-shadow: 0 4px 14px rgba(212,200,168,0.5); } .shpa-inline-image img { width: 100%; height: auto; display: block; max-width: 100%; } .shpa-inline-image figcaption { padding: 14px 22px; background: #f8f4ec; font-size: 0.88rem; color: #5a4f30; font-style: italic; line-height: 1.5; } .shpa-inline-image figcaption strong { color: #0a1929; font-style: normal; } .shpa-section-header { background: linear-gradient(135deg, #122a44 0%, #2e5986 100%); color: #f5e4c8; padding: 28px 34px; margin: 40px 0 24px; border-radius: 12px; border-left: 8px solid #d4913a; box-shadow: 0 6px 18px rgba(18,42,68,0.4); } .shpa-section-header h2 { color: #d4913a !important; font-size: 1.8rem !important; margin: 0 0 6px !important; padding: 0 !important; border: none !important; } .shpa-section-header h2 em { color: #fdd47a; font-style: italic; } .shpa-section-header p { color: #f5e4c8; font-size: 0.96rem; margin: 0; line-height: 1.5; } .shpa-content { padding: 24px 0 0; } .shpa-content h2 { font-size: 1.9rem; margin-top: 48px; margin-bottom: 18px; padding-bottom: 11px; border-bottom: 2px solid #d4913a; } .shpa-content h2:first-of-type { margin-top: 0; } .shpa-content h2 em { color: #d4913a; font-style: italic; } .shpa-content h3 { font-size: 1.34rem; margin-top: 28px; margin-bottom: 12px; color: #0a1929; } .shpa-callout-info { background: #e8f0f7; border-left: 5px solid #2e5986; padding: 16px 22px; border-radius: 6px; margin: 20px 0; font-size: 0.95rem; color: #0a1929; } .shpa-callout-info .shpa-callout-title { font-weight: 700; color: #2e5986; font-size: 0.98rem; margin-bottom: 6px; display: block; } .shpa-callout-warning { background: #fdf3e8; border-left: 5px solid #b86a15; padding: 16px 22px; border-radius: 6px; margin: 20px 0; font-size: 0.95rem; color: #0a1929; } .shpa-callout-warning .shpa-callout-warning-title { font-weight: 700; color: #b86a15; font-size: 0.98rem; margin-bottom: 6px; display: block; } .shpa-callout-danger { background: #fbe5e2; border-left: 5px solid #a83a2b; padding: 16px 22px; border-radius: 6px; margin: 20px 0; font-size: 0.95rem; color: #0a1929; } .shpa-callout-danger .shpa-callout-danger-title { font-weight: 700; color: #a83a2b; font-size: 0.98rem; margin-bottom: 6px; display: block; } .shpa-pillar { background: #e8f0d8; border-left: 5px solid #5a8a2e; padding: 18px 22px; border-radius: 6px; margin: 22px 0; font-size: 0.95rem; color: #0a1929; } .shpa-pillar .shpa-pillar-title { font-weight: 700; color: #4a7a1e; font-size: 0.98rem; margin-bottom: 6px; display: block; } .shpa-pillar ul { margin: 8px 0 0; padding-left: 20px; } .shpa-pillar li { margin-bottom: 5px; } .shpa-table-wrap { overflow-x: auto; margin: 18px 0; } .shpa-cmp { width: 100%; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: .86rem; background: #fff; border: 1px solid #e5d9bd; border-radius: 12px; overflow: hidden; min-width: 640px; } .shpa-cmp th { background: #0a1929; color: #f5e4c8; text-align: left; padding: 11px 12px; font-family: ‘Outfit’, sans-serif; font-weight: 700; font-size: .75rem; } .shpa-cmp td { padding: 10px 12px; border-top: 1px solid #efe6cf; color: #3a4a5a; line-height: 1.4; vertical-align: top; } .shpa-cmp td.shpa-role { font-weight: 700; color: #0a1929; background: #faf6ec; white-space: nowrap; } .shpa-cmp td.shpa-h { color: #b86a15; font-weight: 600; white-space: nowrap; } .shpa-cmp tr:nth-child(even) td { background: #fbf8f0; } .shpa-cmp tr:nth-child(even) td.shpa-role { background: #f5efe1; } .shpa-mini { width: 100%; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: .85rem; background: #fff; border: 1px solid #e5d9bd; border-radius: 10px; overflow: hidden; margin: 12px 0; } .shpa-mini td { padding: 8px 12px; border-top: 1px solid #efe6cf; color: #3a4a5a; line-height: 1.35; } .shpa-mini td:first-child { font-weight: 700; color: #0a1929; background: #faf6ec; white-space: nowrap; } .shpa-mini tr:first-child td { border-top: none; } .shpa-faq-item { background: #f8f4ec; border-radius: 8px; margin-bottom: 11px; } .shpa-faq-item summary { padding: 14px 20px; cursor: pointer; font-family: ‘DM Serif Display’, serif; font-size: 1.04rem; color: #0a1929; list-style: none; } .shpa-faq-item summary::-webkit-details-marker { display: none; } .shpa-faq-item summary::after { content: ‘+’; float: right; color: #d4913a; font-size: 1.4rem; line-height: 0.8; } .shpa-faq-item[open] summary::after { content: ‘-‘; } .shpa-faq-item div { padding: 0 20px 16px; font-size: 0.93rem; color: #0a1929; } .shpa-methodology { background: #f8f4ec; border: 2px solid #2e5986; padding: 22px 26px; border-radius: 10px; margin: 26px 0; } .shpa-methodology h3 { margin: 0 0 12px; font-size: 1.18rem; color: #2e5986; } .shpa-methodology p { font-size: 0.92rem; line-height: 1.55; margin: 0 0 8px; color: #0a1929; } .shpa-author-bio { background: linear-gradient(135deg, #f8f4ec 0%, #fbf7ef 100%); border: 2px solid #d4913a; padding: 26px 30px; border-radius: 12px; margin: 32px 0 18px; display: flex; gap: 22px; align-items: flex-start; } .shpa-author-bio-image { flex-shrink: 0; width: 100px; height: 100px; border-radius: 50%; background: #d4913a url(‘https://globalsummitguide.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/561db5f8-15bb-43d8-9eba-251a8c35f89f.jpg’) center/cover; border: 3px solid #d4913a; } .shpa-author-bio-content { flex: 1; } .shpa-author-bio h3 { margin: 0 0 4px; font-size: 1.26rem; color: #0a1929; } .shpa-author-bio .shpa-author-title { font-size: 0.9rem; color: #b86a15; font-weight: 700; margin-bottom: 11px; font-style: italic; } .shpa-author-bio p { margin: 0 0 9px; font-size: 0.92rem; line-height: 1.55; color: #0a1929; } .shpa-related { background: #f8f4ec; padding: 22px; border-radius: 10px; margin: 22px 0; } .shpa-related h3 { margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 13px; color: #0a1929; font-size: 1.1rem; } .shpa-related h3.shpa-related-sub { margin-top: 18px; } .shpa-final-cta { background: linear-gradient(135deg, #122a44 0%, #1e3a5f 100%); color: #f5e4c8; padding: 36px 30px; border-radius: 14px; margin: 32px 0 0; text-align: center; border: 3px solid #d4913a; box-shadow: 0 8px 22px rgba(18,42,68,0.4); } .shpa-final-cta h3 { color: #d4913a; margin: 0 0 12px; font-size: 1.6rem; } .shpa-final-cta > p { color: #f5e4c8; font-size: 1.02rem; margin: 0 auto 22px; max-width: 620px; line-height: 1.55; } .shpa-cta-button { display: inline-block; background: transparent; color: #f5e4c8 !important; padding: 13px 24px; border-radius: 6px; font-weight: 600; border: 2px solid #d4913a !important; margin: 0 5px 8px; text-decoration: none !important; transition: all 0.15s; } .shpa-cta-button:hover { background: #d4913a; color: #0a1929 !important; } @media (max-width: 768px) { .shpa-page { padding: 0 4px; } .shpa-stat-grid { grid-template-columns: repeat(2, 1fr); } .shpa-toc ol { columns: 1; } .shpa-hero-text { padding: 28px 18px; } .shpa-hero h1 { font-size: 1.5rem; } .shpa-hero p { font-size: 0.96rem; } .shpa-byline, .shpa-answer, .shpa-section-header { padding: 18px 20px; } .shpa-answer h2 { font-size: 1.3rem !important; } .shpa-section-header h2 { font-size: 1.5rem !important; } .shpa-final-cta { padding: 26px 20px; } .shpa-final-cta h3 { font-size: 1.35rem; } .shpa-author-bio { flex-direction: column; align-items: center; text-align: center; } .shpa-content h2 { font-size: 1.55rem; } .shpa-content h3 { font-size: 1.2rem; } .shpa-cmp { font-size: 0.78rem; } }
    Sherpa climbers and high-altitude workers on a Himalayan expedition
    🇳🇵 Everest · Sherpa Economy · 2026 Snapshot

    How Much Do Sherpas Get Paid in 2026? What Everest Guides Actually Earn This Season

    The people who fix the ropes, carry the loads, and cross the Khumbu Icefall dozens of times a season are the engine of every Everest expedition. Here’s what they earn in 2026 — base wages, summit bonuses, tips, and what changed this year — with the full economics linked throughout.

    💰 The 2026 answer, fast

    In 2026, a personal climbing Sherpa on Everest earns a base of roughly $2,500–$4,500 for the expedition, plus a summit bonus of about $1,500–$3,500 and a share of client tips. Put together, an experienced Khumbu Sherpa can clear $10,000 or more in a single season, and considerably more across a full year once tips are counted. Base-camp crew and porters earn less; elite rope-fixing sirdars earn the top of the range.

    That’s the headline. Where every dollar of a $90,000 expedition actually goes — and why Sherpa labour has grown to 32–38% of the operator fee — is mapped in our Sherpa Wage Economy breakdown.

    📌 This is the 2026 snapshot — the pillar is the deep diveThis page answers “what do Sherpas earn this year” and covers what changed in 2026. For the full economics — the ten payment categories, the post-2014 reform, the operator-margin shift, and the year-round income picture — our Sherpa Wage Economy analysis is the definitive reference, and everything below links back to it.
    $2.5–4.5K
    Base per expedition
    $1.5–3.5K
    Summit bonus
    $10K+
    Elite season total
    $15,000
    Nepal Everest permit

    What changed in 2026

    New this season: a higher permit, tighter rules, and a labour share that keeps climbing.

    The single biggest recent shift reached the government line, not the Sherpa line: Nepal raised the standard spring Everest permit to $15,000 per foreign climber (up from $11,000), the first increase in roughly a decade. That doesn’t go to Sherpas directly, but it reshapes the total cost climbers budget — the wider picture is in our Everest permits and fees guide.

    On the labour side, the 2026 season continues a decade-long trend: Sherpa-related pay has grown to roughly 32–38% of the operator fee, up from about 22% before 2014. Alongside that, Nepal has been tightening the rules around high-altitude workers — moves toward stricter guide-to-climber ratios, mandatory medical certificates for staff, and a push for lead guides to be Nepali nationals. Insurance minimums, raised sharply after the 2014 disaster, now sit at $15,000–$20,000 of mandatory life cover per climbing Sherpa, with many operators voluntarily providing more.

    The number that matters when you bookWages and insurance are one of the clearest signals of an ethical operator. Climbing Sherpas should earn several thousand dollars for the season plus bonuses, and carry at least $15,000–$20,000 of life insurance. Our operator comparison walks through exactly how to check an operator’s staffing model, wages, and cover before you pay a deposit.

    The 2026 pay snapshot

    Representative ranges by role — a summary, not the full methodology.

    Pay varies widely by role, experience, summit count, and certification. These are representative 2026 ranges for the Nepal side; the detailed derivation lives on the wage-economy pillar.

    RoleBase (per expedition)BonusesTypical 2026 season take
    Base-camp crew / porters$500–$1,000MinimalLower; seasonal support work
    High-altitude porter (load carrier)$1,500–$3,000Per-load / carry bonusesVaries with number of carries
    Personal climbing Sherpa$2,500–$4,500$1,500–$3,500 summit + tipsSeveral thousand up to ~$10K
    Elite / sirdar / rope-fixer (IFMGA, 10+ summits)Top of rangeHighest bonuses + largest tips$10,000+ in a season

    For the most experienced Sherpas, the full-year figure is what really matters. A senior climber working multiple expeditions across the year — Everest in spring, plus other Nepalese peaks — can see tip income alone of $25,000–$40,000, on top of wages and bonuses. That’s high by Nepali standards and is a major reason competition for the best Sherpas has driven base wages up so quickly since 2014.

    High-altitude expedition work in the Everest region
    Paid by the season, not the year. A Sherpa’s earning window is a short, intense sprint — roughly eight to ten weeks in spring to make what has to support a family for twelve months. It’s why summit bonuses and tips matter so much, and why the incentive to push on summit day is so strong.

    How the pay is built

    Three moving parts: base, bonus, and the tip climbers control.

    Sherpa compensation isn’t a single flat rate — it stacks up from three pieces:

    Base wageThe guaranteed pay for the expedition. Steady, but the smaller part of a good season.
    BonusesSummit bonuses (~$1,500–$3,500) plus load or performance bonuses. Conditional — they depend on the season going well.
    TipsThe part climbers control directly, paid at the base-camp tipping ceremony. Real income, often several thousand per climber to the team.

    Because two of the three pieces are conditional, take-home pay swings hard from year to year. That’s exactly why the “how much do Sherpas make” question has no single answer — and why our pillar maps the full cash path of a representative expedition rather than quoting one figure. If you’re budgeting your own climb, the tipping line is covered in our full Everest cost breakdown.

    The most dangerous job on the mountain

    High pay for Nepal — low pay for the risk.

    Here’s the context the salary numbers can’t show on their own. While a Western climber crosses the Khumbu Icefall a handful of times, the Sherpas supporting them cross it again and again — fixing ropes, stocking camps, ferrying oxygen. Sherpa climbing is consistently ranked among the most dangerous jobs in the world, and the 2014 Icefall avalanche that killed sixteen Nepali workers is what triggered the wage and insurance reforms still shaping pay today.

    So the honest read on 2026 pay is two-sided: it’s genuinely high income by Nepali standards and a pillar of the Khumbu economy, yet low for the risk carried. For the hard numbers behind the risk, see our death rates by mountain analysis and the Everest death map.

    The pay gap in one lineAn elite Sherpa might earn around $10,000 in a season. A Western lead guide from a US or European operator can earn $30,000–$50,000 for the same two months — while doing fewer trips through the most dangerous terrain. The gap has narrowed since 2014, but it hasn’t closed.

    Sherpa pay beyond Everest

    The same labour, different mountains and different rules.

    “Sherpa pay” is really shorthand for high-altitude expedition labour, and it looks different from range to range. Right now, during the live Karakoram season, Pakistani high-altitude porters are doing the same brutal work on K2 and Broad Peak — often for less than Nepali Sherpas, and with porter welfare a recurring issue. You can follow that season in our K2 2026 tracker, with the labour and operator detail in the full K2 climb guide.

    Elsewhere the frameworks differ: on Kilimanjaro, the Kilimanjaro Porters Assistance Project sets minimum wage and tipping standards; on Denali, the US National Park Service concessionaire system standardises guide wages. The common thread — and the thing worth checking before you book any peak — is how the operator treats its local staff. That’s the fourth of the eight criteria in our operator comparison.

    K2, Everest, Denali and the rest are all in our database of 500+ mountains — compare the peaks and the expeditions that run on them.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much do Sherpas get paid in 2026?

    A personal climbing Sherpa on Everest earns roughly $2,500–$4,500 base for the expedition, plus a $1,500–$3,500 summit bonus and a share of tips. An experienced Khumbu Sherpa can clear $10,000+ in a season, and more across a full year. The full breakdown is in our Sherpa Wage Economy analysis.

    Base salary vs total season pay — what’s the difference?

    Base is the guaranteed wage (~$2,500–$4,500 for a veteran). Total season pay adds bonuses and tips, which can double the take-home. Because bonuses and tips are conditional, actual earnings vary a lot year to year.

    How big is the summit bonus in 2026?

    Around $1,500–$3,500 when a Sherpa’s client summits, with elite rope-fixers at the higher end. It’s a major part of the total and a strong summit-day incentive.

    Do tips really matter?

    Yes — tips are real income, not a courtesy, paid at the base-camp tipping ceremony. Across a full year, tip income alone can reach $25,000–$40,000 for a busy senior Sherpa. See how it fits the wider structure in our wage-economy breakdown.

    How does it compare to Western guides?

    There’s a large gap: ~$10,000 for an elite Sherpa vs $30,000–$50,000 for a Western lead guide in the same season. It has narrowed since 2014 as Sherpa labour grew to 32–38% of the operator fee, but remains substantial.

    Is it enough, given the risk?

    It’s high pay for Nepal but low for the danger — Sherpa climbing is among the world’s most hazardous jobs. Post-2014 reforms raised wages and insurance ($15,000–$20,000 minimum), but the fair-pay debate continues. See our death rates by mountain for context.

    How we compiled this

    This 2026 snapshot draws on operator disclosures, Nepal Department of Tourism data, and published Sherpa-community wage benchmarks, cross-checked against our own Sherpa Wage Economy analysis. Figures are representative ranges, not fixed rates — real pay depends on role, experience, operator, summit success, and tips, all of which vary by season.

    Permit fees, insurance minimums, and staffing rules change from year to year. For the current requirements, consult the Nepal Department of Tourism and your operator; for the full economics, our pillar is the definitive reference.

    Travis Ludlow

    Founder & Head of Research, Global Summit Guide

    Travis leads research at Global Summit Guide, where the team tracks the economics and logistics of the world’s major expeditions and maintains guides to more than 500 peaks. This is a current-season snapshot of Sherpa pay; for the full cash path of an Everest expedition, it defers to our in-depth Sherpa Wage Economy analysis.

    Where does the rest of the money go?

    Sherpa pay is one line in a much bigger ledger. See exactly how a $90,000 Everest expedition splits into ten payment categories — and how much reaches the people doing the most dangerous work.

    The full Sherpa wage economy → What Everest really costs →

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
  • Everest Base Camp Trek: Itinerary, Cost & Complete Guide

    Mount Everest viewed from Kala Patthar above the Everest Base Camp trail
    Nepal · Khumbu · Sagarmatha National Park · World Treks

    Everest Base Camp Trek: Itinerary, Cost & Complete Guide

    The Everest Base Camp trek climbs from Lukla through Namche Bazaar, Tengboche, Dingboche and the upper Khumbu to Everest Base Camp at 5,364 metres. It requires no technical climbing in normal trekking-season conditions, but altitude makes the 12–14 day journey far more serious than its distance suggests. This guide covers the itinerary, current permits, cost, Lukla flights, acclimatization, difficulty, best season, teahouses, training and gear.

    ≈130 km / 80 mi round trip 5,364 m Base Camp 12–14 days Teahouse trek Current permit rules checked
    The direct answer

    How Hard Is the Everest Base Camp Trek?

    Everest Base Camp is a strenuous high-altitude trek, not a technical climb. The classic route is roughly 130 km / 80 miles round trip from Lukla and normally takes 12–14 days. Everest Base Camp itself is about 5,364 m / 17,598 ft. Most itineraries also include Kala Patthar at roughly 5,545 m or higher depending on the exact viewpoint because it provides the classic panorama toward Everest. The trail does not normally require ropes, crampons or glacier travel, but the sleeping elevations above 4,000 metres make conservative acclimatization essential.

    Current planning reality

    Nepal Tourism Board currently lists the Everest Base Camp Trek among routes requiring a licensed trekking guide and a trekking-agency-issued TIMS card. Foreign trekkers also encounter the Sagarmatha National Park entry system and Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality Trek-Card. Peak-season Lukla flights may operate through Manthali/Ramechhap rather than Kathmandu, so confirm the departure airport shortly before travel.

    Base Camp 5,364 m 17,598 ft on the moraine beside the Khumbu Glacier.
    Typical trek 12–14 days Long enough to build two major acclimatization stops into the ascent.
    Distance ≈130 km About 80 miles round trip; exact distance changes with side hikes and lodging.
    Main challenge Altitude The trail is hiking terrain; reduced oxygen is what changes the experience.
    Lukla → Base Camp → Lukla

    Everest Base Camp Trek Route Map.

    The route climbs the Dudh Koshi Valley to Namche Bazaar, turns deeper into the Khumbu through Tengboche and Dingboche, then follows the glacial valley past Lobuche to Gorak Shep, Everest Base Camp and Kala Patthar.

    Schematic orientation only—not a navigation track. Trail alignments, bridges and local conditions change. Follow current maps and guide instructions on the trek.
    The classic acclimatized route

    Everest Base Camp 12-Day Trek Itinerary.

    Nepal Tourism Board describes the normal EBC journey as approximately two weeks. The itinerary below protects acclimatization days at both Namche and Dingboche rather than trying to win time by sleeping higher too quickly.

    DayRouteSleepApprox. elevationPurpose
    1Fly to Lukla → PhakdingPhakding2,610 mShort first walking day after the flight.
    2Phakding → Namche BazaarNamche3,440 mEnter Sagarmatha National Park and make the first major altitude gain.
    3Namche acclimatization hikeNamche3,440 mHike higher during the day, return lower to sleep.
    4Namche → TengbocheTengboche / Deboche≈3,860 mCross forested ridges to the monastery zone with Ama Dablam views.
    5Tengboche → DingbocheDingboche4,410 mLeave the dense forest and enter the high Khumbu.
    6Dingboche acclimatization hikeDingboche4,410 mSecond major acclimatization day before sleeping near 5,000 m.
    7Dingboche → LobucheLobuche≈4,940 mPass the Thukla memorials and move into glacial terrain.
    8Lobuche → Gorak Shep → Everest Base CampGorak Shep5,164 mReach Base Camp at 5,364 m, then return to Gorak Shep to sleep.
    9Kala Patthar → PherichePheriche≈4,240 mOptional high viewpoint, then a major descent to thicker air.
    10Pheriche → Namche BazaarNamche3,440 mLong descent through the central Khumbu.
    11Namche → LuklaLukla2,860 mFinal full walking day.
    12Fly from LuklaKathmandu / onward≈1,400 m KathmanduWeather-dependent exit from the Khumbu.

    Add weather buffer outside the 12-day route.

    Do not schedule an inflexible international departure immediately after the planned Lukla flight. Weather can delay fixed-wing operations, and current Ramechhap road logistics can add additional travel complexity. A stronger Nepal itinerary protects at least one or two contingency days.

    Lukla and Tenzing Hillary Airport in Nepal at the start of the Everest Base Camp trek
    2,860 m · gateway to Everest

    The Trek Usually Begins With the Lukla Flight.

    Tenzing-Hillary Airport turns a long approach through the lower Solu into a short flight followed by immediate mountain travel. Its short runway and mountain weather make schedule flexibility important, but the flight is only the gateway—the altitude problem begins after you start walking.

    Photo: Vyacheslav Argenberg · Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 4.0
    The trek’s real difficulty

    Everest Base Camp Is an Acclimatization Problem.

    Walking fitness helps you move efficiently, but fitness does not protect you from acute mountain sickness. The itinerary has to control sleeping altitude even when your legs feel strong enough to keep climbing.

    First checkpoint

    Namche Bazaar

    Sleeping at 3,440 m after arriving from Lukla is a major physiological step. A second night here gives the body time before the route climbs higher.

    Second checkpoint

    Dingboche

    At 4,410 m, a second acclimatization day creates valuable time before sleeping at Lobuche and Gorak Shep.

    Safety rule

    Symptoms Override the Schedule

    Do not ascend to a higher sleeping altitude while symptoms of altitude illness are worsening. Severe symptoms require urgent descent and medical assessment.

    Namche Bazaar viewed from the Everest View acclimatization trail
    Namche Bazaar · 3,440 m

    The Most Productive Day on the Trek May Be the Day You Do Not Move Forward.

    The Namche acclimatization day is not a wasted day. Hiking higher toward Khumjung or Everest View and returning to Namche to sleep gives your body an altitude stimulus without immediately raising the sleeping elevation again.

    Photo: Rohit Sharma · Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Strenuous trekking · non-technical route

    How Difficult Is Everest Base Camp?

    The standard EBC trail does not require technical climbing skills in normal trekking-season conditions. The difficulty comes from altitude, repeated walking days, rough trail, cold, sleep disruption and the cumulative fatigue of living above 4,000 metres.

    Technical terrain

    Low

    The normal trail uses established paths, stone steps and suspension bridges. You do not enter the Khumbu Icefall or climb on the Everest expedition route.

    Endurance

    Moderate–High

    Expect repeated five-to-seven-hour hiking days and a substantial amount of climbing and descending over nearly two weeks.

    Altitude

    Very High

    The final nights occur above 4,900 metres, where even normal walking can feel slow and sleep quality commonly deteriorates.

    Cold

    Season Dependent

    Higher villages can be well below freezing overnight even during normal spring and autumn trekking seasons.

    Pack weight

    Controllable

    Porter support can dramatically reduce daily load, but you should still train with the daypack you will carry yourself.

    Main mistake

    Going Too Fast

    A compressed itinerary can turn excellent fitness into a liability if it encourages faster ascent than your acclimatization allows.

    Tengboche Monastery in Nepal's Khumbu region on the Everest Base Camp trek
    Tengboche · Khumbu culture

    The EBC Route Is More Than the Destination.

    The approach passes Buddhist monasteries, mani walls, prayer wheels and Sherpa communities long before it reaches the glacial world around Base Camp. Tengboche sits at one of the cultural and scenic centers of the route with Everest, Lhotse and Ama Dablam surrounding the valley.

    Current official planning requirements

    Everest Base Camp Permits, TIMS and Guide Rules.

    The administrative system is easier to understand when the three different charges are separated rather than all being called “permits.”

    Sagarmatha National Park

    NPR 3,000

    Nepal Tourism Board currently lists the foreign visitor entry fee for Sagarmatha National Park at NPR 3,000 per person per entry. The EBC trail enters the park above Monjo.

    Khumbu municipality

    NPR 3,000

    Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality currently lists its Trek-Card fee at NPR 3,000 for visitors from countries outside SAARC and China. SAARC and Chinese visitors are listed at NPR 2,000.

    TIMS

    NPR 2,000

    Nepal Tourism Board currently lists EBC among the routes requiring a trekking-agency-issued TIMS card and licensed trekking guide. The listed non-SAARC TIMS charge is NPR 2,000.

    Use the current Nepal Tourism Board rule, not an old blog post.

    The official NTB page presently names Everest Base Camp specifically under its guide-and-TIMS requirement. Regulations and local implementation can change, so verify the rule with NTB and your registered trekking agency immediately before travel.

    The logistical wildcard

    Your Lukla Flight May Start in Ramechhap, Not Kathmandu.

    Lukla is the standard air gateway for EBC, but peak-season airport congestion changes how many itineraries actually begin.

    • Summit Air currently identifies Manthali Airport in Ramechhap as a high-season gateway for Lukla.
    • Manthali normally requires a road transfer from Kathmandu.
    • Road conditions can materially change transfer time.
    • Current fall-2026 itineraries from some operators have required an overnight in Manthali because of road disruption.
    • Flight schedules remain highly weather-dependent.

    Confirm three things shortly before departure: which airport your flight uses, when the ground transfer leaves, and how many contingency days your international itinerary protects.

    Aircraft and runway at Lukla Airport in Nepal Lukla is the normal EBC gateway, but the departure airport used to reach it can change with season and operations.
    Compare inclusions before comparing prices

    How Much Does the Everest Base Camp Trek Cost?

    There is no single correct EBC price. Current programs span from local guided teahouse trips to high-service international expeditions with helicopters and upgraded lodging.

    Local guided example ≈$1.4K–$1.8K

    Current local-operator group pricing can sit in this range when standard teahouses and local support are used.

    Fuller local package ≈$2.5K–$3K

    More inclusive Kathmandu, meal, porter and lodging packages move toward this level.

    Premium international ≈$4.9K–$6.5K

    Major expedition companies charge substantially more for leadership, staffing and premium logistics.

    Luxury $10K+

    Helicopters, luxury lodges and high-end expedition service can push the trip well beyond ordinary trekking budgets.

    The cheapest quoted trip is not necessarily the cheapest complete trip.

    Before comparing operators, check whether the price includes Lukla flights, Ramechhap transfers, TIMS, park and municipal fees, guide, porter, meals, Kathmandu hotel nights, airport transfers, insurance support, emergency oxygen, tips and contingency arrangements. A low headline price with major exclusions can cost more after the trek begins.

    Ama Dablam viewed from Dingboche on the Everest Base Camp route
    Dingboche · 4,410 m

    The Second Acclimatization Stop Comes With One of the Khumbu’s Great Views.

    Dingboche sits beneath Ama Dablam in open high-country terrain. By this point the trees are mostly behind you, nights are colder and altitude begins to dictate pace far more than fitness does.

    Photo: Kaibak · Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0
    Spring vs autumn

    Best Time for the Everest Base Camp Trek.

    Nepal Tourism Board identifies spring and autumn as the primary trekking seasons for Everest. Each has a different advantage.

    PeriodConditionsCrowdsWhat makes it attractiveMain trade-off
    MarchCold but improvingModerateEarly spring, quieter than AprilSnow and cold remain possible high on route
    AprilPrime springHighRhododendrons lower down; Everest expedition season developsBusy trail and lodges
    MayWarmer, pre-monsoonModerate–highEverest climbing season at Base CampCloud and afternoon weather become more common
    June–AugustMonsoonLowGreen lower valleysRain, cloud and more difficult flight reliability
    SeptemberTransition out of monsoonBuildingStart of autumn trekking seasonEarly September can retain monsoon influence
    OctoberPrime autumnVery highGenerally excellent mountain visibility and full servicesPeak demand and crowded teahouses
    NovemberClearer and colderModeratingStrong visibility with fewer trekkers later in monthCold nights increase sharply
    December–FebruaryWinterLowQuiet trail and often clear winter skiesSevere cold, snow and reduced services
    No camping required

    Teahouses, Food, Water and Charging.

    One reason EBC is accessible as a first Himalayan trek is the dense teahouse system. Beds and cooked meals are available throughout the normal route, but comfort decreases and prices rise as supplies move farther from the road network.

    Accommodation

    Simple Teahouse Rooms

    Expect basic twin rooms on standard itineraries. Bathrooms, showers and heated common rooms vary enormously by village and lodge level.

    Food

    Eat Enough

    Dal bhat, noodles, soups, potatoes, rice, eggs and simple Western dishes are widely available. Appetite often falls as altitude rises even though caloric need remains high.

    Water

    Treat Rather Than Depend on Bottles

    A reliable purification method reduces plastic waste and gives more flexibility than depending entirely on purchased bottled water.

    Electricity

    Expect Paid Charging

    Power becomes more limited and expensive higher on the route. Carry a power bank and keep batteries warm.

    Connectivity

    Useful, Not Guaranteed

    Wi-Fi and mobile service exist in parts of the Khumbu but should not be treated as an emergency communication system.

    Cash

    Carry Nepalese Rupees

    Higher villages are not where you want to discover that an electronic payment system or ATM is unavailable.

    Everest Base Camp and the Khumbu Glacier viewed from Kala Patthar
    Everest Base Camp · 5,364 m

    Base Camp Is the Destination—but Not the Best Everest View.

    Everest Base Camp places you beside the Khumbu Glacier and beneath the Khumbu Icefall, inside the landscape used by South Col expeditions. The summit of Everest itself is largely obscured from the trekking Base Camp area by the surrounding terrain. For the classic Everest panorama, climb Kala Patthar if your health and conditions allow.

    Photo: Goutam1962 · Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA
    The viewpoint above Gorak Shep

    Kala Patthar Is Often the Visual High Point of the Trek.

    Kala Patthar rises on the south side of Pumori above Gorak Shep. It opens a close panorama toward Everest, Nuptse, Changtse and the upper Khumbu Glacier.

    The elevation deserves a little honesty. Roughly 5,545 m remains widely cited for the normal viewpoint, while higher GPS readings around 5,643–5,644 m have been recorded farther up the rocky ridge. The practical implication is unchanged: you are hiking well above 5,000 metres.

    • Non-technical trail in normal trekking-season conditions.
    • Steep climbing immediately above Gorak Shep.
    • Cold and wind can be severe around sunrise.
    • Skip the climb if altitude symptoms or weather argue for descent.
    Mount Everest and Khumbu Glacier viewed from Kala Patthar Mount Everest from Kala Patthar · Matheus Hobold Sovernigo · Wikimedia Commons.
    Train for the work, not the altitude

    How to Train for Everest Base Camp.

    You cannot create altitude immunity in the gym, but you can arrive with enough aerobic fitness and leg durability that ordinary hiking does not consume the recovery capacity your body needs for acclimatization.

    Aerobic base

    Long, Easy Volume

    Build the ability to move comfortably for hours without turning every climb into a high-intensity effort.

    Vertical fitness

    Climb Repeatedly

    Use hills, stairs or an inclined treadmill to create the sustained climbing that flat-road fitness misses.

    Leg durability

    Train the Descent

    Downhill fatigue can be as limiting as climbing. Build quadriceps and connective-tissue tolerance gradually.

    Back-to-back work

    Two Days in a Row

    The EBC challenge is recovery. Consecutive hiking days reveal readiness better than one heroic weekend workout.

    Pack

    Use the Real Load

    Train with the daypack weight you expect to carry, even if a porter handles the larger duffel.

    Taper

    Arrive Recovered

    The last training week should not be an attempt to gain fitness. Begin the trek healthy rather than carrying fatigue into Lukla.

    Teahouse trek · genuine high-altitude weather

    What to Pack for Everest Base Camp.

    You do not need expedition climbing equipment for the normal route, but you do need a layering system capable of handling freezing nights, wind and long exposure above 4,000 metres.

    Feet

    Tested Hiking Footwear

    Use footwear already proven over long days. EBC is a poor place to discover a pressure point in new boots.

    Insulation

    Warm Down Layer

    A substantial insulating jacket becomes increasingly useful at Dingboche, Lobuche, Gorak Shep and Kala Patthar.

    Weather shell

    Waterproof + Windproof

    Carry a proper shell even in seasons known for clearer weather.

    Sleeping

    Cold-Rated Sleeping Bag

    Teahouse rooms are not necessarily heated. Choose a sleeping system suitable for expected nighttime conditions.

    Sun

    UV Protection

    Sunglasses, sunscreen, lip protection and a brimmed hat matter more as altitude and reflected light increase.

    Walking

    Trekking Poles

    Useful for long stone staircases, uneven moraine and repeated descents on tired legs.

    Mount Everest panorama from Kala Patthar in Nepal
    The final reward

    Everest Appears Best After You Leave Base Camp.

    Kala Patthar places the summit of Everest above the Khumbu Glacier and beside Nuptse in a way Base Camp cannot. The extra climb is optional; successful acclimatization and a safe descent are not.

    Direct search answers

    Everest Base Camp Trek FAQ.

    The planning questions that matter most before you book flights or choose an operator.

    How long is the Everest Base Camp trek?

    The classic Lukla-to-Everest-Base-Camp-and-return route is approximately 130 kilometres / 80 miles, although exact mileage varies with acclimatization hikes, accommodation and optional viewpoints.

    How many days does the Everest Base Camp trek take?

    Most standard itineraries take approximately 12–14 days from Lukla back to Lukla. Additional contingency days are wise because flights serving Lukla are weather-dependent.

    How high is Everest Base Camp?

    Everest Base Camp on the Nepal side is approximately 5,364 metres / 17,598 feet above sea level.

    What is the highest point on the normal EBC trek?

    Many itineraries include Kala Patthar above Gorak Shep. Approximately 5,545 metres is widely cited for the common viewpoint, while GPS measurements farther up the ridge have produced readings around 5,643–5,644 metres.

    Can you see the summit of Everest from Base Camp?

    The summit is largely obscured from the trekking Base Camp area by surrounding terrain. Kala Patthar is the classic nearby trekking viewpoint for a clear Everest panorama.

    Do you need climbing experience for Everest Base Camp?

    No technical climbing experience is normally required for the standard trek in normal trekking-season conditions. Strong hiking fitness, conservative acclimatization and appropriate mountain-weather judgment are more important.

    Do you need a guide for Everest Base Camp?

    Nepal Tourism Board currently lists Everest Base Camp among the trekking routes requiring a licensed trekking guide and trekking-agency-issued TIMS card. Verify the current rule before travel because regulations can change.

    What permits and fees are required for Everest Base Camp?

    Current official sources list Sagarmatha National Park entry, the Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality Trek-Card and TIMS among the relevant systems. For most foreign visitors, the currently published amounts are NPR 3,000 for the national park, NPR 3,000 for the local Trek-Card and NPR 2,000 for TIMS.

    What is the best time to trek to Everest Base Camp?

    Spring and autumn are the primary trekking seasons. March through May and late September through November generally provide the strongest combination of trail access, teahouse operation and mountain weather, with October typically among the busiest periods.

    How much does the Everest Base Camp trek cost?

    Current guided programs vary widely. Local standard programs may begin around the mid-$1,000s, while more inclusive local trips can approach $3,000. Premium international expedition companies can charge roughly $5,000–$6,500 or more, while luxury programs can exceed $10,000. Compare inclusions rather than headline price alone.

    Do Lukla flights leave from Kathmandu?

    Sometimes. During high-demand trekking periods many Lukla flights operate from Manthali Airport in Ramechhap rather than Kathmandu. The exact operational pattern can change, so confirm the departure airport and ground transfer shortly before travel.

    Where do you sleep on the EBC trek?

    The standard route uses teahouse lodges in villages such as Phakding, Namche Bazaar, Tengboche or Deboche, Dingboche, Lobuche and Gorak Shep. Camping is not required on the normal trekking itinerary.

    Can a beginner trek to Everest Base Camp?

    A fit first-time Himalayan trekker can complete EBC with adequate preparation, a conservative itinerary and proper support. It should not be treated as a casual beginner hike because the route sleeps above 5,000 metres and altitude response is unpredictable.

    How should you train for Everest Base Camp?

    Prioritize aerobic endurance, uphill walking, downhill leg strength and back-to-back hiking days. Train with the daypack you expect to carry. Fitness helps manage the workload but does not prevent altitude sickness.

    Is Everest Base Camp harder than Kilimanjaro?

    The challenges are different. EBC is longer and requires more consecutive trekking days, while Kilimanjaro climbs to a higher final altitude over a shorter period and culminates in a major summit day. Acclimatization strategy is critical on both.

    The most important EBC planning rule

    Do Not Try to Beat the Altitude.

    The walking distance is manageable. The trail is established. Teahouses remove the need for camping. None of that changes the fact that the final nights are spent at extreme trekking elevations. Protect the Namche and Dingboche acclimatization days, keep Lukla contingency time in the schedule and be willing to descend when symptoms say the itinerary is moving faster than your body.

    Great Long-Distance Walks · The Himalaya

    A Modern Pilgrimage to the Foot of Everest

    For many, the walk to Everest Base Camp – past ancient monasteries like Tengboche – is a pilgrimage in all but name. Explore the great pilgrimage trails and Himalayan sacred routes below.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
Language »