web analytics

Tag: andes mountaineering

  • 15 Greatest Mountains in the Andes, Ranked for Climbers

    15 Greatest Mountains in the Andes, Ranked for Climbers (2026)
    Andes mountain landscape representing Aconcagua, Patagonia, the Cordillera Blanca and the great peaks of South America
    The Andes cannot be ranked by height alone. This list combines climbing quality, stature, beauty, history, technical significance, progression value, uniqueness, accessibility and cultural identity.
    15 peaks · adjustable ranking · peak matcher · 12-month calendar · 2026

    The 15 Greatest Peaks of the Andes: An Interactive Climber’s Ranking

    Compare Aconcagua, Cerro Torre, Fitz Roy, Alpamayo, Huascarán and ten more defining Andean mountains—then change the ranking based on what matters most to your own lifetime list.

    Aconcagua ranks first overall—but a technical alpinist may reasonably place Cerro Torre or Fitz Roy at number one.

    Aconcagua wins the combined ranking for altitude, expedition stature and progression value. Cerro Torre is the range’s greatest technical icon. Fitz Roy is the greatest granite massif. Alpamayo is the classic beauty winner. Chimborazo and Huayna Potosí are the strongest practical gateways into 6,000-metre Andean climbing.

    Why the Andes are personal to us

    Our family has traveled through Patagonia and experienced the scale, wind and drama of the Southern Andes firsthand. We have also stood at the base of Aconcagua and looked toward the highest summit in the Americas.

    We have not climbed Aconcagua, and this page does not imply that we have. It remains one of the mountains we most hope to climb in the future. Those experiences shaped this ranking: Patagonia showed us that a 3,000-metre granite tower can feel more imposing than mountains twice its height, while Aconcagua showed us the scale and commitment of the Central Andes.

    Read our Patagonia trip report · Explore the Aconcagua climbing guide

    15Ranked lifetime peaks
    100Major 6,000m peaks
    9 factorsTransparent scoring
    12 monthsAndes climbing calendar
    6,962mAconcagua standard
    Greatest overall expedition

    Aconcagua

    The highest mountain in the Americas and the Andes’ defining expedition.

    Greatest technical icon

    Cerro Torre

    A benchmark for elite alpine climbing, history and Patagonian weather.

    Greatest granite massif

    Fitz Roy

    The Andes’ most recognizable technical skyline.

    Most beautiful ice mountain

    Alpamayo

    A fluted pyramid that combines symmetry with real alpine difficulty.

    Best first guided 6,000er

    Huayna Potosí

    Exceptional access and value when approached with proper acclimatization.

    Best first major 6,000er

    Chimborazo

    A logical next step after Ecuador’s lower volcanoes.

    Greatest volcano objective

    Ojos del Salado

    The highest volcano on Earth and a true Atacama expedition.

    Greatest underappreciated giant

    Yerupajá

    A remote and formidable technical mountain with world-class stature.

    Build Your Andes Lifetime List

    Move the sliders to change what “greatest” means. The tool recalculates every peak using your priorities.

    A subjective ranking made transparentThe fixed editorial ranking uses the default weights. Your version can prioritize technical climbing, beauty, altitude, access or cultural experience.

    Your top five Andes peaks

    The Andes Peak Score

    20%Climbing quality
    20%Global stature
    15%Visual impact
    10%Historical importance
    10%Technical significance
    10%Progression value
    5%Uniqueness
    5%Access and logistics
    5%Cultural identity

    The score measures why a mountain matters to climbers. It does not measure safety, summit probability or whether the peak is appropriate for a particular person.

    The 15 Greatest Peaks of the Andes

    #PeakCountryElevationCategoryClimber levelBest seasonScore
    1AconcaguaCentral AndesArgentina6,962mGreatest overall Andes expeditionHigh-altitude expeditionDecember–February96
    2Cerro TorrePatagoniaArgentina / Chile3,128mGreatest technical iconElite alpine climbingDecember–February95
    3Fitz RoyPatagoniaArgentina / Chile3,405mGreatest granite climbing massifElite alpine rockDecember–February94
    4AlpamayoCordillera BlancaPeru5,947mMost beautiful technical ice mountainAdvanced alpine iceJune–August93
    5HuascaránCordillera BlancaPeru6,768mGreatest Peruvian giantSerious glaciated 6,000erJune–August91
    6Ojos del SaladoAtacamaChile / Argentina6,893mGreatest high-altitude volcano objectiveRemote high-altitude expeditionDecember–March89
    7ChimborazoEquatorial AndesEcuador6,263mBest first major Andean 6,000erGuided glacier climbJune–August / December–January88
    8YerupajáCordillera HuayhuashPeru6,635mGreatest underappreciated Andean giantElite technical expeditionJune–August87
    9CotopaxiEquatorial AndesEcuador5,897mBest first guided glacier volcanoIntroductory glaciated mountaineeringJune–August / December–January85
    10IllimaniCordillera RealBolivia6,438mGreatest Bolivian skyline mountainSerious glaciated 6,000erJune–August84
    11ChacrarajuCordillera BlancaPeru6,112mMost serious Cordillera Blanca technical prizeElite alpine ice and mixedJune–August83
    12Huayna PotosíCordillera RealBolivia6,088mBest first guided 6,000er for valueIntroductory 6,000m glacier climbJune–August82
    13SajamaWestern CordilleraBolivia6,542mBest remote Bolivian volcanoRemote high-altitude glacier climbJune–August81
    14ArtesonrajuCordillera BlancaPeru6,025mGreatest cinematic pyramidAdvanced technical iceJune–August80
    15MercedarioCentral AndesArgentina6,720mBest quiet alternative to AconcaguaRemote high-altitude expeditionDecember–February79
    01
    Greatest overall Andes expedition

    Aconcagua

    Argentina · Central Andes · 6,962m

    96/100

    The crown of the Andes and the highest mountain in the Americas.

    Climber levelHigh-altitude expedition
    Best seasonDecember–February
    Typical trip18–22 days
    Budget$$$$
    Strongest qualityAltitude, expedition stature and progression value
    Main limitationThe Normal Route offers less technical climbing than the peaks below it.
    Climb beforeCotopaxi, Chimborazo or another 5,500–6,300m objective
    Logical next stepDenali or a carefully selected 7,000m expedition
    02
    Greatest technical icon

    Cerro Torre

    Argentina / Chile · Patagonia · 3,128m

    95/100

    A granite and rime-ice tower that represents the edge of world alpinism.

    Climber levelElite alpine climbing
    Best seasonDecember–February
    Typical trip3–6 week weather window
    Budget$$$$
    Strongest qualityTechnical significance, history and visual impact
    Main limitationAppropriate for only a very small population of elite alpinists.
    Climb beforeLong Patagonian granite routes and major technical alpine objectives
    Logical next stepCutting-edge Patagonian or Himalayan alpine routes
    03
    Greatest granite climbing massif

    Fitz Roy

    Argentina / Chile · Patagonia · 3,405m

    94/100

    The defining granite skyline of El Chaltén and a global symbol of climbing.

    Climber levelElite alpine rock
    Best seasonDecember–February
    Typical trip3–5 week weather window
    Budget$$$$
    Strongest qualityClimbing quality, beauty and global recognition
    Main limitationThe true summit routes are far beyond ordinary commercial mountaineering.
    Climb beforeMajor alpine rock routes and Patagonian weather experience
    Logical next stepCerro Torre or advanced Patagonian linkups
    04
    Most beautiful technical ice mountain

    Alpamayo

    Peru · Cordillera Blanca · 5,947m

    93/100

    A near-perfect pyramid of fluted ice in the Cordillera Blanca.

    Climber levelAdvanced alpine ice
    Best seasonJune–August
    Typical trip10–14 days
    Budget$$$
    Strongest qualityAesthetic climbing quality and visual impact
    Main limitationSteep ice and changing conditions make it unsuitable for developing climbers.
    Climb beforePisco, Tocllaraju and sustained alpine-ice experience
    Logical next stepChacraraju, technical Huayhuash peaks or Patagonia
    05
    Greatest Peruvian giant

    Huascarán

    Peru · Cordillera Blanca · 6,768m

    91/100

    Peru’s highest summit and the crown of the world’s highest tropical mountain range.

    Climber levelSerious glaciated 6,000er
    Best seasonJune–August
    Typical trip10–14 days
    Budget$$$
    Strongest qualityAltitude, national stature and Cordillera Blanca context
    Main limitationSerac and crevasse hazards can make the standard route highly conditions-dependent.
    Climb beforePisco, Chopicalqui or comparable glaciated peaks
    Logical next stepAconcagua, Illimani or larger expeditions
    06
    Greatest high-altitude volcano objective

    Ojos del Salado

    Chile / Argentina · Atacama · 6,893m

    89/100

    The highest volcano on Earth in the austere Atacama high desert.

    Climber levelRemote high-altitude expedition
    Best seasonDecember–March
    Typical trip10–14 days
    Budget$$$
    Strongest qualityAltitude, uniqueness and desert expedition character
    Main limitationThe standard climb offers less technical variety than Peru or Patagonia.
    Climb beforeChimborazo or another acclimatized 6,000m volcano
    Logical next stepAconcagua or a more remote 7,000m expedition
    07
    Best first major Andean 6,000er

    Chimborazo

    Ecuador · Equatorial Andes · 6,263m

    88/100

    The point on Earth’s surface farthest from the planet’s center.

    Climber levelGuided glacier climb
    Best seasonJune–August / December–January
    Typical trip7–10 day Ecuador program
    Budget$$
    Strongest qualityProgression value, access and geographic uniqueness
    Main limitationChanging glacier conditions and high winds can make the summit day serious.
    Climb beforeRumiñahui, Cayambe or Cotopaxi
    Logical next stepIllimani, Huascarán or Aconcagua
    08
    Greatest underappreciated Andean giant

    Yerupajá

    Peru · Cordillera Huayhuash · 6,635m

    87/100

    A remote, steep and dangerous pyramid dominating the Cordillera Huayhuash.

    Climber levelElite technical expedition
    Best seasonJune–August
    Typical trip2–4 week expedition
    Budget$$$$
    Strongest qualityTechnical significance, remoteness and mountain stature
    Main limitationObjective hazard and route difficulty make it inappropriate for most climbers.
    Climb beforeAdvanced Cordillera Blanca and major alpine expeditions
    Logical next stepCutting-edge technical expedition climbing
    09
    Best first guided glacier volcano

    Cotopaxi

    Ecuador · Equatorial Andes · 5,897m

    85/100

    One of the world’s most recognizable volcanic cones and an efficient glacier-training objective.

    Climber levelIntroductory glaciated mountaineering
    Best seasonJune–August / December–January
    Typical trip5–8 day acclimatization program
    Budget$$
    Strongest qualityAccess, progression value and visual identity
    Main limitationVolcanic closures and changing glacier conditions can interrupt access.
    Climb beforeStrong hiking base and lower Ecuador acclimatization peaks
    Logical next stepChimborazo, Huayna Potosí or Mera Peak
    10
    Greatest Bolivian skyline mountain

    Illimani

    Bolivia · Cordillera Real · 6,438m

    84/100

    The immense multi-summit mountain that dominates the skyline above La Paz.

    Climber levelSerious glaciated 6,000er
    Best seasonJune–August
    Typical trip6–9 day program
    Budget$$
    Strongest qualityCultural identity, altitude and progression value
    Main limitationThe long upper ridge and glacier hazards are more serious than its accessibility suggests.
    Climb beforeHuayna Potosí and acclimatization around La Paz
    Logical next stepHuascarán or Aconcagua
    11
    Most serious Cordillera Blanca technical prize

    Chacraraju

    Peru · Cordillera Blanca · 6,112m

    83/100

    A steep, intimidating ice-and-rock pyramid above the Parón Valley.

    Climber levelElite alpine ice and mixed
    Best seasonJune–August
    Typical trip2–3 week expedition
    Budget$$$$
    Strongest qualityTechnical quality and prestige among Andean alpinists
    Main limitationSevere objective hazards and changing ice conditions limit realistic attempts.
    Climb beforeAlpamayo-level ice, mixed climbing and expedition judgment
    Logical next stepYerupajá or Patagonian technical objectives
    12
    Best first guided 6,000er for value

    Huayna Potosí

    Bolivia · Cordillera Real · 6,088m

    82/100

    A highly accessible 6,000m training peak close to La Paz.

    Climber levelIntroductory 6,000m glacier climb
    Best seasonJune–August
    Typical trip3–6 days plus acclimatization
    Budget$
    Strongest qualityAccess, cost and progression value
    Main limitationThe “easy 6,000er” label encourages underprepared attempts.
    Climb beforeAcclimatized hiking and a glacier-skills course
    Logical next stepIllimani, Chimborazo or Aconcagua
    13
    Best remote Bolivian volcano

    Sajama

    Bolivia · Western Cordillera · 6,542m

    81/100

    Bolivia’s highest mountain rising above an extraordinary Altiplano landscape.

    Climber levelRemote high-altitude glacier climb
    Best seasonJune–August
    Typical trip7–10 days
    Budget$$
    Strongest qualityNational stature, remoteness and high-desert character
    Main limitationAccess and route conditions can be more complicated than the standard grade suggests.
    Climb beforeHuayna Potosí or Chimborazo
    Logical next stepOjos del Salado or Aconcagua
    14
    Greatest cinematic pyramid

    Artesonraju

    Peru · Cordillera Blanca · 6,025m

    80/100

    A sharply symmetrical ice pyramid often linked to the Paramount mountain silhouette.

    Climber levelAdvanced technical ice
    Best seasonJune–August
    Typical trip8–12 days
    Budget$$$
    Strongest qualityBeauty, technical quality and photographic identity
    Main limitationSerac and ice conditions can change the viability of standard lines.
    Climb beforePisco, Tocllaraju and steep-ice competence
    Logical next stepAlpamayo or Chacraraju
    15
    Best quiet alternative to Aconcagua

    Mercedario

    Argentina · Central Andes · 6,720m

    79/100

    A massive 6,700m expedition peak with far fewer climbers than Aconcagua.

    Climber levelRemote high-altitude expedition
    Best seasonDecember–February
    Typical trip14–20 days
    Budget$$$
    Strongest qualityAltitude, solitude and expedition authenticity
    Main limitationLess infrastructure and global recognition than Aconcagua.
    Climb beforeChimborazo, Ojos del Salado or Aconcagua preparation
    Logical next stepAconcagua, Denali or remote 7,000m peaks

    Which Andes Peak Fits You?

    Select your travel month, available time, current experience and primary goal. The matcher returns three realistic starting points.

    Match the mountain to the climberA lifetime ranking and a practical next-climb recommendation are different questions.

    Your three matches

    A 12-Month Andes Climbing Calendar

    The range is long enough that one region is usually entering a useful season while another is closing. Choose a month to see the strongest regions and peak types.

    There is an Andean climbing season every month. Central Andes and Patagonia objectives favor austral summer, while Peru and Bolivia favor the May-to-September dry season. Ecuador provides multiple useful windows.

    The 100 Major 6,000m Peaks of the Andes

    Counting 6,000-metre peaks depends on prominence. John Biggar’s Andes list identifies 100 major summits using at least 400 metres of topographic prominence, plus a separate subsidiary list for peaks with 200–400 metres.

    Preview rankPeakElevationCountryRangeCounting rule
    1Aconcagua6,962mArgentinaCentral Andes400m+ major peak
    2Ojos del Salado6,893mChile / ArgentinaAtacama400m+ major peak
    3Monte Pissis6,793mArgentinaAtacama / Puna400m+ major peak
    4Huascarán Sur6,768mPeruCordillera Blanca400m+ major peak
    5Cerro Bonete Chico6,759mArgentinaPuna400m+ major peak
    6Nevado Tres Cruces Sur6,748mChile / ArgentinaAtacama400m+ major peak
    7Llullaillaco6,739mChile / ArgentinaPuna400m+ major peak
    8Mercedario6,720mArgentinaCentral Andes400m+ major peak
    9Walter Penck / Cazadero6,658mArgentinaPuna400m+ major peak
    10Incahuasi6,640mChile / ArgentinaAtacama400m+ major peak
    11Yerupajá6,635mPeruCordillera Huayhuash400m+ major peak
    12Tupungato6,570mChile / ArgentinaCentral Andes400m+ major peak
    13Sajama6,542mBoliviaWestern Cordillera400m+ major peak
    14Illimani6,438mBoliviaCordillera Real400m+ major peak
    15Coropuna6,425mPeruCordillera Ampato400m+ major peak
    Use a separate child page for the full sortable database. This ranking page should preview the dataset and own “greatest” and “most iconic” intent. A dedicated highest-peaks page should own the full elevation list, prominence filters and climbed/not-climbed checklist.

    Three Andes Progression Paths

    First 6,000m progression

    1. Ecuador acclimatization peaks
    2. Cotopaxi or Cayambe
    3. Chimborazo
    4. Huayna Potosí
    5. Illimani
    6. Aconcagua

    Cordillera Blanca progression

    1. Pisco
    2. Tocllaraju
    3. Huascarán or Chopicalqui
    4. Alpamayo
    5. Artesonraju
    6. Chacraraju

    Patagonia technical progression

    1. Patagonia trekking and weather experience
    2. Long alpine rock routes elsewhere
    3. Minor Chaltén massif objectives
    4. Aguja Guillaumet or comparable
    5. Fitz Roy routes
    6. Cerro Torre-level objectives

    The Andes by Country

    CountryDefining characterHighest peakBest-known objectivesPrimary season
    ArgentinaHighest non-Asian peak, Central Andes expeditions and PatagoniaAconcagua 6,962mAconcagua, Mercedario, Fitz Roy, Cerro TorreNovember–March
    ChileAtacama volcanoes and Patagonian massifsOjos del Salado 6,893mOjos del Salado, Tres Cruces, shared Patagonia objectivesOctober–March
    PeruThe world’s highest tropical range and concentrated technical 6,000ersHuascarán 6,768mHuascarán, Alpamayo, Yerupajá, ChacrarajuMay–September
    BoliviaAccessible 6,000m progression from La Paz and the AltiplanoSajama 6,542mIllimani, Huayna Potosí, SajamaMay–September
    EcuadorEquatorial volcanoes and efficient glacier progressionChimborazo 6,263mChimborazo, Cotopaxi, Cayambe, AntisanaJune–August and December–January
    ColombiaNorthern Andes, tropical glaciers and remote Sierra NevadaPico Cristóbal Colón / Simón Bolívar areaSierra Nevada de Santa Marta and CocuyRegion-specific
    VenezuelaSierra Nevada de Mérida and high tropical rock objectivesPico BolívarPico Bolívar and surrounding summitsRegion-specific

    Greatest Andes Peaks FAQ

    What is the greatest peak in the Andes?

    Aconcagua ranks first overall because it combines the highest elevation in the Americas, Seven Summits stature, expedition commitment and unmatched progression value. A technical climber may reasonably rank Cerro Torre or Fitz Roy first instead.

    What is the highest mountain in the Andes?

    Aconcagua in Argentina is the highest mountain in the Andes and the Americas. This page uses 6,962 metres, consistent with current Argentine government references.

    How many major 6,000-metre peaks are in the Andes?

    John Biggar’s Andes peak list identifies 100 major 6,000-metre summits using at least 400 metres of topographic prominence. Different counting rules produce different totals.

    What is the best first 6,000-metre peak in the Andes?

    Huayna Potosí is one of the most accessible guided 6,000ers, while Chimborazo offers a stronger multi-day progression when paired with lower Ecuador volcanoes. Neither should be treated as an easy mountain.

    What is the most beautiful mountain in the Andes?

    Alpamayo is the classic answer for symmetry and fluted ice. Fitz Roy, Cerro Torre, Artesonraju and Yerupajá are equally strong contenders under different definitions of beauty.

    What is the hardest mountain in the Andes?

    There is no single universal answer. Cerro Torre, Yerupajá and Chacraraju are among the range’s most serious technical objectives, while conditions and route choice can change the ranking.

    When is the best time to climb in the Andes?

    Central Andes and Patagonia objectives generally favor austral summer, while Peru and Bolivia favor the May-to-September dry season. Ecuador has multiple useful windows, so an Andean climbing season exists in every month.

    Have the Global Summit Guide team climbed Aconcagua?

    No. The Ludlow family has visited Patagonia and stood at the base of Aconcagua, but has not climbed Aconcagua. It remains a future objective.

    Key factual sources

    Build the Andes list that fits your future

    Start with a realistic next mountain, then keep the lifetime list visible. The Andes can provide glacier training, first 6,000ers, remote expeditions, high-altitude progression and the world’s most serious technical alpine climbing.

    Build my lifetime listMatch my next peak
    Best-for matrix · 15 lifetime Andes objectives

    Which of the Andes’ Greatest Mountains Actually Fits You?

    The main ranking measures why each mountain matters. This table answers a different question: which objective fits your current experience, available time, logistics tolerance and climbing goal?

    #MountainDifficulty / climber levelTypical tripRelative cost / accessBest forWhy it belongs on a lifetime list
    1 Aconcagua High-altitude expedition 18–22 days $$$$ · major park-permit, mule and expedition infrastructure, but unusually developed logistics for a mountain this high. Experienced high-altitude trekkers ready for their first major expedition-scale summit. Highest mountain outside Asia, Seven Summits stature and the Andes’ defining altitude objective.
    2 Cerro Torre Elite alpine 3–6 week weather window $$$$ · El Chaltén access is easy; the technical climbing, weather window and self-sufficient logistics are not. Elite alpinists with advanced rock, ice, mixed and Patagonian weather experience. One of world alpinism’s defining technical and historical mountains.
    3 Fitz Roy Elite alpine rock 3–5 week weather window $$$$ · straightforward access to El Chaltén, but summit routes require elite technical systems. Highly experienced alpine rock climbers who can move fast during short Patagonia weather windows. The Andes’ most recognizable granite skyline and a global climbing symbol.
    4 Alpamayo Advanced alpine ice 10–14 days $$$ · Huaraz gateway, expedition approach and technical guide/logistics commonly required. Climbers with solid glacier experience and sustained steep-ice competence. The classic Andean beauty prize: extraordinary shape plus genuinely technical climbing.
    5 Huascarán Serious glaciated 6,000er 10–14 day mountain program, longer with proper acclimatization $$$ · Huaraz / Musho access, guide and glacier logistics, conditions highly consequential. Experienced glaciated-peak climbers seeking a major 6,000m expedition rather than a first glacier climb. Peru’s highest summit and the crown of the Cordillera Blanca.
    6 Ojos del Salado Remote altitude expedition 10–14 days $$$ · remote 4×4 access, high-desert logistics and significant acclimatization planning. Climbers who want extreme altitude and expedition remoteness without sustained technical climbing. Highest volcano on Earth and one of the Andes’ most distinctive environments.
    7 Chimborazo Guided glacier 6,000er 7–10 day Ecuador program $$ · strong road/refuge access and efficient Ecuador logistics, but acclimatization days remain essential. Climbers moving from lower glaciated volcanoes into a serious first major 6,000m summit. Exceptional progression value and the point farthest from Earth’s center.
    8 Yerupajá Elite technical expedition 2–4 weeks $$$$ · remote Huayhuash access, expedition logistics and serious technical/objective hazards. Elite expedition alpinists with extensive technical Peru and high-risk route judgment. A world-class giant whose seriousness is far greater than its mainstream recognition.
    9 Cotopaxi Intro glacier mountaineering 5–8 day acclimatization program $$ · excellent Quito/park access and established guiding, subject to volcanic and glacier conditions. Strong hikers ready to learn basic guided glacier systems after proper acclimatization. One of Earth’s most recognizable volcanoes and an efficient Andean progression mountain.
    10 Illimani Serious glaciated 6,000er 6–9 days $$ · La Paz provides excellent staging, but the upper route is more serious than the access suggests. Climbers who have already succeeded on Huayna Potosí-level objectives and want a larger Bolivian step. Bolivia’s defining skyline mountain and a superb bridge toward larger expeditions.
    11 Chacraraju Elite ice & mixed 2–3 weeks $$$$ · Huaraz / Parón logistics, technical expedition support and highly conditions-dependent lines. Advanced ice and mixed alpinists already operating around Alpamayo-level technical difficulty. One of the Cordillera Blanca’s premier technical prizes.
    12 Huayna Potosí Intro guided 6,000er 3–6 days plus acclimatization $ · unusually close to La Paz with established local guiding and relatively low logistics cost. Properly acclimatized climbers seeking a first guided 6,000m glacier objective. Exceptional access, value and progression utility.
    13 Sajama Remote glacier volcano 7–10 days $$ · remote Altiplano access but comparatively modest commercial expedition infrastructure. Acclimatized climbers who want a quieter, more remote 6,500m Bolivian objective. Bolivia’s highest mountain and one of the Andes’ great high-desert volcanoes.
    14 Artesonraju Advanced technical ice 8–12 days $$$ · Cordillera Blanca access with technical guide/logistics and conditions-sensitive ice terrain. Climbers with prior steep-ice experience who value aesthetics as much as altitude. An extraordinary ice pyramid with immense photographic and climbing appeal.
    15 Mercedario Remote altitude expedition 14–20 days $$$ · fewer established services and more remote logistics than nearby Aconcagua. Experienced expedition climbers who want Aconcagua-scale altitude with much greater solitude. One of the Andes’ great under-climbed 6,700m giants.

    Difficulty is intentionally not one grade.

    Aconcagua’s problem is primarily expedition altitude. Fitz Roy and Cerro Torre are elite technical alpine objectives. Huayna Potosí is comparatively accessible but still reaches 6,088 metres. A single difficulty scale would hide the differences that actually determine whether a mountain fits you.

    The $ symbols are relative—not live quotes.

    They compare the logistics burden of these 15 mountains. Operator pricing, permits, guide ratios, exchange rates, transport and technical conditions change by season. Use the individual mountain guide when you move from lifetime-list research into actual trip planning.

    Choose by objective

    Turn the Lifetime Ranking Into a Realistic Next Mountain

    “Greatest” and “best next climb” are different questions. Start with the path that matches the kind of Andean climbing you actually want to build toward.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
  • How much does Aconcagua cost? Full 2026 cost breakdown including permits, guides, and gear

    How Much Does <a href="https://globalsummitguide.com/aconcagua-cost-guide/">Aconcagua Cost</a>? Full 2026 Cost Breakdown including Permits, Guides, and Gear | Global Summit Guide
    Mountain Climbing Costs / South America

    How much does Aconcagua cost? Full 2026 cost breakdown including permits, guides, and gear

    $5K-$15K
    Total trip range
    $800-$1.2K
    Permit fee
    $4K-$8K
    Guide service
    18-22
    Days on expedition
    ★ Part of the Aconcagua climbing series This cost breakdown supports our Aconcagua permits and fees master guide and our broader Aconcagua climb guide. Master guide →

    Aconcagua at 6,961 meters (22,837 ft) is the highest peak in the Americas and the highest mountain outside Asia. It’s also one of the most accessible peaks at this altitude — no technical climbing on the standard route, well-developed commercial infrastructure, and relatively straightforward logistics. The cost is the part that surprises most first-time climbers. A complete Aconcagua expedition typically runs $5,000 to $15,000 depending on trip style, with permits alone costing $800-$1,200 and guide services running $4,000-$8,000. This guide breaks down every cost category honestly, with three full trip-tier budgets and the specific permit and operator details you actually need. For broader context see our Aconcagua permits master guide.

    ★ The 30-second cost answer

    What you’ll actually spend on Aconcagua in 2026

    Budget self-organized
    $5,000 – $7,500
    Local Argentine guide, basic logistics
    Standard guided
    $7,500 – $11,000
    International operator, full support
    Premium expedition
    $11,000 – $15,000+
    Top-tier operator, max support, single tents

    Why Aconcagua costs what it does the honest breakdown

    Aconcagua is more expensive than it looks for a non-technical climb because it has a specific cost structure that’s different from peaks like Kilimanjaro or Mount Whitney:

    • The permit alone is expensive. The Aconcagua climbing permit runs $800-$1,200 — more than most other major mountain permits worldwide. By comparison, Kilimanjaro park fees are $800-$1,200 (similar), Mount Whitney permits cost $15, and Mount Hood is free.
    • Mule transport adds up. Getting your gear, food, and equipment to base camp at Plaza de Mulas (4,300 m) requires hiring mules. Costs run $200-$500 per climber depending on weight.
    • Long expedition duration. Aconcagua takes 18-22 days. Guide services charge per day, so the per-day rate of $200-$400 compounds quickly.
    • Remote location. Mendoza, Argentina is the gateway city. International flights to Mendoza (or Buenos Aires + connection) often cost $1,500-$3,500.
    • The dollar/peso exchange rate volatility. Argentine inflation makes pricing in local currency unstable. Operators quote in USD to manage this, but it produces variable pricing year to year.

    The good news: Aconcagua remains a fraction of the cost of Denali ($8,000-$15,000) or Everest ($45,000-$100,000+) at similar elevation tiers. The full comparison framework is in our Aconcagua vs Denali comparison from our round 2 cluster work.

    The Aconcagua climbing permit what it costs and when to buy

    The Aconcagua climbing permit is the single most important cost item to understand because it’s mandatory, non-refundable, and varies meaningfully by season. The permit is issued by the Parque Provincial Aconcagua (Mendoza Province authority) and is the legal requirement to enter the park and attempt the climb.

    Permit typePrice (USD, approximate)What it covers
    Short trek (3 days)$100-$200Confluencia trek only — no ascent above base camp
    Long trek (7 days)$300-$450Trek to Plaza de Mulas only — no summit attempt
    Ascent peak season (Dec 15 – Jan 31)$1,000-$1,200Full summit attempt permit, peak prices
    Ascent shoulder season (Nov 15 – Dec 14, Feb 1 – Feb 20)$800-$1,000Full summit attempt permit, reduced prices
    Ascent early/late season (Nov, late Feb-early Mar)$700-$900Lowest pricing tier, weather-dependent climbing
    Average ascent permit cost~$900-$1,000For typical December-January climbing window
    Critical permit details most climbers miss

    The permit must be purchased in person in Mendoza — you cannot buy it online or have an operator buy it for you remotely. The permit office is at the Subsecretaría de Turismo de Mendoza (turismo provincial office) in central Mendoza. Bring your passport. Permits are issued for specific date ranges and are non-extendable. If weather delays your expedition past your permit window, you need to purchase a new permit at the current rate. Allow a half-day for permit processing — bureaucracy in Mendoza is real.

    The permit revenue funds the Parque Provincial Aconcagua’s mountain rescue services, the medical post at Plaza de Mulas, environmental management of the park, and ranger services. Despite occasional grumbling about the cost, the permit revenue legitimately funds the infrastructure that climbers depend on.

    Aconcagua the highest peak in the Americas at 6961 meters in Argentina showing the dramatic summit pyramid and climbing approach that requires the Aconcagua climbing permit costing 800 to 1200 USD per climber from the Mendoza provincial park authority
    Aconcagua in the Argentine Andes at 6,961 meters — the highest peak in the Americas requires a Parque Provincial Aconcagua climbing permit costing $800-$1,200 USD purchased in person in Mendoza before the climb.

    Guide service costs what each tier actually buys

    Guide service is the largest cost component of an Aconcagua trip. The three tiers below represent what climbers actually pay across the range of available operators:

    Tier 1 — Budget Local-Guide Expedition

    $5,000-$7,500 total
    Guide service: $3,500-$5,000 · Origin: Mendoza-based operator · Group size: 6-10 climbers per guide

    The budget tier. Booked directly with Mendoza-based Argentine operators like Inka Expeditions, Aconcagua Expeditions, or Pampa Linda. The guide service typically includes Mendoza hotel transfers, base camp accommodation, all meals on the mountain, mule transport for group gear, and Argentine guides on the climb. Permits are sometimes included, sometimes not — verify before booking.

    What you get:

    • Spanish-speaking Argentine guides (English usually available)
    • Plaza de Mulas base camp services (meal tent, dome, shower facilities)
    • Mule transport for group gear to base camp
    • 3 meals daily on the mountain
    • High camps (Camp Canada, Nido de Cóndores, Berlin)
    • Group safety equipment

    What you provide: All personal climbing gear, sleeping bag, international flights, the permit itself (in most cases), travel insurance, tips. Group ratio is typically larger (1 guide per 4-6 climbers vs 1 per 2-3 on premium tiers).

    Tier 2 — Standard International-Operator Expedition

    $7,500-$11,000 total
    Guide service: $5,500-$8,000 · Origin: International operator · Group size: 4-6 climbers per guide

    The standard tier. Booked through international operators like Mountain Madness, IMG (International Mountain Guides), Alpine Ascents International, RMI Expeditions, or Mountain Trip. These operators partner with local Argentine staff but add their own American/European trip leadership and more standardized support quality.

    What you get:

    • English-speaking American or European trip leader + Argentine assistant guides
    • Better guide-to-climber ratios (1:3 to 1:5)
    • More established safety protocols and decision-making frameworks
    • Pre-trip preparation materials and conditioning guidance
    • Permit purchase coordinated by operator (you still pay the permit fee, often added to invoice)
    • Travel insurance often required and verified
    • Stronger logistics infrastructure

    What you provide: All personal climbing gear, international flights, tips. Group ratios are smaller, guides are more experienced, and the overall expedition is more managed.

    Tier 3 — Premium / Luxury Expedition

    $11,000-$15,000+ total
    Guide service: $8,000-$11,000+ · Origin: Top-tier international operator · Group size: 2-4 climbers per guide

    The premium tier. Top-tier operators like Alpine Ascents International, IMG private expeditions, or boutique operators like Madison Mountaineering, Furtenbach Adventures, and Climbing the Seven Summits. These trips offer maximum support, smallest guide ratios, and amenities not available in lower tiers.

    What you get:

    • Smallest guide-to-climber ratios (1:2 to 1:3)
    • Single tents on the mountain (not shared)
    • Private rooms in Mendoza pre and post climb
    • Premium base camp accommodations
    • Emergency oxygen often included
    • Pre-acclimatization options on adjacent peaks
    • Helicopter standby for evacuation
    • Premium gear rental options

    Best for: Climbers seeking maximum comfort, those building toward the Seven Summits, or climbers who want the highest possible success probability. The premium tier typically has summit success rates 10-15 percentage points higher than budget operators due to smaller groups and more flexibility.

    Full expedition budget every line item

    Here’s what a complete Aconcagua trip actually costs, line by line, for each tier:

    Cost itemBudget tierStandard tierPremium tier
    Aconcagua climbing permit$800-$1,000$800-$1,000$1,000-$1,200
    Guide service (18-22 days)$3,500-$5,000$5,500-$8,000$8,000-$11,000
    Mule transport (gear to BC)$200-$300IncludedIncluded
    International flights (round trip)$1,500-$2,500$1,500-$2,500$2,500-$3,500
    Mendoza hotel (pre/post 3-5 nights)$150-$300Included partialIncluded full
    Personal gear (if buying)$1,500-$3,000$1,500-$3,000$2,000-$4,000
    Travel/rescue insurance$300-$500$400-$600$400-$800
    Tips for guides/porters$300-$500$400-$700$500-$1,000
    Visa fee (if applicable)$0-$160$0-$160$0-$160
    Argentina exit tax/airport fees$50-$100$50-$100$50-$100
    Personal extras (snacks, gear shopping)$200-$400$200-$400$200-$400
    TOTAL TYPICAL COST$5,000-$7,500$7,500-$11,000$11,000-$15,000+
    The line item climbers most underestimate

    Personal climbing gear. Aconcagua requires legitimate high-altitude mountaineering equipment: a -40°F sleeping bag ($500-$900), high-altitude boots ($600-$900), down parka ($500-$800), proper layering system ($600-$1,200), crampons ($150-$250), ice axe ($75-$150), and supporting gear. A first-time mountaineer who needs to buy everything will spend $2,500-$4,000 on gear alone. This is typically NOT included in the operator quote and is the single biggest “hidden cost” first-time climbers encounter.

    Hidden costs and gotchas what catches climbers off guard

    Beyond the obvious line items, several costs frequently surprise first-time Aconcagua climbers:

    • Helicopter evacuation if needed: $5,000-$15,000 if not covered by insurance. The mountain has good rescue infrastructure but emergency evacuations are expensive and not always covered by basic policies. The full insurance framework is in our mountain climbing insurance decision framework.
    • Permit replacement if expedition extends: $400-$800 if weather forces an extension beyond your permit window. Build buffer days into your trip.
    • Additional mule trips: $50-$150 per extra mule transport if you bring more gear than expected.
    • Mendoza extras: wine country tours, asado dinners, post-climb celebration meals — Mendoza is one of South America’s best food and wine destinations. Budget $300-$500 for non-climbing extras.
    • Gear repair or replacement on the mountain: a torn jacket or broken boot at base camp can require expensive emergency purchases. Spare parts and backup gear add cost but reduce risk.
    • Currency exchange losses: Argentine peso volatility means in-country purchases may cost more or less than expected depending on the day. Some operators offer “blue dollar” payment options to mitigate this.
    • Tips for unstated roles: beyond your main guide, mule drivers, base camp cooks, and porter teams expect tips. Budget for the full team, not just the lead guide.
    • Acclimatization trip extensions: some climbers add a pre-acclimatization climb on lower Andean peaks like Cerro Vallecitos. Adds $1,500-$3,000 to total trip cost but improves Aconcagua success rate meaningfully.

    How to save money on Aconcagua legitimate cost reductions

    If you’re budget-conscious, several strategies can meaningfully reduce Aconcagua costs without compromising safety:

    1. Book directly with a Mendoza-based operator instead of a US/European operator. Saves $2,000-$4,000 but requires more self-organization.
    2. Climb in shoulder season (late November or late February). Lower permit prices, often cheaper flights, but more variable weather. Save $300-$600.
    3. Rent gear in Mendoza for first-time climbers buying nothing. Mendoza outfitters rent quality high-altitude gear at $200-$500 for the full trip vs $2,500-$4,000 to buy new. Reduces cost dramatically for one-time climbers.
    4. Use frequent flyer miles or credit card points for international flights. Aconcagua flights via Buenos Aires or Santiago are often easier to book with miles than Asian or African destinations.
    5. Bring your own food supplements: high-altitude appetite issues mean climbers often want familiar snacks. Bring these from home rather than buying in Mendoza ($100 saved over the trip).
    6. Travel in a group of 4-8 to qualify for group rates with operators. Most operators offer 5-15% discounts for full groups booking together.
    7. Avoid Christmas/New Year peak window. Late December to early January has the highest prices across permits, flights, and operators. Climbing in early December or mid-January saves meaningfully.
    8. Self-guide with a private Argentine guide if you have prior 6,000-meter experience. Private guide arrangements can run $4,000-$6,000 for a 1:1 ratio at the budget tier, lower than group expedition pricing.

    Cost vs other major peaks honest comparison

    PeakElevationTypical total cost (guided)
    Mount Whitney4,421 m$200-$500 (no guide needed)
    Mount Kilimanjaro5,895 m$3,500-$7,000
    Aconcagua6,961 m$5,000-$15,000
    Denali6,190 m$8,000-$15,000
    Cho Oyu8,188 m$25,000-$40,000
    Everest (South Col)8,849 m$45,000-$100,000+
    K28,611 m$40,000-$80,000

    Aconcagua is one of the best value-per-meter major peaks in the world. The cost per 1,000 meters of elevation gained ($720-$2,150) is dramatically lower than Everest ($5,000-$11,300/km) or K2 ($4,600-$9,300/km). For climbers building toward the Seven Summits or developing serious altitude experience, Aconcagua is the standard “first big mountain” partly because of this cost efficiency. The full Seven Summits cost framework is in our seven summits cost guide.

    Payment timing and cancellation policies what to expect

    Aconcagua expedition payment typically follows this structure:

    StagePaymentCancellation policy
    Booking (12+ months out)10-25% depositUsually refundable minus fees
    6 months before departure50% total paidPartial refund window typically closes
    90 days before75% total paidMost operators have 50-75% cancellation fees
    60 days before100% paidMost cancellations non-refundable from this point
    30 days beforeFinal payment due100% non-refundable

    Cancellation policies vary significantly between operators. Some operators offer flexible rebooking to future seasons without penalty; others charge full cancellation fees from 60 days out. Trip cancellation insurance is essential if you have meaningful risk of needing to cancel (job uncertainty, family commitments, medical conditions). The full insurance framework is in our mountain climbing insurance guide.

    Who should climb Aconcagua at each tier honest fit assessment

    Budget tier ($5K-$7.5K) fits you if…

    • You have prior 5,000-6,000 meter mountaineering experience
    • You’re comfortable with Spanish-speaking environments and basic logistics self-organization
    • You prefer larger group expeditions and aren’t focused on premium amenities
    • You’re an experienced mountaineer testing cost discipline on a major peak

    Standard tier ($7.5K-$11K) fits you if…

    • This is your first major altitude expedition above 5,000 meters
    • You want English-speaking trip leadership and standardized safety protocols
    • You value moderate guide ratios and consistent service quality
    • You’re building toward the Seven Summits and want a quality reference experience

    Premium tier ($11K-$15K+) fits you if…

    • You want the highest possible summit success probability
    • You value comfort and minimal compromise on the expedition
    • You’re an experienced climber doing Aconcagua as part of a Seven Summits project
    • You have specific time constraints requiring maximum operator flexibility
    • Cost is meaningfully less of a concern than success and experience quality
    ★ Aconcagua Master Resources

    The complete Aconcagua framework

    Full permit detail, fees, season-by-season weather guide, and the broader Aconcagua climbing context.

    Master guide →

    The bottom line on Aconcagua costs

    A complete Aconcagua expedition costs $5,000 to $15,000 depending on trip style — significantly more than Kilimanjaro but a fraction of Denali, Everest, or K2 at comparable elevations. The permit alone costs $800-$1,200, guide services run $4,000-$11,000+ depending on tier, and international flights, gear, and ancillary costs add another $2,500-$5,000. Three tier options serve different climbers: budget self-organized trips with local Argentine guides at $5K-$7.5K for experienced mountaineers, standard international-operator expeditions at $7.5K-$11K for typical first-time major peak climbers, and premium luxury expeditions at $11K-$15K+ for climbers prioritizing comfort and success probability. The permit must be purchased in person in Mendoza before climbing — plan a half-day in the city for this process. Aconcagua provides the best value-per-meter among major non-Asian peaks, making it the standard “first big mountain” for climbers building toward the Seven Summits or developing serious high-altitude experience. The full permit and fees detail is in our Aconcagua permits master guide, with the broader peak comparison in our Aconcagua vs Denali analysis and Seven Summits cost context in our Seven Summits cost guide.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does it cost to climb Aconcagua?

    Climbing Aconcagua costs between 5,000 and 15,000 USD total depending on the trip style and guide service. Budget self-organized trips with a local Argentine guide cost 5,000 to 7,500 USD including the permit. Mid-range guided expeditions with an international operator cost 7,500 to 11,000 USD. Premium luxury expeditions with experienced North American or European operators cost 11,000 to 15,000 USD. The biggest single cost component is the guide service (3,500 to 8,000 USD), followed by international flights (1,500 to 3,500 USD) and the climbing permit (800 to 1,200 USD depending on season). The Aconcagua climbing permit is mandatory and changes year to year – check the Parque Provincial Aconcagua website for current rates.

    How much is the Aconcagua climbing permit?

    The Aconcagua climbing permit costs approximately 800 to 1,200 USD for the standard high-season summit attempt, with rates varying by season and Argentine peso exchange rate. The Parque Provincial Aconcagua issues permits in different categories: a short trek-only permit at approximately 100 to 200 USD, the ascent permit at 800 to 1,200 USD, and special winter permits at premium rates. Permits must be purchased in person in Mendoza before climbing – typically at the Aconcagua Provincial Park office. The permit is non-transferable and non-refundable except for documented emergencies. Permit prices are higher in peak season (mid-December to mid-February) and lower in shoulder seasons.

    How long does it take to climb Aconcagua?

    A typical Aconcagua expedition takes 18 to 22 days from arrival in Mendoza to departure. The standard structure is: 2-3 days in Mendoza for permit processing and acclimatization, 3-4 days approach hike to Plaza de Mulas base camp at 4,300 m, 7-10 days of acclimatization rotations and high camps, 1-2 days for summit attempt, and 2-3 days for descent. Adding international flight time and buffer days brings the total trip to 21-25 days for most climbers. Expedition durations are longer than they need to be because acclimatization on Aconcagua is critical – climbers who rush typically fail. The 18-22 day window represents the realistic minimum for a reasonable success probability.

    Do you need a guide to climb Aconcagua?

    You technically do not need a guide to climb Aconcagua, but most climbers use one. Approximately 85 percent of Aconcagua climbers use guided services for at least the high camps and summit attempt. Self-guided climbers must arrange their own logistics including mule transport for gear, base camp services, food, weather forecasting, and emergency communication. Self-guided climbing requires significant prior high-altitude experience (ideally another 6,000+ meter peak) and full mountaineering skill in glacier travel, navigation, and altitude management. The cost savings of self-guided climbing (typically 2,000-4,000 USD compared to guided) are offset by significantly higher logistical complexity and lower success rates.

    What is the cheapest way to climb Aconcagua?

    The cheapest way to climb Aconcagua is to organize the trip yourself through a local Argentine guide service in Mendoza, typically costing 4,500 to 6,500 USD total including the permit. This approach involves booking guide services, base camp facilities, and mule transport directly through Mendoza-based operators rather than international expedition companies. The savings come from avoiding the markup that international operators apply. The trade-offs are: more pre-trip logistical work, potential language barriers, less standardized service quality, and typically smaller support teams. For experienced climbers comfortable with self-organization, the local-guide approach can produce a quality experience at significantly lower cost than international operator packages.

    What does a guided Aconcagua expedition include?

    A standard guided Aconcagua expedition typically includes: international expedition leader and Argentine assistant guides, all in-country transport from Mendoza, hotel nights in Mendoza pre and post climb, mule transport of group gear and food to Plaza de Mulas, all meals on the mountain, camping equipment except personal sleeping bag, group safety equipment, satellite communications, base camp medical care, and the climbing permit (sometimes). Standard exclusions are: international flights to Mendoza, personal climbing gear, the climbing permit itself in many operators, travel insurance, optional tips, and personal extras. Premium operators include additional services like private rooms in Mendoza, single tents on the mountain, and emergency oxygen. Read the inclusions list carefully when comparing operators.

    When is the best time to climb Aconcagua?

    The Aconcagua climbing season runs from mid-November to early March, with mid-December through late January being the peak window. Most expeditions are scheduled in this window for the most stable weather and the highest summit success rates. Early season (November) and late season (February-March) climbing is possible but typically has more variable conditions. The full season-by-season weather framework is available in our Aconcagua best time guide. Most international guided expeditions schedule departures for early December through early February to maximize the weather window.

    The Seven Summits · Andes

    How Much Does Aconcagua Cost? The Full Breakdown

    Cost is one piece of an Aconcagua expedition. See the full guide, the permits and the comparisons below.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
Language »