Global Summit Guide logo featuring mountain imagery, symbolizing hiking and mountaineering resources for trip planning and safety.

Tag: everest expedition

  • High Himalayan mountains representing the decision of choosing an Everest expedition operator
    Everest Operator Research · 2027 Planning Guide

    How to Choose an Everest Expedition Operator in 2027

    Everest operators can sell radically different levels of guidance, Sherpa support, oxygen, medical coverage and autonomy on the same mountain. The right comparison is not simply company versus company. It is the exact expedition program versus the needs and experience of the climber buying it.

    Guide structure Sherpa support Oxygen strategy Safety systems Track record Complete cost Contract terms
    In partnership with Climbing the Seven Summits (CTSS)
    Direct answer

    Choose the expedition system, not just the operator name.

    Before paying an Everest deposit, compare seven things in writing: who is actually guiding you, how much Sherpa support you receive, the oxygen plan, emergency and medical systems, relevant expedition record, the complete trip cost, and the cancellation/turnaround rules.

    A premium reputation by itself is not enough. Neither is a low price, a high summit count or a polished website. The important question is what the specific program provides when conditions become difficult at altitude.

    Partnership disclosure: This article is part of a sponsored editorial pilot with Climbing the Seven Summits. CTSS can provide source material and factual corrections, but Global Summit Guide retains editorial control. Sponsored relationships do not change the evaluation framework used on this site.
    7 decision categories to compare before booking
    1 exact program matters more than the company name alone
    Written guide, oxygen, rescue and cancellation details should be confirmed
    Fit the strongest operator for one climber may be wrong for another
    Start with the product

    Two Climbers Can Hire the Same Company and Buy Very Different Expeditions.

    Everest programs range from logistics-heavy options for highly independent climbers to team-guided expeditions and private one-to-one arrangements. Comparing only the logo on the jacket hides many of the differences that matter most high on the mountain.

    When people ask which Everest company is “best,” they are often combining several different questions. Do they need a Western or international guide climbing with them? Do they want a personal Sherpa? How much high-altitude experience do they already have? How much oxygen is available? How much independence do they want? What happens if a summit attempt is delayed?

    The better approach is to break the expedition into its component systems and compare each one. That makes it possible to distinguish genuine differences from marketing language—and to determine whether a particular program actually matches the climber.

    The seven tests

    What to Compare Before Choosing an Everest Operator

    These categories are designed to work across Western-led, Nepali-led, hybrid, rapid-ascent and private Everest programs.

    01

    Guide Structure & Ratios

    “Guided” can mean very different things. Determine whether an international or Nepali guide is actually climbing with your group, how many clients each guide is responsible for and whether that ratio changes above the South Col.

    Ask: Who is the named expedition leader? What is the maximum number of clients per guide? Where will that guide normally be positioned during the summit push?
    02

    Sherpa Support

    Determine whether your climbing Sherpa is assigned personally or shared, when that support begins and whether the same person climbs with you during rotations and the summit bid.

    Ask: Is support 1:1 on summit day? Who carries oxygen? Does personal support begin at Base Camp, Camp 2 or only during the summit push?
    03

    Oxygen Strategy

    Do not settle for “oxygen included.” Ask for the number of bottles, normal climbing flow rates, sleeping strategy, regulator and mask system, spare equipment and contingency supply.

    Ask: How many bottles are allocated to me? How many are allocated to my Sherpa? What happens after a delay or aborted summit attempt?
    04

    Safety, Weather & Rescue

    A good Everest system connects weather forecasting, communications, medical decisions, oxygen, rescue planning and conservative turnaround judgment instead of treating each as a separate feature.

    Ask: Who receives forecasts? Who has final turnaround authority? What medical support exists at Base Camp and higher on the route?
    05

    Track Record & Transparency

    Summit totals sound impressive but can be misleading without context. Look for recent expedition activity, named leaders, client denominators, consistent Sherpa leadership and an honest explanation of unsuccessful seasons.

    Ask: How many clients started, how many summited and what happened to those who did not? Was the same leadership team involved?
    06

    Complete Cost

    The advertised expedition fee is not the final Everest budget. Flights, personal equipment, insurance, gratuities, communications, hotels, medical expenses and optional oxygen can materially change the total.

    Ask: What will I realistically spend from home departure to home return—not merely what appears on the expedition invoice?
    07

    Contract & Turnaround Rules

    Everest deposits are large and expedition decisions can be affected by weather, illness, route closure and government restrictions. Read the cancellation and transfer rules before sending money.

    Ask: What is refundable, transferable or recoverable? Who decides when a climb ends? What costs continue after an evacuation?
    +

    Prerequisites Still Matter

    Strong expedition logistics cannot substitute for an inadequate climbing background. Operators should screen experience rather than simply accept anyone able to pay the fee.

    Next: Our dedicated CTSS readiness article examines the experience and preparation standards separately so this guide can stay focused on operator selection.
    Technical high mountain terrain illustrating the systems required on an Everest expedition
    Price is not a safety score

    A More Expensive Expedition Must Explain What the Premium Actually Buys.

    Higher pricing can support more guides, additional oxygen, private logistics, stronger medical resources or greater redundancy. But price alone proves none of those things. Compare the published system behind the price.

    Normalize the comparison

    What an Everest Operator Should Be Able to Tell You

    Use the same questions with every company. If one operator publishes a detail and another does not, mark the second answer “not publicly specified” until the operator confirms it directly.

    CategoryWhat to obtainWeak answerUseful answer
    Guide structureNamed leaders, maximum team size, guide-to-client ratio“World-class guides”Named guide plus actual client responsibility
    Sherpa supportWhen support begins and summit-day assignment“Full Sherpa support”1:1 or shared arrangement clearly defined
    OxygenBottles, flow, masks, regulators and backup plan“Oxygen included”Exact allocation and operating strategy
    WeatherForecast source, decision process and communications“Daily forecasts”Who receives them and who makes the call
    MedicalBase Camp resources, high-altitude response and evacuation protocol“Medical support available”Specific staffing and escalation process
    Track recordRecent client outcomes with denominatorsLarge lifetime summit numberClients started versus clients summited
    CostIncluded, excluded and likely extra expensesSingle headline feeComplete-cost worksheet
    ContractCancellation, transfer, weather and evacuation termsVerbal assurancesWritten policy before deposit
    Worked example

    How CTSS Looks Through This Framework

    CTSS is useful as a worked example because it publishes unusually detailed information about several of the variables climbers should investigate. That does not remove the need for individual due diligence.

    The lesson is not “copy CTSS.” The lesson is to ask every company for this level of specificity before comparing programs.

    Guide structure CTSS publicly distinguishes between different degrees of independent, Sherpa-led, team-guided and private support rather than describing every client as receiving the same expedition product.
    Experience screening CTSS publishes different experience expectations depending on the degree of independence and supervision involved. The more autonomous the program, the stronger the expected climbing background.
    Oxygen detail CTSS states that its standard strategy allocates eight bottles to the climber and three to the Sherpa, with planned climbing flow rates of 3 L/min or more and lower flow while sleeping during the summit bid.
    Guide oxygen CTSS states that its guides climb on supplemental oxygen, a detail worth asking every Everest operator to clarify.
    Published safety information CTSS maintains separate material explaining oxygen, communications, weather, rescue and logistics rather than placing every safety claim inside a sales summary.
    Signals to investigate

    Everest Operator Red Flags

    None of these automatically proves that an operator is unsafe. They are reasons to stop, ask more questions and obtain clearer information.

    No Named Guide

    The company describes an elite guide team but cannot tell you who is scheduled to lead your expedition.

    No Ratio

    “Western guided” or “Sherpa supported” is used without explaining how many climbers each guide or Sherpa may be responsible for.

    Vague Oxygen Claims

    Oxygen is advertised as included but the bottle allocation, flow strategy or backup system is not explained.

    Summit Numbers Without Context

    Large historical summit counts are promoted without distinguishing guides, Sherpas and clients or showing how many climbers attempted.

    Pressure to Pay Quickly

    A large deposit is requested before you have received the detailed inclusions, exclusions and cancellation terms.

    Weak Screening

    An operator appears more interested in whether you can pay than whether your climbing history matches the program.

    Before the deposit

    15 Questions to Ask an Everest Operator

    Send essentially the same questions to every operator on your shortlist. Consistent questions produce comparable answers.

    01
    Who is scheduled to lead my expedition?Ask for the actual leader rather than the company founder unless that person is climbing.
    02
    What is the maximum client-to-guide ratio?Clarify whether it changes during rotations or the summit push.
    03
    Will I have a personal climbing Sherpa?Ask when the assignment begins and whether the Sherpa stays with you throughout the summit bid.
    04
    How many oxygen bottles are allocated?Separate your supply from the bottles allocated to guides or Sherpas.
    05
    What flow rates do you normally plan?Ask about climbing, sleeping and summit-day use.
    06
    What oxygen backup exists?Ask about spare regulators, masks and contingency bottles.
    07
    Do the guides climb on oxygen?The answer affects how the guide may perform and assist at extreme altitude.
    08
    Who provides your weather forecasting?Then ask who interprets it and makes summit-window decisions.
    09
    What medical resources exist at Base Camp?Clarify evacuation decision-making and communications higher on the mountain.
    10
    What experience do you require from me?A meaningful screening process is part of expedition risk management.
    11
    How did your most recent Everest teams perform?Ask for climbers who started, climbers who summited and reasons for turnarounds.
    12
    What is not included in the expedition fee?Insurance, equipment, flights, tips and optional services can materially change total cost.
    13
    What happens after an evacuation?Understand who pays for transport, treatment and additional accommodation.
    14
    What happens if the route or mountain closes?Government action and route conditions can disrupt an expedition.
    15
    What are the cancellation and transfer rules?Read the written contract before paying the deposit.
    Do not leave rescue planning until last

    Insurance and evacuation coverage are part of operator selection.

    Ask the operator exactly what rescue and medical coverage you must purchase, the altitude limits required and how evacuation coordination works. A policy name alone is not enough—the specific benefits and exclusions matter.

    Global Rescue Partnership
    Route context

    Where the South-Side Everest Expedition Takes Place

    Most commercial Nepal expeditions approach Everest through the Khumbu and climb the South Col route. Operator systems must function from Kathmandu logistics through Base Camp, the Khumbu Icefall, upper camps and summit day.

    Build the rest of the decision

    Three Questions That Need Their Own Research

    Operator choice is only one part of an Everest plan. Readiness, weather and insurance deserve independent investigation.

    Are You Physically Ready?

    Everest preparation should be built around long-duration aerobic capacity, uphill movement, strength, recovery and the ability to perform repeatedly over a long expedition.

    Everest Training Plan →

    What Can Mountain Weather Change?

    Wind, precipitation, jet-stream movement and short summit windows can determine whether the strongest expedition system gets a usable opportunity.

    Mountain Weather for Climbers →

    What Insurance Do You Actually Need?

    High-altitude rescue, evacuation, medical treatment and trip interruption are separate issues. Verify policy limits against your expedition contract.

    Mountaineering Insurance Guide →

    Compare Everest Operators Side by Side

    Once you understand the framework, use the full Everest operator comparison to examine the current program structures offered by major companies.

    Everest Operator Comparison →
    Everest operator FAQ

    Questions Climbers Ask Before Choosing a Company

    These answers are decision frameworks, not endorsements of a particular operator or a substitute for evaluating your own readiness.

    What should I look for in an Everest expedition operator?

    Start with guide structure, Sherpa support, oxygen strategy, safety and medical systems, recent track record, complete trip cost and the written cancellation contract. Compare the exact program rather than the company name alone.

    Is a Western-guided Everest expedition safer?

    The guide’s nationality alone does not establish safety. More useful questions are experience, certification where applicable, guide-to-client responsibility, Sherpa depth, oxygen strategy, decision-making authority and how the team handles emergencies.

    Should every Everest climber have a personal Sherpa?

    Support models vary with experience and program design. A highly experienced climber may intentionally choose more autonomy, while another climber may value continuous one-to-one support. What matters is understanding exactly what the chosen program provides.

    How much oxygen should an Everest operator provide?

    There is no single number that replaces a complete oxygen strategy. Ask about bottle allocation, planned flow rates, sleeping use, guide and Sherpa oxygen, spare masks and regulators, delays and backup supply.

    Does the operator with the highest summit rate automatically have the best program?

    No. Summit statistics can be affected by client screening, weather, route conditions, team composition and how the denominator is calculated. Treat summit results as one part of a broader evaluation.

    Is the cheapest Everest expedition necessarily less safe?

    No. Price alone is not a safety measurement. Lower-cost programs may provide greater climber autonomy, while higher-cost programs may include additional guides, oxygen, private services or logistics. Compare what the specific fee actually buys.

    When should I choose my Everest operator?

    Begin researching well before the intended climbing season so there is time to assess prerequisites, train, acquire equipment, arrange insurance and understand payment deadlines. Do not allow deposit timing to replace proper due diligence.

    The decision before the expedition

    Make Every Operator Answer the Same Questions.

    Everest is complicated enough without comparing vague marketing claims. Normalize the programs. Put the guide structure, Sherpa support, oxygen, safety systems, track record, cost and contract side by side. Then decide which expedition structure matches your experience and goals.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
  • Everest South Col vs North Ridge: which route should you climb?

    :root{–pine:#0a1929;–forest:#122a44;–gold:#d4913a;–gold-light:#f5e4c8;–denali-mid:#2e5986;–denali-light:#e8eef5;–ready:#2d6e4e;–caution:#b86a15;–danger:#a83a2b;–stone:#485460;–cream:#fafaf7;–mist:#dde5ee;–snow:#f4f6f9} *{margin:0;padding:0;box-sizing:border-box} body{font-family:’Outfit’,-apple-system,sans-serif;font-weight:400;color:var(–pine);background:var(–cream);line-height:1.7;font-size:17px} .container{max-width:1200px;margin:0 auto;padding:0 24px} .hero{position:relative;color:#fff;padding:120px 0 80px;overflow:hidden;background-image:url(‘https://globalsummitguide.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/AdobeStock_360778654-scaled.jpeg’);background-size:cover;background-position:center;background-repeat:no-repeat} .hero::before{content:”;position:absolute;inset:0;background:linear-gradient(105deg,rgba(10,25,41,0.92) 0%,rgba(18,42,68,0.82) 45%,rgba(10,25,41,0.55) 100%);z-index:1} .hero .container{position:relative;z-index:2} .eyebrow{font-size:13px;letter-spacing:3px;text-transform:uppercase;color:var(–gold);font-weight:600;margin-bottom:20px;display:inline-flex;align-items:center;gap:14px} .eyebrow::before{content:”;width:42px;height:1px;background:var(–gold)} h1{font-family:’DM Serif Display’,Georgia,serif;font-size:54px;line-height:1.05;font-weight:400;letter-spacing:-0.01em;margin-bottom:30px;max-width:900px;color:#fff} h1 .italic{font-style:italic;color:var(–gold)} .byline{display:grid;grid-template-columns:auto 1fr auto;gap:36px;align-items:center;padding-top:32px;border-top:1px solid rgba(255,255,255,0.18);max-width:900px;color:#fff} .byline-item{display:flex;flex-direction:column;gap:2px} .byline-label{font-size:11px;letter-spacing:2px;text-transform:uppercase;color:rgba(255,255,255,0.75);font-weight:500} .byline-value{font-size:15px;color:#fff;font-weight:500} .hero-stats{display:grid;grid-template-columns:repeat(4,1fr);gap:0;margin-top:48px;max-width:900px;border-top:1px solid rgba(255,255,255,0.12)} .hero-stat{padding:24px 20px 0;border-right:1px solid rgba(255,255,255,0.12)} .hero-stat:last-child{border-right:none} .hero-stat-num{font-family:’DM Serif Display’,Georgia,serif;font-size:32px;color:var(–gold);font-style:italic;line-height:1;margin-bottom:4px} .hero-stat-label{font-size:11px;letter-spacing:1.5px;text-transform:uppercase;color:rgba(255,255,255,0.8);font-weight:500} .hub-strip{background:var(–gold-light);padding:18px 0;border-bottom:1px solid rgba(10,25,41,0.08)} .hub-strip-inner{display:flex;align-items:center;gap:20px;flex-wrap:wrap;font-size:15px} .hub-star{color:var(–gold);font-size:20px} .hub-strip-label{font-size:12px;letter-spacing:2px;text-transform:uppercase;color:var(–stone);font-weight:600} .hub-strip-text{flex:1;min-width:220px;color:var(–pine)} .hub-btn{background:var(–pine);color:#fff;padding:10px 22px;border-radius:4px;text-decoration:none;font-weight:600;font-size:14px;letter-spacing:0.5px} .main{display:grid;grid-template-columns:1fr 300px;gap:56px;padding:64px 0 96px} article{min-width:0} h2{font-family:’DM Serif Display’,Georgia,serif;font-size:36px;line-height:1.2;font-weight:400;color:var(–pine);margin:52px 0 22px} h2 .italic{font-style:italic;color:var(–gold)}h2:first-child{margin-top:0} h3{font-family:’DM Serif Display’,Georgia,serif;font-size:24px;line-height:1.3;font-weight:400;color:var(–pine);margin:32px 0 14px} h4{font-size:17px;font-weight:600;color:var(–pine);margin:22px 0 10px} p{margin-bottom:18px;color:#1f2e40} .lead{font-size:20px;line-height:1.55;color:#263849;font-weight:400;margin-bottom:30px;padding-bottom:30px;border-bottom:1px solid var(–mist)} article ul,article ol{margin:0 0 20px 24px}article li{margin-bottom:8px} article a{color:var(–denali-mid);text-decoration:underline;text-decoration-color:rgba(46,89,134,0.3);text-underline-offset:3px} article a:hover{color:var(–gold)} article strong{font-weight:600;color:var(–pine)} .compare-grid{display:grid;grid-template-columns:1fr 1fr;gap:24px;margin:28px 0} .compare-card{background:#fff;border:1px solid var(–mist);border-radius:10px;padding:28px;box-shadow:0 1px 3px rgba(10,25,41,0.04);border-top:4px solid var(–denali-mid)} .compare-card.south-col{border-top-color:var(–ready)} .compare-card.north-ridge{border-top-color:var(–gold)} .compare-card h3{font-family:’DM Serif Display’,Georgia,serif;font-size:24px;font-weight:400;margin:0 0 4px;color:var(–pine);line-height:1.2} .compare-card .subtitle{font-size:13px;color:var(–stone);font-weight:500;letter-spacing:1px;text-transform:uppercase;margin-bottom:18px} .compare-card .stat-row{display:flex;justify-content:space-between;align-items:baseline;padding:9px 0;border-bottom:1px solid var(–mist);font-size:14.5px} .compare-card .stat-row:last-child{border-bottom:none} .compare-card .stat-label{color:var(–stone);font-size:13px} .compare-card .stat-val{color:var(–pine);font-weight:600;font-style:italic;font-family:’DM Serif Display’,Georgia,serif;font-size:15.5px} .compare-card.south-col .stat-val{color:#1a4a32} .compare-card.north-ridge .stat-val{color:#a86d1c} .verdict-card{background:linear-gradient(135deg,#fffaf2,#fff);border:1px solid rgba(212,145,58,0.4);border-left:4px solid var(–gold);border-radius:10px;padding:24px 28px;margin:24px 0;box-shadow:0 1px 3px rgba(10,25,41,0.04)} .verdict-label{font-size:11px;letter-spacing:2px;text-transform:uppercase;color:var(–caution);font-weight:600;margin-bottom:8px} .verdict-card h4{font-family:’DM Serif Display’,Georgia,serif;font-size:22px;font-weight:400;color:var(–pine);margin:0 0 10px;line-height:1.25} .verdict-card p{font-size:15.5px;margin:0;color:#2a3a4d} .cost-table{width:100%;border-collapse:collapse;margin:24px 0;font-size:14.5px;background:#fff;border-radius:10px;overflow:hidden;box-shadow:0 1px 3px rgba(10,25,41,0.04)} .cost-table thead tr{background:var(–pine)} .cost-table th{padding:16px;text-align:left;font-size:12px;letter-spacing:1.5px;text-transform:uppercase;font-weight:600;color:var(–gold)} .cost-table td{padding:13px 16px;border-bottom:1px solid var(–mist);color:#1f2e40} .cost-table td:first-child{font-weight:600;color:var(–pine);background:var(–snow)} .cost-table tbody tr:last-child td{font-weight:600;background:var(–gold-light);border-top:2px solid var(–gold)} .callout{background:var(–denali-light);border-left:4px solid var(–denali-mid);padding:22px 26px;margin:28px 0;border-radius:0 6px 6px 0} .callout-gold{background:var(–gold-light);border-left-color:var(–gold)} .callout-danger{background:#fbe9e7;border-left-color:var(–danger)} .callout-title{font-weight:600;font-size:13px;letter-spacing:2px;text-transform:uppercase;color:var(–stone);margin-bottom:8px} .callout p:last-child{margin-bottom:0} .callout strong{color:var(–pine)} .moment-card{background:var(–gold-light);border:1px solid rgba(212,145,58,0.3);border-radius:8px;padding:20px 24px;margin:18px 0} .moment-label{font-size:10.5px;letter-spacing:2px;text-transform:uppercase;color:var(–caution);font-weight:600;margin-bottom:6px} .moment-card p{font-family:’DM Serif Display’,Georgia,serif;font-style:italic;font-size:18px;color:#5a3510;line-height:1.5;margin:0;font-weight:400} .guide-cta{background:linear-gradient(135deg,var(–pine),var(–forest));color:#fff;padding:40px 44px;border-radius:10px;margin:40px 0;position:relative;overflow:hidden} .guide-cta::before{content:’★’;position:absolute;top:-20px;right:24px;font-size:140px;color:rgba(212,145,58,0.15);line-height:1} .guide-cta-eyebrow{font-size:11px;letter-spacing:3px;text-transform:uppercase;color:var(–gold);font-weight:600;margin-bottom:12px} .guide-cta h3{font-family:’DM Serif Display’,Georgia,serif;font-size:28px;font-weight:400;color:#fff;margin:0 0 12px;line-height:1.2} .guide-cta p{color:rgba(255,255,255,0.85);font-size:15px;margin-bottom:18px} .guide-cta-btn{display:inline-block;background:var(–gold);color:var(–pine);padding:12px 28px;border-radius:4px;text-decoration:none;font-weight:600;font-size:14px;letter-spacing:0.5px} .sidebar{min-width:0}.sidebar-sticky{position:sticky;top:24px} .facts-box{background:var(–pine);color:#fff;border-radius:10px;padding:26px;margin-bottom:24px} .facts-box .eyebrow{color:var(–gold);margin-bottom:16px;font-size:11px} .facts-box .eyebrow::before{background:var(–gold)} .facts-box h4{font-family:’DM Serif Display’,Georgia,serif;font-size:20px;color:#fff;font-weight:400;margin-bottom:14px;line-height:1.3} .facts-list{list-style:none;margin:0;padding:0} .facts-list li{padding:10px 0;border-bottom:1px solid rgba(255,255,255,0.1);font-size:14px;display:flex;justify-content:space-between;gap:14px;color:rgba(255,255,255,0.95)} .facts-list li:last-child{border-bottom:none} .facts-list .fact-label{color:rgba(255,255,255,0.65);font-size:12.5px} .facts-list .fact-val{color:var(–gold);font-weight:500;text-align:right;font-style:italic;font-family:’DM Serif Display’,Georgia,serif;font-size:14.5px} .toc-box{background:#fff;border:1px solid var(–mist);border-radius:10px;padding:24px;margin-bottom:24px;box-shadow:0 1px 3px rgba(10,25,41,0.04)} .toc-box h4{font-family:’DM Serif Display’,Georgia,serif;font-size:18px;font-weight:400;margin:0 0 14px;color:var(–pine)} .toc-list{list-style:none;margin:0;padding:0} .toc-list li{padding:8px 0;border-bottom:1px solid var(–mist);font-size:14px} .toc-list li:last-child{border-bottom:none} .toc-list a{color:var(–pine);text-decoration:none;display:block} .toc-list a:hover{color:var(–gold)} .toc-num{color:var(–gold);font-style:italic;font-family:’DM Serif Display’,Georgia,serif;margin-right:8px} .sidebar-cta{background:var(–gold-light);border:1px solid rgba(212,145,58,0.3);border-radius:10px;padding:24px} .sidebar-cta-label{font-size:10px;letter-spacing:2px;text-transform:uppercase;color:var(–caution);font-weight:600;margin-bottom:10px} .sidebar-cta h4{font-family:’DM Serif Display’,Georgia,serif;font-size:20px;font-weight:400;margin-bottom:10px;color:var(–pine);line-height:1.3} .sidebar-cta p{font-size:13.5px;color:#4a3520;margin-bottom:14px;line-height:1.5} .sidebar-cta a{display:inline-block;background:var(–pine);color:#fff;padding:10px 18px;border-radius:4px;text-decoration:none;font-weight:600;font-size:13px} .faq-section{background:var(–snow);padding:64px 0;margin-top:64px;border-top:1px solid var(–mist)} .faq-wrap{max-width:1200px;margin:0 auto;padding:0 24px} .faq-wrap h2{margin-top:0;margin-bottom:30px} .faq-item{background:#fff;border:1px solid var(–mist);border-radius:8px;padding:24px 28px;margin-bottom:14px} .faq-item h3{font-size:18px;font-family:’Outfit’,sans-serif;font-weight:600;color:var(–pine);margin:0 0 10px} .faq-item p{font-size:15px;color:#2a3a4d;margin:0} .meta-footer{padding:40px 0;background:var(–pine);color:rgba(255,255,255,0.6);font-size:13px;text-align:center} .meta-footer a{color:var(–gold);text-decoration:none} @media(max-width:960px){ h1{font-size:40px}h2{font-size:28px} .main{grid-template-columns:1fr;gap:40px;padding:48px 0} .hero-stats{grid-template-columns:repeat(2,1fr)} .hero-stat{border-bottom:1px solid rgba(255,255,255,0.1);padding-bottom:14px;padding-top:18px} .byline{grid-template-columns:1fr;gap:14px} .compare-grid{grid-template-columns:1fr} .sidebar-sticky{position:static} } {“@context”:”https://schema.org”,”@type”:”Article”,”headline”:”Everest South Col vs North Ridge: Which Route Should You Climb?”,”description”:”A direct comparison of the two standard Mount Everest routes: South Col from Nepal vs North Ridge from Tibet. Difficulty, costs, success rates, weather, and how to choose between them.”,”image”:”https://globalsummitguide.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/AdobeStock_360778654-scaled.jpeg”,”author”:{“@type”:”Organization”,”name”:”Global Summit Guide Editorial Team”,”url”:”https://globalsummitguide.com/about/”},”publisher”:{“@type”:”Organization”,”name”:”Global Summit Guide”,”logo”:{“@type”:”ImageObject”,”url”:”https://globalsummitguide.com/wp-content/uploads/gsg-logo.png”}},”datePublished”:”2026-05-28T09:00:00+00:00″,”dateModified”:”2026-05-28T09:00:00+00:00″,”mainEntityOfPage”:{“@type”:”WebPage”,”@id”:”https://globalsummitguide.com/everest-south-col-vs-north-ridge-which-route/”}} {“@context”:”https://schema.org”,”@type”:”FAQPage”,”mainEntity”:[{“@type”:”Question”,”name”:”What is the difference between the South Col and North Ridge routes on Everest?”,”acceptedAnswer”:{“@type”:”Answer”,”text”:”The South Col route ascends Mount Everest from Nepal via the Khumbu Icefall, Western Cwm, Lhotse Face, and the South Col before the final summit ridge. The North Ridge route ascends from Tibet (China) via the East Rongbuk Glacier, the North Col, and the North Face before the summit ridge. The two routes converge near the summit but take fundamentally different paths up the mountain. The South Col is the original first-ascent route used by Hillary and Tenzing in 1953 and is the more commercially developed route. The North Ridge was first climbed in 1960 by a Chinese expedition and has historically seen lower climber numbers.”}},{“@type”:”Question”,”name”:”Which Everest route is easier?”,”acceptedAnswer”:{“@type”:”Answer”,”text”:”The South Col route is generally considered slightly easier and is the more popular commercial route, primarily because of better-developed infrastructure, more guide services, and more rescue capability. However, both routes are extremely difficult and dangerous. The North Ridge has fewer objective hazards in the lower mountain (no Khumbu Icefall) but is longer, colder, and has more exposed terrain on the upper mountain including the famous First, Second, and Third Steps. Most modern Everest climbers choose the South Col for its more developed commercial support.”}},{“@type”:”Question”,”name”:”What is the North Col on Everest?”,”acceptedAnswer”:{“@type”:”Answer”,”text”:”The North Col is a saddle at approximately 7,020 meters (23,031 feet) between Mount Everest and Changtse, a satellite peak on the Tibetan side. The North Col serves as the location for Camp 1 on the North Ridge route and is reached by climbing the steep North Col Wall from Advanced Base Camp at 6,400 m. The North Col was the gateway for early 20th century British Everest expeditions including the 1924 expedition with Mallory and Irvine. The col itself is heavily glaciated and requires fixed-rope ascent for most climbers.”}},{“@type”:”Question”,”name”:”What is the Khumbu Icefall?”,”acceptedAnswer”:{“@type”:”Answer”,”text”:”The Khumbu Icefall is a section of the Khumbu Glacier between Base Camp at 5,364 meters and Camp 1 at 6,065 meters on the South Col route. The icefall is a chaotic field of seracs, crevasses, and ice towers that shifts daily as the glacier moves downhill. The Khumbu Icefall is the most dangerous section of the standard Everest route, having killed climbers including 16 Sherpas in the 2014 avalanche disaster. Ladders and fixed ropes are installed each season by Icefall Doctors to make passage possible, but the route remains hazardous throughout each climbing season.”}},{“@type”:”Question”,”name”:”Which Everest route has a higher success rate?”,”acceptedAnswer”:{“@type”:”Answer”,”text”:”Both routes have similar overall success rates in the modern commercial era, typically 50 to 70 percent on a given season for guided climbers in good weather windows. The South Col has slightly higher success rates due to better infrastructure and more reliable weather windows. The North Ridge has lower numbers of attempts but proportionally similar success rates. Success rates are heavily influenced by weather, operator quality, individual climber fitness, and acclimatization rather than the route itself.”}},{“@type”:”Question”,”name”:”Which Everest route is cheaper?”,”acceptedAnswer”:{“@type”:”Answer”,”text”:”The North Ridge route from Tibet is generally cheaper than the South Col route from Nepal by approximately 10 to 30 percent. Costs for the North Ridge typically range from 35,000 to 60,000 USD compared to 45,000 to 100,000+ USD for the South Col. The price difference primarily reflects lower commercial competition on the North side (fewer operators competing), simpler logistics with vehicle access to base camp rather than helicopter or trek, and historically lower permit costs from China. However, China has periodically restricted access to the North side which can disrupt expeditions.”}},{“@type”:”Question”,”name”:”Which Everest route is more dangerous?”,”acceptedAnswer”:{“@type”:”Answer”,”text”:”Both routes are extremely dangerous. The South Col route concentrates most fatalities in the Khumbu Icefall (avalanche and serac collapse risk) and the Death Zone above the South Col on summit day. The North Ridge concentrates fatalities on the upper mountain steps, the long summit-day traverse, and exposure to severe cold on the more weather-exposed north face. The historical death rate is approximately 1 percent per climber on both routes in the modern era. Total deaths are higher on the South Col simply because more climbers attempt it, not because the per-climber risk is higher.”}}]}
    Mountain Routes / Himalaya

    Everest South Col vs North Ridge: which route should you climb?

    8,849 m
    Everest summit
    Nepal
    South Col side
    Tibet
    North Ridge side
    ~$50K
    North side savings
    ★ Part of the Everest route series This direct comparison supports our Everest route master comparison and our broader Everest route framework. Master comparison →

    Mount Everest has two standard commercial routes: the South Col from Nepal (the original first-ascent route used by Hillary and Tenzing in 1953) and the North Ridge from Tibet (first climbed by a Chinese expedition in 1960). The two routes converge near the summit but follow fundamentally different paths up the mountain — different base camps, different objective hazards, different infrastructure, and meaningfully different costs. This guide breaks down the head-to-head comparison: difficulty, success rates, costs, weather, and how to choose between them. For broader route context see our Everest South Col vs North Ridge master page and our Everest route comparison framework.

    The head-to-head at a glance

    South Col (Nepal)

    The Classic Route
    CountryNepal
    First ascent1953 (Hillary/Tenzing)
    Base camp5,364 m
    Approach12-day trek
    Crux hazardsKhumbu Icefall
    Camp 4 elevation7,920 m (South Col)
    Summit day routeSouth Col → SE Ridge
    Commercial cost$45K – $100K+
    Annual climbers~400-600
    Helicopter rescueExcellent (to ~7,000m)

    North Ridge (Tibet)

    The Alternative Route
    CountryChina (Tibet)
    First ascent1960 (Chinese expedition)
    Base camp5,150 m
    ApproachVehicle access
    Crux hazardsFirst/Second/Third Steps
    Camp 4 elevation8,300 m (high camp)
    Summit day routeNE Ridge via the Steps
    Commercial cost$35K – $60K
    Annual climbers~100-200
    Helicopter rescueLimited (Chinese restrictions)
    The 30-second answer

    South Col for infrastructure. North Ridge for cost savings and fewer crowds.

    The South Col is the dominant commercial route with more operators, better rescue infrastructure, and the famous Khumbu Icefall as both its primary hazard and its iconic image. The North Ridge offers meaningful cost savings (10-30% cheaper), vehicle access to base camp instead of a 12-day trek, fewer crowds at the high camps, but more technical climbing on the upper mountain and limited rescue capability. Most modern climbers choose the South Col.

    Why Everest has two routes a brief history

    For the first three decades of Everest attempts (1921-1953), Tibet was the only access. The early British expeditions including the famous 1924 attempt with George Mallory and Andrew Irvine all approached from the north via Tibet because Nepal was closed to foreign visitors. When Nepal opened in 1949 and Tibet was closed by China in 1950, the South Col route became the only practical option. The 1953 first ascent by Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay used the South Col approach, establishing it as the standard route.

    The North Ridge was finally climbed in 1960 by a Chinese expedition (the ascent was disputed for decades but is now widely accepted) and re-opened to international climbing in the 1980s. Modern commercial Everest expeditions began offering both routes in the 1990s, with the South Col remaining dominant due to better-developed infrastructure in Nepal and easier permit access. The full historical context is in our Everest route comparison framework.

    The South Col route day by day character

    The South Col route is the iconic Everest experience. The journey starts with a flight to Lukla in Nepal, followed by a 10-12 day trek through Sherpa villages including Namche Bazaar, Tengboche Monastery, and Dingboche, reaching Everest Base Camp at 5,364 m. The trek itself is a meaningful acclimatization process and one of the most famous trekking routes in the world.

    SectionElevationCharacter
    Base Camp5,364 mTent city on the Khumbu Glacier
    Khumbu Icefall5,400-5,900 m~3-7 hour passage through serac field
    Camp 16,065 mAbove the icefall in the Western Cwm
    Western Cwm6,000-6,400 m“Valley of Silence” — flat glacial valley
    Camp 2 (Advanced BC)6,400 mMain acclimatization and staging camp
    Lhotse Face6,800-7,500 mSteep ice face with fixed ropes
    Camp 37,200 mMid-face camp on the Lhotse Face
    Yellow Band7,500-7,800 mLimestone band traverse
    Camp 4 (South Col)7,920 mHigh camp before summit push
    The Balcony8,400 mResting platform on summit day
    South Summit8,749 mFalse summit before the true peak
    Hillary Step~8,790 mFamous rock step (changed after 2015 earthquake)
    Summit8,849 mThe highest point on Earth

    The signature features of the South Col route are the Khumbu Icefall (the single most dangerous section), the Western Cwm with its dramatic Lhotse Face headwall, and the long summit ridge from the South Col through the Balcony, South Summit, and Hillary Step to the top. The total elapsed time from arriving at Base Camp to the summit is typically 6-8 weeks including multiple acclimatization rotations.

    What climbers remember about the South Col

    The Khumbu Icefall is the defining feature climbers describe — moving through it in pre-dawn darkness with seracs the size of houses above you and the glacier creaking under your feet. Most climbers traverse the icefall 6-8 times during a single expedition, each crossing a calculated bet that the ice will hold for the time it takes to pass through.

    The North Ridge route day by day character

    The North Ridge approach is dramatically different from the South Col. Climbers fly to Lhasa or Kathmandu (sometimes combining both), then drive across the Tibetan plateau to Base Camp at 5,150 m. There is no trek — vehicles drive directly to base camp. The acclimatization happens through several days at base camp and rotations up to Advanced Base Camp at 6,400 m.

    SectionElevationCharacter
    Base Camp5,150 mDrive-in tent camp on Rongbuk Glacier
    Interim Camp5,800 mAcclimatization stop
    Advanced Base Camp6,400 mMain staging camp
    North Col Wall6,400-7,020 mSteep glaciated face with fixed ropes
    Camp 1 (North Col)7,020 mSaddle between Everest and Changtse
    Camp 27,500 mOn the North Ridge proper
    Camp 37,900 mHigh camp before summit push
    Camp 4 (high camp)8,300 mFinal high camp for summit attempt
    First Step~8,564 mRock step on summit ridge
    Second Step~8,610 mThe famous step — ladder installed 1975
    Third Step~8,710 mFinal rock obstacle before summit pyramid
    Summit8,849 mThe highest point on Earth

    The signature features of the North Ridge route are the long summit-day traverse from the high camp through the three Steps, the more exposed terrain on the upper mountain, and the historically significant Mallory route that early British expeditions attempted. The Second Step has been equipped with a fixed Chinese ladder since 1975 — without this, the step would be a class 5.7+ rock climb at 8,610 m.

    The key differences side by side

    DimensionSouth Col (Nepal)North Ridge (Tibet)
    Approach10-12 day trek through KhumbuVehicle drive across Tibetan plateau
    Base camp altitude5,364 m5,150 m
    Number of high camps4 (BC, C1, C2, C3, C4)4 (BC, ABC, C1, C2, C3)
    Highest camp before summitSouth Col (7,920 m)High camp (8,300 m)
    Summit day elevation gain~930 m (7,920 → 8,849)~550 m (8,300 → 8,849)
    Primary objective hazardKhumbu Icefall serac fallCold + technical steps
    Technical climbing difficultyLimited (icefall + Lhotse Face)More sustained (Steps + ridge)
    Cold exposureModerate (Nepal weather)Severe (Tibetan plateau)
    Wind exposureModerateSevere (jet stream interaction)
    Commercial operators~30-40 active~10-15 active
    Crowding on summit dayOften very crowdedLess crowded
    Rescue infrastructureHelicopter to ~7,000 mLimited helicopter access
    Permit complexityStandard Nepal processComplex Chinese permits
    Political riskStablePeriodic closures by China
    Famous deaths / disasters1996, 2014, 2015 disasters1924 Mallory/Irvine, 1996 north side
    The single biggest structural difference

    The South Col concentrates objective hazards in the lower mountain (Khumbu Icefall) and shifts to relatively safer terrain higher up. The North Ridge has fewer objective hazards in the lower mountain but more sustained technical climbing and severe cold on the upper mountain. This produces different decision-making patterns: South Col deaths often happen during summit-day exhaustion on the descent, while North Ridge deaths often happen on the upper mountain Steps when climbers cannot complete the long summit-day traverse.

    Cost comparison honest numbers

    Cost categorySouth Col (Nepal)North Ridge (Tibet)
    Climbing permit$11,000 (Nepal royalty)$8,000-12,000 (China)
    Operator fee (budget)$35,000-45,000$30,000-40,000
    Operator fee (mid-range)$50,000-70,000$40,000-50,000
    Operator fee (luxury)$80,000-130,000+$55,000-80,000
    Sherpa climber (1:1 ratio)$10,000-15,000 extraIncluded or $5,000-10,000
    Oxygen (bottles)Included in operator feeIncluded in operator fee
    Helicopter access (start)$2,000-5,000 (optional)N/A (drive-in)
    Gear (if needed)$8,000-15,000$8,000-15,000
    International flights$1,500-3,500$1,500-3,500
    Total typical cost$45,000-100,000+$35,000-60,000

    The North Ridge is meaningfully cheaper than the South Col, typically by 10-30%. The price difference reflects three main factors: lower commercial competition on the North side (fewer operators bidding against each other), simpler base camp logistics with vehicle access, and historically lower-cost Sherpa support on the Chinese side. The full Everest cost framework is in our cost to climb Everest guide.

    Success rates honest data

    Modern Everest success rates on both routes have improved dramatically from the historical baseline due to better forecasting, more reliable oxygen systems, and Sherpa-supported fixed-rope infrastructure. Current commercial expedition success rates:

    • South Col guided commercial expeditions: approximately 55-70% summit success rate in good weather seasons, 30-50% in difficult seasons. The 2019 traffic jam season produced notably lower rates due to summit-day crowding.
    • North Ridge guided commercial expeditions: approximately 50-65% summit success rate in good weather seasons. The lower numbers reflect harsher weather windows and the longer summit-day traverse rather than fundamentally lower commercial standards.
    • Both routes — bad weather seasons: can drop to 20-30% success when weather windows are limited or operators turn back groups for safety.

    The single biggest determinant of summit success on either route is the weather window, not the route choice. Climbers who arrive during a season with a multi-day stable window have dramatically higher success rates than climbers in a season with tight or broken windows. Operator quality (Sherpa team experience, fixed-rope reliability, decision-making) is the second biggest factor.

    Safety comparison empirical fatalities

    Both routes have killed many climbers

    Mount Everest has approximately 340 total deaths across all routes since 1921. The deaths are distributed across both standard routes roughly proportionally to climber numbers — both routes are extremely dangerous. The per-climber fatality rate on the modern commercial routes is approximately 1 percent, meaning roughly 1 in 100 climbers who attempts the summit dies on the mountain. The empirical death-rate framework is in our most dangerous mountains analysis.

    Where climbers die differs meaningfully between the routes:

    South Col primary fatality patterns

    • Khumbu Icefall: serac collapse and avalanche. The 2014 Khumbu Icefall avalanche killed 16 Sherpas in a single event.
    • Death Zone exhaustion: climbers running out of energy or oxygen on the long descent from the South Summit.
    • Summit-day storms: the 1996 disaster (8 deaths) involved climbers caught in an afternoon storm on the upper mountain.
    • Avalanche on the upper mountain: the 2015 earthquake-triggered avalanche killed 22 at Base Camp.

    North Ridge primary fatality patterns

    • Cold exposure: Tibetan plateau winds and severe cold cause frostbite and hypothermia at higher rates than the South side.
    • Long summit-day traverse: climbers running out of time or energy on the extended ridge traverse.
    • The Steps: exhaustion-related falls on the technical sections at extreme altitude.
    • Historical context: the 1924 Mallory/Irvine deaths, the 1996 disaster also affected the north side, and various smaller-scale incidents throughout history.

    Who should choose which route honest assessment

    Choose South Col if…

    The classic experience

    — You want the iconic Hillary/Tenzing route

    — You value the Khumbu trek as part of the experience

    — You want the broadest operator selection

    — You want maximum rescue infrastructure

    — You prefer better-developed commercial support

    — Budget is less of a constraint

    Choose North Ridge if…

    The cost-conscious alternative

    — Budget is a meaningful constraint

    — You want fewer crowds on summit day

    — You want vehicle access (no trek)

    — You have stronger technical climbing skills

    — You value the historical Mallory route

    — You accept limited rescue infrastructure

    Beyond the two standard routes briefly

    Everest has many additional routes beyond the two commercial standards, almost all of which are technical alpine objectives climbed by elite teams rather than commercial expeditions:

    • West Ridge — first climbed 1963 by an American expedition. Significantly harder than either standard route.
    • Northeast Ridge (Mallory route variant) — the route Mallory and Irvine attempted in 1924, completed later by various parties.
    • South Pillar — Polish-style technical route on the south face.
    • North Face direct lines — multiple variants climbed by Japanese, Swiss, and other expeditions.
    • Kangshung Face (East Face) — the most remote face, technically demanding and rarely attempted.

    For commercial climbers, the South Col and North Ridge remain the only practical options. Everything else is in the realm of elite alpine mountaineering. The broader context is in our Everest route comparison framework.

    Seasonal patterns when to climb

    SeasonMonthsSouth ColNorth Ridge
    Spring (primary)April-MayStandard seasonStandard season
    Pre-monsoonLate MayMost summit days happen hereMost summit days happen here
    MonsoonJune-SeptemberNot climbedNot climbed
    Autumn (secondary)September-OctoberRare attemptsRare attempts
    WinterDecember-FebruaryExtreme – rarely attemptedExtreme – rarely attempted

    Both routes use the same primary climbing season — spring/pre-monsoon (April-late May). The peak summit window is typically May 15 to May 30. Both sides receive jet stream interference outside this window, making summit attempts impossible. Some operators offer autumn (post-monsoon) attempts but success rates are much lower due to colder conditions and shorter windows.

    ★ Everest Master Resources

    The complete Everest climbing framework

    Route comparisons, costs, seasonal patterns, and the broader Everest expedition framework.

    Master comparison →

    The bottom line on South Col vs North Ridge

    The South Col from Nepal and the North Ridge from Tibet are the two standard commercial routes on Mount Everest, both of which converge near the summit but take fundamentally different paths up the mountain. The South Col is the dominant commercial route with better infrastructure, more operators, the iconic Khumbu Icefall, and the famous Hillary/Tenzing first-ascent legacy — but costs typically run $45,000-100,000+. The North Ridge offers meaningful cost savings (10-30% cheaper at $35,000-60,000), vehicle access to base camp, fewer crowds, and the historical Mallory route — but accepts more technical upper-mountain climbing, harsher cold, and limited rescue infrastructure. Success rates are similar between the two routes (55-70% on good seasons), and the per-climber fatality rate is approximately 1% on both. Most modern climbers choose the South Col for its commercial infrastructure; climbers with budget constraints or who value smaller crowds increasingly choose the North Ridge. The full framework is in our Everest South Col vs North Ridge master comparison, with broader route context in our Everest route framework.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the difference between the South Col and North Ridge routes on Everest?

    The South Col route ascends Mount Everest from Nepal via the Khumbu Icefall, Western Cwm, Lhotse Face, and the South Col before the final summit ridge. The North Ridge route ascends from Tibet (China) via the East Rongbuk Glacier, the North Col, and the North Face before the summit ridge. The two routes converge near the summit but take fundamentally different paths up the mountain. The South Col is the original first-ascent route used by Hillary and Tenzing in 1953 and is the more commercially developed route. The North Ridge was first climbed in 1960 by a Chinese expedition and has historically seen lower climber numbers.

    Which Everest route is easier?

    The South Col route is generally considered slightly easier and is the more popular commercial route, primarily because of better-developed infrastructure, more guide services, and more rescue capability. However, both routes are extremely difficult and dangerous. The North Ridge has fewer objective hazards in the lower mountain (no Khumbu Icefall) but is longer, colder, and has more exposed terrain on the upper mountain including the famous First, Second, and Third Steps. Most modern Everest climbers choose the South Col for its more developed commercial support.

    What is the North Col on Everest?

    The North Col is a saddle at approximately 7,020 meters (23,031 feet) between Mount Everest and Changtse, a satellite peak on the Tibetan side. The North Col serves as the location for Camp 1 on the North Ridge route and is reached by climbing the steep North Col Wall from Advanced Base Camp at 6,400 m. The North Col was the gateway for early 20th century British Everest expeditions including the 1924 expedition with Mallory and Irvine. The col itself is heavily glaciated and requires fixed-rope ascent for most climbers.

    What is the Khumbu Icefall?

    The Khumbu Icefall is a section of the Khumbu Glacier between Base Camp at 5,364 meters and Camp 1 at 6,065 meters on the South Col route. The icefall is a chaotic field of seracs, crevasses, and ice towers that shifts daily as the glacier moves downhill. The Khumbu Icefall is the most dangerous section of the standard Everest route, having killed climbers including 16 Sherpas in the 2014 avalanche disaster. Ladders and fixed ropes are installed each season by Icefall Doctors to make passage possible, but the route remains hazardous throughout each climbing season.

    Which Everest route has a higher success rate?

    Both routes have similar overall success rates in the modern commercial era, typically 50 to 70 percent on a given season for guided climbers in good weather windows. The South Col has slightly higher success rates due to better infrastructure and more reliable weather windows. The North Ridge has lower numbers of attempts but proportionally similar success rates. Success rates are heavily influenced by weather, operator quality, individual climber fitness, and acclimatization rather than the route itself.

    Which Everest route is cheaper?

    The North Ridge route from Tibet is generally cheaper than the South Col route from Nepal by approximately 10 to 30 percent. Costs for the North Ridge typically range from 35,000 to 60,000 USD compared to 45,000 to 100,000+ USD for the South Col. The price difference primarily reflects lower commercial competition on the North side (fewer operators competing), simpler logistics with vehicle access to base camp rather than helicopter or trek, and historically lower permit costs from China. However, China has periodically restricted access to the North side which can disrupt expeditions.

    Which Everest route is more dangerous?

    Both routes are extremely dangerous. The South Col route concentrates most fatalities in the Khumbu Icefall (avalanche and serac collapse risk) and the Death Zone above the South Col on summit day. The North Ridge concentrates fatalities on the upper mountain steps, the long summit-day traverse, and exposure to severe cold on the more weather-exposed north face. The historical death rate is approximately 1 percent per climber on both routes in the modern era. Total deaths are higher on the South Col simply because more climbers attempt it, not because the per-climber risk is higher.

    Was this helpful?

    Yes
    No
    Thanks for your feedback!
Language »