Last updated October 11, 2026

Colorado 14ers: All 58 Peaks, Ranked by Difficulty
Colorado has 58 named fourteeners, and the standard routes range from a 5.75-mile Class 1 hike on Handies Peak to Capitol Peak’s 17-mile Class 4 Northeast Ridge. This master list follows the current 14ers.com elevation inventory and standard-route difficulty order, then adds range filters, access flags, common combinations and a checklist that remembers your progress.
58 Named Peaks—But the Useful Question Is What Kind of 14er Comes Next.
Use 58 for the broad current named-summit list. Use 53 for the current prominence-ranked 14ers.com list. The Colorado Mountain Club recognizes a 54-peak minimum for official completer status.
For standard-route difficulty, the current 14ers.com order begins with Handies, Grays, Torreys, Quandary and Mount Elbert. It ends with Crestone Needle, Sunlight, Pyramid, North Maroon, Little Bear and Capitol. That progression matters more than elevation alone: Mount Elbert is Colorado’s highest summit, yet its normal route is only #5 in the difficulty order.
The page uses one elevation standard throughout: the current values displayed by 14ers.com, including Mount Elbert at 14,438 ft, not the legacy 14,440-foot figure still found in older guides.
58, 53 and 54 Are Different Rules—not Conflicting Mountains
The dedicated count page handles the history in depth. For planning, choose one list convention and keep it consistent.
Named Peaks
The broad current list used for browsing and this checklist. It includes five named summits that do not meet the current 300-foot prominence threshold.
Current Ranked Peaks
14ers.com’s current prominence-based set. The five named/unranked peaks are Mount Cameron, El Diente, Challenger Point, North Eolus and Conundrum.
CMC Completer Minimum
The Colorado Mountain Club recognizes 54. In current-list terms, its tradition effectively adds El Diente to the current ranked set while excluding Challenger Point.
Seven Range Groups, Seven Different 14er Experiences
The graphic is schematic rather than navigational. Select a range to filter the database and see its character.
Choose a Range
The Sawatch contains the most named 14ers and the largest concentration of Class 1–2 routes. The Elks contain far fewer peaks but dominate the hardest end of the list. Select a range on the map to filter the database below.
From Trail Hiking to Class 4 Terrain
The current 14ers.com difficulty list provides a useful six-stage progression across all 58 standard routes.
Class 1
Handies through Pikes. Established hiking routes where altitude, weather and endurance dominate.
Class 2
Bross through Holy Cross. Rough trail, talus, longer days and more varied route-finding.
Difficult Class 2
Conundrum through Blanca. Bigger commitment before technical scrambling begins.
Easy Class 3
Windom, Sneffels, Lindsey and Kit Carson. The bridge from hiking into hands-on terrain.
Class 3
El Diente through Snowmass. Exposure, route-finding and scrambling become central.
Class 4
Crestone Needle through Capitol. Severe fall consequence and advanced movement skills.
All 58 Colorado 14ers Ranked by Standard-Route Difficulty
Search, filter or sort. The default order is the current 14ers.com standard-route difficulty ranking from Handies #1 to Capitol #58.
| Done | Difficulty ↓ | Peak | Elevation | Range | Standard route | Class | Distance | Gain | Access | Common combo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Handies PeakRanked | 14,058 ft | San Juan Mountains | Southwest Slopes | Class 1 | 5.75 mi | 2,500 ft | High-clearance / 4WD | Solo | |
| 2 | Grays PeakRanked | 14,275 ft | Front Range | North Slopes | Class 1 | 7.5 mi | 3,000 ft | High-clearance / 4WD TH | Grays + Torreys | |
| 3 | Torreys PeakRanked | 14,272 ft | Front Range | South Slopes | Class 1 | 7.75 mi | 3,000 ft | High-clearance / 4WD TH | Grays + Torreys | |
| 4 | Quandary PeakRanked | 14,272 ft | Tenmile Range | East Ridge | Class 1 | 6.75 mi | 3,450 ft | Managed popular TH | Solo | |
| 5 | Mount ElbertRanked | 14,438 ft | Sawatch Range | Northeast Ridge | Class 1 | 9.75 mi | 4,500 ft | 2WD dirt | Solo | |
| 6 | San Luis PeakRanked | 14,023 ft | San Juan Mountains | Northeast Ridge | Class 1 | 13.5 mi | 3,600 ft | Rough 2WD / remote | Solo | |
| 7 | Mount ShermanRanked | 14,043 ft | Mosquito Range | Southwest Ridge | Class 1 | 5.25 mi | 2,100 ft | Rough 2WD | Solo | |
| 8 | Pikes PeakRanked | 14,109 ft | Front Range | East Slopes | Class 1 | 24 mi | 7,600 ft | Paved / long trail | Solo | |
| 9 | Mount BrossRanked | 14,178 ft | Mosquito Range | West Slopes | Class 2 | 3.25 mi | 2,250 ft | Summit officially closed | DeCaLiBron | |
| 10 | Mount CameronNamed / unranked | 14,248 ft | Mosquito Range | West Ridge | Class 2 | 4.75 mi | 2,250 ft | Kite Lake / private parcels | DeCaLiBron | |
| 11 | Mount LincolnRanked | 14,293 ft | Mosquito Range | West Ridge | Class 2 | 6 mi | 2,600 ft | Kite Lake / private parcels | DeCaLiBron | |
| 12 | Mount BierstadtRanked | 14,066 ft | Front Range | West Slopes | Class 2 | 7.25 mi | 2,850 ft | Paved pass | Solo; Sawtooth is advanced | |
| 13 | Mount DemocratRanked | 14,154 ft | Mosquito Range | East Slope | Class 2 | 4 mi | 2,150 ft | Kite Lake / private parcels | DeCaLiBron | |
| 14 | Huron PeakRanked | 14,006 ft | Sawatch Range | Northwest Slopes | Class 2 | 7 mi | 3,500 ft | High-clearance / 4WD | Solo | |
| 15 | Culebra PeakRanked | 14,053 ft | Sangre de Cristo | Northwest Ridge | Class 2 | 5 mi | 2,750 ft | Private ranch reservation | Culebra + Red Mountain 13er | |
| 16 | Mount PrincetonRanked | 14,200 ft | Sawatch Range | East Slopes | Class 2 | 6.5 mi | 3,200 ft | High-clearance option | Solo | |
| 17 | Redcloud PeakRanked | 14,037 ft | San Juan Mountains | Northeast Ridge | Class 2 | 9 mi | 3,700 ft | High-clearance / 4WD | Redcloud + Sunshine | |
| 18 | Mount Blue SkyRanked | 14,268 ft | Front Range | West Ridge from Summit Lake | Class 2 | 5.5 mi | 2,000 ft | Vehicle reservation / seasonal road | Solo; Sawtooth link is advanced | |
| 19 | Mount BelfordRanked | 14,202 ft | Sawatch Range | Northwest Ridge | Class 2 | 8 mi | 4,500 ft | 2WD dirt | Belford + Oxford | |
| 20 | Uncompahgre PeakRanked | 14,318 ft | San Juan Mountains | South Ridge | Class 2 | 7.5 mi | 3,000 ft | High-clearance / 4WD | Usually solo | |
| 21 | Mount ShavanoRanked | 14,230 ft | Sawatch Range | East Slopes | Class 2 | 10 mi | 4,500 ft | Rough 2WD | Shavano + Tabeguache | |
| 22 | Humboldt PeakRanked | 14,068 ft | Sangre de Cristo | West Ridge | Class 2 | 10.5 mi | 4,300 ft | 4WD option / long approach | Usually solo | |
| 23 | Mount ColumbiaRanked | 14,075 ft | Sawatch Range | West Slopes | Class 2 | 12 mi | 4,250 ft | 2WD dirt | Harvard + Columbia | |
| 24 | Mount YaleRanked | 14,200 ft | Sawatch Range | Southwest Slopes | Class 2 | 9.5 mi | 4,300 ft | Paved / 2WD | Solo | |
| 25 | La Plata PeakRanked | 14,344 ft | Sawatch Range | Northwest Ridge | Class 2 | 9.25 mi | 4,400 ft | Paved / 2WD | Solo | |
| 26 | Sunshine PeakRanked | 14,004 ft | San Juan Mountains | Via Redcloud Peak | Class 2 | 12.25 mi | 4,800 ft | High-clearance / 4WD | Redcloud + Sunshine | |
| 27 | Missouri MountainRanked | 14,071 ft | Sawatch Range | Northwest Ridge | Class 2 | 10.5 mi | 4,500 ft | 2WD dirt | Usually solo | |
| 28 | Mount MassiveRanked | 14,427 ft | Sawatch Range | East Slopes | Class 2 | 13.75 mi | 4,500 ft | 2WD dirt | Solo | |
| 29 | Mount AnteroRanked | 14,271 ft | Sawatch Range | West Slopes | Class 2 | 15.5 mi | 5,200 ft | 4WD road | Solo | |
| 30 | Mount HarvardRanked | 14,424 ft | Sawatch Range | South Slopes | Class 2 | 13.75 mi | 4,600 ft | 2WD dirt | Harvard + Columbia | |
| 31 | Tabeguache PeakRanked | 14,158 ft | Sawatch Range | Via Mount Shavano | Class 2 | 12 mi | 5,600 ft | Rough 2WD | Shavano + Tabeguache | |
| 32 | Mount OxfordRanked | 14,158 ft | Sawatch Range | Via Mount Belford | Class 2 | 11 mi | 5,900 ft | 2WD dirt | Belford + Oxford | |
| 33 | Mount of the Holy CrossRanked | 14,007 ft | Sawatch Range | North Ridge | Class 2 | 11.25 mi | 5,600 ft | 2WD dirt | Solo | |
| 34 | Conundrum PeakNamed / unranked | 14,037 ft | Elk Mountains | South Ridge | Difficult Class 2 | 13.5 mi | 4,400 ft | 4WD road | Castle + Conundrum | |
| 35 | Castle PeakRanked | 14,274 ft | Elk Mountains | Northeast Ridge | Difficult Class 2 | 13.5 mi | 4,600 ft | 4WD road | Castle + Conundrum | |
| 36 | Ellingwood PointRanked | 14,057 ft | Sangre de Cristo | South Face | Difficult Class 2 | 17 mi | 6,200 ft | Difficult 4WD / Lake Como | Blanca + Ellingwood | |
| 37 | Challenger PointNamed / unranked | 14,086 ft | Sangre de Cristo | North Slope | Difficult Class 2 | 13.5 mi | 5,400 ft | Rough 2WD | Challenger + Kit Carson | |
| 38 | Blanca PeakRanked | 14,350 ft | Sangre de Cristo | Northwest Ridge | Difficult Class 2 | 17 mi | 6,500 ft | Difficult 4WD / Lake Como | Blanca + Ellingwood | |
| 39 | Windom PeakRanked | 14,089 ft | San Juan Mountains | West Ridge | Easy Class 3 | 6 mi | 3,000 ft | Train / backpack | Chicago Basin multi-peak trip | |
| 40 | Mount SneffelsRanked | 14,155 ft | San Juan Mountains | South Slopes | Easy Class 3 | 6 mi | 2,900 ft | High-clearance / 4WD | Solo | |
| 41 | Mount LindseyRanked | 14,055 ft | Sangre de Cristo | Northwest Gully | Easy Class 3 | 8.25 mi | 3,500 ft | Waiver + rough 4WD | Solo | |
| 42 | Kit Carson PeakRanked | 14,167 ft | Sangre de Cristo | Via Challenger Point | Easy Class 3 | 15 mi | 6,250 ft | Rough 2WD / long approach | Challenger + Kit Carson | |
| 43 | El Diente PeakNamed / unranked | 14,175 ft | San Juan Mountains | South Slopes | Class 3 | 12 mi | 4,400 ft | 2WD / backpack | El Diente–Wilson traverse: expert | |
| 44 | Mount WilsonRanked | 14,256 ft | San Juan Mountains | Southwest Slopes | Class 3 | 12.5 mi | 4,400 ft | 2WD / backpack | El Diente–Wilson traverse: expert | |
| 45 | North EolusNamed / unranked | 14,042 ft | San Juan Mountains | South Ridge | Class 3 | 0.2 mi | 250 ft | Train / backpack | Eolus + North Eolus | |
| 46 | Wetterhorn PeakRanked | 14,021 ft | San Juan Mountains | Southeast Ridge | Class 3 | 7 mi | 3,300 ft | High-clearance / 4WD | Solo | |
| 47 | Mount EolusRanked | 14,087 ft | San Juan Mountains | Northeast Ridge | Class 3 | 6 mi | 3,100 ft | Train / backpack | Eolus + North Eolus | |
| 48 | Longs PeakRanked | 14,259 ft | Front Range | Keyhole Route | Class 3 | 14.5 mi | 5,100 ft | RMNP timed-entry rules | Solo | |
| 49 | Wilson PeakRanked | 14,021 ft | San Juan Mountains | Southwest Ridge | Class 3 | 10 mi | 3,900 ft | High-clearance / 4WD | Usually solo | |
| 50 | Crestone PeakRanked | 14,299 ft | Sangre de Cristo | South Face | Class 3 | 14 mi | 6,200 ft | 4WD option / long approach | Crestone traverse: expert | |
| 51 | Maroon PeakRanked | 14,163 ft | Elk Mountains | South Ridge | Class 3 | 12 mi | 4,800 ft | Maroon Lake reservation system | Bells traverse: expert | |
| 52 | Snowmass MountainRanked | 14,105 ft | Elk Mountains | East Slopes | Class 3 | 22 mi | 5,800 ft | 2WD + backpack | Solo / backpack | |
| 53 | Crestone NeedleRanked | 14,196 ft | Sangre de Cristo | South Face | Class 4 | 11.5 mi | 4,700 ft | 4WD option / long approach | Crestone traverse: expert | |
| 54 | Sunlight PeakRanked | 14,061 ft | San Juan Mountains | South Face | Class 4 | 6 mi | 3,000 ft | Train / backpack | Chicago Basin multi-peak trip | |
| 55 | Pyramid PeakRanked | 14,029 ft | Elk Mountains | Northeast Ridge | Class 4 | 8.25 mi | 4,500 ft | Maroon Lake reservation system | Solo | |
| 56 | North Maroon PeakRanked | 14,022 ft | Elk Mountains | Northeast Ridge | Class 4 | 9.25 mi | 4,600 ft | Maroon Lake reservation system | Bells traverse: expert | |
| 57 | Little Bear PeakRanked | 14,041 ft | Sangre de Cristo | West Ridge and Hourglass | Class 4 | 14 mi | 6,200 ft | Difficult 4WD / Lake Como | Little Bear–Blanca traverse: expert | |
| 58 | Capitol PeakRanked | 14,138 ft | Elk Mountains | Northeast Ridge | Class 4 | 17 mi | 5,300 ft | Rough 2WD + backpack | Solo / backpack |
My Colorado 14ers Checklist
Mark peaks in the database above. Your progress is saved locally on this device; no account is required.
Start checking peaks in the master database.
Choose the list you’re completing
58 named includes all five lower-prominence named summits. 53 ranked follows the current 14ers.com prominence list. CMC 54 follows the club’s completer tradition; in this checklist that is the current ranked set plus El Diente.
2026 Access Board: The Mountain Can Be Easy While the Logistics Are Not
These are the statewide exceptions most likely to change a trip plan. Recheck the land manager or access provider immediately before departure.
Timed Entry Applies 9 a.m.–2 p.m.
Rocky Mountain National Park requires 2026 timed entry from May 22 through October 12 between 9 a.m. and 2 p.m. for park areas including Longs Peak. Very early Keyhole starts are often before that window, but later entry still needs the current park rule checked.
Vehicle Reservations + Seasonal Road
Vehicle reservations are required for the Mount Blue Sky corridor. CDOT says the summit section closes for the season at 8 a.m. September 8, 2026; the lower road to Summit Lake remains weather-dependent afterward.
Open With Mandatory Waiver
14ers.com lists the standard routes as open under a required landowner liability waiver. The upper mountain is private property, and the approach road becomes rough enough that 4WD matters near the trailhead.
Private Ranch · 2026 Season Closed Now
Cielo Vista Ranch requires advance reservations and a $150 fee. Its 2026 climbing season runs January through July; there is no climbing August through December because of hunting season.
True Summit Officially Closed
14ers.com’s current route pages state that Bross’s true summit remains officially closed because the many landowners have not granted formal permission. Respect the legal bypass and private-property boundaries.
2026 Train Logistics Changed
The Durango & Silverton Narrow Gauge Railroad’s 2026 wilderness-access guidance says there are no southbound Needleton drop-offs. Windom, Sunlight, Eolus and North Eolus plans should be built around the current train schedule rather than old trip reports.

A 14er List Is Not One Difficulty Level.
Capitol’s 17-mile Northeast Ridge and exposed Class 4 Knife Edge are why completing easy hiking 14ers does not automatically prepare someone for the end of the Colorado list.
Photo: Greg Willis · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Common 14er Combinations
Some combinations are normal peakbagging days. Others are expert traverses and should never be treated as simple list efficiency.
Grays + Torreys
Two Front Range summits with a shared approach and straightforward connecting saddle.
Redcloud + Sunshine
Sunshine’s standard difficulty ranking is explicitly based on reaching it via Redcloud.
Belford + Oxford
Oxford’s standard route is via Belford, making the pair part of the normal Missouri Gulch planning system.
Shavano + Tabeguache
Tabeguache’s standard ranking assumes the common continuation from Shavano.
Castle + Conundrum
Closely linked Elk summits, though they still sit in the difficult-Class-2 end of the list.
Chicago Basin
Windom, Sunlight, Mount Eolus and North Eolus are often organized as one backpacking/train-access trip rather than one day.
DeCaLiBron
Democrat, Cameron, Lincoln and Bross form the famous loop, but Bross’s true summit remains officially closed. Legal access must control the plan.
Crestone Traverse
Crestone Peak–Needle is not an efficiency shortcut; it is advanced exposed terrain beyond the standard routes.
Maroon Bells / Little Bear–Blanca
These traverses belong to advanced mountaineering progression, not a checklist optimization strategy.
Colorado 14er Season Is a Moving Window, Not a Fixed Date
The route class is summer terrain. Snow can convert an easy route into a mountaineering objective.
Strong First Colorado 14ers
Handies Peak
5.75 mi / 2,500 ft gain / Class 1. The easiest route in the current ranking, but American Basin access can require a capable vehicle.
Grays Peak
7.5 mi / 3,000 ft / Class 1. Straightforward route with an obvious Torreys progression; the upper trailhead road is its main logistics filter.
Quandary Peak
6.75 mi / 3,450 ft / Class 1. Compact, heavily used and close to Breckenridge—good for learning altitude pacing without adding scrambling.
Mount Elbert
9.75 mi / 4,500 ft / Class 1. The state high point proves a nontechnical trail can still be a substantial endurance and altitude day.
The Hardest End of the Colorado 14er List
The Class 4 tier is not simply “more tiring.” Exposure, fall consequence, rock quality and route-finding change the activity.
Crestone Needle
11.5 mi / 4,700 ft. Route-finding on steep terrain and consequential scrambling mark the transition into the final tier.
Sunlight Peak
6 mi / 3,000 ft from the Chicago Basin context. The exposed summit block is only part of a larger wilderness-access trip.
Pyramid Peak
8.25 mi / 4,500 ft. Elk Mountain rock, route-finding and exposure make the moderate mileage misleading.
North Maroon · Little Bear · Capitol
The list finishes with loose Elk terrain, Little Bear’s Hourglass and Capitol’s Knife Edge. These should follow deliberate scrambling and route-finding progression, not simply a large number of easier summits.

A Better Progression Is Built by Skill, Not by Peak Count.
Wetterhorn is a useful example: it is not the first Class 3 mountain in the numerical list, but its compact, generally solid scramble has long made it a deliberate introduction to exposed Class 3 movement.
Wetterhorn Peak · public domain · Wikimedia Commons
How to Read the Data
The page avoids mixing old elevations, current prominence rules and route classes from different generations.
14ers.com Current 58-Peak List
Used for the current named list, 53-ranked status, range grouping and displayed LiDAR elevations.
Open current peak list →14ers.com Routes by Difficulty
Used for the 1–58 standard-route difficulty order, route names, class tiers, mileage and elevation gain.
Open difficulty list →Colorado Mountain Club
Used for the current 54-peak minimum and the club’s own traditional list definition.
Open CMC completers →14ers.com Trailhead Ratings
Useful for understanding the difference between paved access, rough 2WD roads and technical 4WD trailheads.
Open road ratings →Choose, Progress, Prepare
How Many 14ers Are in Colorado?
The dedicated 58/53/54 count explanation and current named/unranked inventory.
Understand the list → SelectionBest Mountains to Climb in Colorado
Choose by experience and trip goal rather than completion order.
Compare Colorado peaks → State high pointMount Elbert Guide
Altitude, access and route planning for Colorado’s highest summit.
Plan Mount Elbert → Expert endCapitol Peak Guide
Understand why the last peak in the difficulty ranking belongs late in a progression.
Study Capitol → SkillsMountain Difficulty Ratings
Translate Class 1–4 into movement, exposure, route-finding and readiness.
Understand difficulty → PlanMy Climb
Move a selected summit into weather, access, gear and trip planning.
Open My Climb →Colorado 14ers FAQ
How many 14ers are in Colorado?
Colorado has 58 named fourteeners on the broad current 14ers.com list. Fifty-three are currently ranked under the 300-foot prominence convention. The Colorado Mountain Club recognizes a 54-peak minimum for completer status.
What is the easiest Colorado 14er?
Handies Peak ranks first in the current 14ers.com standard-route difficulty list. Its Southwest Slopes route is Class 1, about 5.75 miles round trip with roughly 2,500 feet of gain.
What is the hardest Colorado 14er?
Capitol Peak ranks #58, hardest, in the current standard-route difficulty list. The Northeast Ridge is Class 4, roughly 17 miles with about 5,300 feet of gain and includes the exposed Knife Edge.
What are the five named but unranked Colorado 14ers?
Mount Cameron, El Diente Peak, Challenger Point, North Eolus and Conundrum Peak.
Why does CMC use 54 instead of 53 or 58?
The Colorado Mountain Club keeps its own historic completer tradition and officially recognizes 54 summits. The club says its list includes its traditional ranked set plus North Maroon and El Diente while excluding Challenger Point.
What is a strong first Class 3 Colorado 14er?
Wetterhorn Peak is widely used as an introductory Class 3 objective because the scramble builds gradually and the upper rock is generally solid. The exposure is real, so it should follow deliberate Class 2 and scrambling preparation.
Do I need permits for Colorado 14ers?
There is no single statewide 14er permit. Requirements vary: Longs sits in RMNP’s timed-entry system, Culebra is private and reservation-only, Lindsey requires a landowner waiver, Mount Blue Sky uses vehicle reservations, and other peaks can involve wilderness, trailhead or shuttle rules.
What months are best for Colorado 14ers?
July through early September is the broadest summer-route window for many peaks, but snowpack, monsoon storms, access roads and the specific range can shift the practical season. Early and late season may require snow and avalanche skills.
Don’t Collect 58 Elevations. Build 58 Better Decisions.
Colorado’s 14ers work best as a progression: learn altitude and weather on Class 1 routes, become efficient on Class 2 terrain, deliberately add scrambling and route-finding, then earn the judgment required for the Class 4 end of the list. The checklist is useful only if the skills grow with the summit count.
Colorado 14ers Ranked: The Easiest and Hardest Summits
The standard-route difficulty ranking starts with Handies Peak and ends with Capitol Peak. Difficulty depends on the route, not just the mountain’s elevation.
Five Easiest Routes
Easiest by standard-route ranking does not necessarily mean shortest drive, safest conditions or best first summit.
Six Hardest Routes
Class 4 terrain can involve severe exposure and consequential falls. Snow or alternate routes may increase the difficulty.
Based on the standard-route ranking used in the full 58-peak database below. Rankings are route-specific and do not predict real-time mountain conditions.
Mountains in Colorado
Full climbing guides for every major peak in this region — routes, permits, difficulty and season.
Was this helpful?
🏔Peaks in this region
🧭Explore & compare
Global Summit Guide is an independent mountaineering resource founded in 2026. The team combines first-hand trekking and climbing experience with in-depth research and professional health and nutrition review to help climbers choose objectives, prepare properly, and stay safe.
Health, altitude, and nutrition content is reviewed by Taylor Ludlow (Registered Nurse) and Brigg Hoopes (Nutritionist).
What We Don't Know Yet
Mountain information changes quickly. This box explains the limits of what this page can responsibly promise.
- Visa, passport, vaccination, border, insurance, and local transportation rules may change before your trip.
- Route conditions, snowpack, closures, and weather can change quickly after this page is updated.
- Permit rules, fees, quotas, and reservation windows may change between review cycles.
- Operator availability, pricing, guide ratios, and cancellation terms can change by season.
- Your fitness, altitude response, risk tolerance, and experience level may change what is safe or realistic.
Verify current conditions with official land managers, guide services, local forecasts, and current route reports before booking or climbing.
Mountaineering, rock and ice climbing, glacier travel, and high-altitude activity are inherently dangerous and can result in serious injury or death. The information on Global Summit Guide is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional instruction, qualified guiding, proper equipment, or your own judgment and experience.
Route conditions, weather, snowpack, permits, regulations, and hazards change constantly and may differ from what is described here. Details may be incomplete, out of date, or contain errors. Always verify current information with local authorities, certified guides, and official sources before making any decision in the mountains.
Nothing on this site is medical, legal, or financial advice. Our fitness, acclimatization, altitude, and nutrition content is general in nature; consult a qualified physician before beginning any strenuous exercise program or exposing yourself to high altitude.
You are solely responsible for your own safety and decisions. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Global Summit Guide and its team accept no liability for any loss, injury, damage, or expense arising from use of, or reliance on, this information. By using this site you acknowledge these risks and accept these terms.
Some links on this site may be affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you; this never affects our recommendations.
Global Summit Guide recommendation path
Next Best Mountain to Research
Use these recommendations to continue the right planning path instead of stopping on one page.
Use current permit, weather, route, and operator information before booking or climbing.
