web analytics

Tag: Manaslu 2026

  • Who’s Chasing the 14 Eight-Thousanders in 2026? Tibet Changes the Race

    Himalayan 8000 meter peaks representing the 2026 race to complete all fourteen eight-thousanders
    14×8,000ers · Record Watch · Tibet Closures · Autumn 2026

    Who’s Chasing the 14 Eight-Thousanders in 2026? The Race Is Now Blocked by Tibet

    The biggest 2026 development in the 14×8,000er race is not a summit—it is a closure. Cho Oyu and Shishapangma will remain closed to foreign expeditions this fall, blocking climbers who need one or both Tibetan peaks and freezing some record pursuits until at least 2027.

    14 recognized 8,000m peaksTibet closure confirmedSanu Sherpa record watchEvergreen 14 Peaks owner
    14Recognized 8,000m peaks
    2Tibetan peaks closed
    12/14 ×3Sanu Sherpa third-round status
    2027Next realistic Tibet hope
    8,188 mCho Oyu
    The short answer

    Who Is Still in the 14×8,000er Race in 2026?

    The clearest active record pursuit is Sanu Sherpa’s attempt to become the first person to summit all 14 eight-thousanders three times. After Lhotse in May, reporting placed him at 12 of 14 on his third round, with Cho Oyu and Shishapangma remaining.

    That pursuit is now blocked for fall 2026 because both Tibetan peaks are closed to foreign climbers. The same problem affects any aspirant—first completion, repeat completion or no-oxygen project—who still needs either mountain.

    Biggest obstacleTibet access
    Key record pursuitSanu Sherpa
    ClosedCho Oyu
    ClosedShishapangma
    Open alternativeManaslu
    Next window2027
    Freshness note: This story changes whenever Tibet access changes or a climber publicly updates a record pursuit. Do not treat commercial operator calendars as proof that a Tibetan expedition is actually permitted.
    Current status

    The 2026 Race Has Become an Access Problem

    For climbers missing Cho Oyu or Shishapangma, fitness and funding are no longer the immediate bottleneck.

    Sanu Sherpa

    Third 14×8,000er Round

    Sanu Sherpa has already completed all 14 twice and is pursuing an unprecedented third round. Current reporting leaves only Cho Oyu and Shishapangma on that third cycle.

    Cho Oyu

    Closed to Foreign Teams

    Despite operators advertising autumn programs, current reporting says the China-Tibet Mountaineering Association will not open the normal Tibet side to foreign expeditions this fall.

    Shishapangma

    Also Closed

    Shishapangma lies entirely in Tibet. For climbers who still need it, there is no equivalent normal-route Nepal alternative.

    Manaslu

    The Available Autumn Pivot

    Manaslu is the obvious accessible Nepal 8,000er and may absorb climbers displaced from Tibet, but it cannot solve a 14-peak list that specifically lacks Cho Oyu or Shishapangma.

    Key dates and signals

    How the 2026 Record Race Changed

    SignalWhat happenedWhy it matters
    Apr.–MaySanu Sherpa climbed Dhaulagiri and then Lhotse in his third 14×8,000er round.Left Cho Oyu and Shishapangma as the two remaining peaks in that record pursuit.
    Aug. 19–24Nepal and ExplorersWeb reporting confirmed foreign climbers would not get Cho Oyu or Shishapangma access this fall.Turned an autumn summit race into a permit/access stalemate.
    Aug. 2026Phur Galjen Sherpa completed his first 14×8,000er set on Gasherbrum I.Shows the list continues to grow even while Tibet access blocks others.
    NextAttention shifts to 2027 Tibet openings and any Nepal-side experimental Cho Oyu attempts.The race now depends as much on geopolitics and permits as climbing readiness.
    The bottleneck

    Why Cho Oyu and Shishapangma Matter So Much

    Two of the fourteen peaks sit behind a permit system climbers do not control.

    Completing all 14 is not simply a matter of choosing fourteen expeditions. Ten of the peaks are in the Himalaya and four in the Karakoram, and the routes cross Nepal, Pakistan and Tibet/China. When Tibet closes to foreign teams, two specific checkboxes become impossible to complete by their normal commercial routes.

    Cho Oyu is especially important because its standard Northwest Ridge from Tibet is the mountain’s commercially established route. The Nepal side is considerably harder and is not a routine substitute. Shishapangma is entirely in Tibet, so a foreign-climber closure removes the normal autumn option altogether.

    SEO/editorial point: this means a “who will finish all 14 this autumn?” article can become inaccurate overnight. The more durable 2026 story is who remains blocked, what peak they need and why access—not climbing ability—is deciding the timeline.
    What to watch next

    The 2027 Questions Already Matter

    The next decisive news may arrive before anyone sets foot on the mountain.

    QuestionWhy it matters
    Will Tibet reopen Cho Oyu?It is the normal commercial route and the most important missing peak for many aspirants.
    Will Shishapangma reopen?There is no normal foreign-access alternative outside Tibet.
    Will fees or quotas change?Reopening may come with higher costs or tighter team limits.
    Will Nepal-side Cho Oyu develop?A viable route could reduce dependence on Tibet, but it remains far more technical than the normal north side.
    Which record pursuits continue?Repeat rounds, no-oxygen rounds and speed projects create different definitions of “the race.”
    Manaslu landscape representing an accessible Nepal 8000m alternative during the 2026 autumn season
    Manaslu · The available pivot

    You Can Change Mountains. You Cannot Change the 14-Peak List.

    Manaslu can absorb displaced autumn climbers, but anyone missing Cho Oyu or Shishapangma remains stuck until those specific mountains become accessible.

    Editorial boundary

    • This is a dated 2026 news/season explainer.
    • Current conditions, permits, access and race status can change after publication.
    • GSG links readers into evergreen mountain pages for route and planning depth.
    • We distinguish confirmed reporting from interpretation and avoid claiming unverified outcomes.
    Direct search answers

    14 Eight-Thousanders 2026 FAQ

    How many eight-thousanders are there?

    There are 14 universally recognized mountains above 8,000 metres.

    Are Cho Oyu and Shishapangma open to foreign climbers in autumn 2026?

    Current reporting says no. Both Tibetan peaks are closed to foreign expeditions for the fall 2026 season.

    Who is pursuing a major 14×8,000er record in 2026?

    Sanu Sherpa is pursuing an unprecedented third complete round of all 14 and has been reported with Cho Oyu and Shishapangma remaining on that third cycle.

    Can climbers substitute another peak if Cho Oyu is closed?

    No. The 14-peak achievement requires those exact fourteen mountains. Manaslu can be an expedition alternative but does not replace Cho Oyu on the list.

    Can Cho Oyu be climbed from Nepal?

    Yes, but the Nepal side is significantly more technical and is not the established commercial equivalent of the Tibet-side Northwest Ridge.

    Why is Shishapangma especially difficult for the race?

    Shishapangma lies entirely in Tibet, so foreign-climber access depends directly on Chinese/Tibetan authorities.

    Did anyone complete all 14 in 2026?

    Yes. Phur Galjen Sherpa was reported to have completed the 14 eight-thousanders on Gasherbrum I in August 2026.

    When might the blocked climbers try again?

    The next realistic opportunity depends on Tibet reopening to foreign expeditions, with attention now shifting toward 2027.

    14×8,000ers · 2026

    The Hardest Peak May Be the One You Cannot Get a Permit For.

    The 2026 record race is a reminder that modern high-altitude mountaineering depends on access, politics and permits as much as weather, money and physical capability.

    The 14 Eight-Thousanders · The chase

    The 2026 Race to Climb All 14 Eight-Thousanders

    The 14x8000er chase runs through every 8000er season. See who has completed it and the live season trackers below.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
  • Autumn Himalayan Climbing 2026: Manaslu, Dhaulagiri & Ama Dablam

    Manaslu and the Nepal Himalaya during the autumn climbing season
    Nepal · Autumn 2026 · Live expedition season

    Autumn Himalayan Climbing 2026: Manaslu Ends Early, Dhaulagiri Waits & Ama Dablam Is Next

    Nepal’s autumn season changed dramatically after its August opening. Manaslu went from a record commercial season to an early shutdown; Dhaulagiri is still being judged after heavy snowfall and avalanches; Himlung suffered a catastrophic base-camp avalanche; and the seasonal center of gravity is beginning to shift toward Ama Dablam and the later Khumbu climbing cycle.

    The October answer

    What Is Happening in the Himalaya This Autumn?

    The 2026 autumn season is no longer one simple Manaslu story. September’s severe weather changed the shape of the climbing season.

    Manaslu’s main commercial cycle is finished. Dhaulagiri has remained in play, but only after teams allow the post-storm snowpack to settle and reassess the route. Himlung’s planned season was overshadowed by the deadly base-camp avalanche.

    The next major commercial focus is the October–November Ama Dablam cycle, alongside trekking peaks, 6,000m and 7,000m objectives and smaller expedition-style projects elsewhere in Nepal.

    493 Foreign Manaslu clients reported
    34 Dhaulagiri foreign permit holders reported
    Oct–Nov Main Ama Dablam autumn window
    Oct 4 This live-season update
    Current status · October 4

    The Four Mountains Are Now in Four Very Different Places

    The original August article treated these expeditions as a single upcoming Nepal season. That is no longer accurate.

    Manaslu · 8,163 m

    Commercial Season Over

    Record demand gave way to unstable snow, avalanches and a major storm. Operators dismantled camps, and the remaining holdouts ultimately abandoned the season.

    Dhaulagiri · 8,167 m

    Still Being Assessed

    Remaining climbers have waited for heavy snow to settle before attempting to inspect or reopen the route above Base Camp.

    Himlung · 7,126 m

    Season Changed by Tragedy

    A late-September avalanche buried Base Camp, killing 16 local staff members and guides. Recovery operations continued into October.

    Ama Dablam · 6,812 m

    October Focus

    Ama Dablam typically becomes one of Nepal’s busiest technical autumn peaks after the September Manaslu cycle ends.

    Dhaulagiri I rising above the Nepal Himalaya
    Dhaulagiri remains one of the key unresolved expedition stories of the autumn 2026 season.
    Manaslu · season closed early

    Manaslu Went From Record Crowds to an Abrupt Shutdown

    It is the defining reversal of Nepal’s 2026 autumn season.

    Before the main summit cycle, Nepal tourism reporting cited 493 foreign clients on Manaslu—far above the roughly 300 climbers expected when this page first went live in August.

    Rope fixers reached the summit in mid-September, but the summit rush unfolded under unstable conditions. Avalanches repeatedly damaged or buried sections of the route, and a slab avalanche at Camp 3 killed two people while teams were trying to position for summit attempts.

    With a major storm approaching and avalanche risk remaining high, the largest operators sent clients and staff down and dismantled much of Base Camp. A few climbers initially hoped conditions might improve, but by the end of September those remaining summit hopes were also abandoned.

    The SEO lesson: this page should no longer say that the important Manaslu signals are “rope fixing and first summit reports.” Those events already happened. The 2026 story is now how quickly a record commercial season was ended by snow stability and weather.
    Dhaulagiri and high Himalayan expedition terrain in Nepal
    Heavy autumn snow has made route assessment—not a calendar summit date—the central Dhaulagiri question.
    Dhaulagiri · not over yet

    Dhaulagiri Climbers Chose to Wait Rather Than Declare the Season Finished

    This is the sharpest contrast with Manaslu.

    Late-September reporting listed 34 foreign climbers with Dhaulagiri permits, although only a smaller group was physically established on the mountain when the storm arrived.

    The route had been fixed toward Camp 2 when the weather deteriorated. Teams then faced heavy snowfall and large avalanches around Base Camp. Rather than immediately dismantling the expedition, remaining climbers elected to wait for the snow to settle and inspect the mountain again.

    That distinction matters. “Still in play” does not mean the mountain is currently safe or that a summit push is imminent. It means climbers have not yet ruled out another attempt after a fresh assessment of the route.

    What to watch: whether teams can safely re-enter the route above Base Camp, whether fixed ropes remain usable, and whether the new snowpack stabilizes enough for meaningful upward movement.
    High Himalayan expedition camp and snowy terrain in Nepal
    The 2026 season has reinforced that base-camp safety itself can become a major Himalayan risk after extreme snowfall.
    Himlung Himal · Nar-Phu

    Himlung’s Autumn Season Was Overtaken by a Base-Camp Disaster

    This section is intentionally factual and restrained because the event involved a large loss of local staff.

    During the major late-September storm, an avalanche reached Himlung Base Camp and buried tents beneath several metres of snow.

    Subsequent recovery reporting established that 16 local staff members and guides died. Eleven people whose tents were positioned away from the main avalanche path survived.

    The event was notable because the base-camp site had generally been regarded as relatively safe terrain. Recovery operations continued after the storm, with teams digging deeply through consolidated avalanche debris.

    Editorial boundary: this page should not turn Himlung’s tragedy into a commercial climbing recommendation or use the event as an affiliate-conversion opportunity.
    Ama Dablam above climbers preparing equipment in Nepal
    Ama Dablam becomes one of the principal commercial objectives as Nepal’s autumn season shifts into October and November.
    Ama Dablam · October–November

    Ama Dablam Is the Next Major Commercial Focus—but Do Not Call the Season Before It Starts

    Autumn activity in Nepal does not stop when Manaslu closes.

    Ama Dablam’s main commercial climbing cycle typically builds in October, after many Nepali guides and expedition staff finish their September commitments on Manaslu and other 8,000m peaks.

    That seasonal shift is one reason Ama Dablam has become primarily an autumn mountain. Historical Himalayan Database reporting has shown dramatically more Ama Dablam summits in autumn than spring.

    As of this update, the useful signals are no longer simply whether the season “will happen.” Watch for fresh permit activity, Base Camp setup, rope-fixing progress, post-storm snow conditions and the arrival of the main October teams.

    Important distinction: Ama Dablam is lower than Nepal’s 8,000m giants, but it is a much more technical alpine objective than the normal commercial route on Manaslu.
    High Himalayan peaks and snow covered expedition terrain in Nepal
    The 2026 autumn season is now better understood as several overlapping expedition cycles rather than one single climbing window.
    How the season changed

    Autumn Himalaya 2026 Timeline

    The useful story is the sequence—not one static “season status.”

    Manaslu Base Camp Builds

    Commercial teams and rope-fixing crews begin moving toward the mountain. Early estimates suggest roughly 300 foreign clients.

    Permit Numbers Surge

    Manaslu grows toward a record year while persistent rain and unstable weather complicate the approach and mountain conditions.

    Rope Fixers Reach Manaslu Summit

    The route is opened to the summit, creating pressure for hundreds of clients to move upward during a limited forecast window.

    Avalanche Conditions End the Main Manaslu Push

    Fatal avalanche incidents and unstable snow lead operators to pull teams back and dismantle the commercial season.

    Major Storm Loads the Mountains

    Heavy precipitation buries camps and routes. Dhaulagiri teams wait. Himlung Base Camp is struck by a catastrophic avalanche.

    The Season Shifts

    Dhaulagiri remains a wait-and-assess story while the broader commercial season begins moving toward Ama Dablam and later-autumn Khumbu objectives.

    Himalayan ridge and mountain landscape in Nepal during the climbing season
    October often brings the transition from Nepal’s September 8,000m commercial cycle toward technical Khumbu peaks and smaller expeditions.
    What to watch next

    Five Signals That Matter More Than Headlines

    A live expedition page should tell readers what evidence will change the status next.

    1 · Snow stability

    Post-Storm Avalanche Conditions

    Fresh snow totals alone do not determine whether climbing can resume. The key question is whether loaded slopes stabilize enough to reopen established routes.

    2 · Dhaulagiri

    Route Inspection Above Base Camp

    Meaningful upward movement toward Camp 1 and Camp 2 would be stronger evidence than social-media statements about “waiting for a window.”

    3 · Ama Dablam

    Rope Fixing and Permits

    The arrival of fixed-line teams, larger permit numbers and operator Base Camps will mark the real start of the main autumn cycle.

    4 · Smaller objectives

    6,000m and 7,000m Peaks

    Autumn Nepal includes much more than the headline 8,000ers. Smaller technical and expedition peaks often continue well into October and November.

    5 · Weather

    Another Storm Can Reset Everything

    Calendar expectations matter less than the combination of forecast, snowpack, wind and route-specific conditions.

    Current direct answers

    Autumn Himalayan Climbing 2026 FAQ

    Is the 2026 Manaslu autumn climbing season over?

    Yes for the main commercial expedition cycle. After unstable snow, avalanche incidents and the major storm, the large operators dismantled camps and the remaining teams eventually abandoned their summit plans.

    How many foreign climbers were on Manaslu in autumn 2026?

    Late-season reporting based on Nepal Department of Tourism figures listed 493 foreign clients—well above the roughly 300 expected when this page first went live.

    Is Dhaulagiri still being climbed this autumn?

    The expedition had not been formally declared over in the latest reporting reviewed for this update. Remaining climbers were waiting for post-storm snow to settle before attempting to inspect the route and decide whether another summit push was realistic.

    What happened on Himlung Himal?

    A large avalanche reached Himlung Base Camp during the late-September storm. Sixteen local staff members and guides died. Eleven people whose tents were outside the principal slide path survived.

    When does the main Ama Dablam season begin?

    Commercial activity normally accelerates in October and continues into November, after many Nepal expedition staff move from the September Manaslu cycle toward the Khumbu.

    Does Nepal’s autumn climbing season end with Manaslu?

    No. The season changes character. October and November bring Ama Dablam, trekking peaks, 6,000m and 7,000m objectives and selected expedition-style climbs across Nepal.

    What should readers watch next?

    Watch Dhaulagiri route reassessment, post-storm avalanche stability, Ama Dablam rope fixing and permits, fresh weather windows and official expedition updates from Nepal.

    Live-season sourcing

    How This Page Is Updated

    This is a dated expedition-news page rather than an evergreen mountain guide. Current-season claims are updated from recent expedition reporting and should be replaced when later events materially change the status.

    Next recheck: update this page when Dhaulagiri climbers make a definitive route decision, when the main Ama Dablam autumn cycle begins, or when new official Nepal permit data materially changes the season picture.

    Himalayan mountain landscape in Nepal during the autumn climbing season
    The season keeps moving

    Follow the Autumn Story—Then Plan the Mountain That Comes Next.

    Manaslu’s commercial season has ended, but Nepal’s autumn climbing calendar has not. Dhaulagiri still has decisions ahead, Ama Dablam is moving toward its main window, and smaller Himalayan objectives will continue long after September’s headlines fade.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
  • Manaslu 2026: Route Open, 480 Climbers Prepare to Summit

    Mount Manaslu in Nepal's Himalaya
    Manaslu · Autumn 2026 · Updated September 18

    Manaslu 2026: Route Open, 480 Climbers Prepare to Summit

    The autumn Manaslu season has moved from setup to summit phase. A nine-member rope-fixing team reached the 8,163-meter summit late on September 17, opening the route after an avalanche above Camp III briefly delayed the work. Nepal has issued a record 480 permits, and commercial teams are now positioning for the first summit window.

    Route opened Sept. 17 480 permits issued 2 deaths reported this autumn Summit pushes beginning
    8,163 mManaslu summit elevation
    480Autumn 2026 climbing permits reported Sept. 18
    $3,000Autumn climbing royalty per permit
    $1.44MReported Manaslu permit royalties
    Sept. 17Summit route opened by rope-fixing team
    Current status · September 18, 2026

    Manaslu’s Fixed Route Is Open to the Summit

    Nine rope-fixing climbers reached Manaslu’s summit at about 9:25 p.m. on September 17, completing the autumn fixed line. The route opening came after a September 16 avalanche above Camp III forced the fixing team to turn back and buried sections of rope. No injuries were reported from that avalanche.

    The Department of Tourism count has reached 480 foreign climbers—354 men and 126 women—with reported permit revenue of US$1.44 million. Teams have been completing acclimatization rotations and moving equipment higher. With the summit line now open, commercial summit pushes can begin.

    What changed since the season opened

    The page began as a late-August preview. The mountain is now in active summit mode, and the most important numbers have changed materially.

    480Permits now issued, up from early-season estimates around 300.
    9Rope-fixing climbers reached the summit to open the route.
    2Deaths reported on Manaslu so far this autumn.
    ~Sept. 25Current expedition reporting points to an early summit window before a possible weather change.
    01 · Orientation

    Manaslu Rises Above Samagaun in Nepal’s Gorkha District

    The standard commercial expedition approaches through the Manaslu Conservation Area and establishes base camp above Samagaun before moving onto the Northeast Face.

    Interactive orientation map

    Samagaun · Manaslu Base Camp · 8,163 m Summit

    Regional context only; not a climbing-navigation map.

    Open Larger Map
    Camp positions and the fixed climbing line change with glacier conditions and seasonal route work.
    Climber nearing the true summit of Manaslu
    The route is open

    The 2026 Season Has Entered the Part That Matters Most.

    Rope fixing is complete to the summit. From this point forward, the story shifts to weather windows, congestion, avalanche conditions, true-summit decisions and how many teams can move safely through the upper mountain.

    02 · Season timeline

    How Autumn 2026 Reached Summit Phase

    The chronology matters because the route-opening date determines when commercial summit traffic can realistically begin.

    Late August

    Operators moved staff and logistics toward base camp as Nepal’s autumn season opened.

    September 10

    The EOAN rope-fixing team completed the route through Camp III, allowing acclimatization rotations and higher-camp carries.

    September 16

    An avalanche above Camp III interrupted fixing work and buried sections of rope. The fixing team retreated; no injuries were reported.

    September 17

    Nine rope-fixing climbers reached the 8,163 m summit at about 9:25 p.m., opening the route to the top.

    September 18

    Government and expedition reporting put the Manaslu permit total at a record 480, with summit teams preparing to move higher.

    Next

    Watch the first commercial summit wave, crowding at the upper camps, route condition after the avalanche, and whether the early weather window holds.

    03 · What to watch next

    Five Signals Will Define the Rest of the 2026 Season

    A live season should track the decisions that change summit viability, not just count permits.

    Weather

    First Summit Window

    Current expedition reporting expects teams to move aggressively before a possible weather change around September 25. The exact usable window still depends on wind, snowfall and route recovery.

    Congestion

    480 Climbers + Guides

    The permit record means the route can become crowded even before counting high-altitude workers. Bottlenecks matter most on fixed lines, transitions and the true-summit ridge.

    Snow

    Post-Avalanche Stability

    The September 16 avalanche is a reminder that route opening does not mean objective hazard is gone. Snow loading above Camp III remains a core season variable.

    Summit standard

    Fore-Summit vs True Summit

    Teams should be clear about whether the genuine summit ridge remains the objective when crowding or cornice conditions deteriorate.

    Medical

    Acclimatization & Health

    The first reported client death occurred during an acclimatization descent, emphasizing that risk is present before summit day.

    Operations

    Camp & Rope Flow

    Watch whether operators stagger summit waves or compress too many teams into the same early weather opportunity.

    High camp on Manaslu during a mountaineering expedition
    High-camp movement is now the central operational story as acclimatized teams position for summit pushes. Image via Wikimedia Commons; see the source file for license and attribution.
    04 · Standard route

    The Northeast Face Is Moderate by 8,000-Meter Standards—But Not Benign

    The commercial route follows glacier and steep snow from a relatively low base camp through four high camps to the final summit ridge.

    StageApprox. elevationMain terrain2026 relevance
    Base Camp~4,700 mExpedition base above SamagaunLarge season population; climbers cycle between base and Camps I–II during rotations.
    Camp I~5,500 mCrevassed glacierRoped glacier travel begins in earnest.
    Camp II~6,300 mGlacier basin / serac exposureMajor acclimatization turnaround point for many teams.
    Camp III~6,800–7,300 mSnow slopes and avalanche exposureThe Sept. 16 avalanche occurred above this zone during rope fixing.
    Camp IV~7,450 mHigh snow campLaunch point for the summit push.
    True Summit8,163 mCorniced, exposed final ridgeRoute fixed to summit Sept. 17; final ridge remains the defining summit-quality question.
    Snow-covered summit terrain on Manaslu
    The last meters matter

    A “Manaslu Summit” Should Mean the True Summit.

    The modern standard is the genuine 8,163-meter top beyond the fore-summit. That distinction becomes especially important in a crowded season, because the final ridge is narrow, corniced and much more exposed than the broad snow slopes below.

    05 · True summit

    The 2026 Summit Count Should Be Read More Carefully Than Old Records

    For decades, many climbers stopped at a fore-summit just below the actual top. Modern photographic review and the 2021 true-summit push changed the standard.

    Fore-summit

    Historically Claimed as the Top

    The rounded high point below the genuine summit was often treated as sufficient because the remaining ridge is far more exposed and can be corniced.

    True summit

    The Modern Standard

    Teams serious about a verified Manaslu ascent should confirm that the operator intends to reach the true summit when conditions allow—and also respects a turnaround when the final ridge is unsafe.

    A true-summit objective should not become summit fever.

    The correct standard is not “reach the true summit at any cost.” It is “do not mislabel a fore-summit as the true summit, and do not cross the final ridge when current conditions make it unreasonable.”

    06 · Permits & crowding

    480 Permits Make Autumn 2026 a Record-Scale Manaslu Season

    The current Department of Tourism figure is materially above both the early-season expectation and last year’s reported total.

    Permit snapshot

    As of September 18, Nepal has issued 480 Manaslu climbing permits: 354 to men and 126 to women. At the current US$3,000 autumn royalty, the government reported US$1.44 million in Manaslu climbing royalties.

    Everest Chronicle reported that the total is more than 100 above last year’s 374 permits. A similar number of climbing guides and high-altitude workers may be on the mountain, so the practical upper-route population is much larger than the permit count alone.

    Permit count is not the same as summit-day crowding.

    The real congestion question is how many climbers move into Camps III and IV at the same time and how operators stagger the weather window. A record season can still operate reasonably if teams are distributed; a short weather window can compress hundreds of people into the same fixed-line system.

    Camp 3 area on Manaslu
    The defining hazard remains above the camps

    The Route Can Be Fixed and Still Be Avalanche-Exposed.

    The September 16 slide above Camp III caused no reported injuries, but it interrupted the fixing effort and buried rope. That is exactly why Manaslu’s “approachable 8,000er” reputation should never be confused with low objective risk.

    07 · Risk picture

    Autumn Stability Helps—but Avalanche and Serac Hazard Define Manaslu

    The mountain’s technical climbing is moderate compared with many 8,000ers. Its objective-hazard profile is the more important reason for caution.

    Snow

    Avalanche Loading

    Fresh or wind-loaded snow above Camps II–III can change the route quickly, even when the fixed line is established.

    Ice

    Serac Exposure

    Glacier movement creates hazards that a strong climber cannot simply out-train or out-climb.

    Altitude

    Full Death-Zone Summit

    At 8,163 m, the final day is still an extreme-altitude undertaking despite the route’s commercial reputation.

    Crowding

    Fixed-Line Bottlenecks

    Delayed movement at transitions can increase cold exposure and push climbers later into the summit day.

    Weather

    Window Compression

    A short favorable period can concentrate many teams on the same upper route.

    Summit ridge

    Cornice & Exposure

    The genuine summit finish is more serious than the mountain’s broad lower snow slopes suggest.

    08 · Reported deaths

    Two Deaths Have Been Reported This Autumn

    Current-season reporting should distinguish known facts from preliminary explanations, especially when causes remain under investigation.

    Base Camp

    Tashi Sherpa, 20

    A high-altitude worker from Sankhuwasabha was found dead inside a tent at Manaslu Base Camp earlier in the season. Reporting says the circumstances are under investigation; this page does not assign a cause.

    September 17 · ~6,000 m

    Lau Wee Seng, 50

    The Singaporean climber died while descending from Camp II during an acclimatization rotation after reportedly feeling unwell. Early reports mentioned a possible heart attack, but the cause had not been officially established.

    These incidents are part of the season record, not a reason to invent a live “death rate.”

    A meaningful seasonal fatality rate would need a clearly defined denominator and completed-season exposure data. During an active expedition season, report the incidents themselves and keep the methodology honest.

    Shadow of Manaslu across the Himalayan landscape
    Manaslu’s autumn season is a mix of favorable post-monsoon timing and serious high-altitude objective hazard. Image via Wikimedia Commons; see the source file for license and attribution.
    09 · Evergreen planning

    What the 2026 Season Teaches Future Manaslu Climbers

    The page remains useful after autumn by separating one season’s status from the recurring planning decisions that matter every year.

    Operator

    Ask About True-Summit Policy

    Confirm whether the operator targets the actual summit and what conditions cause a fore-summit or lower turnaround.

    Support

    Ask About Crowd Management

    Guide ratio matters, but so does when your team plans to enter the summit wave and how many support staff can turn with clients.

    Hazard

    Ask About Avalanche Decisions

    Manaslu is a poor place for an operator culture that treats fixed ropes as proof that the mountain is safe.

    Oxygen

    Understand the Actual System

    Most commercial clients use supplementary oxygen. Ask about bottles, flow rates, backup and who manages the system.

    Insurance

    Check 8,000 m Coverage

    Verify high-altitude mountaineering, helicopter evacuation, regional exclusions and operator requirements in writing.

    Progression

    Treat Manaslu as a Step, Not a Shortcut

    Its popularity as a first 8,000er does not eliminate the need for high-altitude, glacier, fixed-line and expedition experience.

    Monastery in the Manaslu region of Nepal
    More than an expedition corridor

    Manaslu Is a Sacred, Lived Landscape.

    The mountain’s climbing history is inseparable from the villages and religious communities below it. Future expeditions should treat local culture, staff welfare and environmental impact as part of expedition quality—not background scenery.

    10 · Frequently asked questions

    Manaslu Autumn 2026 FAQ

    These answers reflect the season status checked September 18, 2026.

    Is the Manaslu 2026 summit route open?

    Yes. A nine-member rope-fixing team reached the 8,163-meter summit late on September 17, completing the fixed route for autumn 2026 summit attempts.

    How many climbers have permits for Manaslu in autumn 2026?

    The Department of Tourism count reported on September 18 is 480 permits: 354 men and 126 women. That is a record-scale autumn season for Manaslu.

    How much is the autumn Manaslu permit?

    The current autumn climbing royalty is US$3,000 per climber. With 480 permits, reported Manaslu royalty revenue reached US$1.44 million.

    Was there an avalanche on Manaslu in September 2026?

    Yes. An avalanche above Camp III on September 16 interrupted rope fixing and buried sections of rope. No injuries or damage were reported from that event.

    Have there been deaths on Manaslu this autumn?

    Yes. Two deaths had been reported by September 18: high-altitude worker Tashi Sherpa at Base Camp and Singaporean climber Lau Wee Seng during an acclimatization descent from Camp II. Official cause details were not complete in both cases.

    When will the first large summit pushes happen?

    With the route now open, teams are preparing to move higher. Current expedition reporting points to early summit pushes before a possible weather change around September 25, but the usable window remains condition-dependent.

    What is the difference between Manaslu’s fore-summit and true summit?

    The fore-summit is a rounded high point below the actual 8,163-meter top. The true summit lies beyond on a more exposed, corniced ridge and is the modern standard for a verified Manaslu ascent.

    Is Manaslu a good first 8,000er?

    It is commonly used as a first 8,000-meter expedition because the standard route is relatively moderate and commercial support is strong. That does not make it easy or low-risk: avalanche, serac exposure, extreme altitude and the true-summit ridge remain serious hazards.

    11 · Sources

    Current Season Facts Are Dated and Kept Separate From Evergreen Route Facts

    A live season changes quickly. The status numbers on this page are tied to September 18 reporting and should be rechecked as summit activity progresses.

    Freshness rule

    Permit totals, summit counts, weather windows, accidents and route status can change daily during an active 8,000-meter season. Use the dated snapshot here for context and confirm immediate conditions with the Department of Tourism and your expedition operator before making operational decisions.

    Global Summit Guide editor
    About this season guide

    Global Summit Guide

    This is a research-based season tracker. Global Summit Guide has not climbed Manaslu and does not present current expedition reporting as first-hand field observation. Dated news is separated from established route, permit and historical context.

    Sunrise over Manaslu in Nepal
    Autumn 2026 is now a summit season

    The Route Is Open. The Next Story Is How the Mountain Handles 480 Climbers.

    Watch the first summit wave, snow stability above Camp III, crowd movement into Camp IV and whether teams maintain disciplined true-summit and turnaround standards as the weather window tightens.

    The 14 Eight-Thousanders · Nepal

    Manaslu 2026: The Full 8000er Picture

    This live season update is one snapshot. See the full guide, the cost breakdown and the wider 8000er set below.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
Language »