<
Best Mountain to Climb Each Month of the Year 2026 | Global Summit Guide
Investigation 19 · Mountaineering Truth Project

Best Mountain to Climb Each Month of the Year

May is widely considered the best month to climb Mount Everest — per Dale Remsberg, technical director of the American Mountain Guides Association: the time of year with “the highest chance of getting to the summit.” Ian Taylor, who has summited Aconcagua more than 11 times, has reached the summit in February seven of those eleven climbs — and stood on the summit in February wearing only liner gloves and a fleece at 25°F (-4°C). Denali summits cluster between June 5–15. Vinson Massif climbs only between December and January. The choice of month is not interchangeable — the same climber attempting the same mountain in the wrong month is attempting a fundamentally different climb. This investigation is the month-by-month calendar: twelve months, twelve recommended peaks, and the climbing-season data that anchors each recommendation.

12
Months covered
with top picks
May
Best month for Everest
per AMGA director
Jun 5–15
Target Denali summit dates
per Explore7Summits
Dec–Jan
Only Vinson window
(Antarctic summer)

The “best season” question is among the most-searched in mountaineering — and among the most-confused. Operator pages routinely recommend their own peaks in their own months, producing an information environment where every mountain is “best climbed” in 4–6 different months depending on which page you read. The actual data tells a tighter story. May is widely considered Everest’s best month per Dale Remsberg (AMGA technical director); not April, not September. February is Aconcagua’s underrated window per Ian Taylor’s 11-summit experience; not December’s crowded high season. Manaslu is autumn (mid-September through mid-November) per nearly every operator from 8K Expeditions to Outfitter Nepal. Vinson is December-January only because Antarctica has no other climbable summer. The month-by-month calendar collapses the operator-by-operator confusion into a single reference. This investigation provides that reference — 12 months, the top peak for each, the climbing-season data behind each recommendation, alternatives and what-to-avoid framing, and a master calendar that overlays all major commercial peaks across the year. Climbers planning expeditions can find their month and read the data; climbers planning their next several years can use the calendar to sequence peaks efficiently.

How we built this calendar

Sources. Best-month data drawn from Global Rescue’s January 2026 Aconcagua-Everest calendar analysis (with Ed Viesturs as Mountain Advisory Council reference), Atlas & Boots’ 2025 worldwide mountaineering calendar, Seven Summits’ published progression framework, Furtenbach Adventures’ Everest season analysis, Elite Exped’s best-Everest-month documentation (anchored on Dale Remsberg’s AMGA framework), Ian Taylor Trekking’s Aconcagua and Kilimanjaro guides (Ian Taylor: 11+ Aconcagua summits, 47+ Kilimanjaro summits), and Explore7Summits’ Denali analysis (target dates June 5–15). Himalayan peaks data from 8K Expeditions, Highland Expeditions, Outfitter Nepal, Satori Adventures, Protrek Adventure, Peak Climbing Nepal, and Himalaya King‘s 2026/2027 expedition pages. K2 / Karakoram data from operator-published climbing windows. Ama Dablam season data from Dan Mazur’s SummitClimb published departures (Nov 1–28 and May 1–28 in 2026/2027). What this article is. A month-by-month reference for choosing the optimal climbing peak based on standard commercial climbing seasons. What this article is not. A guarantee that a given month will produce good conditions on a given mountain — weather windows are probabilistic, not deterministic. Caveat. “Best month” recommendations are based on the most common commercial expedition windows and historical success rates; individual climbs can succeed outside the recommended windows with appropriate risk acceptance, and individual climbs can fail within the recommended windows due to unusual weather years.


The master 12-month calendar at a glance

Below is the master overview: every month, the top recommendation, the rationale, and the secondary options. Detailed month-by-month sections follow.

Month Top pick Why this month Strong alternatives
January Aconcagua Austral summer high season. Reliable weather window; full park infrastructure operational. Kilimanjaro · Carstensz · Vinson (Dec-Jan only)
February Aconcagua (best month) Ian Taylor’s underrated pick — 7 of 11 summits in February. Crowds reduced; conditions often equal to December-January. Kilimanjaro · Antisana · Mt Kenya
March Carstensz Pyramid One of two best months for Indonesia’s Seven Summit. Pre-monsoon clarity in Papua. Late-season Aconcagua (low season fee) · Mt Kenya
April Everest (early season) Pre-monsoon climbing season begins; teams establish camps. Trek to Base Camp is excellent. Ama Dablam (spring) · Lhotse / Makalu
May Everest (best month) Dale Remsberg (AMGA): “highest chance of getting to the summit.” Jet stream lifts; pre-monsoon stability. Denali (late May start) · Cho Oyu (rare)
June Denali Target summit dates June 5–15 per Explore7Summits. Best glacier conditions; crevasses still bridged. Elbrus · Karakoram peaks (start) · Bolivia (Huayna Potosí)
July Mont Blanc / Matterhorn European Alps summer peak. Stable weather, hut system fully operational. Kilimanjaro (peak dry) · K2 (summit window) · Eiger
August K2 (summit window) Karakoram summit window late July/early August. Khan Tengri also (first summited Aug 1931). Kilimanjaro · Cho Oyu (autumn start) · Mont Blanc
September Manaslu (autumn) Primary commercial season mid-Sept through mid-Nov. Higher success rate than spring Manaslu. Kilimanjaro (clearest views) · Cho Oyu · Everest autumn
October Ama Dablam (prime) Autumn prime climbing window. Dan Mazur’s published Oct 26–Nov 22 departures. Stable post-monsoon weather. Carstensz Pyramid · Manaslu · Kilimanjaro
November Ama Dablam (Nov 1–28) Dan Mazur’s standard Nov 1–28 Ama Dablam departures. Aconcagua season opens late November. Aconcagua (early/low season) · Late-season Manaslu
December Vinson Massif The only Vinson window: Antarctic summer Dec–Jan. Continuous daylight; stable cold weather. Aconcagua (high season starts) · Kilimanjaro · Carstensz
The structural pattern across all 12 months

Three patterns recur. (1) Hemisphere reversal: Northern Hemisphere peaks (Everest, Denali, Alps, K2) cluster in April-August; Southern Hemisphere peaks (Aconcagua, Vinson, Patagonia) cluster in November-March. The 12-month calendar is mostly the result of overlaying these two seasons. (2) Monsoon avoidance: every Himalayan climb fits into the pre-monsoon (April-May) or post-monsoon (September-November) windows; monsoon months (June-August) are universally avoided on Nepal-side 8000ers. The Karakoram (K2, Nanga Parbat, Gasherbrums) is the exception — its climbing season is June-August, the opposite of Nepal. (3) Equator stability: Kilimanjaro, Mt Kenya, Carstensz, and other equatorial peaks have wet/dry seasons rather than summer/winter — making them year-round options with monthly variations rather than open/closed windows. Climbers building multi-year Seven Summits campaigns or 8000m progressions can use this calendar to sequence peaks efficiently across consecutive seasons — for example, January Aconcagua → May Everest → June Denali → December Vinson is a 12-month Seven Summits acceleration.


Month 1 of 12
Austral Summer · Northern Winter

January

Top pick: Aconcagua — the highest peak in the Western Hemisphere at the height of its commercial season

Peak: Aconcagua (6,961 m) Region: Argentina Permit: $1,200–$1,400 high season Duration: 18–21 days

January places Aconcagua at the center of its commercial climbing season. Per Global Rescue’s January 2026 calendar analysis, December and January are Aconcagua’s busiest months, with higher permit and rescue costs and increased crowding — but also the most reliable park infrastructure: full ranger staff, operating mule services, and complete rescue and medical support. The mountain at 6,961 m is technically non-technical on the Normal Route, making it the standard “first 6,000m peak” for climbers building toward Denali, Everest, or the Seven Summits. Per Investigation 06, Aconcagua’s combination of altitude, accessibility, and predictable infrastructure makes it the gateway 7,000m-class mountain for serious 8000m progression.

Strong alternatives this month Kilimanjaro is in its warm dry season (January-February is the “short dry season”) with clear skies and minimal rainfall — Ian Taylor’s framework: “January is one of the best months for climbing Kilimanjaro.” Carstensz Pyramid in Indonesia is climbable, though March and October are the prime windows. Vinson Massif is in the December-January Antarctic summer window — the only time Vinson is climbable.
Avoid: Everest (winter; jet stream over summit, -40°C, hurricane winds), Denali (winter; impossible), Mont Blanc (winter alpinism only), most Himalayan 8000ers.
Month 2 of 12
Austral Summer · Northern Winter

February

Top pick: Aconcagua (best month) — Ian Taylor’s data-anchored pick over the high-season December-January window

Peak: Aconcagua (6,961 m) Region: Argentina Permit: $1,000–$1,200 mid season Ian Taylor’s record: 7 of 11 summits in February

February is the underrated Aconcagua month — and arguably the optimal one. Ian Taylor Trekking’s published analysis (February 2026): “Having climbed Aconcagua more than 11 times, I personally prefer February, when conditions can still be very good but the crowds are often significantly reduced… seven of my Aconcagua summits have been in February.” Taylor describes standing on the summit in February “wearing nothing more than liner gloves and a fleece layer” with the temperature at 25°F (-4°C) — clear evidence that conditions can be excellent later in the austral summer. The structural advantage of February is that the high-season crowds (December 15–January 31) have dispersed, the park infrastructure is still fully operational, and the weather windows are statistically comparable to the official “prime” season. The mid-season permit fee is also $200-400 lower than high season, making February both safer (less queue congestion) and cheaper than December-January.

Strong alternatives this month Kilimanjaro continues to be excellent — Ian Taylor: “February is by far one of the best months to climb Kilimanjaro… warmer with less cloud and better weather conditions than most other months.” Antisana in Ecuador has its driest and least windy conditions in February per Atlas & Boots. Mt Kenya is in its January-February dry season.
Avoid: Late February into March on Kilimanjaro — the long rains begin in late March/April. All Northern Hemisphere mountaineering objectives (winter conditions).
Month 3 of 12
Pre-monsoon Asia · Late austral summer

March

Top pick: Carstensz Pyramid — Indonesia’s technical Seven Summit in its pre-monsoon window

Peak: Carstensz Pyramid (4,884 m) Region: Papua, Indonesia Duration: 12–15 days Best months: March + October

March is one of two prime months for Carstensz Pyramid — the technical Seven Summit (Messner List) at 4,884 m in Papua, Indonesia. Per Seven Summits’ published framework: “The best time to climb: October and March though the mountain can be climbed year round, there are some months that have much more precipitation.” Carstensz is technically the most demanding Seven Summit — requiring rappelling, fixed rope ascension, basic knots, and comfort on moderate rock terrain. Most modern expeditions use helicopter approach to and from base camp, making the climbing portion relatively short despite the logistically complex Papua access (military escort required per Investigation 16). March’s window combines pre-monsoon visibility with the dry-season tail, producing predictable weather windows for the steep granite scrambling of the standard route.

Strong alternatives this month Late-season Aconcagua remains possible (low-season permit fees apply Feb 21–March 15) — Ian Taylor: “this year, one of our teams successfully reached the summit on February 28th. There was virtually no wind, and the temperature on the summit was 25°F (-4°C).” Mt Kenya offers excellent conditions in the late dry season. Spring expedition teams begin gathering in Kathmandu for April Everest base camp arrivals.
Avoid: Kilimanjaro after mid-March (Ian Taylor: “If you are thinking of climbing Kilimanjaro after mid March, think again. It can rain and snow every day on the mountain”). All Northern Hemisphere winter peaks.
Month 4 of 12
Pre-monsoon Himalaya · Northern spring

April

Top pick: Everest (early season) — pre-monsoon climbing begins, teams establish higher camps

Peak: Everest (8,849 m) Region: Nepal / Tibet Permit: $15,000 Nepal South Phase: Acclimatization + camp establishment

April marks the beginning of Everest’s spring climbing season — the dominant commercial window for the world’s highest mountain. Per Furtenbach Adventures’ Everest season analysis: “Spring is widely regarded as the best season for a Mount Everest expedition. During this time, the weather begins to warm up, and the harsh winter conditions start to subside. The temperature at Base Camp rises over the course of the climbing season, from around -15 degrees at the beginning of March to plus degrees in May.” April climbers arrive at Base Camp around April 1-10, complete acclimatization rotations through Camp 1, Camp 2, and Camp 3 over the following 3-4 weeks, and target summit windows in early-to-mid May. The April work is essential infrastructure: April is not when Everest is climbed; April is when Everest is prepared to be climbed. For climbers planning trips below the 8000m level, April is also the start of Ama Dablam’s spring window — Dan Mazur’s published 25 April–22 May departures cover the alternative-to-autumn spring Ama Dablam season.

Strong alternatives this month Ama Dablam spring season begins (less crowded than autumn). Lhotse and Makalu have the same April-May spring climbing windows as Everest, often climbed back-to-back. Kilimanjaro is not recommended (the long rains begin late March/April per Ultimate Kilimanjaro: “April to early May are the long rains, and not suitable for climbing”).
Avoid: Kilimanjaro (long rains begin). Aconcagua (season closes end of March/early April). Denali (still early; cold but feasible by very late April).
Month 5 of 12
Pre-monsoon Himalaya · Best Everest window

May

Top pick: Everest — Dale Remsberg’s “highest chance of getting to the summit” month

Peak: Everest (8,849 m) Region: Nepal / Tibet Summit window: Typically May 15–30 AMGA director’s pick: May

May is the canonical Everest month — the singular best month to climb the world’s highest mountain. Per Elite Exped’s published analysis: “May is widely considered the best month to climb Mount Everest. Temperatures are warm, the jet stream has completely moved away from the mountains, and there’s still a month or so to go until monsoon season begins. According to Dale Remsberg, the technical director for the American Mountain Guides Association, May is the time of the year when you have ‘the highest chance of getting to the summit.’” The May window has four convergent advantages: minimal rainfall, low prevailing winds, good visibility, and warmer temperatures. Per Investigation 07, the majority of Everest summits cluster in the second half of May, with operator-specific weather windows ranging from May 15-30. This is also the operationally-significant window for related 8000m peaks — Lhotse and Makalu share May summit timing, and many climbers attempt the “combo climb” of Everest + Lhotse using the same May weather window.

Strong alternatives this month Denali season starts in late May for early-season teams. Late spring Ama Dablam (Dan Mazur’s May 1–28 window). Bolivia 6,000m peaks (Huayna Potosí, Illimani) begin their stable winter dry season.
Avoid: Kilimanjaro (long rains continue until early June). Aconcagua (closed). European Alps (snow still problematic, hut systems opening but unreliable).
Month 6 of 12
Northern summer · Karakoram opens

June

Top pick: Denali — target summit dates June 5–15 per Explore7Summits

Peak: Denali (6,190 m) Region: Alaska, USA Permit: $450 NPS Optimal summit window: June 5–15

June is the prime Denali month — the height of the brief Alaskan climbing season. Per Explore7Summits’ published analysis: “When it comes to Denali, its Arctic weather and winds seemingly blowing in from the North Pole, leave only a short season for climbing. While some go in early May, the chances of frostbite and extreme cold are higher, and most target summit dates from 5–15 June. Going earlier you have better glacier conditions and crevasses are mostly covered and better bridged. Later in the season you gain the warmth, but house sized crevasses, weak snow bridges and the glacial heat can create a truly fearful descent.” The June window represents a careful balance: cold enough that crevasses remain bridged, warm enough that climbing is humanly possible. Per Investigation 06, Denali is the most strenuous of the Seven Summits — requiring advanced glacier skills, rope team travel, and heavier load carries than Everest itself. The June 5-15 window is the period in which most successful Denali summits occur, and operator schedules cluster around it.

Strong alternatives this month Elbrus opens for its summer climbing season (May-September standard window). The Karakoram begins (K2, Nanga Parbat, Gasherbrum, Broad Peak expeditions arrive at base camp; first summits typically late July). Bolivia’s 6,000m peaks are in their stable winter dry season (Huayna Potosí 6,088m, Illimani 6,438m). Mount Damavand in Iran begins its June-September window.
Avoid: Late July onwards on Denali (lower glacier dangerous due to melting snow bridges per Atlas & Boots). Nepal 8000ers (monsoon).
Month 7 of 12
Northern summer peak · European Alps prime

July

Top pick: Mont Blanc / Matterhorn / Eiger — European Alps summer peak

Peaks: Mont Blanc (4,808 m), Matterhorn (4,478 m), Eiger (3,967 m) Region: European Alps Permits: None required Hut system: Fully operational

July is the European Alps peak season. Per Atlas & Boots: “The formidable North face of the Eiger has made the mountain world famous, often because of tragic summit attempts. Known as one of Alpine ‘big three’ alongside the Matterhorn and Mont Blanc, the Eiger is also best approached in July and August.” The European Alps operate on a fundamentally different model than other commercial mountaineering destinations — no climbing permits, full hut/refuge infrastructure, hours-to-days expedition timeframes rather than weeks, and accessibility from major European cities. The trade-off is crowding and increasingly climate-sensitive route conditions — per Investigation 12, the Saint-Gervais mayor’s office may close the Goûter route during heatwaves, and the Matterhorn’s Hörnli ridge has faced summer closures in recent years due to rockfall risk from thawing permafrost. The July window remains the structural best month for Alps climbing, with August as a comparable alternative.

Strong alternatives this month Kilimanjaro is in its peak dry season — July is the busiest Kilimanjaro month per Ultimate Kilimanjaro. K2 and other Karakoram 8000ers approach their summit windows (late July through early August). Cho Oyu autumn season teams begin preparing for August arrival.
Avoid: Late July Denali (melting glaciers). All Nepal-side 8000ers (monsoon).
Month 8 of 12
Karakoram prime · Late northern summer

August

Top pick: K2 (summit window) — the Karakoram’s most consequential weather window

Peak: K2 (8,611 m) Region: Pakistan / China border Permit: $8,000–$10,000 Summit window: Late July through early August

August holds the K2 summit window — the most consequential month for the second-highest and most dangerous of the 8000m peaks. Per Atlas & Boots: “The majority of expeditions on these mountains commence in June with summits taking place in late July / early August. It’s a round trip.” The Karakoram climbing season runs counter to the Himalayan calendar — while Nepal’s 8000ers are inaccessible during the June-August monsoon, Pakistan’s K2, Nanga Parbat, Gasherbrums, and Broad Peak experience their most stable weather windows in exactly this period. Per Investigation 08, K2’s historical fatality rate (~12-25%) makes the choice of optimal weather window even more consequential than on Everest. The August summit window is short, often 2-5 days of usable weather in a six-week expedition, and missing it means descending without the summit.

Strong alternatives this month Khan Tengri in Kazakhstan/Kyrgyzstan — the mountain was first summited in August 1931 and remains in its prime August window. Cho Oyu autumn season begins (per Mountain Madness, Cho Oyu is a “starter peak” for Everest preparation; August is the prime month). Kilimanjaro continues in its peak dry season. Mont Blanc remains excellent for late-summer climbing.
Avoid: All Nepal-side 8000ers (monsoon continues). Denali (season effectively over).
Month 9 of 12
Post-monsoon Himalaya · Autumn begins

September

Top pick: Manaslu (autumn) — Nepal’s preferred 8000m post-monsoon objective

Peak: Manaslu (8,163 m) Region: Nepal Permit: $2,500–$3,000 Primary commercial window: Mid-September through mid-November

September opens the Manaslu autumn season — the dominant commercial 8000m climbing window outside of Everest’s spring. Per 8K Expeditions’ 2026/2027 Manaslu expedition documentation: “The best season to go on Climb Mt. Manaslu Expedition (8163 m) 2026/2027 is the Autumn season which falls between mid-September to mid-January.” The Manaslu autumn window is preferred over spring for structural reasons. Per Outfitter Nepal: “Autumn is believed to be the best time to embark on the Manaslu Expedition… [the alternative] monsoon season (June through August) and winter (December through February) are the expedition’s most challenging and unsuccessful months.” Per Satori Adventures: “climbing in autumn is more comfortable and has high success rate due to the various factors. After the rainy and summer season, the temperature starts decreasing… Due to the starting of snow deposit rope fixing is easier.” Per Investigation 08, Manaslu is the standard “first 8000er” recommended by most operators — moderate technical difficulty, predictable infrastructure, and the autumn window aligns well with the climbing calendar of climbers building toward Everest’s spring.

Strong alternatives this month Kilimanjaro reaches its clearest visibility window — late September is Andrew Appleyard (Exodus)’s top pick: “I think that one of the best times for trekking Kilimanjaro is late September, as the crowds have gone home so the routes are quieter.” Cho Oyu August-September prime continues. Autumn Everest season (significantly smaller than spring) for the most experienced climbers.
Avoid: Aconcagua (closed). Denali (closed). European Alps shoulder season.
Month 10 of 12
Post-monsoon Himalaya · Autumn prime

October

Top pick: Ama Dablam (autumn prime) — the most-climbed 6,800m peak in its prime window

Peak: Ama Dablam (6,812 m) Region: Nepal (Khumbu) Permit: ~$400–$700 Standard departures: Late October through November

October opens Ama Dablam’s primary climbing season — autumn prime for the technical 6,812m Khumbu peak. Per SummitClimb’s 2026/2027 Ama Dablam expedition documentation (Dan Mazur, 5x Ama Dablam summits, 14x Everest summits): “1 to 28 Nov OR 1 to 28 May 2026 & 2027 | COMBO: 26 Oct to 22 Nov 2026 & 2027 OR 25 April to 22 May 2027.” Ama Dablam in autumn is the prime window: per Highland Expeditions, “Autumn is the primary climbing season for the Ama Dablam and Lobuche Expedition. Teams are on the mountain from October through November, and you’ll see active climbing activity on the upper ridges on clear days.” The mountain is technically demanding — the southwest ridge involves UIAA French 4 / British Severe / USA 5.6 climbing on a single critical pitch — making the predictable post-monsoon weather windows essential for success. Per Investigation 06, Ama Dablam is one of the canonical pre-8000m technical objectives for climbers building toward Everest.

Strong alternatives this month Carstensz Pyramid’s second prime window (October alongside March). Manaslu continues in its primary commercial window (mid-September through mid-November). Kilimanjaro remains excellent — October is one of the four months listed as “most favorable” per Ultimate Kilimanjaro.
Avoid: Late October Kilimanjaro (short rains can begin in November). Aconcagua doesn’t open until mid-November. Everest autumn season is closing.
Month 11 of 12
Late autumn Himalaya · Austral spring begins

November

Top pick: Ama Dablam (Nov 1–28 standard departures) — the canonical autumn window for technical 6000m climbing

Peak: Ama Dablam (6,812 m) Region: Nepal (Khumbu) Permit: ~$400–$700 Dan Mazur’s published departure: Nov 1–28

November continues Ama Dablam’s autumn primacy. Dan Mazur’s published 2026/2027 SummitClimb departure runs from November 1 to November 28 — the canonical late-autumn window for the mountain. By November, the post-monsoon stability has firmly established, the trekking infrastructure to Base Camp is fully active, and the technical climbing routes have been fixed by earlier autumn teams. November also sees the transition into the next major southern hemisphere season: per Global Rescue’s calendar analysis, “The Aconcagua climbing season runs from roughly mid-November through early March, corresponding with the austral summer.” November 15 marks the formal start of Aconcagua’s low-season permit pricing, making November-early December the cheapest commercial Aconcagua window. Climbers building multi-peak November-December itineraries can combine late-autumn Ama Dablam with early-season Aconcagua in a two-month two-continent objective.

Strong alternatives this month Aconcagua opens November 15 (low-season permit fees through November 30). Late-season Manaslu remains feasible. Late-season Carstensz Pyramid.
Avoid: Kilimanjaro (November is one of the rainiest months — short rains). All Northern Hemisphere mountaineering objectives (winter).
Month 12 of 12
Antarctic summer · Austral high season

December

Top pick: Vinson Massif — the only month (with January) Antarctica’s Seven Summit is climbable

Peak: Vinson Massif (4,892 m) Region: Antarctica Cost: $40,000–$50,000 (ALE logistics) Only window: December–January

December is one of two months Vinson Massif is climbable. Per Seven Summits’ published framework: “The only time to climb [Vinson]: December through January during the summer months in Antarctica.” Antarctica’s geographic position means continuous daylight during the December solstice — the climbing operation runs 24-hour daylight, with climbers ascending or descending whenever weather permits. The Vinson expedition is unique in commercial mountaineering: no government permit (Antarctic Treaty governance), no porter or Sherpa support, ALE (Antarctic Logistics & Expeditions) as the sole commercial provider running flights from Punta Arenas to Union Glacier. Per Investigation 16, the “permit equivalent” is embedded in the $40,000-$50,000+ ALE logistics package rather than a separate government fee. December-January remains the only Vinson window because Antarctica has no other climbable season — outside summer, the cold and darkness make commercial climbing impossible.

Strong alternatives this month Aconcagua high season begins December 15. Kilimanjaro late December is “fine to climb” per Mark Whitman (Climb Kilimanjaro Guide). Late-season Carstensz Pyramid. Cerro Torre / Patagonia opens for the tempestuous austral summer (per Atlas & Boots: “Patagonia is famous for its tempestuous weather, so even during the summer months of November, December and January, the conditions can be torrid”).
Avoid: Everest (winter; the most dangerous month possible). All Northern Hemisphere objectives. K2/Karakoram.

Sequencing multi-year campaigns: how to use the calendar

The 12-month calendar enables efficient multi-year sequencing for ambitious objectives. Three structural patterns recur in climbers’ published campaigns.

Seven Summits acceleration: 12-month plan

Climbers attempting a compressed Seven Summits typically sequence as follows:

  • January: Kilimanjaro (warm-up; 5-7 day expedition)
  • February: Aconcagua (3-week expedition during Ian Taylor’s optimal window)
  • May: Everest (8-9 week expedition during Dale Remsberg’s optimal window)
  • June: Denali (3-week expedition during the June 5-15 summit window)
  • July or August: Elbrus (1-week expedition during the European summer)
  • October or March: Carstensz Pyramid (technical Seven Summit)
  • December: Vinson Massif (3-week expedition during the only available window)

The compressed Seven Summits is theoretically possible in a calendar year but requires substantial physical recovery between major peaks and approximately $250,000-$400,000 in total expedition costs (per Investigation 02). Most climbers take 2-5 years to complete the Seven Summits with adequate recovery time between major objectives.

8000m progression: 3-4 year plan

Climbers building toward Everest typically sequence:

  • Year 1 February: Aconcagua (6,961m; first sub-7000m peak)
  • Year 1 October-November: Ama Dablam (technical 6,800m peak)
  • Year 2 June: Denali (6,190m glacier skills + heavy load training)
  • Year 2 September-October: Manaslu (8,163m; first 8000er)
  • Year 3 May: Cho Oyu (8,188m; second 8000er, “starter peak”)
  • Year 4 May: Everest (8,849m)

The 3-4 year progression aligns with Investigation 08‘s difficulty framework and Nepal’s new 2026 requirement that Everest applicants demonstrate prior 7,000m experience.

Single-objective focus: pick the best month and commit

For climbers attempting a single major objective rather than a multi-peak campaign, the calendar is straightforward — pick the top-pick month for the objective and structure the year around it. Everest is May. Aconcagua is February. Denali is June. K2 is August. Manaslu is October. Ama Dablam is November. Vinson is December. The wrong month is the most consequential decision climbers make outside operator selection — booking the right operator (per Investigation 03) but the wrong month produces meaningfully worse outcomes than the inverse.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best month to climb Mount Everest?

May is widely considered the best month to climb Mount Everest. Per Dale Remsberg, technical director of the American Mountain Guides Association (AMGA), May is “the time of the year when you have the highest chance of getting to the summit.” The May window has four convergent advantages: minimal rainfall, low prevailing winds (the jet stream lifts off the summit by early May), good visibility, and warmer temperatures than April or earlier. Most commercial Everest summits occur between May 15 and May 30, with operator-specific weather windows clustering in this period. September-October autumn climbing is technically possible but substantially less common — most operators run only spring expeditions. Winter Everest (December-February) is among the most dangerous pursuits in mountaineering — temperatures near -40°C, hurricane-force winds exceeding 100 mph, and the jet stream sitting directly atop the mountain. Summer Everest (June-August monsoon) is universally avoided due to heavy rainfall, avalanche risk, and obscured visibility.

Is February actually a better month than December-January for Aconcagua?

Per Ian Taylor Trekking’s 2026 analysis — yes, often. Ian Taylor has summited Aconcagua more than 11 times, with 7 of those 11 summits occurring in February. His published reasoning: “December and January can still be excellent months for climbing Aconcagua. However, we strongly recommend choosing dates when there are fewer people on the mountain. Having climbed Aconcagua more than 11 times, I personally prefer February, when conditions can still be very good but the crowds are often significantly reduced… I have stood on the summit in February wearing nothing more than liner gloves and a fleece layer — a clear reminder that conditions can still be excellent later in the season.” The structural advantage of February is reduced congestion at the technical sections, lower permit fees (mid-season vs. high-season), and weather windows that are statistically comparable to “prime” December-January. The popular framing — “mid-December through mid-January is the best weather window” — is largely a function of when climbers can take time off work for Christmas-New Year vacation periods rather than when conditions are actually optimal. February rewards climbers with schedule flexibility.

When is the best time to climb Denali?

June 5–15 is the canonical Denali summit window per Explore7Summits’ published analysis: “While some go in early May, the chances of frostbite and extreme cold are higher, and most target summit dates from 5–15 June. Going earlier you have better glacier conditions and crevasses are mostly covered and better bridged. Later in the season you gain the warmth, but house sized crevasses, weak snow bridges and the glacial heat can create a truly fearful descent.” The Denali climbing season runs from late April through mid-July, but the optimal window is mid-May through mid-June. Per Atlas & Boots: “Although it’s colder earlier in the season, May and June are considered the best times to climb as they can still offer milder temperatures with fewer crevasses. By late July, the lower glacier is more dangerous due to melting snow bridges over crevasses while planes may not be able to land at base camp.” Climbers should book their expedition window to bracket the June 5-15 summit target — typically a 3-week expedition starting around May 25–30 and concluding by June 18–20.

When can you climb K2?

K2’s climbing window is June through early August, with summit windows concentrating in late July and early August. Per Atlas & Boots: “The majority of expeditions on these mountains commence in June with summits taking place in late July / early August.” Per Explore: “Most climbs take place in July and August, per Summit Post, but June is the best option for those looking to avoid crowds without trading good conditions.” The Karakoram (K2, Nanga Parbat, Gasherbrums, Broad Peak) runs counter to the Himalayan calendar — while Nepal’s 8000ers are inaccessible during the June-August monsoon, Pakistan’s peaks experience their most stable weather windows in exactly this period. The Karakoram summit window is shorter and less predictable than Everest’s — often only 2-5 days of usable weather in a six-week expedition. Per Investigation 08, K2’s historical fatality rate (~12-25%) makes the weather window choice even more consequential than on Everest.

Why is Manaslu autumn rather than spring?

Manaslu can be climbed in both autumn and spring, but autumn (mid-September through mid-November) is the dominant commercial window for structural reasons. Per Outfitter Nepal: “Autumn is believed to be the best time to embark on the Manaslu Expedition… [the alternative] monsoon season (June through August) and winter (December through February) are the expedition’s most challenging and unsuccessful months.” Per Satori Adventures: “climbing in autumn is more comfortable and has high success rate due to the various factors. After the rainy and summer season, the temperature starts decreasing… Due to the starting of snow deposit rope fixing is easier. The temperate of Mt. Manaslu in the day time will be found mild for climbing.” The autumn window benefits from post-monsoon stability, fresh snow that makes rope fixing easier, and a temperature gradient that supports climbing without the extreme cold of late autumn or winter. Spring Manaslu is feasible but less successful — the spring rope-fixing is harder, the avalanche risk is higher coming out of winter, and the temperature swings can be more dramatic. Most operators (8K Expeditions, Highland Expeditions, Outfitter Nepal, Satori Adventures) run their primary Manaslu expeditions in autumn.

What’s the best month to climb Kilimanjaro?

Kilimanjaro has two distinct dry seasons, both of which are climbing seasons. Per Ultimate Kilimanjaro: “The best time to climb Kilimanjaro is during the dry season – from December to mid March, and from late June to October. The best months are January, February, July, August, September and October.” Within these windows, Ian Taylor Trekking’s framework identifies February, July, and August as the three best months. February offers the warmest conditions with the least cloud cover. July and August are the busiest months — coinciding with US/European summer vacations — but offer the most reliable dry weather. September and October are excellent for climbers seeking fewer crowds with comparable weather. The months to avoid are April-May (long rains) and November (short rains). Per Climbing Kilimanjaro: “We avoid April and November as these are the main rainy seasons, making the trails more dangerous.” For full-moon climbs (popular for the visual experience on summit night), schedule the climb to start 4-5 days before the full moon date.

Can you climb Mount Everest year-round?

No — Everest has effectively one major commercial season and one minor one. Spring (April-May) is the dominant commercial window, with the May summit window producing the vast majority of all Everest summits historically. Autumn (September-October) is a much smaller secondary season — far fewer expeditions and lower success rates. Summer (June-August) is universally avoided due to the monsoon: heavy rainfall, avalanche risk, obscured visibility, and unstable snow conditions. Winter (December-February) is among the most dangerous pursuits in mountaineering per Global Rescue: “temperatures near -40°C and hurricane-force winds. Winter Everest ascents are extremely rare, demanding complete self-reliance due to limited rescue and helicopter access.” The jet stream sits directly atop Everest in winter, with sustained winds over 100 mph. A handful of winter ascents have been completed in history; commercial winter climbing does not exist as a viable category. For practical purposes, Everest is a May mountain, with an April approach and a small October secondary window.

How do I sequence a multi-year Seven Summits campaign?

The optimal Seven Summits sequence follows the calendar rather than fitness or difficulty progression. A typical 2-3 year campaign sequence: Year 1 — Kilimanjaro (any dry-season month, typically the start of the campaign as introduction), Aconcagua (February or December), Elbrus (June-August). Year 2 — Denali (June, after Aconcagua experience), Carstensz Pyramid (March or October). Year 3 — Vinson (December-January), Everest (May, typically last because of cost and risk). The calendar ordering produces natural fitness progression: Kilimanjaro at ~5,895m → Aconcagua at ~6,961m → Elbrus at 5,642m (technical refresher) → Denali at 6,190m (technical + endurance test) → Carstensz at 4,884m (technical rock) → Vinson at 4,892m (cold weather + remote logistics) → Everest at 8,849m (final objective). Per Investigation 02, the total cost is approximately $130,000-$250,000+ depending on operator selection. Most climbers take 3-7 years to complete the Seven Summits; 1-2 year compressed campaigns are physically possible but financially expensive and recovery-compressed. The choice of months across the campaign determines whether years are wasted on missed weather windows.


What climbers should take from this calendar

The choice of month is one of the highest-leverage decisions in expedition planning — comparable in consequence to operator selection (Investigation 03) and budget tier (Investigation 10). The same climber attempting Everest in May has dramatically better odds than the same climber attempting Everest in October. The same climber attempting Aconcagua in February gets meaningfully better conditions and less queue congestion than the same climber attempting Aconcagua in December-January high season. The same climber attempting Denali in June bracketing the June 5-15 window has substantially better summit odds than the same climber attempting Denali in late July as glaciers destabilize. The calendar is not a recommendation; it is the structural reality of when mountains are climbable. Manaslu doesn’t open for spring climbing because operators don’t like spring — it doesn’t open because the conditions are demonstrably worse than autumn. K2 doesn’t run April expeditions because the Karakoram is impassable in April. Vinson doesn’t run May expeditions because Antarctica has no May summer. Climbers planning expeditions should anchor on the month before anchoring on the mountain — pick the season available to you, then pick the optimal peak for that season, then book the appropriate operator. The reverse pattern — picking the mountain first and forcing it into whatever month is convenient — produces meaningfully worse outcomes for the same expenditure. The mountains have schedules. Climbers who work the schedule climb more efficiently than climbers who fight it.


Sources and Verification

This calendar was built from operator-published climbing seasons, practitioner-level summit records, and primary mountaineering analyses:

  • Global Rescue: Climbing Mount Everest and Aconcagua at the Edges of the Calendar (January 2026) — for the Aconcagua November-March season framework and Everest winter analysis. Ed Viesturs cited as Mountain Advisory Council reference.
  • Atlas & Boots: Mountaineering calendar: when to climb the world’s great peaks (November 2025) — for the worldwide month-by-month framework including Denali, Karakoram, Alps, Patagonia, Antisana, and Cerro Torre seasons.
  • Seven Summits’ published progression framework — for the canonical Seven Summits best-month-per-peak recommendations (Everest April-May, Aconcagua December-March, Denali May-July, Kilimanjaro Jan-Mar/Jun-Oct, Elbrus June-August, Vinson Dec-Jan, Carstensz Oct + Mar).
  • Furtenbach Adventures: The best season for a Mount Everest Expedition — for the spring Everest framework with temperature progression analysis (-15°C at Base Camp start of March → plus degrees in May).
  • Elite Exped: When is the best time to climb Mount Everest? — for Dale Remsberg (AMGA technical director)’s “highest chance of getting to the summit” framing of May.
  • Ian Taylor Trekking: The Best and Only Months for Climbing Aconcagua (February 2026) — for Taylor’s 11-summit experience including the 7-of-11 February statistic, the 25°F summit conditions in February, and the crowding analysis.
  • Ian Taylor Trekking: Best months for climbing Kilimanjaro (February 2026) — for Taylor’s 47+ Kilimanjaro summit experience and the February/July/August top-three months framework.
  • Explore7Summits: Seasons for the 7 Summits — for the Denali June 5-15 target summit dates and the year-by-year variable weather framework.
  • SummitClimb: Ama Dablam Climb Expedition 2026 (Dan Mazur — 5x Ama Dablam summits, 14x Everest summits) — for the Nov 1-28 / May 1-28 standard departure windows.
  • Highland Expeditions: Spring vs Autumn in Nepal (2026 Guide) (March 2026) — for the autumn framework: “Autumn is the primary climbing season for the Ama Dablam and Lobuche Expedition. Teams are on the mountain from October through November.”
  • 8K Expeditions: Manaslu Expedition (8163m) 2026/2027 — for the autumn primary commercial window (mid-September to mid-January) and the higher success rate vs. spring analysis.
  • Outfitter Nepal: Manaslu Expedition in Autumn 2026 and 2027 — for the autumn-vs-spring analysis and the monsoon/winter avoidance framework.
  • Satori Adventures: Manaslu Expedition Spring 2026 — for the autumn rope-fixing advantage analysis: “Due to the starting of snow deposit rope fixing is easier.”
  • Protrek Adventure: Ama Dablam Expedition 2026 — for the late autumn predictable weather framework.
  • Peak Climbing Nepal: Best Time to Climb Ama Dablam (February 2026) — for the spring + autumn dual window framework.
  • Himalaya King: Climbing Ama Dablam 2026 (January 2026) — for the autumn primary + spring secondary framework.
  • Ultimate Kilimanjaro: When is the Best Time to Climb Kilimanjaro? — for the January-February-July-August-September-October “most favorable months” framework.
  • Climbing Kilimanjaro: Best time to Climb Kilimanjaro — for the April-November rainy season avoidance framework.
  • African Scenic Safaris: Here’s what each month on Kilimanjaro is really like (December 2025) — for the 2026 month-by-month climate framework.
  • Follow Alice / Responsible Travel — for the late September Kilimanjaro framework: “one of the best times for trekking Kilimanjaro is late September, as the crowds have gone home so the routes are quieter.”
  • Explore: The Best Time Of Year To Climb All Of The World’s Greatest Mountains — for K2 June-August window, Khan Tengri August window, Bolivia June stability, and Cho Oyu August window.
  • Investigation 02 of this series (Seven Summits real cost) — for the multi-year campaign cost framework.
  • Investigation 03 of this series (Operator Power Rankings) — for operator-selection framework.
  • Investigation 06 of this series (Aconcagua vs Denali vs Elbrus) — for the first-big-mountain framework.
  • Investigation 07 of this series (Summit day failures) — for the Everest May summit clustering analysis.
  • Investigation 08 of this series (8000ers ranked) — for the difficulty-by-peak framework.
  • Investigation 10 of this series ($90K vs $35K Everest) — for the operator-tier framework.
  • Investigation 12 of this series (Glacier recession) — for the Alps route condition framework.
  • Investigation 16 of this series (Permit costs) — for the seasonal permit pricing variations.

Methodology and caveats. “Best month” recommendations are based on the most common commercial expedition windows and historical success rates. Weather windows are probabilistic, not deterministic — a “best month” mountain can have bad weather years, and a “wrong month” can occasionally produce excellent conditions. Operator schedules typically anchor on the months identified here; climbers booking commercial expeditions will find the densest scheduling availability in these windows. Climate change effects are gradually shifting some traditional windows — per Investigation 12, some traditional windows are becoming less predictable due to glacier and snowpack changes. Right of response. Operators or climbers with documented updates to seasonal frameworks are invited to contact our editorial team for incorporation in the November 2026 update.

Published May 26, 2026 · Calendar year 2026 / 2027 · Next scheduled review: November 2026

Stay current with the series

Subscribe to the Mountain Planning Brief

Get notified when each new investigation publishes and when this calendar gets its November 2026 refresh after the autumn climbing season concludes. One email per release. No marketing. Just the work.

Subscribe →
Language »