<
Investigation 11 · Mountaineering Truth Project

Mountaineering Training Without Mountains: City-Based 6-Month Plans for 2026

Most aspirational mountaineers don’t live near mountains. They live in Houston, Phoenix, Chicago, Atlanta, London, Tokyo — places where the highest “elevation gain” available is a parking garage. The good news: the published evidence is unambiguous that climbers can build genuine Everest-grade fitness without setting foot on a real trail. Stairmasters, weighted vests, treadmill incline protocols, and stairwell climbing — used progressively over 5–6 months — produce the same physiological adaptations that mountain trails do. This investigation gives you the structured plan, the equipment that actually matters, the benchmarks that predict summit success, and the mistakes that derail flatland climbers.

1,500
Vertical ft/hour
CTSS Everest benchmark
4,000
Vertical ft 3x/week
Dr. Doom protocol
5–6 mo
Minimum specific
training timeline
~80%
Aerobic share of
Everest performance

There’s a stubborn myth in mountaineering culture that “real” preparation requires real mountains — that climbers from Denver, Boulder, or Chamonix have a fundamental advantage over climbers from Dallas, Manchester, or Kuala Lumpur. The published training literature contradicts this. Steve House (founder of Uphill Athlete and one of the most accomplished alpinists of his generation) has written that aerobic capacity is “BY FAR the most determining aspect” of Everest performance — and aerobic capacity can be built anywhere. Famous serial alpinist Charlie Fowler (“Dr. Doom”) wrote in Extreme Alpinism that he prepared for Mount Hunter by spending an hour a day, three days a week, “running” 4,000 vertical feet on the Stairmaster — and did no outdoor training. The summit-relevant adaptations are physiological, not geographical. The 5- to 6-month plan below is the structured curriculum that builds those adaptations using only equipment available in any city — and the benchmark tests that tell you when you’re actually ready.

How we built this plan

Sources. Training methodology is synthesized from the three most-recommended programs in commercial mountaineering: Uphill Athlete (Steve House and Scott Johnston, authors of Training for the New Alpinism); Mountain Tactical Institute (MTI)‘s 23-week Everest Training Plan; and Climbing the Seven Summits (CTSS)‘s preparation framework. Cross-referenced with Alpine Ascents International’s published Everest training guide, RMI Expeditions’ “Training for Vertical Gain” framework, and operator-required prerequisite benchmarks from Adventure Consultants, Madison Mountaineering, and Furtenbach Adventures. What this plan is. An evidence-based 5–6 month structured progression for climbers in flat geography preparing for Everest, Aconcagua, Denali, Cho Oyu, or Manaslu. What this plan is not. A substitute for personalized coaching — for climbers within 12 months of an actual Everest expedition, we recommend hiring an Uphill Athlete or MTI coach. The plan below is the framework; serious climbers benefit from individualized periodization. Caveat. Every climber’s starting baseline is different. Climbers with prior endurance backgrounds (marathon, triathlon, ultrarunning) start substantially ahead of climbers with sedentary backgrounds. Adjust week 1 starting volumes to your fitness — the progression matters more than the absolute starting point.


What you’re actually training for

Before specifying the plan, it helps to understand what the plan is targeting. Mountaineering performance — particularly on long days at altitude — depends on a small number of specific physiological capacities. The three that dominate everything else:

1. Aerobic capacity (the dominant factor)

Aerobic capacity is your body’s ability to use oxygen efficiently over long periods. It is the single most predictive variable for high-altitude summit success. Steve House writes: “Building the capacity to go uphill for many hours, whether on trails or on a treadmill, is BY FAR the most determining aspect that will help you to prepare for Everest.” This is good news for flatland climbers because aerobic capacity is geography-independent — it can be built equivalently in Houston or Heber City, on a Stairmaster or on Mt. Rainier.

2. Muscular endurance under load (the “carry capacity” factor)

Beyond aerobic capacity, mountaineering demands the ability to move uphill while carrying weight — typically a 20–60 pound pack on a long climbing day. This is muscular endurance, distinct from raw aerobic fitness. A marathon runner with no loaded training will struggle on a 4,000-foot day with a 40-pound pack despite having superior cardio. Loaded vertical training is the bridge between general fitness and mountain-specific fitness.

3. Eccentric leg strength (the “descent” factor)

Most climbers under-train for descent. Coming down a mountain — particularly a multi-day expedition descent — produces eccentric muscular load that destroys legs that didn’t train for it. Climbers who finish the summit but struggle the descent often have inadequate eccentric leg strength. The good news: this is also trainable in flat geography, primarily through stair descents, weighted step-downs, and the kind of leg-blaster complex programming MTI uses in their Everest Peak phase.

What you’re NOT training for

Altitude tolerance is largely independent of fitness training. Some of the fittest climbers in the world develop AMS at 4,000m; some unfit climbers acclimatize easily. Aerobic fitness, while critical for the physical work of climbing, does not meaningfully predict who handles oxygen at 6,000m+. This means climbers in flat geography are not at a disadvantage on the altitude-tolerance dimension specifically — that variable is largely genetic and exposure-driven, not fitness-driven. Train for the work; accept that altitude is its own dimension and address it separately through prerequisite high-altitude trips and (optionally) hypoxic-tent pre-acclimatization. See Investigation 05 for the altitude-risk framework.


The equipment that actually matters

The equipment landscape for flatland mountaineering training has consolidated around a small number of options. Below they are ranked by mountain-specificity (how closely the equipment replicates summit-day work) rather than convenience.

Most mountain-specific

Stairmaster (step mill)

Gym membership · $40–$200/mo

The escalator-style stair machine — not the elliptical-with-arms or the SkiErg. The step mill replicates real stair-climbing motion at slope angles of approximately 75–100%, dramatically closer to actual mountain terrain than a treadmill’s 15% maximum. This is the single piece of equipment that does the most work for flatland climbers.

Tall-building option

Stairwell (real stairs)

Free (office building)

Real stairs in an office building, parking garage, or apartment tower. Variable stride length (1, 2, or 3 steps at a time) trains different muscle groups than a fixed-cadence step mill. Often the best free option in any city. Look for buildings of 20+ floors that allow stairwell access during business hours.

Highly useful

Weighted vest or pack

$40–$200 one-time

An adjustable weighted vest (10–40 lb) or any backpack you can load with weight plates, sandbags, or water bottles. Essential for the loaded vertical training that builds mountain-specific muscular endurance. Start at 10 lb in early training; progress to 30–50 lb by the peak phase.

Useful supplement

Inclined treadmill (15%+ if possible)

Gym membership / home $1K–$3K

Useful for unloaded aerobic running and lower-incline endurance work. Standard gym treadmills cap at 15% incline, which is meaningfully less than mountain slopes. NordicTrack and a few specialty treadmills go to 40% — these are closer to step mill effectiveness for vertical gain. Can substitute for step mill at a discount but is generally less mountain-specific.

Strength foundation

Free weights / barbell

Gym membership or home gym $300+

Compound movements (squats, deadlifts, lunges, step-ups, overhead presses) are the foundation of strength work. Both Uphill Athlete and MTI emphasize free weights over machines for the balance and stabilization carryover to mountaineering. 2 sessions/week throughout the plan.

Optional · advanced

Hypoxic tent / chamber

$400–$800/month rental

For climbers within 2 months of an Everest or 8000m expedition, a hypoxic tent (or chamber) can produce measurable pre-acclimatization adaptations. Not a substitute for fitness training — an addition to it. See “Flash Expedition” pre-acclimatization in Investigation 10.

The Stairmaster vs. inclined treadmill question

This is the most-debated training question in flatland mountaineering, and the answer is now relatively settled: for vertical-gain training specifically, the step mill is meaningfully more effective than a 15% inclined treadmill. The reason is angle: mountain slopes are typically 20–40 degrees (and in some sections steeper), while a 15% treadmill is roughly 8.5 degrees. Step mill angles of 75–100% put the climber in a posture and muscle-recruitment pattern much closer to actual climbing. Use the inclined treadmill for unloaded aerobic running and the step mill for loaded vertical-gain training. Both have a place in a complete plan; neither replaces the other.


The 5–6 month structured plan

The plan below is a 24-week (~5.5 month) progression structured around three phases: Base (8 weeks of aerobic foundation), Build (8 weeks of loaded vertical and strength), and Peak (8 weeks of mountain-specific muscular endurance). Each phase ends with a one-week deload. The structure mirrors the periodization used in Mountain Tactical Institute’s 23-week plan and Uphill Athlete’s recommended progression.

Time commitment: approximately 7–10 hours/week in Base phase, 9–12 hours/week in Build, 11–14 hours/week in Peak. Frequency: 5 days/week in Base, 5–6 days/week in Build and Peak. If you cannot commit to this volume, choose a smaller objective. Everest-grade fitness requires Everest-grade preparation time.

Phase 1 of 3

Base · Aerobic Foundation

Weeks 1–8

The base phase builds the aerobic foundation everything else rests on. The principle is high-volume, low-intensity — you should be able to hold a conversation throughout most workouts. Heart rate stays in Zone 2 (roughly 65–75% of maximum heart rate, or “comfortable nasal-breathing” pace). The temptation to push intensity early is the most common base-phase mistake. Resist it. Aerobic adaptation is built by accumulated time in Zone 2, not by occasional all-out efforts.

Day Workout Notes
MonZone 2 run/walk — 60 min unloaded, flat or rolling treadmillConversation pace; stop the moment your heart rate exceeds Zone 2.
TueStrength A — 45 min full-body free weightsSquats, deadlifts, lunges, step-ups, rows, overhead press. 3 sets of 10–12 reps, light-to-moderate weight.
WedStep mill — 30 min unloaded, conversation paceStart at the lowest setting that keeps you in Zone 2. Don’t worry about speed; build duration first.
ThuZone 2 run/walk — 60 min unloadedSame as Monday. Variety matters less than consistency in this phase.
FriRest or active recoveryWalking, mobility work, foam rolling. Active recovery is part of the plan.
SatLong Zone 2 day — 90–120 min, mix step mill + treadmill inclineThe single most important workout of the week. Builds the aerobic base everything else extends.
SunStrength B — 45 min full-bodySame template as Strength A; rotate exercises week to week.

Phase 1 progression: over the 8 weeks, the long Saturday session grows from 90 minutes to 150 minutes, and weekly volume increases from approximately 7 hours to 9 hours. End of Phase 1 milestone: 2.5 hours of continuous Zone 2 work without significant fatigue afterward.

Phase 2 of 3

Build · Loaded Vertical & Strength

Weeks 9–16

The build phase introduces loaded vertical work — the closest replication of mountain summit-day demands available to flatland climbers. The weighted vest (or pack) starts at 10 lb in week 9 and progresses to 25–30 lb by week 16. Step mill becomes the primary training modality. Strength work shifts from foundation-building to maximum-strength development with lower reps and heavier loads.

Day Workout Notes
MonLoaded step mill — 45 min with vest, Zone 2/3 transitionVest weight starts at 15 lb, progresses to 25 lb by end of phase. Pace targeting 1,500 vertical ft/hour by week 14.
TueStrength A — Max strength — 60 minCompound lifts at heavier loads: 4 sets of 5 reps. Squats, deadlifts, weighted step-ups, weighted lunges.
WedLong Zone 2 unloaded — 90 min treadmill or runRecovery from Monday’s loaded work. Conversation pace throughout.
ThuLoaded step mill — 45 min with vestSame protocol as Monday. Loaded step mill becomes the centerpiece of the plan.
FriRest or active recoveryMobility, foam rolling, easy walking only.
SatLong loaded day — 2.5–3 hours mixedStairwell climbing in tall building (or step mill if no access), with weighted pack. Aim for 3,000–5,000 vertical feet by end of phase.
SunStrength B — Pull/upper body — 45 minPull-ups, rows, overhead press, dips. Mountaineering uses substantial upper body on fixed lines and Khumbu ladders.

Phase 2 progression: vest weight progresses 15 → 20 → 25 → 30 lb across the 8 weeks. Saturday vertical feet progresses 3,000 → 4,000 → 5,000 → 6,000. End of Phase 2 milestone: 3,000 vertical feet on the step mill or stairwell with a 25-lb pack in 90 minutes — at the CTSS-recommended Everest pace of 1,500–2,000 vertical ft/hour.

Phase 3 of 3

Peak · Mountain-Specific Muscular Endurance

Weeks 17–24

The peak phase is where you build the capacity to do back-to-back hard days — the actual demand of a multi-week mountain expedition. Workout volumes peak; load weights peak; eccentric leg strength becomes a focus. This is the phase that separates climbers who summit from climbers who turn around at Camp 3 because their legs gave out. Stairwell descents, weighted lunges, and MTI-style leg blaster complexes build the descent durability that’s hardest to develop in flat geography.

Day Workout Notes
MonHeavy loaded step mill — 60 min with 30–40 lb vestSustained Zone 3 effort. Pace target 1,500–2,000 vertical ft/hour with full Everest-summit-day load weight.
TueEccentric strength + leg blaster — 60 minWeighted step-downs, weighted lunges, single-leg squats, MTI leg blaster complex. Targets descent durability.
WedActive recovery — 45 min easy unloadedRecovery between heavy days; not an afterthought.
ThuStairwell intervals with pack — 60 min20+ floor building, 30–40 lb pack. Climb up, descend, repeat. Up to 6,000 vertical feet in session by end of phase.
FriStrength — full body, moderate load — 45 minMaintain rather than build at this stage. Compound lifts, 3 sets of 8.
SatLong simulation day — 4–6 hoursStep mill + stairwell + treadmill, 35–50 lb pack, 6,000–10,000 vertical feet total. Simulates summit-day duration.
SunRecovery hike or easy run — 90 min unloadedActive recovery. The Saturday session takes more out of you than you think; respect the recovery.

Phase 3 progression: Saturday simulation day progresses 4 hours → 6 hours; total vertical 6,000 → 10,000 ft. End of Phase 3 milestone — the readiness benchmark: 8,000 vertical feet on step mill or stairwell with 40-lb pack in 4–5 hours, with ability to repeat the next day at 70% of that volume. This benchmark approximates a hard Everest expedition rotation day.

The 1-week deload between phases

Each phase ends with a deload week — approximately 50% of the previous week’s volume, reduced loads, reduced intensity. This is not optional. The deload is when the adaptations from the prior 7 weeks are consolidated; skipping it consistently is the most common reason climbers plateau or get injured. After the deload, baseline fitness resets higher, and the next phase starts from a better place. Plan the deload weeks into the calendar from the start; do not let “I feel fine” override the structured rest.


The benchmarks that predict summit success

How do you know if your training has worked? Below are the published readiness benchmarks for major commercial climbs, drawn from operator prerequisites and from coaching observations of which test results correlate with summit success vs. turnarounds.

Kilimanjaro readiness

The test: 90 minutes of continuous step mill or stairwell climbing at 1,000 vertical ft/hour pace with a 15-lb pack — without significant fatigue afterward.

Achievable by Phase 1 milestone (week 8)
Aconcagua readiness

The test: 4 hours continuous loaded vertical work, 25-lb pack, 4,000–5,000 vertical feet total, with ability to repeat at 70% volume the next day.

Achievable by Phase 2 milestone (week 16)
Denali readiness

The test: 6 hours loaded vertical work, 40-lb pack, 5,000–7,000 vertical feet, twice in a 3-day window. Sled-pull simulation by dragging weighted tire/sled if available.

Achievable by week 20
Cho Oyu / Manaslu readiness

The test: 5 hours sustained, 30-lb pack, 6,000–8,000 vertical feet. Three days a week of moderate-intensity loaded vertical without injury accumulation.

Achievable by week 22
Everest readiness

The test: 8,000 vertical feet on step mill or stairwell with 40-lb pack in 4–5 hours. Repeat at 70% volume next day. Sustainable 5–6 day training week without injury at this volume.

Phase 3 endpoint (week 24)
CTSS Everest official benchmark

The published prerequisite: “Be comfortable hiking 1,500 vertical ft per hour with a 20 lb pack.” This is the published standard from Climbing the Seven Summits, used as a screening criterion for their Everest program.

Should be achievable by Phase 2 (week 16)

The pattern in these benchmarks: volume and load matter more than peak intensity. Climbers who can do 4 hours at 60% effort consistently summit at higher rates than climbers who can do 1 hour at 95% effort but fade thereafter. The expedition is not a sprint; the training shouldn’t be either.


The mistakes flatland climbers most often make

Across the published training literature and observable patterns in commercial mountaineering, flatland climbers consistently fall into a small number of preparation traps. Avoiding them requires explicit attention; they’re the kind of mistakes that don’t feel like mistakes until summit day.

1. Training too hard, not too long

The most common base-phase error. Climbers do 45-minute Stairmaster sessions at high intensity and feel exhausted afterward, mistaking that for a productive workout. Mountain endurance comes from accumulated time in Zone 2, not occasional Zone 4 grinds. The right base-phase workout is one you could continue for another 30 minutes if needed.

2. Ignoring loaded vertical

Some climbers complete months of unloaded treadmill running and arrive at base camp with strong cardio but legs unprepared to carry weight uphill. The 40-lb pack is the difference. Loaded vertical training has to be in the plan; it cannot be substituted with unloaded running, no matter how fast.

3. Skipping eccentric/descent training

Climbers focus exclusively on going up and arrive at the summit with legs that can’t safely descend. 61% of Denali fatalities occur on descent. Climbers train concentric (uphill) movement and forget eccentric (downhill) load. The leg-blaster complexes and weighted step-downs in Phase 3 are not optional; they’re the difference between a controlled descent and an emergency one.

4. Treating the plan as a checklist rather than periodization

Some climbers do “all the workouts” without respecting the phase structure — alternating heavy strength days, loaded vertical days, and long aerobic days without consideration for recovery or progression. Periodization is what produces adaptation. A poorly-sequenced 10 hours/week of training produces less fitness than a well-sequenced 8 hours/week. Follow the structure even when individual workouts feel “easy” — the structure is the point.

5. Underestimating sleep, nutrition, and recovery

The plan above assumes 7–9 hours of sleep and adequate caloric intake (typically 2,800–3,500 calories/day for active climbers in Phase 3). Climbers who under-sleep or under-eat get less adaptation per workout, accumulate fatigue, and end up in an “always tired” state that masquerades as poor fitness when the actual problem is poor recovery. The plan is a 24-hour-per-day commitment, not a 1-hour-per-day commitment.

6. Skipping the prerequisite altitude trips

Flatland fitness is necessary but not sufficient for Everest. Climbers need actual altitude exposure on prior peaks (Aconcagua, Denali, Cho Oyu) before Everest — both to validate altitude tolerance and to build the technical and psychological skills the gym cannot teach. The training plan above prepares the body; the prerequisite peaks complete the preparation. See Investigation 08 for the recommended 8000m progression.


Frequently Asked Questions

Can I really train for Everest without going to mountains?

The published evidence says yes — the physiological adaptations needed for Everest can be built using only equipment available in any city. The famous example is alpinist Charlie Fowler (“Dr. Doom”), who wrote in Extreme Alpinism that he prepared for Mount Hunter — a serious technical Alaskan peak — by spending one hour, three days a week, on the Stairmaster, with no outdoor training. Steve House (founder of Uphill Athlete) has stated that aerobic capacity is “BY FAR the most determining aspect” of Everest performance, and aerobic capacity is geography-independent. The caveat: fitness training is necessary but not sufficient. Climbers need actual prerequisite altitude trips (Aconcagua, Denali, Cho Oyu) to validate altitude tolerance and build technical skills. The training plan handles the body; the prerequisite peaks complete the preparation.

How long before an expedition should I start training?

The structured plan is 5–6 months. For climbers with prior endurance backgrounds (regular runners, cyclists, hikers), 6 months is sufficient. For climbers starting from a sedentary baseline, 9–12 months is more realistic, with the first 3–6 months spent building general aerobic fitness before entering the structured plan. Mountain Tactical Institute publishes a 23-week (5.3 month) Everest plan; CTSS recommends 9–12 months of specific training; Uphill Athlete suggests 6–9 months minimum. The pattern across all three: more time is always better than less, and chronic aerobic capacity takes years to fully develop. The plan above is the minimum effective dose; some climbers train for years before their first Everest attempt.

Is a Stairmaster (step mill) really better than an inclined treadmill?

For vertical-gain training specifically, yes — meaningfully so. The reason is angle: standard gym treadmills cap at 15% incline (about 8.5 degrees), while step mill angles are 75–100% (closer to 35–45 degrees), substantially closer to actual mountain slopes. The step mill’s posture and muscle-recruitment pattern more closely replicate real climbing. That said, treadmills have their place — for unloaded aerobic running and lower-incline endurance work, a treadmill at 5–10% incline with conversation pace is excellent base-phase training. The right answer is to use both: step mill for loaded vertical work, treadmill for unloaded aerobic work. Specialty treadmills with 30–40% incline (NordicTrack, some commercial models) bridge the gap and can substitute for a step mill if a step mill is unavailable.

What if my gym doesn’t have a Stairmaster?

Three alternatives, in order of mountain-specificity. (1) Stairwells in tall buildings. Most cities have parking garages, office buildings, or apartment towers with 20+ floor stairwells. Real stairs are arguably better than a step mill because you control stride length (1, 2, or 3 steps at a time trains different muscle groups). (2) An incline treadmill at maximum incline, walking at slightly faster than 1.25 mph to compensate for the lower physiological cost of treadmill walking vs. equivalent outdoor terrain (RMI Expeditions’ published guidance). (3) Outdoor stadium bleachers or hill repeats if available. Many cities have university stadiums with public-access bleacher stairs that work well. Switch gyms if your current one doesn’t have a step mill and you live in flat geography — the step mill is the centerpiece of mountain-specific training.

How heavy should my pack be in training?

The progression in the plan above goes from 10 lb in Phase 1 to 30–40 lb in Phase 3. The reasoning: most Everest summit days involve climbers carrying 15–25 lb of personal gear (additional load is on Sherpas), but training at heavier loads than expedition load builds reserve capacity that pays off when fatigue compounds at altitude. Alpine Ascents’ published guidance recommends building toward 50–60 lb capacity even though Everest summit-day loads are lighter. The principle: train at the upper end of plausible expedition weight so that actual expedition weight feels manageable. For most climbers, 30–40 lb in the peak phase is appropriate; only ascending to 50+ lb if the expedition specifically demands it (Denali sled-hauling, Aconcagua high-camp carries).

Should I hire a coach?

For climbers within 12 months of an actual expedition — particularly Everest, K2, or any 8000m peak — yes. Personalized coaching is the single highest-leverage investment in expedition preparation. Uphill Athlete (Steve House and team) and Mountain Tactical Institute are the two most-recommended coaching services in commercial mountaineering. Pricing is typically $200–$500/month for individualized programming. The cost is small relative to the expedition cost (a $100,000 Everest trip with a $3,000 coaching investment is a 3% addition for substantially better outcome probability). The plan above is the framework that works for most climbers; an individualized plan adjusts the framework to your specific baseline, lifestyle, and target peak — which produces better results than self-coaching for most people. Self-coaching is acceptable for sub-6,000m peaks; coached training is recommended above that.

Does fitness affect altitude sickness risk?

Less than most climbers think. Acclimatization is largely independent of cardiovascular fitness. Marathon runners get AMS at roughly the same rates as average climbers when both are on the same itinerary, per published altitude medicine literature. The strongest predictors of who gets AMS are sleeping altitude, ascent rate, and prior altitude experience — not VO2 max. This is good news for flatland climbers training without altitude exposure: your fitness disadvantage isn’t compounded by an altitude-tolerance disadvantage. Both fit and unfit climbers face the same altitude risks until they have actual altitude exposure history. For altitude tolerance specifically, what matters is prior trips above 5,000m within the last 12 months — geography-dependent in a different way than fitness training. See Investigation 05 for the altitude-risk framework.

What about pre-acclimatization at home with a hypoxic tent?

A hypoxic tent (or chamber) can produce measurable pre-acclimatization adaptations when used consistently for 4–6 weeks before an expedition. The tent simulates altitude (typically 4,000–5,000m equivalent) by reducing oxygen concentration in the sleeping area. Rental costs are $400–$800/month. The published evidence supports pre-acclimatization as a meaningful but not transformative protective effect — climbers who use hypoxic tents for 4+ weeks before Everest report better summit-day outcomes than climbers who don’t, but it’s not a substitute for proper itinerary acclimatization. Premium operators including Furtenbach Adventures and Alpenglow Expeditions have built “Flash” or “Rapid Ascent” programs around it (covered in Investigation 10). For most flatland climbers, a hypoxic tent is a Phase 3 supplement to consider 2 months before departure — not a year-round commitment.


What flatland climbers should actually do

The geography of where you live is not a meaningful constraint on Everest preparation. The published evidence — from Steve House, from Mountain Tactical Institute, from Charlie Fowler’s pre-Hunter Stairmaster training — is unambiguous that the physiological adaptations needed for high-altitude mountaineering can be built anywhere with access to a step mill, a stairwell, and a weighted vest. The honest framing for any flatland climber: what matters is the structure of the training plan and the consistency of its execution. Climbers in Boulder with the most beautiful trails in the world fail at Everest because they trained inconsistently; climbers in Houston with a parking garage stairwell summit because they showed up six days a week for 24 weeks straight. Your geography is not your obstacle. The 5–6 month plan above is the framework. The work is yours. Combine it with the prerequisite altitude peaks (Investigation 06), the right operator selection (Investigation 03), and the right insurance (Investigation 09), and you are as prepared as anyone walking into base camp. The mountain doesn’t know where you trained. It only knows whether you trained.


Sources and Verification

This investigation was built from the leading mountaineering training programs, operator-published prerequisites, and primary alpinist literature:

  • Uphill Athlete — Steve House and Scott Johnston’s Training for the New Alpinism (Patagonia, 2014) and the Uphill Athlete coaching framework. Steve House’s published guidance: “Building the capacity to go uphill for many hours, whether on trails or on a treadmill, is BY FAR the most determining aspect that will help you to prepare for Everest.”
  • Mountain Tactical Institute (MTI) — the 23-week Everest Training Plan, structured as Base / Build / Peak sub-plans with periodized strength, endurance, and chassis-integrity programming.
  • Climbing the Seven Summits (CTSS) — Mike Hamill’s published Everest preparation framework, including the “comfortable hiking 1,500 vertical ft per hour with 20 lb pack” prerequisite.
  • Alpine Ascents International — Everest training guide, including the “ascend 4,000 ft of elevation on successive days carrying 50–60 lbs” benchmark.
  • RMI Expeditions — “Training for Vertical Gain” framework, including the 1,000 ft/hour pacing benchmark on Mt. Rainier and the inclined-treadmill-vs-step-mill discussion.
  • Charlie Fowler (“Dr. Doom”), Extreme Alpinism — the documented quote: “Before climbing Alaska’s Mount Hunter, I did not train outdoors…I spent an hour a day, three days a week, ‘running’ 4,000 vertical feet on the Stairmaster.”
  • Adventure Consultants 2026 prerequisites — for fitness benchmarks expected of Everest applicants.
  • Madison Mountaineering, Furtenbach Adventures published prerequisites — for cross-referenced operator standards.
  • Wilderness Medical Society guidelines — for the published evidence that aerobic fitness does not meaningfully affect altitude tolerance.
  • Lake Louise AMS Score (Roach et al., 2018) — for the altitude-risk framework underlying the “fitness vs altitude tolerance” discussion.

Coaching services worth knowing. For climbers within 12 months of an expedition, individualized coaching produces better outcomes than self-coaching for most people. The two most-recommended services are Uphill Athlete (uphillathlete.com) and Mountain Tactical Institute (mtntactical.com). Both offer individualized programming and structured training plans. Many premium expedition operators offer coaching discounts to their clients — ask the operator before you book a coaching service independently.

Published May 18, 2026 · Plan timeline 5–6 months · Next scheduled review: November 2026

Stay current with the series

Subscribe to the Mountain Planning Brief

Get notified when each new investigation publishes and when this article gets its annual data refresh after the next climbing season concludes. One email per release. No marketing. Just the work.

Subscribe →
Language »